Dean

NameContact Information
Keith Molenaar
Dean, College of Engineering & Applied Science • K. Stanton Lewis Professor of Construction Engineering and Management
303-735-4276

Associate & Assistant Deans

NameContact Information
Penina Axelrad
Associate Dean for Faculty Advancement • Distinguished Professor, Aerospace Engineering Sciences • Joseph T. Negler Professor
Kristen Gallagher
Assistant Dean for Advancement
Advancement
303-492-7159
Michael Gooseff
Associate Dean for Research • Professor, Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering • Fellow, Institute for Arctic and Alpine Research
Kurt Maute
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education • Professor, Aerospace Engineering Sciences
Monique McCloud
Assistant Dean for Organizational Development, Culture and Equity
Medford Moorer
Assistant Dean of Strategic Initiatives
303-492-5244
Charles Musgrave
Associate Dean for Graduate Education • Professor, Chemical & Biological Engineering
303-735-0411
Sriram Sankaranarayanan
Associate Dean for Digital Education • Professor, Computer Science
Mary Steiner
Associate Dean for Students
303-492-7696
Cherie Summers
Assistant Dean for Operations
303-492-7720

Department Chairs

NameContact Information
Ken Anderson
Chair
Computer Science
303-492-2066
Peter Hamlington
Chair
Mechanical Engineering
303-492-0555
Karl Linden
Chair • Mortenson Professor in Sustainable Development
Civil, Environmental & Architectural Engineering
303-492-4798
J. Will Medlin
Chair
Chemical and Biological Engineering
303-492-2418
Chris Myers
Chair
Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
Hanspeter Schaub
Chair
Smead Aerospace Engineering Sciences
303-492-2767

Program Directors

NameContact Information
Angela Bielefeldt
Program Director and Professor
Integrated Design Engineering
303-492-8433
Christy Bozic
Program Director and Scholar In Residence
Engineering Management Program
303-492-4290
Stephanie Bryant
Program Director and Professor
Materials Science and Engineering Program
(303) 735-6714
Ruscha Cohen
ATLAS Senior Graduate Program Manager
Creative Technology and Design
Scot Douglass
Faculty Director • Professor
Engineering Connections
Mark D Gross
Director • Professor
ATLAS Institute
Keith Julien
Chair and Professor
Applied Mathematics
303-492-5753
Anja Lange
Program Director • Teaching Professor
Herbst Program for Engineering, Ethics & Society
Heather Lewandowski
Program Director and Professor, Physics
Engineering Physics Program
(303) 492-1446
Corey Neu
Program Director • Donnelly Family Endowed Professor
Biomedical Engineering
Sheiva Rezvani
Interim Director, ATLAS Undergraduate Programs • Teaching Assistant Professor
Creative Technology and Design
Daniel Schwartz
Interim Director • Glenn L. Murphy Professor of Engineering
Environmental Engineering
(303) 735-0240

Administration

NameContact Information
Cherie Summers
Assistant Dean for Operations
303-492-7720
Kayla Brooks
Data Analyst
Vanessa Dunn
Director of Analytics, Assessment and Accreditation
303-492-8849
Meagan Jones
Executive Assistant to the Dean
303-492-7179
Amy Moreno-Sherwood
Director of the BOLD Center
(303) 492-2479

Advancement

NameContact Information
Kristen Gallagher
Assistant Dean for Advancement
Advancement
303-492-7159
Joseph Baldwin
Senior Director of Development
Advancement
303-735-2152
Keiley Banks
Development Coordinator
Advancement
303-735-5796
Ellie Busch
Program Manager for Alumni Engagement
Advancement
303-492-3855
Abby Dunn
Senior Director of Development
Advancement
303-492-6521
Teresa Hardy
Senior Development Assistant
Advancement
303-492-8189
Stephen Jones
Development Coordinator
Advancement
303-492-9965
Erin Judge
Assistant Director of Alumni Engagement
Advancement
303-492-1187
Kevin Lobdell
Deputy Assistant Dean for Advancement
Advancement
303-735-8473
Frankie Millington
Development Assistant
Advancement
303-492-6730
Tammy O'Brien
Advancement Assistant
Advancement
303-492-7439
Adam Stasica
Associate Director of Development
Advancement
303-492-0940
Louise Sternberg
Program Manager for Donor Relations
Advancement
303-492-0102
Wesley Whitaker
Director of Development
Advancement
303-492-1693
Brett Wingfield
Director of Development
Advancement
303-735-5939

Budget and Finance

NameContact Information
Kayla Boster
Finance and Payroll Coordinator
Emily Flanagan
Manager of Budget and Finance
Rory Korpela
Senior Director of Budget and Finance
303-735-6421

Communications and Marketing

NameContact Information
Emily Adams
Associate Director of Communications
303-492-4166
Charles Ferrer
Content and Communications Specialist
Susan Glairon
Senior Communications Specialist
Caroline Harrah
Associate Director of Marketing
Hanna Nordwall
Graphic Designer
Jesse Petersen
Senior Video and Photo Producer
Elsiana Kaelika Taitano
Marketing Specialist
Michelle Wiese
Associate Director of Creative
Grace Wilson
Content and Communications Specialist
Rochelle Zamani
Graphic Designer
Jeff Zehnder
Senior Communications Specialist
303-492-3880

Digital Education

NameContact Information
Carly Morse
Online Student Services and Scheduling Coordinator
Abby Rose
Program Manager

Faculty Advancement

NameContact Information
Penina Axelrad
Associate Dean for Faculty Advancement • Distinguished Professor, Aerospace Engineering Sciences • Joseph T. Negler Professor
Robyn Sandekian
Director of Faculty Advancement
303-492-7601

Human Resources

NameContact Information
Monique McCloud
Assistant Dean for Organizational Development, Culture and Equity
Angela Eberhardt
HR Generalist
Jessica Rosso
HR Faculty Specialist
Alisha Stewart
Senior Director of Human Resources
303-735-7308
Laura Vaznelis Ward
Human Resources Coordinator
Ashley West
HR Generalist

Research Support Office

NameContact Information
Bill Doe
Research Development Manager
303-735-6711
Haylee Arlene Grace
Research Operations Coordinator
Lynn Warner
Senior Grants Administrator, Large Projects
Janet Yowell
Integrated Education Manager for RSO • Research Associate and Director of Strategic Community College STEM Initiatives
303-524-4545

Student Services and Programs

NameContact Information
Janet Yowell
Integrated Education Manager for RSO • Research Associate and Director of Strategic Community College STEM Initiatives
303-524-4545
Chris Anderson
Senior Director of Academic Success and Transfer Pathways
303-492-1817
Sharon Anderson
Director of Active Learning
303-492-4404
Courtney Ball
Scholarship Specialist
Meredith Canode
Director of Graduate Programs
303-725-8268
Karen Crofton
Stephen M. Dunn Director of Engineering Entrepreneurship & ESCEND®
Paul Diduch
Director, Engineering Leadership Program
303-492-0840
Karen Ganss
Assistant Director of Partnership Programs
303-735-1858
Jenna Greenwood
Program Manager, Scholarships and College Affordability
(303) 492-9528
Brian Hand
Engineering Career Development Advisor
303-492-6541
Aju Jugessur
Director of Fabrication and Characterization Facilities
Amanda Parker
Senior Director of Enrollment Management
303-492-6876
Kammie Slavin
Lead Education and Curriculum Coordinator
Angela Thieman Dino
Engineering Leadership Program
Ben Weihrauch
Senior Director of Student Professional Development
303-735-0144
Andrew Wingfield
Director of International Programs
303-492-9571