Please join us in congratulating the following CU Boulder faculty members who have earned tenure, as awarded by the University Of Colorado Board Of Regents, as well as faculty who have been promoted to full professors and senior instructors:
 

  • C. Kay Weaver (Advertising, Public Relations and Media Design)
  • Iain D. Boyd (Aerospace Engineering Sciences)
  • Timothy K. Minton (Aerospace Engineering Sciences)
  • James A. Nabity (Aerospace Engineering Sciences)
  • Scott Graham Ortman (Anthropology)
  • Zachary P. Kilpatrick (Applied Mathematics)
  • Steven R. Cranmer (Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences)
  • Anushree Chatterjee (Chemical and Biological Engineering)
  • Ryan C. Hayward (Chemical and Biological Engineering)
  • Wilson A. Smith (Chemical and Biological Engineering)
  • Michael F. Toney (Chemical and Biological Engineering)
  • Maciej A. Walczak (Chemistry)
  • Joseph Robert Kasprzyk (Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering)
  • Wil V. Srubar III (Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering)
  • Wangda Zuo (Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering)
  • Sarah A. James (Classics)
  • Abigail Nims (College of Music)
  • Laurie E. Gries (Communication)
  • Jody L. S. Jahn (Communication)
  • Daniel Dig (Computer Science)
  • Tam N. Vu (Computer Science)
  • Tom Yeh (Computer Science)
  • Thorsten Trimpop (Critical Media Practices)
  • Nolan C. Kane (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
  • Andrew G. McAdam (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
  • Shuang Zhang (Economics)
  • Chris John Myers (Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering)
  • Karim Mattar (English)
  • Nicole Mansfield Wright (English)
  • Amanda R. Carrico (Environmental Studies Program)
  • Jennifer Ann Ho (Ethnic Studies)
  • Kieran Marcellin Murphy (French and Italian)
  • Arne Hoecker (Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures)
  • Alena M. Grabowski (Integrative Physiology)
  • Patrick Ferrucci (Journalism)
  • Timothy James McQuade (Leeds School of Business)
  • Chase Wesley Raymond (Linguistics)
  • Magdalena Czubak (Mathematics)
  • Peter Mayr (Mathematics)
  • Jonathan Wise (Mathematics)
  • Massimo Ruzzene (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Daniel Jacobson (Philosophy)
  • Loren E. Hough (Physics)
  • Rahul Nandkishore (Physics)
  • Ethan T. Neil (Physics)
  • Joshua A. Strayhorn (Political Science)
  • Naomi P. Friedman (Psychology and Neuroscience)
  • June Gruber (Psychology and Neuroscience)
  • Enrique Lopez (School of Education)
  • Sharon B. Jacobs (School of Law)
  • Margot E. Kaminski (School of Law)
  • Kristelia García (School of Law)
  • Jack S. Damico (Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences)
  • Juliann Couture (University Libraries)
  • Xiang Li (University Libraries)
  • Adam H. Lisbon (University Libraries)
  • Megan E. Welsh (University Libraries)
  • Robert Wyrod (Women and Gender Studies)

  •  Mark Hoefer (Applied Mathematics)
  • Yumi J Roth (Art and Art History)
  • Jeremiah K Darling (Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences)
  • John J. Cassano (Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences)
  • Matthew Ryan Hallowell (Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering)
  • Abbie Liel (Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering)
  • John C Gibert (Classics)
  • John G Gunther (College of Music)
  • Christina A Jennings (College of Music)
  • Nichole Nannette Barger (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
  • Elisabeth Ann Sheffield (English)
  • Maxwell Thomas Boykoff (Environmental Studies Program)
  • Lisa Dilling (Environmental Studies Program)
  • Jill S. Litt (Environmental Studies Program)
  • Jennifer L Fluri (Geography)
  • Stefan Leyk (Geography)
  • Rebecca M Flowers (Geological Sciences)
  • Karen Chin (Geological Sciences)
  • Brian Michael Hynek (Geological Sciences)
  • Matthew B McQueen (Integrative Physiology)
  • Jerry A Stitzel (Integrative Physiology)
  • Nathalie Moyen (Leeds School of Business)
  • Janos Englander (Mathematics)
  • Daven Ker Henze (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Corey P Neu (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Mark Edwin Rentschler (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Corrella Scott Detweiler (Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology)
  • Jingshi Shen (Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology)
  • Michael Aaron Hermele (Physics)
  • Alysia Diane Marino (Physics)
  • Thomas Richard Schibli (Physics)
  • Jennifer L Fitzgerald (Political Science)
  • Jennifer Lynn Wolak (Political Science)
  • Matthew C Keller (Psychology and Neuroscience)
  • Nina L Molinaro (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • Jennifer E. Knievel (University Libraries)
  • Leslie Jean Reynolds (University Libraries)

  • David Andrew Schaal (ATLAS Institute)
  • Edward Tyler Lansford (Classics)
  • Ioana Nicolaescu Fleming (Computer Science)
  • Michael A. Soltys (Engineering Plus)
  • Amy Jo Griffin (School of Law)
  • Emily Jane Edwards (Leeds School of Business)
  • Antonio Papuzza (Leeds School of Business)
  • Shilo Brooks (Engineering Management Program)
  • Kevin W Manley (Mathematics)
  • Michael Edward Walker (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Matthew C Brown (Sociology)
  • Glenda D Walden (Sociology)
  • Angela S Buchanan (Sudent Academics Service Center)
  • Iain Maxwell Court (Theatre and Dance)