Please see the table below for a list of CU Boulder faculty who have received popular limited submission funding opportunity awards since 2000. If you are aware of any winners from 2000 or after not listed here, please contact ltdsubs@colorado.edu.

Sponsor

Program

Blavatnik Family Foundation

  • Ana Maria Rey, 2019 (Physics)

Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation

  • Kristi Anseth, 2000 (Chemical and Biological Engineering)
David and Lucile Packard Foundation

  • Jingchun Li, 2019 (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
  • Ann-Marie Madigan, 2018 (Astrophysical & Planetary Sciences)
  • Christoph M. Keplinger, 2017 (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Cindy Regal, 2011 (Physics)
  • Michael Hermele, 2010 (Physics)
  • Pieter Johnson, 2008 (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
  • Alexis Templeton, 2006 (Geological Sciences)
  • Shije Zhong, 2001 (Physics)
  • Anton Andreev, 1999 (Physics)
  • Leo Radzihovsky, 1998 (Physics)
  • Kristi Anseth, 1997 (Chemical and Biological Engineering)
  • David Jonas, 1996 (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
  • Elizabeth Bradley, 1995 (Computer Science)
  • Barbara Demming-Adams, 1992 (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
  • John Price, 1990 (Physics)

Department of Energy

  • Dennis Pereplitsa, 2017 (Physics) 
  • Ivan Smalyukh, 2013 (Physics)  
  • Jennifer Cha, 2013 (Chemical and Biological Engineering) 
  • Paul Romatschke, 2012 (Physics) 
  • Doostan Alireza, 2011 (Aerospace Engineering Sciences) 
  • Minhyea Lee, 2011 (Physics) 
  • Alexis Templeton, 2011 (Geological Sciences) 
  • Michael Hermele, 2010 (Physics) 
  • Alysia Marino, 2010 (Physics) 
  • Toni Munsat, 2010 (Physics) 

  • Alex Zunger, 2009 (RASEI)
Johnson & Johnson      

  • Rebecca Morrison, 2018 (Computer Science)
Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation 

  • Xiaobo Yin, 2017 (Mechanical Engineering)
National Endowment for the Humanities

  • Myles Osborne, 2016 (History)
  • Mi-Kyoung Lee, 2015 (Philosophy)
  • Nan Goodman, 2010 (English)
  • Virginia Anderson, 2006 (History)
  • David Boonin, 2001 (Philosophy)
  • Timothy Weston, 2001 (History)
  • Marcia Yonemoto, 2000 (History)
  • Robert Hohlfelder, 2000 (History)

National Institutes of Health

  • Leslie Leinwand, 2002 (Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology)
National Science Foundation

  • Erin Tripp, 2017 (Ecology & Evolutionary Biology)
  • Talia Karim, 2016 (Museum of Natural History)
  • Talia Karim, 2013 (Museum of Natural History)
  • M. Deane Bowers, 2012 (Museum of Natural History)

  • Anne Gold, 2019 (CIRES)
  • James White, 2017 (INSTARR)

  • Mark Hernandez, 2007 (Civil, Environmental, and Architectural Engineering)

  • Shawhin Roudbari, 2017 (Environmental Design)
  • Daria Kotys-Schwartz, 2016 (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Angela Bielefeldt, 2015 (Civil, Environmental, and Architectural Engineering)
  • Jacquelyn Sullivan, 2012 (Integrated Teaching and Learning Program)
  • Angela Bielefeldt, 2012 (Civil, Environmental, and Architectural Engineering)

  • Juliet Gopinath, 2019 (Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering)
  • Margaret Murnane, 2018 (Physics)
  • Wil Srubar III, 2018 (Civil, Environmental, and Architectural Engineering)
  • Wounjhang Park, 2016 (Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering)
  • Markus Raschke, 2015 (Physics)
  • Kevin Mahan, 2015 (Geological Sciences)
  • Thomas Hauser, 2015 (Research Computing)
  • Rafael Piestun, 2014 (Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering)
  • Daniel Dessau, 2004 (Physics)

  • Noel Clark, 2008, 2002 (Physics)
  • Joseph Maclennan, 2006 (Physics)

  • Eric Cornell, 2006 (Physics)

  • Jacquelyn Sullivan, 2019 (Engineering Plus Program)
  • Sean Shaheen, 2018 (OPTICS, NANOSTRUCTURES & BIOENGINEERING)

  • Thomas Cech, 2012 (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

  • Yung-Cheng Lee, 2012 (Mechanical Engineering)

  • Lucinda Sanders, 2016 (NCWIT)
  • Jana Milford, 2016 (Environmental Engineering Program)
  • Sarah Hug, 2014 (Alliance for Technology, Learning and Society)
  • John Falconer, 2013 (Chemical and Biological Engineering)
  • Heather Lewandowski, 2013 (Physics)
  • Noah Finkelstein, 2013 (Physics)
  • Katherine Perkins, 2012 (Physics)
  • Melissa Dancy, 2012 (Physics)
  • Anne-Barrie Hunter, 2012 (Center to Advance Research in the Social Sciences)

Oak Ridge Associated Universities

  • Rong Long, 2015 (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Michael Shirts, 2009 (Chemical and Biological Engineering)

Pew Charitable Trust

  • Jingshi Shen, 2010 (Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology)

Searle Scholars

  • Sabrina Spencer, 2016 (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
  • Joel Kralj, 2016 (Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology)
  • Gia Voeltz, 2007 (Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology)

Simons Foundation

W. M. Keck Foundation

  • Xiaoyun "Sean" Ding, 2019 (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Daniel Dessau, 2018 (Physics)
  • Anushree Chaterjee, 2015 (Chemical & Biological Engineering)
  • Prashant Nagpal, 2014 (Chemical & Biological Engineering)

  • Derek Briggs, 2014 (School of Education)