Maymester 2019

Course Code   Title Instructor
ANTH 1140 Exploring a Non-Western Culture: The Maya Egan
ANTH 1145 Exploring a Non-Western Culture: The Aztecs Gutierrez
ANTH 1170 Exploring Culture and Gender through Film Hammons
ANTH 1180 Maritime People: Fishers and Seafarers McGoodwin
ANTH 1190 Origins of Ancient Civilizations Brzezinski
ANTH 2020 Introduction to Biological Anthropology 2 Bernstein
ANTH 3000 Primate Behavior Van Der Heide
ANTH 4020 Explorations in Anthropology: Contemp Iss Native Amer Life (Same as 5020) Shannon
ANTH 4735 Contemporary Cuban Culture: Race, Gender and Power Roland

Back to top

Summer Term A 2019

Course Code   Title Instructor
ANTH 1155 Exploring a Non-Western Culture: Mesopotamia - 2nd Millenium BC    Nijhowne
ANTH 1170 Exploring Culture and Gender through Film Hammons
ANTH 1200 Culture and Power Merriman
ANTH 2010 Introduction to Biological Anthropology 1 Bender
ANTH 2030 Laboratory in Biological Anthropology 1 Paine
ANTH 2100 Introduction to Cultural Anthropology Formanack
ANTH 3009 Modern Issues, Ancient Times: Ancient Sports (Same as CLAS 3009) Rupp
ANTH 4350 Archaeological Field and Laboratory Research (same as 5350) Bamforth

Back to top

Summer Term B 2019

Course Code   Title Instructor
ANTH 1170 Exploring Culture and Gender through Film Hammons
ANTH 2100 Introduction to Cultural Anthropology (Online Class) Cool
ANTH 3110 Ethnography of Mexico and Central America Fischer

Back to top

Spring 2019

Course Code Title Instructor
ANTH 1120 Exploring a Non-Western Culture: Pueblo Indians of the Southwest Ortman
ANTH 1145 Exploring a Non-Western Culture: The Aztecs Gutierrez
ANTH 1155 Exploring Global Cultural Diversity: Culture and Environment Jacka
ANTH 1155 Exploring Global Cultural Diversity: Cool
ANTH 1170 Exploring Culture and Gender through Film Hammons
ANTH 2020 Introduction to Biological Anthropology 2 Bernstein/Leigh
ANTH 2040 Laboratory in Biological Anthropology 2 STAFF
ANTH 2100 Introduction to Cultural Anthropology McGranahan
ANTH 2200 The Archaeology of Human History STAFF
ANTH 3000 Primate Behavior Sauther
ANTH 3119 Archaeology of Death (CLAS 3119) Baxter
ANTH 4020 Explorations in Anthropology: The Anthropology of Mining Jacka
ANTH 4020 Explorations in Anthropology: Landscape Archaeology Kurnick
ANTH 4020 Explorations in Anthropology: Life in Ancient Cities: The Archaeology of Urbanism Joyce
ANTH 4020 Explorations in Anthropology: Disaster & Culture - Archaeology Gutierrez
ANTH 4020 Explorations in Anthropology: Kinship: Being and Belonging Goldfarb
ANTH 4170 Primate Evolutionary Biology Covert
ANTH 4180 Anthropological Perspectives: Contemporary Issues: War & Refugees DeLuca
ANTH 4580 The Holocaust: An Anthropological Perspective (JWST 4580) Shankman
ANTH 4720 Departmental Honors in Anthropology 2 Leigh
ANTH 4730 Latin American Politics and Culture through Film and Text Goldstein
ANTH 4755 Cultures of Expertise: Science, Power and Knowledge Cool
ANTH 5020 Explorations in Anthropology: The Anthropology of Mining Jacka
ANTH 5020 Explorations in Anthropology: Landscape Archaeology Kurnick
ANTH 5020 Explorations in Anthropology: Life in Ancient Cities: The Archaeology of Urbanism Joyce
ANTh 5020 Explorations in Anthropology: Kinship: Being and Belonging Goldfarb
ANTH 5170 Primate Evolutionary Biology Covet
ANTH 5730 Latin American Politics and Culture through Film and Text Goldstein
ANTH 5755 Cultures of Expertise: Science, Power and Knowledge Cool
ANTH 7000 Seminar: Environmental Anthropology Goldstein
ANTH 7030 Seminar: Constructing Archaeological Knowledge Bamforth
ANTH 7620 Seminar: Ethnography and Cultural Theory Bernstein/Roland

Back to top