Spring 2023 recognition ceremonies and graduate celebrations hosted by our colleges, schools, departments and programs are listed below alphabetically by the unit name. Each listing contains basic information (date, time and location) to assist with travel and schedule planning surrounding commencement.  Additional details including specific timing, reception details, unit webpage links and contact persons are added as provided by the unit.  

Search Listing by Letter

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Aerospace Engineering Sciences

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 6 p.m. Ceremony begins at 7 p.m.
  • CU Events Center (EVNT)
  • Contact: Kassadi Gabriel

Anthropology

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • Norlin West Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location. 
  • Contact: Diana Wilson

Applied Mathematics

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Mary Rippon Outdoor Theatre
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Gabriella Kirkley

Art and Art History

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 9 a.m. - noon
  • Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Jean Goldstein

Arts & Sciences Honors Convocation

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 3 p.m. Ceremony begins at 4 p.m. Reception to follow on Sewell Field.
  • Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
  • Contact: Janelle Henderson | 303-492-6617

Asian Languages and Civilizations

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Room 1B50
    Reception to follow ceremony in Humanities 170 Living Room.
  • Contact: Jacqueline Coombs

Asian Studies, Center for

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 9 a.m. - noon
  • Center for Academic Success & Engagement (CASE) - Auditorium
    Reception to follow ceremony in the CASE Chancellor's Hall.
  • Contact: Liza Williams

Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 AND Friday, May 12, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Additional details will be provided by the department regarding which ceremony to attend.
  • Fiske Planetarium & Science Center (FISK)
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Brittney Washington

ATLAS Institute / Creative Technology & Design (CTD) Programs (Graduate Ceremony)

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
  • Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza
    Reception to preceed ceremony between 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. in the Roser ATLAS Center Lobby.
  • Contact: ATLAS Administration

ATLAS Institute / Creative Technology & Design (CTD) Programs (Undergraduate Ceremony)

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 2 p.m.
  • Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza
    Reception to follow ceremony between 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. in the Roser ATLAS Center Lobby.
  • Contact: ATLAS Administration

Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences (ATOC)

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Sustainability, Energy and Environment Community (SEEC) Building - C120 Auditorium
    Reception to follow ceremony in SEEC Lobby.
  • Contact: Sharon Yearsley | 303-492-5819

Biochemistry

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 9 a.m. - noon
  • J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Kristen Roy or Ryan Rich

Biomedical Engineering Program

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Folsom Field (STAD) - Byron R. White Stadium Club Level (South Side)
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Jacqueline Thomas

Business, Leeds School of (Graduate Ceremony)

  • Saturday, May 13, 2023 from 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 6 p.m. Ceremony begins at 7 p.m. 
  • CU Events Center (EVNT)
  • Contact: Ciera Barrow 

Business, Leeds School of (Undergraduate Ceremony)

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 6 p.m. Ceremony begins at 7 p.m. 
  • CU Events Center (EVNT)
  • Contact: Ciera Barrow

Chemical & Biological Engineering

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: James Trujillo

Chemistry

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
  • Chemistry Building (CHEM) - Room 140
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Jay Bolman | 303-492-6299

Cinema Studies & Moving Image Arts

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
  • Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Rhonda McCuan

Civil, Environmental & Architectural Engineering

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Business Field
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Andraa von Boeselager | 303-492-9592

Classics

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Room 150
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Lauren Anderson

Computer Science

  • Saturday, May 13, 2023 from 8 a.m. - 11 a.m.
    Doors open for seating at 8 a.m. Ceremony begins at 9 a.m. Reception to follow on the Business Field.
  • CU Events Center (ENVT)
  • Contact: Nicole Morris

Creative Technology & Design Program (see ATLAS Institute)

College of Media, Communication & Information (CMCI) (see Media, Communication & Information, College of)

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology (EBIO)

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 3 p.m. Ceremony begins at 4 p.m. Reception to follow on Sewall Lawn.
  • Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
  • Contact: Kristina Schauer

Economics

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 11 a.m. - 2 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 11 a.m. Ceremony begins at noon.
  • Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
  • Contact: Lily Welch

Education, School of

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 7 p.m. - 10 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 7 p.m. Ceremony begins at 7:30 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Sewall Lawn.
  • Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
  • Contact: Sara McDonald | 303-875-0555

Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
  • Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gym
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Lori Meehan

Engineering Management Program

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Engineering Center Computer Science Wing (ECCS) - Room 201
    Reception to follow ceremony in lobby outside Room 201.
  • Contact: Kyle Freeman | 303-735-5950 

English

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 9 a.m. - noon
    Reception to precede ceremony in same location. Ceremony starts at 9:30 a.m.      
  • Mary Rippon Outdoor Theatre
  • Contact: Bobby Blake | 303-492-6434   

Environmental Design, Program in

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    Ceremony begins at 5 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
  • Contact: Amanda Pyers

Environmental Engineering Program

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Joanne Uleau

Environmental Studies

Joint Ceremony with Masters of the Environment (MENV)

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
  • J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Felicia Martinez

Ethnic Studies

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
  • Folsom Field (STAD) - Byron R. White Stadium Club Level (South Side)
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Joanne Corson

Film Studies (see Cinema Studies & Moving Image Arts)

