Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
Khurram Afridi Khurram Afridi
Assistant Professor
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems
303-492-8905
Frank Barnes Frank Barnes
Distinguished Professor • Professor Emeritus
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-8225
Taylor Barton Taylor Barton
Assistant Professor • Lockheed Martin Junior Faculty Fellow
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves • Integrated Circuits
David Beeman David Beeman
Professor Adjunct
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-2852
Eric Bogatin Eric Bogatin
Adjunct Professor
913-424-4333
Tomoko Borsa
Professional Research Assistant
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
303-735-6815
Pavol Cerny Pavol Cerny
Assistant Professor
Computer Engineering
303-492-2572
Xudong Chen Xudong Chen
Assistant Professor
Dynamics & Controls
303-735-4935
Carol Cogswell Carol Cogswell
Research Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-2947
Robert W. Erickson Robert W. Erickson
Professor • Co-Director of CoPEC
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems
(303) 492-7003
Daniel Feldkhun
Research Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
Andrew Femrite Andrew Femrite
Senior Instructor • Faculty Director
303-492-4176
Terri Fiez Terri Fiez
Professor • Vice Chancellor for Research
303-492-7401
Dejan Filipovic Dejan Filipovic
Charles Victor Schelke Endowed Professor • Graduate Director
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves
(303) 735-6319
Alex Fosdick Alex Fosdick
Lecturer
Albin Gasiewski Albin Gasiewski
Professor
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves • Remote Sensing
(303) 492-9688
Juliet Gopinath Juliet Gopinath
Associate Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-5568
Keith A. Graham Keith A. Graham
Lecturer
John Hauser John Hauser
Associate Professor
Dynamics & Controls
(303) 492-6496
Ute Herzfeld Ute Herzfeld
Associate Research Professor
Remote Sensing • Communications & Signal Processing
(303) 735-5164, (303) 492-9066
Bri-Mathias Hodge
Lecturer
Shu-Wei Huang
Assistant Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
Jae-Woong Jeong Jae-Woong Jeong
Assistant Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 735-0925
Eric Keller Eric Keller
Assistant Professor
Computer Engineering
303-492-0125
Edward Kuester Edward Kuester
Professor Emeritus
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves
(303) 492-5173
Hanh-Phuc Le Hanh-Phuc Le
Assistant Professor
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems • Integrated Circuits
(303) 735-9685
Michael Lightner Michael Lightner
Professor • CU Vice President for Academic Affairs
Computer Engineering
303-860-5726
Eugene Liu Youjian (Eugene) Liu
Associate Professor
Communications & Signal Processing
(303) 735-6307
Dragan Maksimovic Dragan Maksimovic
Professor • COPEC Co-Director
Power Electronics & Renewable Energy Systems • Integrated Circuits
(303) 492-4863
Peter Mathys Peter Mathys
Associate Professor
Communications & Signal Processing
(303) 492-7733
Robert McLeod Robert McLeod
Richard & Joy Dorf Endowed Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 735-0997
Francois Meyer Francois Meyer
Department Chair • Professor
Communications & Signal Processing
(303) 492-5470
Alan Mickelson Alan Mickelson
Associate Professor
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves • Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-7539
Richard Mihran Richard Mihran
Professor Adjunct
(303) 492-8375
Garret Moddel Garret Moddel
Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-1889
Headshot of Bruce Montgomery Bruce Montgomery
Lecturer
Lucy Pao Lucy Pao
Professor
Dynamics & Controls
(303) 492-2360
Wounjhang Park Wounjhang Park
Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 735-3601
Rafael Piestun Rafael Piestun
Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 735-0894
Melinda Piket-May Melinda Piket-May
Associate Professor
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves
(303) 492-7448
Andrew Pleszkun Andrew Pleszkun
Emeritus
Computer Engineering
(303) 492-3571
Zoya Popovic Zoya Popovic
Distinguished Professor • Lockheed Martin Corporation Endowed Chair of Radio Frequency Engineering
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves
(303) 492-0374
Dimitra Psychogiou
Assistant Professor
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves • Integrated Circuits
Horst Rogalla Horst Rogalla
Research Professor
Electromagnetics, RF & Microwaves
303-497-4419
Tim Scherr Tim Scherr
Senior Instructor
(303) 735-7633
Sean Shaheen Sean Shaheen
Associate Professor • Associate Chair for Education
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
303-492-9627
Li Shang Li Shang
Associate Professor
Computer Engineering
(303) 492-8785
Sam Siewert Sam Siewert
Assistant Professor Adjunct
Computer Engineering
303-641-3999
David Sluiter David Sluiter
Professor Adjunct
Fabio Somenzi Fabio Somenzi
Professor
Computer Engineering
(303) 492-3466
Behrouz Touri Behrouz Touri
Assistant Professor
Dynamics & Controls
(303) 735-7286
Bart Van Zeghbroeck Bart Van Zeghbroeck
Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-2809
Mahesh Varanasi Mahesh Varanasi
Professor
Communications & Signal Processing
(303) 492-0258
Kelvin Wagner Kelvin Wagner
Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-4661
James Williamson James Williamson
Lecturer
Eric Wustrow Eric Wustrow
Assistant Professor
Computer Engineering
734-330-8702
Nikolay Zabotin Nikolay Zabotin
Research Professor
Remote Sensing
(303) 449-1228

