Spring 2022 recognition ceremonies and graduate celebrations hosted by our colleges, schools, departments and programs are listed below alphabetically by the unit name. Each listing contains basic information (date, time and location) to assist with travel and schedule planning surrounding commencement.  Additional details including specific timing, reception details, unit webpage links and contact persons are added as provided by the unit.  

Parking for Recognition Ceremonies
  • All campus parking lots will be open on a space available basis for public parking. Parking on-campus, including at parking meters and pay station lots, is free the day of Commencement and on Recognition Ceremonies days. 
  • Guests attending Recognition Ceremonies directly following the university commencement ceremony are encouraged to park in areas near their recognition ceremony. Complimentary shuttle bus service will be available to provide transportation from the public parking areas to the Stadium before the commencement ceremony, and from the stadium back to the parking areas after the ceremony. 

 Detailed Parking Information      Campus Map

Search Listing by Letter

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

  • Aerospace Engineering Sciences
    Friday, May 6 from 7 p.m. - 9 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 6 p.m. Ceremony begins at 7 p.m.
    CU Events Center (ENVT)
    Contact: Lauren Cole

  • Anthropology
    Thursday, May 5 from 4:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    Norlin West Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.  
    Contact: Diana Wilson
  • Applied Mathematics
    Thursday, May 5 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Mary Rippon Outdoor Theatre
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Gabriella Kirkley
  • Art and Art History
    Friday, May 6 from 10 a.m. - noon
    Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Jean Goldstein
  • Arts & Sciences Honors Convocation
    Thursday, May 5 from noon - 3 p.m.
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
    Reception to follow ceremony on UMC South Terrace.
    Contact: Janelle Henderson | 303-492-6617
  • Asian Languages and Civilizations
    Thursday, May 5 from noon - 2 p.m.
    Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Room 1B50
    Reception to follow ceremony in Humanities 170 Living Room.
    Contact: Asuka Morley
  • Asian Studies, Center for
    Friday, May 6 from 10 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
    Norlin Library (LIBR) - British & Irish Studies Room
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Liza Williams
  • Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences
    Thursday, May 5 from 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    Fiske Planetarium & Science Center (FISK)
    Contact: Brittney Washington
  • Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences
    Friday, May 6 from 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Fiske Planetarium & Science Center (FISK)
    Contact: Brittney Washington
  • ATLAS Institute / Creative Technology & Design (CTD) Programs
    Thursday, May 5 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza
    Reception to follow ceremony in Roser ATLAS Building Lobby.
    Contact: ATLAS Administration
  • Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences (ATOC)
    Thursday, May 5 at 1 p.m.
    Sustainability, Energy and Environment Community (SEEC) Building - C120 Auditorium
    Contact: Sharon Yearsley | 303-492-5819
  • Biochemistry
    Friday, May 6 from 9 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
    J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Kristen Roy or Ryan Rich
  • Biomedical Engineering Program (see Engineering Programs)
  • Business, Leeds School of (Graduate Ceremony)
    Thursday, May 5 from 4 p.m. - 8 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 3 p.m. Ceremony begins at 4 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony in Folsom Field Stadium Club.
    Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    Contact: Laurel Harman | 303-492-5576
  • Business, Leeds School of (Undergraduate Ceremony)
    Friday, May 6 from 2 p.m. - 6 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 1 p.m. Ceremony begins at 2 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony in the Koelbel Business Building.
    CU Events Center (ENVT)
    Contact: Ciera Barrow
  • Chemical & Biological Engineering
    Thursday, May 5 from noon - 3 p.m.
    J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: James Trujillo
  • Chemistry
    Friday, May 6 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Chemistry Building (CHEM) - Room 140
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Matthew Bohn | 303-492-6299
  • Cinema Studies and Moving Image Arts
    Friday, May 6 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Rhonda McCuan
  • Civil, Environmental & Architectural Engineering
    Thursday, May 5 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Business Field
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Andraa von Boeselager | 303-492-9592
  • Classics
    Thursday, May 5 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Room 150
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Bermet Nishanova
  • Computer Science
    Saturday, May 7 from 9 a.m. - noon
    Doors open for seating at 8 a.m. Ceremony begins at 9 a.m. Reception to follow on the Business Field.
    CU Events Center (ENVT)
    Contact: Amy Richards
  • Creative Technology & Design Program (see ATLAS Institute)
  • College of Media, Communication & Information (CMCI) (see Media, Communication & Information, College of)
  • Ecology & Evolutionary Biology (EBIO)
    Friday, May 6 from 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 3 p.m. Ceremony begins at 4 p.m. Reception to follow on Sewall Lawn.
    Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    Contact: Katie Clark
  • Economics
    Thursday, May 5 from noon - 2 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 11 a.m. Ceremony begins at noon.
    Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    Contact: Lily Welch
  • Education, School of
    Thursday, May 5 from 7:30 p.m. - 10 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 7 p.m. Ceremony begins at 7:30 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Sewall Lawn.
    Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    Contact: Sara McDonald | 303-875-0555
  • Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering
    Thursday, May 5 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    Business Field
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Lori Meehan
  • Engineering Management Program
    Thursday, May 5 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Engineering Center Computer Science Wing (ECCS) - Room 201
    Reception to follow ceremony in lobby outside Room 201.
    Contact: Kyle Freeman | 303-735-5950 
  • Engineering Plus
    Thursday, May 5 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Kittredge Central (KCEN) - Multipurpose Room
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Christina Oerter
  • Engineering Programs - Biomedical Engineering, Environmental Engineering and Materiasl Science Engineering
    Thursday, May 5 from 4 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
    J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Joanne Uleau
  • English
    Friday, May 6 from 9 a.m. - noon
    Mary Rippon Outdoor Theatre
    Reception to precede ceremony in same location. Ceremony starts at 9:30 a.m.
    Contact: Bobby Blake | 303-492-6434                         
  • Environmental Design, Program in
    Thursday, May 5 from 5 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    Ceremony begins at 5 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
    Contact: Amanda Pyers
  • Environmental Engineering Program (see Engineering Programs)
  • Environmental Studies
    Joint Ceremony with Masters of the Environment (MENV)