French & Italian

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Room 250
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Lauren Anderson

Geography

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Norlin West Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Karen Weingarten | 303-492-8311 or Gabriela Sales

Geological Sciences

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Benson Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in Benson Earth Sciences building.
  • Contact: Josie Gray

Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
  • Hale Sciences Building (HALE) - Room 270
    Reception to follow ceremony on Norlin West Lawn.
  • Contact: Casey Koehler

History

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
  • Mary Rippon Outdoor Theatre
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Kellie Matthews

Humanities Program

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 9 a.m. - noon
    Refreshments at 10:30 a.m. followed by ceremony at 11 a.m.
  • University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
  • Contact: Ellen Napodano | 303-492-1665

Integrated Design Engineering Program (formerly Engineering Plus)

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m. 
  • Kittredge Central (KCEN) - Multipurpose Room
    Reception to follow ceremony in Kittredge Central Multipurpose Room Pre-function/Lobby area.
  • Contact: Beverly Grindstaff

Integrative Physiology

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 1 p.m. Ceremony begins at 2 p.m. and will conclude by 4 p.m.
  • CU Events Center (EVNT)
  • Contact: Marsha Cook | 303-492-7333

International Affairs Program

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 4 p.m. No tickets required. Reception to follow ceremony on UMC South Terrace.
  • University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
  • Contact: Eileen Brown

Jewish Studies, Program in

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • Old Main (MAIN) - Chapel
    Reception to follow ceremony on the McKenna Building Patio.
  • Contact: Maggie Rosenau

Law, School of

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 11 a.m. - 2 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 11 a.m. Ceremony begins at noon. Reception to follow ceremony at Wolf Law Building.
  • Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
  • Contact: Law Events | 303-492-8048

Linguistics

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Center for Academic Success & Engagement (CASE) - Auditorium
    Reception to follow in the CASE Chancellor’s Hall.
  • Contact: Linda Park

Mathematics

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Mathematics Building (MATH) - Room 100
    Reception to follow in Math Building and on Math Courtyard (weather permitting).
  • Contact: Tiffany Dowd | 303-492-3613

Masters of the Environment (MENV)

Joint Ceremony with Environmental Studies

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
  • J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Bobbie Bryant

Masters of Science in Data Science (MS-DS)

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 9 a.m - noon
  • Kittredge Central (KCEN) - Multipurpose Room
    Reception to follow ceremony in Kittredge Central Multipurpose Room Pre-function/Lobby area.
  • Contact: Kaitlyn Rye

Masters of Science in Organizational Leadership (MSOL) Reception

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
  • Contact: Celleny Juarez

Mechanical Engineering

  • Saturday, May 13, 2023 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 1 p.m. Ceremony begins at 2 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on the Business Field.
  • ​CU Events Center (EVNT)
  • Contact: Elizabeth Deacon

Media, Communication & Information, College of (CMCI)

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 8 a.m. - 11 a.m.
    Doors open for seating at 8 a.m. Ceremony begins at 9 a.m. Reception to follow ceremony on the Business Field.
  • CU Events Center (EVNT)
  • Contact: Annie Hergenrader

Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology (MCDB)

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Aileen Kohlerschmidt

Museum & Field Studies

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
  • Henderson Museum - Paleontology Hall
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Traci McDonald | 303-492-5437

Music, College of

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.
  • Imig Music Building (MUS) - Grusin Music Hall
    Reception to follow ceremony in Imig Music Building.
  • Contact: Lauren Petersen | 303-717-1878

Philosophy

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
  • University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Alexander Beard | 303-492-3173

Physics and Engineering Physics

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 9 a.m. - noon
  • University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
    Reception to follow ceremony on UMC South Terrace.
  • Contact: Kirsten Apodaca

Political Science

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
  • University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
    Reception to follow on the UMC South Terrace.
  • Contact: Kaysie Larson | 303-492-7871

Psychology and Neuroscience

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 1 p.m. Ceremony begins at 2 p.m.  Reception to follow ceremony on the Business Field.
  • ​CU Events Center (EVNT)
  • Contact: Amy Zens | 303-492-5421

Religious Studies

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Norlin Library (LIBR) - Center for British & Irish Studies Room
  • Contact: Barbara Middlebrook

Sociology

  • Friday, May 12, 2023 from 10 a.m. - noon
    Doors open for seating at 9:30 a.m. Ceremony begins at 10 a.m. with a reception to follow.
  • Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
  • Contact: Brigitte Sellinger

Spanish and Portuguese

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Old Main (MAIN) - Chapel
    Reception to follow ceremony on the McKenna Building Patio.
  • Contact: Shannon Markusen | 303-492-7308

Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences (Graduate Ceremony)

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
  • Benson Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Adrienne OConnell

Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences (Undergraduate Ceremony)

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
  • Benson Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Adrienne OConnell

Theatre and Dance

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.
  • University Theatre
    Reception to follow in same location.
  • Contact: Teresa Gould

Women & Gender Studies

  • Thursday, May 11, 2023 from  4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • Center for Academic Success & Engagement (CASE) - Auditorium
    Reception to follow on University Club lawn.
  • Contact: Alicia Turchette | 303-492-8923