Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
Daniel Acuna Daniel Acuña
Associate Professor
ECOT 826
Mirela Alistar Mirela Alistar
Assistant Professor
ATLAS Institute
Ken Anderson Ken Anderson
Department Chair • Professor
ECOT 726
303-492-6003
portrait placeholder Asa Ashraf
Associate Teaching Professor
ECOT 538
Alfonso Bastias Alfonso Bastias
Teaching Assistant Professor
Also Affiliated with Data Science
Huck Bennett Huck Bennett
Assistant professor • Joining the department in Spring 2024
portrait placeholder John Black
Associate Professor
ECCE 1B15
303-492-0573
Elizabeth Bradley Elizabeth Bradley
Professor
ECOT 747
303-492-5355
Jed Brown Jed Brown
Associate Professor
ECOT 824
303-492-1592
Bor-Yuh Evan Chang Bor-Yuh Evan Chang
Associate Professor • Co-Associate Chair for Graduate Education
ECCS 121C
303-492-8894
Theodora Chaspari profile picture Theodora Chaspari
Associate Professor
Lijun Chen Lijun Chen
Associate Professor
ECCR 1B12
303-492-4384
Yueqi Chen Yueqi Chen
Assistant Professor
ECCR 1B18
Aaron Clauset Aaron Clauset
Professor
ECES 118B • BioFrontiers Institute
303-492-6643
Nikolaus Correll Nikolaus Correll
Professor
ECES 118C
303-717-1436
portrait placeholder Murray Cox
Associate Teaching Professor
ECOT 733
James Curry headshot James Curry
Professor
303-492-6901
Sidney D'Mello Sidney D'Mello
Professor
Fleming 416 • Institute of Cognitive Science
(303) 735-5070
Danny Dig headshot Danny Dig
Associate Professor • On Leave
303-492-1293
Ellen Do Ellen Yi-Luen Do
Professor
ATLAS Institute
Jim Dykes Jim Dykes
Assistant Teaching Professor
ECOT 637
Rafael Frongillo Rafael Frongillo
Assistant Professor • Roubos Engineering Endowed Faculty Fellow • On Leave
ECES 118D
303-492-7773
Kevin Gifford headshot Kevin Gifford
Research Professor • Faculty Director of the Computer Science Coursera MS Program
(303) 735-4536
Christopher Godley
Assistant Teaching Professor
ECOT 537
Joshua Grochow Joshua Grochow
Assistant Professor
ECES 118E
(303) 735-7438
Mark Gross Mark Gross
Professor • Director of the ATLAS Institute
ATLAS Institute
303-736-9991
Dirk Grunwald Dirk Grunwald
Professor • (On Sabbatical AY 23-24)
Engineering ECCR 1B20
303-492-0452
Photograph of Danna Gurari, who has brown shoulder length hair and light skin. Danna Gurari
Assistant Professor
ECES 134
303-735-3234
Sangtae Ha Sangtae Ha
Associate Professor
Computer Science
303-492-7031
Brad Hayes Bradley Hayes
Assistant Professor
ECES 128
(303) 735-7920
Christoffer Heckman Christoffer Heckman
Associate Professor • Jacques I. Pankove Faculty Fellow • (On Parental Leave FA 23)
ECES 130
303-492-2961
portrait placeholder CJ Herman
Associate Teaching Professor • Industry Outreach Director, Graduate Programs
ECOT 731
portrait placeholder Rhonda Hoenigman
Associate Teaching Professor
ECOT 738
303-492-0084
Gowtham Kaki Gowtham Kaki
Assistant Professor
Shaun Kane Shaun Kane
Associate Professor • (On Leave)
DLC 170A
303-735-7209
Katharina Kann Katharina Kann
Assistant Professor
303-492-0344
Stephen Kissler Stephen Kissler
Assistant Professor
David Knox David Knox
Post-Baccalaureate Assistant Teaching Professor
Daniel Larremore Daniel Larremore
Associate Professor • (On leave FA' 23)
BioFrontiers Institute
(303) 735-8757
Ryan Layter Ryan Layer
Assistant Professor
BioFrontiers Institute
