Program Administration

Tiffany Bickers
Tiffany Bickers
Programs Manager
MENV
Maxwell  Boykoff
Maxwell Boykoff
Director, Environmental Studies Program • Professor
Environmental Studies
Bryant
Bobbie Bryant
Graduate Program Coordinator
MENV
Laura Fisher
Laura Fisher
Assistant Director of Recruitment and Diversity
MENV
Mary Hardwick
Mary Hardwick
Finance Administrator
MENV
Joel Hartter
Joel Hartter
Director • Professor
MENV
Nate Jones
Nate Jones
Academic Advisor
MENV
Brian Kennedy
Brian Kennedy
Career Advisor
MENV
Myles Maland
Myles Maland
Associate Director, Program Administration
MENV
Kathryn Robinson
Kathryn Robinson
Recruitment and Communications Manager
ORE
Mara Rose
Mara Rose
Career Advisor
MENV
Jana Sanchez
Jana Sanchez
Career Advisor • Instructor
MENV
Ben Webster
Ben Webster
Associate Director of Curriculum
MENV & ORE

Specialization Leads

Autumn Bernhardt
Autumn Bernhardt
Environmental and Natural Resources Policy Specialization Lead • Senior Instructor
MENV & ORE
Mark Gasta
Mark Gasta
Sustainability in the Outdoor Industry Specialization Lead • Senior Instructor
MENV & ORE
Josh Radoff
Josh Radoff
Renewable and Sustainable Energy Interim Specialization Lead • Instructor
MENV
William Shutkin
William Shutkin
Urban Resilience & Sustainability Specialization Lead • Instructor
MENV
Damien Thompson
Damien Thompson
Sustainable Food Systems Specialization Lead • Instructor
MENV

Student Council

Leah Greiner
Leah Greiner
Sustainable Food Systems
MENV
Daniela Uribe
Daniela Uribe
Environmental and Natural Resources Policy
MENV
Willow Urquidi
Willow Urquidi
Renewable and Sustainable Energy
MENV
Jena Van Gerwen
Jena Van Gerwen
Urban Resilience and Sustainability
MENV

Faculty

Ben Webster
Ben Webster
Associate Director of Curriculum
MENV & ORE
Autumn Bernhardt
Autumn Bernhardt
Environmental and Natural Resources Policy Specialization Lead • Senior Instructor
MENV & ORE
Mark Gasta
Mark Gasta
Sustainability in the Outdoor Industry Specialization Lead • Senior Instructor
MENV & ORE
Josh Radoff
Josh Radoff
Renewable and Sustainable Energy Interim Specialization Lead • Instructor
MENV
William Shutkin
William Shutkin
Urban Resilience & Sustainability Specialization Lead • Instructor
MENV
Damien Thompson
Damien Thompson
Sustainable Food Systems Specialization Lead • Instructor
MENV
Christine Ageton
Christine Ageton
Instructor
MENV
Michelle Auerbach
Michelle Auerbach
Instructor
MENV
Cassandra Brooks
Cassandra Brooks
Assistant Professor
Environmental Studies
Todd Bryan
Todd Bryan
Instructor
MENV
Amanda Carrico
Amanda Carrico
Assistant Professor
Environmental Studies
Joe Casola
Joe Casola
Instructor
MENV
David Ciplet
David Ciplet
Assistant Professor
Environmental Studies
Sharon Collinge
Sharon Collinge
Professor
Environmental Studies
Sherri Cook
Sherri Cook
Assistant Professor
Environmental Engineering
George Deriso
George Deriso
Adjunct Professor
Deming Center for Entrepreneurship
Scott Donnel
Scott Donnel
Instructor
MENV
Logan Duran
Logan Duran
Instructor
MENV
Fatuma Emmad
Fatuma Emmad
Instructor
MENV
Gretel Follingstad
Gretel Follingstad
Instructor
MENV
Karen Gebhardt
Karen Gebhardt
Instructor
Economics
Bruce Goldstein
Bruce Goldstein
Associate Professor
Environmental Design
Misti Groves
Misti Groves
Instructor • Capstone Advisor
MENV
Scott Gwozdz
Scott Gwozdz
Instructor
Business
Tracy Halward
Tracy Halward
Instructor
MENV
Paul Hendricks
Paul Hendricks
Instructor
MENV
Eve Hinckley
Eve-Lyn Hinckley
Assistant Professor
Environmental Studies
Jonathan Hughes
Jonathan Hughes
Associate Professor
Economics
Michael Huisenga
Michael Huisenga
Capstone Advisor
MENV
Jonathan Koehn
Jonathan Koehn
Instructor
MENV
Paul Komor
Paul Komor
Instructor
Environmental Studies
Kimberly
Kimberly Kosmenko
Instructor
MENV
Paul Lander
Paul Lander
Associate Professor
Geography
Lydia Lawhon
Lydia Lawhon
Environmental & Natural Resources Policy Specialization Co-Lead • Instructor
Environmental Studies
Sophie McKee
Sophie McKee
Instructor
MENV
Jason Neff
Jason Neff
Professor • SILC Faculty Director
Environmental Studies
Peter Newton
Peter Newton
Assistant Professor
Environmental Studies
Chris Nicoletti
Chris Nicoletti
Instructor
MENV
Natalie Ooi
Natalie Ooi
Senior Instructor
MENV & ORE
Gunars Platais
Gunars Platais
Instructor
MENV
Aaron Roof
Aaron Roof
Instructor
MENV
Jean Sanson
Jean Sanson
Instructor
MENV
Timothy Seastedt
Timothy Seastedt
Instructor
MENV
Stephanie Shwiff
Stephanie Shwiff
Instructor
MENV
Mark Squillace
Mark Squillace
Professor
Law
Susie Strife
Susie Strife
Instructor
MENV
Phillip Taylor
Philip Taylor
Instructor
Environmental Studies
Owen Westbrook
Owen Westbrook
Instructor
MENV
Jeff York
Jeffery G. York
Assistant Professor • Strategy, Entrepreneurship & Operations Program Director
Business
Harmon Zuckerman
Harmon Zuckerman
Lecturer
MENV

Advisory Council Members

Maxwell  Boykoff
Maxwell Boykoff
Director, Environmental Studies Program • Professor
Environmental Studies
Luis Benitez
Luis Benitez
Vice President Government Affairs & Global Impact, VF Corporation
MENV
Carlos Fernandez
Carlos Fernandez
State Director, The Nature Conservancy in Colorado
Nathan Fey
Nathan Fey
Director of the Colorado Governor’s Office, Outdoor Recreation Industry
MENV
Patty Limerick
Patty Limerick
Faculty Director and Chair of the Board of the Center of the American West
MENV
Greg Ryan
Greg Ryan
Advertising Design Director, Karsh Hagan
MENV
Lauren Berger Taylor
Lauren Berger Taylor
MENV Alum • Customer Success Manager, Uplight
MENV
Tolonda Tolbert
Tolonda Tolbert
Co-Founder and Chief Strategy & Culture Officer at ESKALERA
MENV

Emeritus Advisory Board Member

Kate Fay
Kate Fay
M.J. Bradley & Associates, LLC
MENV
AJ Grant
Andrea Grant 
President, Environmental Communication Associates, Inc.
MENV
Toby Krout
Toby Krout
Executive Director, Boomtown
MENV
Vanessa Mazal
Vanessa Mazal
Policy Advisor for Federal Affairs, Colorado Department of Natural Resources
MENV
Mark Retzloff
Mark Retzloff
Co-Founder, Horizon Organic Dairy
MENV
Carol Wessman
Carol Wessman
Environmental Studies