The stars of tomorrow are on stage today at CU Boulder. The students of the College of Music present degree qualifying recitals which are free and open to the public for in-person attendance. Most are also available to stream live from the comfort of your home!

Support a vibrant future for music

With our top-tier, comprehensive education in music and access to a world-class university, the College of Music produces the strongest musicians, offering the best performance opportunities and encouraging our students to excel in their musicianship and their studies. Our outstanding performance opportunities keep the University of Colorado Boulder and our community culture vibrant and connected to the world.

Ways to give

Students scheduling + publicizing recitals

For scheduling and promotional information, visit this page. For incorrect or missing information, contact Laima Haley. If you need to submit a recital program, visit the Student Recitals tab of this web page. If you're expecting to see your recital program listed here and it is not, contact Sabrina Green.

Student recitals schedule

Saturday, January 28, 2023

Master's Recital: Inga Well-Off-Man, violin
2:00 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Sunday, Jan. 29, 2023

Senior Recital, Ervin Keeling, horn
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org | View program

Friday, Feb. 3, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Daniel J. Cosio, trombone​
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Saturday, Feb. 11, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Christopher Boulais, trumpet
4:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Sunday, Feb. 12, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Paul Wolf, voice
4:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Wednesday, Feb. 15, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Mario Barbosa, piano
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Thursday, Feb. 16, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Melissa Lubecke, soprano
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Saturday, Feb. 18, 2023

Master's Recital: Micah Celedon, double bass
2 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Sunday, Feb. 19, 2023

Master's Recital: J.T. Holdbrooks, bassoon
2 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Sophie Maeda, oboe
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Elijah English, voice
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Thursday, Feb. 23, 2023

Master's Recital: Britta De Groot, piano
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Friday, Feb. 24, 2023

Junior Recital: Madeline Guyer, viola and Kaori Quan, soprano
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Saturday, Feb. 25, 2023

Master's Recital: Mitch Row, trumpet
2:00 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Joseph Berrios, voice​
4:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Junior Recital: Clarrisse Bosman, bassoon and Bailey Holman, bassoon
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Sunday, Feb. 26, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Erick Miranda, saxophone
4:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Junior Recital: Enrique Arellano, oboe and Lucy Rogers, tuba
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Monday, Feb. 27, 2023

Master's Recital: Max Braun, horn
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Thursday, March 2, 2023

Senior Recital: Juli Ennis, percussion
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Friday, March 3, 2023

Senior Recital: Robert Scherer, bassoon
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Hannah Bradshaw, viola
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Saturday, March 4, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Christopher Luebke-Brown, trumpet
2 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Anna Lugbill, violin
2 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Charles Bistodeau, violin
4:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Artist's Diploma Recital: Adam Wells, baritone
4:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Artist's Diploma Recital: Nicole Chung, cello
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Sunday, March 5, 2023

Senior Recital: Joshua Vierra, cello
2:00 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Doctoral Recital: James Morris, piano
4:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Monday, March 6, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Cameron Holt, tuba
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital, Abigail French, horn
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Thursday, March 9, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Greg Abrell, violin
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Friday, March 10, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Allyson Stibbards, viola
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Gavin Kitchen, percussion
7:30 p.m. MST, Ensemble Hall (S134), Imig Music Building
 In person event only

Saturday, March 11, 2023

Artist's Diploma Recital: MarieFaith Lane, violin
2 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Ryan Hale, piano
4:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Hailey Jang, violin
4:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Preston Yamasaki, viola​
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Gracie Lime, clarinet​
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Sunday, March 12, 2023

Junior Recital: Alexander Engelhardt, cello
2:00 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Doctoral Recital: Christine Teng, collaborative piano
4:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Doctoral Recital: Lisa Read, oboe
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Carter DeSouza, saxophone
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Thursday, March 16, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Ya-Ting Yang, collaborative piano
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Friday, March 17, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Matthew Sebald,collaborative piano
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Saturday, March 18, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Logan Banister, saxophone
2 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Abigail Terrill, piano
2:00 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Milo Lewon, jazz piano
4:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Sheridan Sturm, bassoon
4:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Aaron Lockhart, viola
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Joy Johnson, voice
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Sunday, March 19, 2023

Senior Recital: Ross Lowrey, Bassoon
2:00 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Taysia Petersen, Oboe
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Monday, March 20, 2023

Master's: Peyton Magalhaes, cello
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Wednesday, March 22, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Chen-Fang Hsu, collaborative piano
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Thursday, March 23, 2023

Master's Recital: Andy Sprinkle, Viola
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Cade Braynen, piano
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Friday, March 24, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Michael Brotherton, trumpet
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Monday, April 3, 2023

