Table of Contents
Today's Ceremony
- Processional
- Welcoming Remarks
Chris Myers, Department Chair and Palmer Leadership Chair in Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
- Acknowledgement of Award Winners
- Holland Teaching Award Faculty Keynote
Dejan Filipovic, Hudson Moore Jr. Chair in Engineering
- Undergraduate Student Address
XuTao Ho
- Graduate Student Address
Maitreyee Ramesh Rao
- Presentation of the PhD Candidates
- Presentation of Master’s Candidates
- Presentation of Bachelor's Candidates
- Closing Remarks
Chris Myers
- Reception
Please join us at the tent on the Business Lawn to continue celebrating our graduates
Awards and Honors
Department Award Winners
- Excellence in Graduate Research: Dakotah Simpson
- Best Thesis: Dakotah Simpson
- Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher: Phaedra Curlin
- Undergraduate Service Award: Gabe Altman
College of Engineering and Applied Science Award Winners
- Academic Engagement Award: Padmakshi Dahal
- Research Award: Phaedra Curlin
- Wellness Award: William Pryor
See all department award winners Read more about our college award winners
Doctor of Philosophy Candidates
Alexander Quentin Anderson
Advisor: Juliet Gopinath
Dissertation Title: "Light with Orbital Angular Momentum for Measurement of Rotation in Remote Sensing and Fluid Dynamics Applications"
Simeng Chen
Advisor: Carol Cogswell
Dissertation Title: "Three-Dimensional Super-Resolution Microscopyusing Laser Scanning and Non-Linear Optimization"
Pedro Fontanarrosa
Advisor: Chris Myers
Dissertation Title: "Automated Generation of Dynamic Models for Genetic Regulatory Networks"
Michael Brewer Grayson
Advisor: Won Park
Dissertation Title: "Chalcogenide Photonic Devices for the Near to Far Infrared"
Branko Majmunovic
Advisor: Dragan Maksimovic
Dissertation Title: "Optimization of active-bridge based modular power converters"
Jeanet Victoria Mante
Advisor: Chris Myers
Dissertation Title: "The Promotion of Data Reuse in Synthetic Biology"
David B. Miller
Advisor: Bob McLeod
Dissertation Title: "Resolution Enhancement in Photolithography via STED Inspired Process and Novel Mask Development"
Charles Michael Rackson
Advisor: Bob McLeod
Dissertation Title: "Fundamental Developments in Volumetric Additive Manufacturing"
Amy Robinson
Advisor: Dylan Williams
Dissertation Title: "Microwave Measurements using Rydberg Atoms"
Dakotah Simpson
Advisor: Dimitra Psychogiou
Dissertation Title: "Reconfigurable RF Filters and Wideband Constant-HPBW Antenna Arrays for Next-Generation Radios"
Master's Candidates
Professional Master’s in Electrical Engineering
- Dazong Chen
- Michael Green
- Aarohi Anil Jaiswal
- Swati Kadivar
- Aakash Vijayeendra Kamalapur
- Jiabin Lin
- James Michael IV
- Disha Modi
- Phillip Montoya
- Shrinithi Palaniappan
- Hrishikesh Pawar
- Armando Pinales
- Maitreyee Ramesh Rao
- Vatsal K. Sheth
- Pankaj Solanki
- Chirayu Sunil Thakur
- Kyle Ugale
- Aditya Varshney
- Priyankar Vivek Vidwans
MS-EE on Coursera
- Prentyce Albright
- Matthew Daiter
- Ryan LaCount
- Muhammad Nagi
- Ram Narayanan
- Luis Javier Plata
- Kaylin Punotai
- John Byron Trytko
- Chenning (Allen) Xu
Master of Science
- Saud Mohamed Almuqaytif
- Andy (Andrew) Bebernes
- Ljubodrag Boskovic
Dissertation Title: "Design of Passive Millimeter-Wave Coaxial Components for Additive Manufacturing," advised by Dejan Filipovic
- Lukas Buecherl
- Eric Matthew Dahl
- Rishali Dey
- Samuel Colt Elting
- Alex Fritz
- Felipe Galarza Jimenez
- Isaac Goff
Dissertation Title: "Angle of Arrival and Amplitude Prediction for Efficient MIMO Communications," advised by Eugene Liu
- Tommy Ray Guess III
- Anne Hamilton
Dissertation Title: "Optimizing Electrified Chemical Process Scheduling with Future Wholesale Electricity Pricing," advised by Bri-Mathias Hodge
- Jonathan Hanson
- Christopher George Hodgkins
- Mason Huyge
- Ange Thierry Ishimwe
- Lance Koenig
- Joewie Koh
- Aubrey Kroger
- Shamanth Kudaligi Pranesharao
- Reiko Matsuda-Dunn
- Hrishikesh Sunil Mokashi
- Channing Paul Philbrick Jr.