    Friday, May 6 from 1:30 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Bobbie Bryant
  • Ethnic Studies
    Friday, May 6 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Folsom Field (STAD) - Byron R. White Stadium Club Level (South Side)
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Joanne Corson
  • Film Studies (see Cinema Studies and Moving Image Arts)
  • French & Italian
    Thursday, May 5 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Room 250
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Bermet Nishanova
  • Geography
    Thursday, May 5 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Norlin West Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Karen Weingarten | 303-492-8311
  • Geological Sciences
    Thursday, May 5 from 12:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    Benson Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in Benson Earth Sciences building.
    Contact: Maddy Atteberry
  • German and Slavic Languages and Literatures
    Friday, May 6 from 1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
    Old Main (MAIN) - Chapel
    Reception to follow ceremony on Norlin West Lawn.
    Contact: Casey Koehler
  • History
    Friday, May 6 from 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    Mary Rippon Outdoor Theatre
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Ted Lytle
  • Humanities Program
    Friday, May 6 from 10:30 a.m. - noon
    Reception begins at 10:30 a.m. Ceremony begins at 11 a.m.
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
    Contact: Ellen Napadano | 303-492-1665
  • Integrative Physiology
    Thursday, May 5 from 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at noon. Ceremony begins at 1 p.m. and will conclude by 3 p.m.
    To view livestream of ceremony: 
    https://vimeo.com/event/1981151 
    CU Events Center (EVNT)
    Contact: Angela Bergamo | 303-492-7333
  • International Affairs Program
    Thursday, May 5 from 5 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 4:30 p.m. No tickets required. Reception to follow ceremony on UMC South Terrace.
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
    Contact: Jackie Rogers | 303-492-7295
  • INVST Community Studies
    Saturday, May 7 from 11 a.m. - 2 p.m.
    Center for Academic Success & Engagement (CASE) - W422 Auditorium
    Reception to follow ceremony in the CASE Chancellor's Hall.
    Contact: Annie Miller | 720-226-2094
  • Jewish Studies, Program in
    Thursday, May 5 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    Old Main (MAIN) - Chapel
    Reception to follow ceremony on the McKenna Languages Building Patio.
    Contact: Maggie Rosenau
  • Law, School of
    Friday, May 6 from 12 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 11 a.m. Ceremony begins at noon. Reception to follow ceremony at Wolf Law Building.  
    Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    Contact: Law Events | 303-492-8048
  • Linguistics
    Thursday, May 5 from 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
    Center for Academic Success & Engagement (CASE) - W422 Auditorium
    Reception to follow ceremony in CASE Chancellor's Hall.
    Contact: Cynthia Clark
  • Mathematics
    Thursday, May 5 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Mathematics Building (MATH) - Room 100
    Reception to follow in Math Building and on Math Courtyard (weather permitting).
    Contact: Tiffany Dowd | 303-492-3613
  • Materials Science & Engineering Program (see Engineering Programs)
  • Masters of the Environment (MENV)
    Joint Ceremony with Environmental Studies
    Friday, May 6 from 1:30 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Bobbie Bryant
  • Masters Program in Organizational Leadership (MSOL) Reception
    Thursday, May 5 from 5 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
    Contact: Celleny Juarez
  • Mechanical Engineering
    Saturday, May 7 from 2 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 1 p.m. Ceremony begins at 2 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on the Business Field.
    ​CU Events Center (ENVT)
    Contact: Katherine McConnell
  • Media, Communication & Information, College of (CMCI)
    Friday, May 6 from 9 a.m. - 11 a.m.
    Doors open for seating at 8 a.m. Ceremony begins at 9 a.m. Reception to follow ceremony on the Business Field.
    CU Events Center (EVNT)
    Contact: Elizabeth Aliberti
  • Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology (MCDB)
    Thursday, May 5 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Aileen Kohlerschmidt
  • Museum & Field Studies
    Friday, May 6 from 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    Henderson Museum - Paleontology Hall
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Lydia Johnson | 303-492-5437
  • Music, College of
    Thursday, May 5 from 3:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
    Imig Music Building (MUS) - Grusin Music Hall
    Reception to follow ceremony in Imig Music Building.
    Contact: Lauren Petersen | 303-717-1878
  • Philosophy
    Friday, May 6 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Alexander Beard | 303-492-3173
  • Physics and Engineering Physics
    Friday, May 6 from 9:30 a.m. - noon
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
    Students, please RSVP online by April 15.  
    Contact: Kirsten Apodaca
  • Political Science
    Friday, May 6 from 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
    Reception to follow ceremony on UMC South Terrance.
    Contact: Haruko Greeson | 303-492-0245
  • Psychology and Neuroscience
    Thursday, May 5 from 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 5 p.m. Ceremony begins at 6 p.m.
    ​CU Events Center (ENVT)
    Contact: Amy Zens | 303-492-5421
  • Religious Studies
    Thursday, May 5 from 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    Norlin Library (LIBR) - British & Irish Studies Room
    Contact: Barbara Middlebrook
  • Sociology
    Friday, May 6 from 10 a.m. - noon
    Doors open for seating at 9:30 a.m. Ceremony begins at 10 a.m. with a reception to follow.
    Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
    Contact: Brigitte Sellinger
  • Spanish and Portuguese
    Thursday, May 5 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Old Main (MAIN) - Chapel
    Reception to follow ceremony on the McKenna Languages Building Patio.
    Contact: Shannon Markusen | 303-492-7308
  • Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences (Graduate Ceremony)
    Thursday, May 5 from 5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    Benson Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Adrienne OConnell
  • Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences (Undergraduate Ceremony)
    Thursday, May 5 from 4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    Benson Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    Contact: Adrienne OConnell
  • Theatre and Dance
    Thursday, May 5 from 2 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    University Theatre (THTR)
    Contact: Stacy Norwood
  • Women & Gender Studies
    Thursday, May 5 from 4:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
    Center for Academic Success & Engagement (CASE) - W422 Auditorium
    Reception to follow ceremony in the CASE Chancellor's Hall.
    Contact: Alicia Turchette | 303-492-8923