Staff

PhotoNameContact Information
Emily Adams Emily Adams
Communications Specialist
303-492-4166
Pam Aguila Pam Aguila
Assistant to Office Manager
(303) 492-0697
Morgan Bays Morgan Bays
Faculty Accounts Manager
(303) 492-7553
Susie Callihan
HR and Payroll Specialist
303-735-6483
John Cordova John Cordova
Assistant to Lab Coordinator
Wayne Gardner Wayne Gardner
Lab Coordinator II
(303) 492-8917
Jarka Hladisova
Professional Research Assistant
(303) 735-3494
John Hogan John Hogan
E-Stores Manager
(303) 492-7453
Maura Hollister headshot Maura Hollister
Undergraduate Advisor
303-735-7298
Andrew Kuklinski Andrew Kuklinski
Procurement Specialist
(303) 492-9463
Grant Matheny Grant Matheny
IT Director
303-735-1290
Joseph Paluck headshot Joseph Paluck
Assistant to the Chair
303-735-0023
Laramie Rose Laramie Rose
Office and Finance Manager
303-492-9465
Adam Sadoff
Graduate Program Advisor
(303) 735-0490
Kim Smith Kimberley Smith
Student Services & Curriculum Coordinator
303-735-8406
Aaron Watenmaker Headshot Aaron Watenmaker
Undergraduate Advisor
303-492-3511

Affiliated Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
Dana Anderson Dana Anderson
Professor of Physics
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-5202
John Bennett John Bennett
Professor of Computer Science
Computer Engineering
(303) 735-6513
Elizabeth Bradley Elizabeth Bradley
Professor of Computer Science
Computer Engineering • Dynamics & Controls
(303) 492-5355
Victor Bright Victor Bright
Professor of Mechanical Engineering • Alvah and Harriet Hovlid Professor
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 735-1734
Bor-Yuh Evan Chang Bor-Yuh Evan Chang
Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Computer Engineering
303-492-8894
Nikolaus Correll Nikolaus Correll
Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Computer Engineering
303-492-0430
Dirk Grunwald Dirk Grunwald
Professor of Computer Science
Computer Engineering
(303) 492-0452
Henry Kapteyn Henry Kapteyn
Professor of Physics
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-8198
Margaret Murnane Margaret Murnane
Professor of Physics
Optics, Nanostructures & Bioengineering
(303) 492-7839
Sriram Sankaranarayanan Sriram Sankaranarayanan
Associate Professor of Computer Science
Computer Engineering
303-492-6580