Spring 2024 recognition ceremonies and graduate celebrations hosted by our colleges, schools, departments and programs are listed below alphabetically by the unit name. Each listing contains basic information (date, time and location) to assist with travel and schedule planning during commencement.  Additional details including specific timing, reception details, and unit webpage links will be added as received by the hosting unit.  

Search Listing by Letter

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Aerospace Engineering Sciences

  • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 6 p.m. Ceremony begins at 7 p.m. Reception and Awards Ceremony from noon - 3 p.m. in the Aerospace Engineering Sciences building lobby.
  • CU Events Center (EVNT)
  • Contact: Email Aerospace Events

Anthropology

  • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • Norlin West Lawn
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location. 
  • Contact: Renee Kuban

Applied Mathematics

  • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
  • Cristol Chemistry Building - Room 140
    Reception to follow ceremony at the University Memorial Center Arcade/Dalton Trumbo Fountain Court outdoor area.
  • Contact: Gabriella Kirkley

Art & Art History

  • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 10 a.m. - Noon
  • Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Jean Goldstein

Arts & Sciences Honors Convocation

  • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.
    Doors open for seating at 3 p.m. Ceremony begins at 4 p.m. Reception to follow on Sewell Field from 5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
  • Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
  • Contact: Kimberly Quiñonez

Asian Languages & Civilizations

  • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 2 p.m.
  • Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Room 1B50
    Reception to follow ceremony in Humanities 170 Living Room.
  • Contact: Asuka Morley

Asian Studies, Center for

  • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 9 a.m. - noon
  • Center for Academic Success & Engagement (CASE) - Room E422
    Reception to follow ceremony in the CASE Chancellor's Hall.
  • Contact: Liza Williams

Astrophysical & Planetary Sciences

  • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
  • Fiske Planetarium & Science Center (FISK)
    Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
  • Contact: Brittney Washington

ATLAS Institute / Creative Technology & Design (CTD) Programs (Graduate Ceremony)

  • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 2 p.m. - 3 p.m.
  • Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza
    Reception to precede ceremony between 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. in the Roser ATLAS Center Lobby.
  • Contact: ATLAS Administration

ATLAS Institute / Creative Technology & Design (CTD) Programs (Undergraduate Ceremony)

  • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 1 p.m.
  • Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza
    Reception to follow ceremony between 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. in the Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza.
  • Contact: ATLAS Administration

    Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences (ATOC)

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
    • Sustainability, Energy and Environment Community (SEEC) Building - C120 Auditorium
      Reception to follow ceremony in SEEC Lobby.
    • Contact: Sharon Yearsley

    Biochemistry

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 9 a.m. - noon
    • J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
      Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Contact: Kristen Roy or Ryan Rich

    Biomedical Engineering Program

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    • University Memorial Center - Glenn Miller Ballroom
      Reception to follow ceremony in UMC South Terrace Tent.
    • Contact: Jacqueline Thomas

    Business, Leeds School of (Graduate Ceremony)

    • Saturday, May 11, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.
      Doors open for seating at 3 p.m. Reception to precede ceremony starting at 2 p.m. on the Business Field.
    • CU Events Center (EVNT)
    • Contact: Email Leeds Graduation 

    Business, Leeds School of (Undergraduate Ceremony)

    Ceremony No. 1: Business Analytics, Management & Entrepreneurship, Marketing and Real Estate

    • Saturday, May 11, 2024 from 9 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
      Doors open for seating at 8 a.m. Reception to follow ceremony on the Business Field.
    • CU Events Center (EVNT)
    • Contact: Email Leeds Graduation

    Ceremony No. 2: Accounting and Finance

    • Saturday, May 11, 2024 from 12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m.
      Doors open for seating at 11:30 a.m. Reception to precede ceremony starting at 10:30 a.m. on the Business Field.
    • CU Events Center (EVNT)
    • Contact: Email Leeds Graduation

    Chemical & Biological Engineering

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
    • J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
      Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Contact: James Trujillo

    Chemistry

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    • Cristol Chemistry Building (CHEM) - Room 140
      Reception to follow ceremony at the University Memorial Center Arcade/Dalton Trumbo Fountain Court outdoor area.
    • Contact: Jay Bolan 

    Cinema Studies & Moving Image Arts

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    • Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza
      Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Contact: Casey Koehler

    Civil & Architectural Engineering

    Environmental Studies graduates (BS, MS, PhD) should attend the Environmental Engineering Program ceremony.