303-735-1921
Daniel Leithinger Daniel Leithinger
Assistant Professor
ATLAS Institute
303-735-7015
Qin Lv Qin (Christine) Lv
Professor • (On Sabbatical AY 23-24)
ECCR 1B24
303-492-8821
James Martin James Martin
Professor
ECES 126 • Institute of Cognitive Science
303-492-3552
Shivakant Mishra Shivakant Mishra
Professor
ECCR 1B22
303-492-4686
Claire Monteleoni Claire Monteleoni
Professor • On Leave
ECES 132
303-735-5289
Rebecca Morrison Rebecca Morrison
Assistant Professor
ECOT 820
303-735-6139
Mike Mozer Michael Mozer
Research Professor
No Phone Extension
portrait placeholder Supriya Naidu
Assistant Teaching Professor
ECOT 741
303-735-6451
portrait placeholder Sreesha Nath
Assistant Teaching Professor • Co-Associate Chair for Undergraduate Education
ECOT 737
303-735-6187
Katherine Nielsen Katherine Nielsen
Assistant Teaching Professor
Western/CU Partnership
Osita Onyejekwe Osita Onyejekwe
Assistant Teaching Professor
Data Science
Maribeth Oscamou Maribeth Oscamou
Associate Teaching Professor
ECOT 734
Maria L Pacheco Maria L. Pacheco
Assistant Professor
Leysia Palen Leysia Palen
Distinguished Professor • Founding Chair, Department of Information Science • Associate Chair for Faculty Affairs
DLC 170A
303-492-3902
Martha Palmer Martha Palmer
Research Professor
CLASIC
303-735-8193
Picture of Alan Alan Paradise
Associate Teaching Professor
ECOT 536
(303) 735-8098
Orit Peleg Orit Peleg
Associate Professor • On Sabbatical (AY 24-25)
JSCBB D317 • BioFrontiers Institute
(303) 735-8505
Levi Perigo Network Engineering Levi Perigo
Scholar in Residence • Co-Director of Professional Master's Program in Network Engineering
Kristy Peterson Kristy Peterson
Post-Baccalaureate Assistant Teaching Professor
Al Pisano Al Pisano
Post-Baccalaureate Assistant Teaching Professor
David Quigley David Quigley
Assistant Teaching Professor
Eric Reckwerdt Eric Reckwerdt
Post-Baccalaureate Assistant Teaching Professor
David Reed headshot David Reed
Scholar in Residence
(303) 492-1457
Michael Rivera Michael Rivera
Assistant Professor
ATLAS Institute
A photo of Esther Rolf Esther Rolf
Assistant Professor • Joining the department in Fall 2024
Alessandro Roncone Alessandro Roncone
Assistant Professor
303-735-6233
Eric Rozner Eric Rozner
Assistant Professor (On Leave)
ECCR 1B26
303-492-9344
Sriram Sankaranarayanan Sriram Sankaranarayanan
Professor • Associate Dean for Digital Education
ECCS 121A
303-492-6580
Jose Santos Network Engineering José Santos
Associate Teaching Professor • Lab Director • Co-Director of Professional Master's Program in Network Engineering
ECEE 275D
(303) 735-0102
Bobby Schnabel Bobby Schnabel
Department External Chair • Professor
ECOT 722
(303) 735-8496
Vlakkes Schreüder Willem “Vlakkies” Schreüder
Associate Teaching Professor
303-716-3573
Beth Stade Elisabeth Stade
Interim Post-Baccalaureate Faculty Director
(303) 492-8848
Tamara Sumner Tamara Sumner
Professor • On Sabbatical
Institute of Cognitive Science
303-735-4469
Ashutosh Trivedi Ashutosh Trivedi
Associate Professor
ECCS 121D
(303) 735-6628
Hoang Truong Hoang Truong
Post-Baccalaureate Assistant Teaching Professor
portrait placeholder Henry Tufo
Associate Professor
ECOT 527
303-492-2771
Alvaro Velasquez Alvaro Velasquez
Visiting Assistant professor
Divya Vernerey Divya Vernerey
