Tenure-Track Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
Taylor Barton Taylor Barton
Assistant Professor • Lockheed Martin Junior Faculty Fellow
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves • Integrated Circuits
303-735-4458
Xudong Chen Xudong Chen
Assistant Professor
Systems & Controls
303-735-4935
Josh Combes Josh Combes
Assistant Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
Luca Corradini headshot Luca Corradini
Associate Professor (Starting August 2021)
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems
Emiliano Dall'anese Emiliano Dall'Anese
Assistant Professor
Systems & Controls
303-492-3571
Robert W. Erickson Robert W. Erickson
Professor • Co-Director of CoPEC
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems
(303) 492-7003
Terri Fiez Terri Fiez
Professor • Vice Chancellor for Research
303-492-7401
Dejan Filipovic Dejan Filipovic
Professor • Hudson Moore Jr. Chair in Engineering
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves
(303) 735-6319
Albin Gasiewski Albin Gasiewski
Professor
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves • Remote Sensing
(303) 492-9688
Juliet Gopinath Juliet Gopinath
Associate Professor • Alfred T. and Betty E. Look Endowed Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-5568
András Gyenis headshot András Gyenis
Assistant Professor (Starting August 2021)
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
John Hauser John Hauser
Associate Professor
Systems & Controls
(303) 492-6496
Bri-Mathias Hodge Bri-Mathias Hodge
Associate Professor
303-492-8905
Shu-Wei Huang Shu-Wei Huang
Assistant Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
303-735-5211
Joseph Izraelevitz Joseph (Joe) Izraelevitz
Assistant Professor
Computer Engineering
Eric Keller Eric Keller
Associate Professor (On Leave)
Computer Engineering
303-492-0125
Hanh-Phuc Le Hanh-Phuc Le
Assistant Professor (On Leave)
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems • Integrated Circuits
(303) 735-9685
tamara lehman Tamara Lehman
Assistant Professor
Computer Engineering
303-735-5528
Michael Lightner Michael Lightner
Professor • CU Vice President for Academic Affairs
Computer Engineering
303-860-5726
Eugene Liu Youjian (Eugene) Liu
Associate Professor
Communications & Signal Processing
(303) 735-6307
Dragan Maksimovic Dragan Maksimovic
Professor • Co-Director of CoPEC • Charles Victor Schelke Endowed Professor
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems • Integrated Circuits
(303) 492-4863
Peter Mathys Peter Mathys
Associate Professor
Communications & Signal Processing
(303) 492-7733
Robert McLeod Robert McLeod
Professor • Director, Materials Science & Engineering Program • Richard & Joy Dorf Endowed Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 735-0997
Alan Mickelson Alan Mickelson
Associate Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-7539
Garret Moddel Garret Moddel
Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-1889
Chris Myers Chris Myers
Department Chair • Professor • Palmer Leadership Chair in Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
Computer Engineering
Marco Nicotra Marco Nicotra
Assistant Professor
Systems & Controls
303-735-7203
Lucy Pao Lucy Pao
Professor • Palmer Endowed Chair in Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
Systems & Controls
(303) 492-2360
Wounjhang Park Wounjhang Park
Professor • Associate Chair for Research • N. Rex Sheppard Faculty Fellow
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 735-3601
Rafael Piestun Rafael Piestun
Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 735-0894
Melinda Piket-May Melinda Piket-May
Associate Professor
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves
(303) 492-7448
Zoya Popovic Zoya Popovic
Distinguished Professor • Lockheed Martin Corporation Endowed Chair of Radio Frequency Engineering
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves
(303) 492-0374
Jorge Poveda Jorge I. Poveda
Assistant Professor
Systems & Controls
(303) 735-4831
Dimitra Psychogiou Dimitra Psychogiou
Assistant Professor
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves • Integrated Circuits
303-735-5204
Sean Shaheen Sean Shaheen
Associate Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
303-492-4451
Fabio Somenzi Fabio Somenzi
Professor • Associate Chair for Faculty Affairs
Computer Engineering
(303) 492-3466
Bart Van Zeghbroeck Bart Van Zeghbroeck
Professor • Associate Chair for External Relations
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-2809
Mahesh Varanasi Mahesh Varanasi
Professor
Communications & Signal Processing
(303) 492-0258
Kelvin Wagner Kelvin Wagner
Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-4661
Eric Wustrow Eric Wustrow
Assistant Professor
Computer Engineering
734-330-8702

Instructors

PhotoNameContact Information
paceholder image Arielle Blum
Instructor
Andrew Femrite Andrew Femrite
Senior Instructor • Faculty Director
Embedded Systems Engineering
303-492-4176
Keith A. Graham Keith A. Graham
Senior Instructor • Associate Chair for Education
303-735-6687
Tim Scherr Tim Scherr
Senior Instructor
Embedded Systems Engineering
(303) 735-7633

