Maintaining J-1 Student Status

Your eligibility to pursue your academic program as well as opportunities for employment, school transfers, and program changes depend on maintaining lawful status.

Report your initial arrival at CU Boulder
  • Submit the Immigration Reporting Form and attend an Immigration Essentials session
Maintain full-time enrollment every fall and spring semester
  • Full-time enrollment is only required in the summer if it is your first or final semester
  • Exceptions to the full-time enrollment requirement: Academic, Medical, Final Term of Study
Report new addresses within 10 days of every move so your SEVIS record can be updated
  • Active Students: Update your address in MyCUInfo
  • Students on Academic Training: Email ISSS
  Do not work without authorization or beyond allowable employment limits
  • Abide by on-campus employment regulations and limitations
  • Obtain prior authorization for on-campus employment and academic training and comply with related reporting rules
  Pursue the program objective documented on your DS-2019
Keep yourDS-2019 up-to-date
  • Report all changes of biographical, program, and financial support information to ISSS
  • Follow proper procedures for extending your DS-2019, changing educational levels, and transferring schools
  Maintain required immigration documents including a valid passport and I-94 throughout your stay in the U.S.
  Travel with required documents for re-entry to the U.S. in student status
Abide by J-1 grace period rules
  • J-1 students have a 30-day grace period at the end of their J-1 program
  • During the grace period, you cannot take part in any studies or employment opportunities and also cannot exit and re-enter the U.S. as a J-1 student
  Comply with U.S. tax filing requirements