Dean

NameContact Information
Keith Molenaar
Dean, College of Engineering & Applied Science • K. Stanton Lewis Professor of Construction Engineering and Management
303-735-4276

Associate & Assistant Deans

NameContact Information
Shideh Dashti
Acting Associate Dean for Research • Associate Professor, Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering
Rhonda Hoenigman
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education • Senior Instructor, Computer Science
William Kuskin
Associate Dean for Digital Education • Professor, Herbst Program in Engineering, Ethics & Society
Kevin Lobdell
Interim Advancement Lead
303-735-8473
Charles Musgrave
Associate Dean for Graduate Education • Professor, Chemical & Biological Engineering
303-735-0411
Fernando Rosario-Ortiz
Associate Dean for Faculty Advancement • Professor, Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering
(303) 492-7607
Doug Smith
Associate Dean and CFO
303-492-6082
Mary Steiner
Associate Dean for Students
303-492-7696
Cherie Summers
Assistant Dean for Administration
303-492-7720
Terri Wright
Assistant Dean for Access, Inclusion and Student Programs

Department Chairs

NameContact Information
Ken Anderson
Chair
Computer Science
303-492-2066
Peter Hamlington
Chair
Mechanical Engineering
303-492-0555
J. Will Medlin
Chair
Chemical and Biological Engineering
303-492-2418
Chris Myers
Chair
Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
Richard Regueiro
Interim Chair
Civil, Environmental & Architectural Engineering
303-492-8026
Hanspeter Schaub
Chair
Smead Aerospace Engineering Sciences
303-492-2767

Program Directors

NameContact Information
Mark Andrew Borden
Program Director and Professor
Biomedical Engineering
Angela Bielefeldt
Program Director and Professor
Integrated Design Engineering
303-492-8433
Christy Bozic
Director and Professor
Engineering Management Program
303-492-4290
Stephanie Bryant
Director and Professor
Materials Science and Engineering Program
(303) 735-6714
Ruscha Cohen
Co-Director Graduate Programs, ATLAS Institute
Arielle Dispenza
Director of Undergraduate Programs and Instructor, ATLAS Institute
Jill Dupré
Co-Director Graduate Programs, ATLAS Institute
303-735-1454
Keith Julien
Chair and Professor
Applied Mathematics
303-492-5753
Heather Lewandowski
Program Director and Professor, Physics
Engineering Physics Program
(303) 492-1446
Joseph Ryan
Interim Director and Professor
Environmental Engineering
303-492-0772

Administration

NameContact Information
Kayla Brooks
Data Analyst
Vanessa Dunn
Director of Analytics, Assessment and Accreditation
303-492-8849
Meagan Jones
Executive Assistant to the Dean
303-492-7179
Amy Moreno-Sherwood
Director of Inclusive Culture • Acting Director of the BOLD Center
(303) 492-2479
Robyn Sandekian
Director of Faculty Advancement
303-492-7601

Advancement

NameContact Information
Keiley Banks
Discovery Officer
Advancement
303-735-5796
Cameron Deverel-Rico
Program Manager for Alumni Engagement
Advancement
303-735-8633
Erin Gage
Managing Senior Director of Development
Advancement
303-735-7479
Teresa Hardy
Senior Development Assistant
Administrative Support
303-492-8189
Stephen Jones
Discovery Officer
Advancement
303-492-9965
Erin Judge
Senior Program Manager for Alumni Events
Advancement
303-492-1187
Kevin Lobdell
Senior Director of Alumni Engagement and Donor Relations
Advancement
303-735-8473
Frankie Millington
Development Assistant
Advancement
303-492-6730
Tammy O'Brien
Advancement Assistant
303-492-7439
Caroline O'Connor
Senior Director of Development and Strategic Initiatives
Advancement
303-735-6235
Adam Stasica
Associate Director of Development
Advancement
303-492-0940
Louise Sternberg
Program Manager for Donor Relations
Advancement
303-492-0102
Wesley Whitaker
Associate Director of Development
Advancement
303-492-1693
Brett Wingfield
Director of Development
Advancement
303-735-5939

Budget and Finance

NameContact Information
Kayla Boster
Finance and Payroll Coordinator
Emily Flanagan
Manager of Budget and Finance
Rory Korpela
Senior Director of Budget and Finance
303-735-6421
Min Ning
Accounting Technician II

Communications and Marketing

NameContact Information
Emily Adams
Communications Program Manager
303-492-4166
Elsiana Cruz
Marketing Specialist
720-434-7408
Casey Darmody
Associate Director of Communications and Marketing
Susan Glairon
Senior Communications Specialist
Amy Hill
Executive Director of Communications and External Relations
Cody Johnston
Video Producer
Josh Rhoten
External Communications Manager
303-495-8110
Michael Lock Swingen
Content and Communications Specialist
Michelle Wiese
Associate Director, Creative
303-492-2043
Grace Wilson
Content and Communications Specialist
Rochelle Zamani
Graphic Designer
Jeff Zehnder
Senior Communications Specialist
303-492-3880

Digital Education

NameContact Information
Carly Morse
Online Student Services and Scheduling Coordinator
Abby Rose
Program Manager

Human Resources

NameContact Information
Cherie Summers
Assistant Dean for Administration
303-492-7720
Angela Eberhardt
Sr. Human Resources Coordinator
Jess Rosso
Human Resources Coordinator
303-735-7308
Alisha Bennett Stewart
Senior Director of Human Resources
Laura Vaznelis Ward
Human Resources Coordinator
Ashley West
Human Resources Coordinator
303-492-0233

Research Support Office

NameContact Information
Bill Doe
Research Development Manager
303-735-6711
Catie Gibson
Research Operations Coordinator
Jonathan Qin
Contract Administrator for Large Research Projects
303-735-5739
Molly Riddell
Research Support Assistant Director
303-492-9108
Linda Rose
Manager for Research Facilitation
303-492-7287

Student Services and Programs

NameContact Information
Chris Anderson
Director of Transfer Pathways
303-492-1817
Sharon Anderson
Director of Active Learning
303-492-4404
Shilo Brooks
Director, Engineering Leadership Program
303-735-4683
Meredith Canode
Director of Graduate Programs
303-725-8268
Karen Crofton
Stephen M. Dunn Director of Engineering Entrepreneurship & ESCEND®
Karen Ganss
Pathway Programs Coordinator
303-735-1858
Jenna Greenwood
Program Manager, Scholarships and College Affordability
(303) 492-9528
Brian Hand
Engineering Career Development Advisor
303-492-6541
Aju Jugessur
Director of Fabrication and Characterization Facilities
Amanda Parker
Senior Director of Enrollment Management
303-492-6876
Kammie Slavin
Lead Education and Curriculum Coordinator
Angela Thieman Dino
Engineering Leadership Program
Ben Weihrauch
Senior Director of Student Professional Development
303-735-0144
Andrew Wingfield
Director of International Programs
303-492-9571
Janet Yowell
Senior Professional Research Assistant • PI and Project Director, CU Boulder NSF INCLUDES Alliance Program
303-524-4545