Lecturers

PhotoNameContact Information
Eric Bogatin Eric Bogatin
Lecturer
Embedded Systems Engineering
913-424-4333
Carlo Brancucci Carlo Brancucci
Lecturer
paceholder image Rik McAuliffe
Lecturer
Jay Mendelson Jay Mendelson
Lecturer
Embedded Systems Engineering
Mike Perkins Mike Perkins
Lecturer
Randy Robinson Randy Robinson
Lecturer
Embedded Systems Engineering
303-775-1246
Steve Sheafor Steve Sheafor
Lecturer
Randy Spalding Randy Spalding
Lecturer • Scholar of Engineering Practice
Embedded Systems Engineering
Ben Spriggs Benjamin Spriggs
Lecturer • Scholar of Engineering Practice
Embedded Systems Engineering
Dan Walkes Dan Walkes
Lecturer
Embedded Systems Engineering
James Williamson James Williamson
Lecturer

Adjunct Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
David Beeman David Beeman
Professor Adjunct
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-2852
Linden McClure Linden McClure
Professor Adjunct
Embedded Systems Engineering
503-712-0961
Richard Mihran Richard Mihran
Professor Adjunct
Juan Rodriguez Juan Rodriguez
Adjunct Professor
Sam Siewert Sam Siewert
Associate Professor Adjunct
Computer Engineering • Embedded Systems Engineering
303-641-3999
David Sluiter David Sluiter
Professor Adjunct
Embedded Systems Engineering

Research Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
Tomoko Borsa Tomoko Borsa
Professional Research Assistant
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
303-735-6815
Carol Cogswell Carol Cogswell
Research Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-2947
Dan Feldkhun Daniel Feldkhun
Senior Research Associate
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
303-492-7916
Ute Herzfeld Ute Herzfeld
Research Professor
Remote Sensing • Communications & Signal Processing
(303) 492-9066
Gregor Lasser Gregor Lasser
Assistant Research Professor
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves • Integrated Circuits
303-492-5324
Horst Rogalla Horst Rogalla
Research Professor
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves
303-497-4419
Nikolay Zabotin Nikolay Zabotin
Research Professor
Remote Sensing
(303) 449-1228

Emeritus Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
Frank Barnes Frank Barnes
Distinguished Professor • Professor Emeritus
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-8225
paceholder image Gary Hachtel
Professor Emeritus
paceholder image Vincent Heuring
Associate Professor Emeritus
Edward Kuester Edward Kuester
Professor Emeritus
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves
(303) 492-5173
Arnoldo Majerfeld Arnoldo Majerfeld
Professor Emeritus
Andrew Pleszkun Andrew Pleszkun
Professor Emeritus
Computer Engineering
(303) 492-3571
William Waite William Waite
Professor Emeritus
Computer Engineering
303-492-7204

Affiliated Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
Dana Anderson Dana Anderson
Professor of Physics
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-5202
Kyri Baker Kyri Baker
Assistant Professor of Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering
John Bennett John Bennett
Professor of Computer Science
Computer Engineering
(303) 735-6513
Elizabeth Bradley Elizabeth Bradley
Professor of Computer Science
Computer Engineering • Systems & Controls
(303) 492-5355
Victor Bright Victor Bright
Professor of Mechanical Engineering • Alvah and Harriet Hovlid Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 735-1734
Bor-Yuh Evan Chang Bor-Yuh Evan Chang
Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Computer Engineering
303-492-8894
Nikolaus Correll Nikolaus Correll
Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Computer Engineering
303-492-0430
Dirk Grunwald Dirk Grunwald
Professor of Computer Science
Computer Engineering
(303) 492-0452
Henry Kapteyn Henry Kapteyn
Professor of Physics
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-8198
Margaret Murnane Margaret Murnane
Professor of Physics
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-7839
Shalom Ruben Shalom Ruben
Instructor
Sriram Sankaranarayanan Sriram Sankaranarayanan
Associate Professor of Computer Science
Computer Engineering
303-492-6580

Staff

PhotoNameContact Information
Emily Adams Emily Adams
Senior Communications Specialist
303-492-4661
Chris Anderson Christopher Anderson
Undergraduate Advisor
303-492-1817
Shaun Bartlett Shaun Bartlett
IT and Systems Administrator
Katie Chang Katie Chang
Undergraduate Advisor
303-492-3511
Audrey Cook Audrey Cook
Procurement Specialist
303-735-3041
Robin Elliot Robin Elliott
Finance Manager
303-492-2309
Patty Sue Patty Sue Femrite
Finance and Payroll Specialist
303-735-4583
Kimberly Miller Kimberly Low
Faculty Affairs Administrator & Assistant to the Chair
303-735-0023
Robin McClanahan Robin McClanahan
Manager of Operations
303-492-6736
Lori Meehan Lori Meehan
Graduate Program Advisor
Bret Moreland Bret Moreland
Laboratory and Facilities Coordinator
303-735-6483
Katie Morgan Katie Morgan
Research Accountant
303-735-4755
Carrie Ngai Carrie Ngai
Undergraduate Advisor
303-735-7298
Erica Reid Erica Reid
Online Program Support Coordinator
Abby Rose Abby Rose
Online Program Course Coordinator
303-735-8407
Adam Sadoff Adam Sadoff
Graduate Program Advisor
(303) 735-0490