Maintaining F-1 Student Status

Your eligibility to pursue your academic program as well as opportunities for employment, school transfers, and program changes depend on maintaining lawful status.

Report your initial arrival at CU Boulder
  • Submit the Immigration Reporting Form and attend an Immigration Essentials session

Maintain full-time enrollment every fall and spring semester
  • Full-time enrollment is only required in the summer if it is your first or final semester
  • Exceptions to the full-time enrollment requirement: Academic, Medical, Final Term of Study
Report new addresses within 10 days of every move so your SEVIS record can be updated
Do not work without authorization or beyond allowable employment limits
Keep your I-20 up-to-date
  • Report all changes of biographical, degree program, and financial support information to ISSS
  • Follow proper procedures for extending your I-20, changing educational levels or programs, and transferring schools
Make normal progress towards completing the course of study documented on your I-20
Maintain required immigration documents including a valid passport and I-94 throughout your stay in the U.S.
Travel with required documents for re-entry to the U.S. in student status
Abide by F-1 grace period rules
  • F-1 students have a 60-day grace period at the end of their F-1 program.
    • During the grace period, you cannot take part in any studies or employment opportunities and also cannot exit and re-enter the U.S. as an F-1 student.  
  • If you do not complete your program, no grace period exists and you will need to depart the U.S. immediately.
Comply with U.S. tax filing requirements