Associate Teaching Professor
portrait placeholder Bo Waggoner
Assistant Professor • On Leave
ECES 136
ECOT 635 Piotr Windyga
Scholar in Residence
ECOT 635
William Wright William Wright
Teaching Assistant Professor
Tom Yeh Tom Yeh
Associate Professor
DLC 170M
303-492-1762
face Maciej Zagrodzki
Associate Teaching Professor • Co-Associate Chair for Undergraduate Education
ECOT 736
(303) 735-7992
Majid Zamani Majid Zamani
Associate Professor • Co-Associate Chair for Graduate Education
303-735-6509

Staff

PhotoNameContact Information
Sofi Alarcon Escallada
Academic Advisor
Claire Bennett
Area Director for Student Advising & Support Services - Computing
ECOT 623
303-735-5789
Andrea Birkby
Computer Science Online Course Coordinator
Mike Collier Michael Collier
Senior Finance and Accounting Professional
ECOT 634
303-735-8051
Bridget Dooney Bridget Dooney
Graduate Program Specialist • Professional Masters in CS & TCP
ECOT 723
303-492-1503
Evan Feldman Evan Feldman
Academic Advisor - B.S. & B.A. students
Sara Freix Sara Freix
Graduate Program Specialist • Professional Masters in CS & Network Engineering
ECOT 725
303-735-8479
Brandon Geer
Human Resources and Payroll Coordinator
ECOT 634
303-735-6849
Devon Johnson Devon Johnson
Enrollment Advisor
Krystle Kelley
Computer Science Sr. Online Graduate Program Specialist
Joy Knutsen Joy Knutsen
Academic Advisor - B.A. students
ECOT 624
(303) 735-7969
Eva Lacy Eva Lacy
Academic Advisor - B.A. students and Computational Biology Minor
ECOT 627
303-492-5590
Tammy Lane
Finance and Accounting Professional
ECOT 632
303-735-4509
Alec Lavender
Procurement Coordinator
303-492-5755
Chantel Lehl
Faculty HR Support Coordinator
ECOT 638
(303) 735-6939
Nicole Morris Nicole Morris
Graduate Course Scheduler and Event Program Coordinator
ECOT 638
303-735-4782
Morris Picture Stephanie Morris
Finance Manager
ECOT 721
303-492-6101
Kelly O'Flannigan
Senior Finance and Accounting Professional
ECOT 720
303-735-3402
Jinyoung Park Jinyoung Park
Information Systems Engineer
ECOT 749
303-492-8676
Amy Richards photo Amy Richards
Professional Development and Industry Relations Program Manager
ECOT 720
303-735-8375
Kristina Richards Kristina Richards
Post-Baccalaureate Academic Advisor
Michelle Schol Michelle Schol
Business Assistant
303-492-7514
Anselmo Serralheiro
Senior Proposal Analyst
ECOT 632
303-735-0394
Sr. Manager - Graduate Programs Rajshree Shrestha Rajshree Shrestha
Senior Manager - Graduate Programs
ECOT 727
303-492-6361
Haley Todacheene
Academic Advisor - B.S. students
ECOT 625
303-492-6362
Beth Webb photo Beth Webb
Student Services and Curriculum Coordinator
ECOT 620
303-492-7010
Layne Williams Layne Williams
Computer Science Online Program Manager
Grace Wilson Grace Wilson
Content and Communications Specialist
Adam Zheng Adam Zheng
Information Systems Engineer
ECOT 749
303-735-6102

Adjunct & Adjoint Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
Ann Eisenberg
Adjunct Assistant Professor
303-735-6042
Kenny Gruchalla
Adjunct Assistant Professor
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
303-275-3713
Jan Hajič
Adjunct Professor
David Hall
Adjoint Professor
Dale Hatfield Dale Hatfield
Adjunct Professor
Thomas Hauser
Adjunct Associate Professor
CU Boulder Research Computing
303-735-3400