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
    • Business Field
      Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Contact: Andraa von Boeselager | 303-492-9592

    Classics

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 2 p.m.
    • Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Room 150
      Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Contact: Brian Gordon

    Computer Science

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.
      Doors open for seating at 3 p.m. Ceremony begins at 4 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Business Field.
    • CU Events Center (ENVT)
    • Contact: Nicole Morris

    Creative Technology & Design Program (see ATLAS Institute)

    College of Media, Communication & Information (CMCI) (see Media, Communication & Information, College of)

    Ecology & Evolutionary Biology (EBIO)

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
      Doors open for seating at 1 p.m. Ceremony begins at 1:30 p.m. Reception to follow in same location.
    • Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gym
    • Contact: Stephanie Anguiano-Zarate

    Economics

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 11:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
      Doors open for seating at 11:30 a.m. Ceremony begins at 12:30 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Norlin Quad.
    • Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    • Contact: Lily Welch

    Education, School of

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 7 p.m. - 10 p.m.
      Doors open for seating at 7 p.m. Ceremony begins at 7:30 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Sewall Lawn.
    • Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    • Contact: Sara McDonald | 303-492-3351

    Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.
    • Business Field
      Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Contact: Kim MacGregor

    Engineering Management Program

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
    • Engineering Center Computer Science Wing (ECCS) - Room 201
      Reception to follow ceremony in lobby outside Room 201.
    • Contact: Kyle Freeman | 303-735-5950 

    English

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 9 a.m. - noon 
    • Muenzinger Psychology Building (MUEN) - Room E050
      Reception to follow ceremony in Muenzinger Courtyard.
    • Contact: Bobby Balke | 303-492-6434   

    Environmental Design, Program in

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
      Ceremony begins at 5 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
    • Contact: Angela Calo-Christianson

    Environmental Engineering Program

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    • J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
      Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Contact: Joanne Uleau

    Environmental Studies

    Joint Ceremony with Masters of the Environment (MENV)

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.
      Doors open for seating at 5 p.m. Ceremony begins at 6 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Sewall Field.
    • Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    • Contact: Amie Redding

    Ethnic Studies

    • Friday, May 10, 2024  from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    • Folsom Field (STAD) - Byron R. White Stadium Club Level (South Side)
      Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Contact: Joanne Corson

    Film Studies (see Cinema Studies & Moving Image Arts)

    French & Italian

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
    • Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Room 250
      Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Contact: Tish Clendenen

    Geography

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
    • Norlin West Lawn
      Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Contact: Karen Weingarten | 303-492-8311 or Gabriela Sales

    Geological Sciences

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
    • Benson Lawn
      Reception to follow ceremony in Benson Earth Sciences building.
    • Contact: Anne Marie Summers

    Germanic & Slavic Languages & Literatures

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    • Hale Sciences Building (HALE) - Room 270
      Reception to follow ceremony on Norlin West Lawn.
    • Contact: Sara Bredengerd

    History

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
    • Muenzinger Psychology Building (MUEN) - Room E050
      Reception to follow ceremony in Muenzinger Courtyard.
    • Contact: Kellie Matthews

    Humanities Program

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 10:30 a.m. - noon
      Reception from 10:30 a.m - 11 a.m., followed by ceremony from 11 a.m - noon.
    • University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
    • Contact: Ellen Napodano | 303-492-1665

    Integrated Design Engineering Program

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m. 
    • Kittredge Central (KCEN) - Multipurpose Room
      Reception to follow ceremony in Kittredge Central Multipurpose Room Pre-function/Lobby area.
    • Contact: Beverly Grindstaff

    Integrative Physiology

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
      Doors open for seating at 1 p.m. Ceremony begins at 2 p.m. 
    • CU Events Center (EVNT)
    • Contact: Marsha Cook | 303-492-7333

    International Affairs Program

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 12:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.
      Doors open for seating at 12:30 p.m. Ceremony begins at 1 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on UMC South Terrace.
    • University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
    • Contact: Eileen Brown

    Jewish Studies, Program in

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    • Center for Academic Success & Engagement (CASE) - Auditorium
      Reception to follow ceremony in the CASE Chancellor's Hall.
    • Contact: Maggie Rosenau