Master's Recital, Joy Xiaodan, horn
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Doctoral Recital: Jake Thurston, double bass
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Tuesday, April 4, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Bobby Pace, collaborative piano
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Junior Recital: Max McCord, voice, and Marcus Schaller, voice
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Wednesday, April 5, 2023

Master's Recital: Veda Hingert-McDonald, violin
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Doctoral Recital: Kurt Melendy, double bass
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Thursday, April 6, 2023

Junior Recital: Alexandra Sbarra, piano, and Gena Rumsey, clarinet
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Friday, April 7, 2023

Artist Diploma: Nicole Chung, cello
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Anna-Claire Schultz, violin
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Saturday, April 8, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Jonathon Winter, violin
2:00 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Doctoral Recital: Riley Bahin, tenor trombone
4:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Allyson Kreider, flute
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Sunday, April 9, 2023

Senior Recital: Eric Vasquez, cello
2:00 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Marco Tovar-Esparza, tuba
2:00 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Emma Reynolds, viola
4:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Indigo Farmer, piano
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Junior Recital: Jorin Benson, euphonium and Josh Vance, alto sax
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Monday, April 10, 2023

Master's Recital: Jordan Grantonic, violin
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Kira Goya, horn
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Tuesday, April 11, 2023

Doctoral Recital: J. David Reid, piano
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Wednesday, April 12, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Grace Law, flute
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Kane White, voice
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Friday, April 14, 2023

Junior Recital: Max Warnock, piano, and Fuweiyu Li, piano
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Saturday, April 15, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Elizabeth Strickland, piano
2:00 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Lauren Flaten, flute
2:00 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Doctoral Recital: Gleyton Pinto, clarinet
4:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Joeli Schilling, flute
4:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Junior Recital: Valerie Nguyen, clarinet and Ashley Civelli, clarinet
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Avedis Escandon, viola
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Sunday, April 16, 2023

Master's Recital: Sofia Rivera, Piano
2:00 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Masters Recital: Christian Andres De La Torre, percussion
4:30 p.m. MST, Ensemble Hall (S134), Imig Music Building
In-person only. No livestream available.

Master's Recital, Shelby Anderson, Flute
4:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Courtney Badura, flute
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital, Dylan Silverstein, Tuba
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Monday, April 17, 2023

Doctoral Recital: Allyson Stibbards, viola
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Tuesday, April 18, 2023

Artist Diploma: Eric Botto, voice
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Junior Recital: Emilie Feve, oboe, and Max Martin, horn
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Wednesday, April 19, 2023

Master's Recital: Ryan Frenk, voice
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Thursday, April 20, 2023

Master's Recital: Olivia Russell, voice
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Friday, April 21, 2023

Junior Recital: Ayla Lantz, flute & piano
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Masters Recital: Antonio Esposito, tenor
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Saturday, April 22, 2023

Senior Recital: Cooper Etters, euphonium
2:00 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Catherine Jaicks, voice
4:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Matthew Wiest, cello
4:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master’s Recital: Emily West, harp
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Masters Recital: Dmitri Ascarrunz, violin
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Sunday, April 23, 2023

Senior Recital: Shelby Roberts, harp
2:00 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Isabella Fincher, classical guitar
2:00 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master’s Recital: Julia Gill, trumpet
4:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Melda Turuncoglu, classical guitar
4:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Elan Rochell-Share, percussion
4:30 p.m. MST, Ensemble Hall (S134), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Jake Spies, trombone
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Monday, April 24, 2023

Senior Recital: Junran Cao, piano
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Thursday, April 27, 2023

Master's Recital: Savannah Scott, voice
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Friday, April 28, 2023

Senior Recital: Mia Kopera, voice
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Doctoral Recital: Julia Taylor, violin
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Saturday, April 29, 2023

Master's Recital: Andrew Beiter, trumpet
2:00 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Austin Skeffington, jazz piano
4:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Artist Diploma: Eric Brennan, bass trombone
4:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Doctoral Recital: Julia Taylor, violin
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Junior Recital: Colin Terk, trumpet, and Noah Solomon, trumpet
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Sunday, April 30, 2023

Senior Recital: Olivia Walt, horn
2:00 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Isaiah Holt, double bass
4:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Angelique Scully, piano
4:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Master's Recital: Jamieon Gilmore, tuba
7:30 p.m. MST, Grusin Music Hall (C112), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org

Senior Recital: Sebastian Alvarez, trombone
7:30 p.m. MST, Chamber Hall (S102), Imig Music Building
 Watch the livestream at cupresents.org