Alexandra Kolla Alexandra Kolla
Associate Professor Adjunct
ECES 122
303-735-7509
Eric Lobato Eric Lobato
Lecturer
Mark Lofquist Mark Lofquist
Adjunct professor
Caleb Phillips
Adjunct Assistant Professor
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
503.891.4985
Alexander Repenning
Professor Adjunct
ECOT 749
303-492-1349
Grzegorz Rozenberg
Adjoint Professor
Leiden University
(+31) 71-5-27
Daniel Szafir Daniel Szafir
Assistant Professor
Danielle Szafir Danielle Szafir
Assistant Professor

Affiliated Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
Nisar Ahmed
Associate Professor
Smead Aerospace Engineering Sciences
303-492-0286
Amy Banic
Visiting Associate Professor
ATLAS Institute
Adeleke Bankole Adeleke Bankole
Research Associate • ECOT 631
Stephen Becker
David Bortz David Bortz
Professor
Applied Mathematics
303-492-7569
portrait placeholder Jed Brubaker
Assistant Professor
Information Science
303-735-5546
portrait placeholder Eliana Colunga
Associate Professor
Psychology
303-492-4282
Laura Devendorf
Assistant Professor
Information Science
303-735-4608
portrait placeholder Robin Dowell
Associate Professor
Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
303-492-8204
portrait placeholder Casey Fiesler
Assistant Professor
Information Science
303-492-8537
portrait placeholder Eric Frew
Associate Professor
Smead Aerospace Engineering Sciences
303-735-1285
Ute Herzfeld
Research Professor
Electrical • Computer & Energy Engineering
303-492-9066
portrait placeholder Lawrence Hunter
Professor
CU Denver Computational Bioscience Program
303-724-3574
Joe Izraelevitz Joseph Izraelevitz
Assistant Professor
Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
Kenneth Jansen
Professor • Denver Business Challenge Endowed Professorship • Director of AMReC
Smead Aerospace Engineering Sciences
303-492-4359
Morteza Karimzadeh
Assistant Professor
Geography
303-492-3252
Brian Keegan Brian Keegan
Assistant Professor
Information Science
303-735-4806
Eric Keller Eric Keller
Associate Professor
Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
303-492-0125
Zachary Kilpatrick
Morteza Lahijanian Morteza Lahijanian
Assistant Professor
Smead Aerospace Engineering Sciences
303-735-5443
Tamara Lehman Tamara Lehman
Assistant Professor
Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
303-735-5528
Manuel Lladser
Associate Professor
Applied Mathematics
303-492-0694
Robert MacCurdy Robert MacCurdy
Assistant Professor
Paul M. Rady Mechanical Engineering
303-735-5667
Chris Myers Chris Myers
Department Chair, Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering • Professor • Palmer Leadership Chair in Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
Electrical • Computer & Energy Engineering
303-735-0316
Alexis Palmer Alexis Palmer
Assistant Professor
Linguistics
303-735-0418
portrait placeholder Ricarose Roque
Assistant Professor
Information Science
303-735-4579
Bryan Semaan
Associate Professor
Information Science
portrait placeholder Amy Voida
Assistant Professor
Information Science
303-492-8526
Stephen Voida Stephen Voida
Assistant Professor
Information Science
303-492-9140
portrait placeholder Eric Wustrow
Assistant Professor
Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
734-330-8702
Lei Yuan
Assistant Professor
Psychology
303-492-7487