    Law, School of

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 9 a.m. - noon
      Doors open for seating at 9 a.m. Ceremony begins at 10 a.m. Reception to follow ceremony at Wolf Law Building.
    • Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    • Contact: Law Events | 303-492-8048

    Linguistics

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
    • Muenzinger Psychology Building (MUEN) - Room E050
      Reception to follow in the Muenzinger Courtyard.
    • Contact: Ethan McGinnis

    Masters of the Environment (MENV)

    Joint Ceremony with Environmental Studies

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.
      Doors open for seating at 5 p.m. Ceremony begins at 6 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Sewall Field.
    • Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    • Contact: Bobbie Bryant

    Masters of Science in Data Science (MS-DS)

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 9 a.m - noon
    • Williams Village Center Dining & Community Commons (WVC) - Multipurpose Room
      Reception to follow ceremony in Pre-function/Lobby area.
    • Contact: Sanja Hofer

    Masters of Science in Organizational Leadership (MSOL) Reception

    MSOL will hold a reception only, no ceremony.  Graduates are encouraged to attend the university commencement ceremony.  

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    • University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
    • Contact: Celleny Juarez

    Materials Science & Engineering Program

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.
    • Sustainability, Energy and Environment Community (SEEC) Building - C120 Auditorium
      Reception to follow ceremony in SEEC Lobby.
    • Contact: Valeriia Kim

    Mathematics

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
    • Mathematics Building (MATH) - Room 100
      Reception to follow in Math Building and on Math Courtyard (weather permitting).
    • Contact: Tiffany Dowd | 303-492-3613

    Mechanical Engineering

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 7 p.m. - 10 p.m.
      Doors open for seating at 7 p.m. Ceremony begins at 8 p.m. Reception to preceed ceremony on Business Field.
    • ​CU Events Center (EVNT)
    • Contact: Elizabeth Diener

    Media, Communication & Information, College of (CMCI)

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 7 a.m. - 10 a.m.
      Doors open for seating at 7 a.m. Ceremony begins at 8 a.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Business Field.
    • CU Events Center (EVNT)
    • Contact: Annie Hergenrader

    Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology (MCDB)

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
    • Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
      Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Contact: Fan Yeung

    Museum & Field Studies

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    • Henderson Museum - Paleontology Hall
      Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Contact: Traci McDonald | 303-492-5437

    Music, College of

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.
    • Imig Music Building (MUS) - Grusin Music Hall
      Reception to follow ceremony in Imig Music Building.
    • Contact: Lauren Petersen | 303-492-9851

    Neuroscience (see Psychology & Neuroscience)

    Philosophy

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    • University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
      Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Contact: Alexander Beard

    Physics & Engineering Physics

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 9:30 a.m. - noon
    • University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
      Reception to follow ceremony on UMC South Terrace.
    • Contact: Maria Martinez

    Political Science

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
      Doors open for seating at 1 p.m. Ceremony begins at 2 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Sewall Field.
    • Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    • Contact: Kaysie Larson | 303-492-7871

    Psychology & Neuroscience

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 11 a.m. - 2 p.m.
      Doors open for seating at 11 a.m. Ceremony begins at noon. Reception to follow ceremony on Business Field.
    • ​CU Events Center (EVNT)
    • Contact: Sadie Halnier | 303-492-8708

    Religious Studies

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
    • Norlin Library (LIBR) - Center for British & Irish Studies Room
    • Contact: Allison Besant

    Sociology

    • Friday, May 10, 2024 from 10 a.m. - noon
      Doors open for seating at 9:30 a.m. Ceremony begins at 10 a.m. Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
    • Contact: Brigitte Sellinger

    Spanish & Portuguese

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
    • Hale Science Building - Room 270
      Reception to follow ceremony on the McKenna Building Patio.
    • Contact: Shannon Markusen | 303-492-7308

    Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences (Graduate Ceremony)

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    • Benson Lawn
      Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Contact: Abi Peters

    Speech, Language & Hearing Sciences (Undergraduate Ceremony)

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    • Benson Lawn
      Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
    • Contact: Abi Peters

    Theatre & Dance

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    • University Theatre Building - Roe Green Theatre
      Reception to follow in Roe Green Theatre lobby.
    • Contact: Madysen Hunter

    Women & Gender Studies

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
    • Center for Academic Success & Engagement (CASE) - Auditorium
      Reception to follow on University Club lawn.
    • Contact: Kai Blake-Leibowitz | 303-492-8923