- Neeraj Prakash
- Megan Elizabeth Rose
- Takshan Shetty
- Paul Sibrell
- Terrence Skibik
- Ryan Dwayne Swanson
- Shawn Thompson
- Xiaotong Yu
Master of Engineering
- Chris Choi
- Vishnu Dodballapur
- Jesse Tyler Mills
- Shelly Sposato
- Zachary Nathan Turner
Bachelor of Science
Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Anna Anderson
- Timothy Edward Bauer
- Alexander Bork, Magna Cum Laude
- Nayef Abdullah Bourisli
- Mickis Brown Jr.
- Miles Bush
- John Patrick Carberry
- Adam Powell Chehadi
- Case Chrisbacher, Cum Laude
- Phaedra Curlin
- Padmakshi Dahal
- Martin Diaz Jr.
- Samuel Diaz Jr.
- Nathan Thomas Elsen
- Alexander England
- Samuel Jay Freed
- Aditya Gopalan
- Shultz Augustus Hargrove IV, Cum Laude
- Matthew Hartnett, Magna Cum Laude
- Alexander Theodore Ho
- XuTao Ho
- Connor James Humiston, Summa Cum Laude
- Anirudh Kapoor
- Aidan Bryant King
- David Kopala
- Stephen Lasko
- Brandon Mitchell Little
- Michael Joseph Lucky, Cum Laude
- Nicholas James Machemer, Cum Laude
- Dafna Margalit
- Kaitlin McConnell
- Kanin James McGuire , Magna Cum Laude
- Eytan Mizrahi
- Blake Clark Novak
- Wade Pearce
- Connor Peskin, Cum Laude
- Maxwell Pettit, Summa Cum Laude
- Christian Polanco
- Derek Prince
- Julio Cesar Puentes, Magna Cum Laude
- Cousteau Reinig, Summa Cum Laude
- Noah Ahmad Saidy
- Hannan Shahba, Cum Laude
- Samuel Wayne Siemer
- Carson Thomas Syberg
- Maurice Takeda, Magna Cum Laude
- Abiel Tewolde
- Calvin Ulsh
- Trey Venners, Summa Cum Laude
- Ella Rise Wawrzynek, Summa Cum Laude
- Gerrold Wilkerson, Summa Cum Laude
- Nicholas George Wroblewski
- Wenqian Xu
- Stanley Aaron Young, Cum Laude
- Kyle Matthew Zhou, Cum Laude
Electrical Engineering
- Ali Alalwan
- Abdullah Alghafli
- Ibrahim AlQattan
- Gabriel Altman
- Rylee Aspen Beach
- Joseph Cordaro
- Dreightyn R. Godfrey
- Dustin Horn
- Luis Mendez Banda
- William Bradley Oren
- Athena Parker
- William Pryor
- Ethan Radatz
- David Schmitt, Cum Laude
- Zach Sents
- Katy Rose Setter
- Michael Stewart
- Evan George Williams, Cum Laude