Library Courses

CU Boulder Connect offers you access to digital recordings of University of Colorado Boulder graduate courses taught in previous semesters.

When you take a Library Course, you adhere to the same academic semester dates as students taking a class offered on campus, including the enrollment period, drop deadlines, tuition payment time frames, and the course completion deadline. These dates can be found on the Campus Academic Calendar.

These courses have been approved to be included in the Course Library.  However, for most courses, you will need to contact the instructor directly to obtain permission to take the course in a particular semester. An email from the instructor granting permission to take the course in a specific semester is sufficient permission. You will also need to complete the Course Enrollment Form to register for Library Courses as they are not available for online enrollment via MyCUInfo.

Copyright Information

All material, whether taken for course credit or purchased, is granted to user under a limited license for sole use of the recipient. All materials are copyrighted by the University of Colorado, and any reproduction, broadcast, or resale is strictly prohibited.

 Library Courses

Library courses are digital recordings of University of Colorado Boulder graduate engineering and technology courses taught in previous semesters. Students may enroll in these courses for academic credit, with pre-approval from the library course's instructor.

Aerospace Engineering Sciences

  • ASEN 5022: Dynamics of Aerospace
    Instructor: K.C. Park
  • ASEN 5070: Introduction to Statistical Orbit Determination 1
    Instructor: Brandon Jones
  • ASEN 5148: Spacecraft Design
    Instructor: Michael McGrath
  • ASEN 5168: Remote Sensing Instrumentation Design
    Instructor: Bill Emery
  • ASEN 5245: Radar/Remote Sensing
    Instructor: Scott Palo
  • ASEN 5307: Engineering Data Analysis Methods
    Instructor: Bill Emery
  • ASEN 5331: CFD Unstructured Grid (New)
    Instructor: Kenneth Jansen
  • ASEN 5335: Aerospace Environments
    Instructor: Delores Knipp
  • ASEN 5426: Neural Systems and Physiological Control
    Instructor: Howard Wachtel
  • ASEN 5436: Brains, Minds, and Computers
    Instructor: Howard Wachtel
  • ASEN 5519: Unmanned Aircraft Systems and Physiological Control
    Instructor: Brian Argrow
  • ASEN 6008: Interplanetary Mission Design (New)
    Instructor: Daniel Kubitschek
  • ASEN 6010: Advanced Spacecraft Dynamics and Controls
    Instructor: Hanspeter Shaub
  • ASEN 6020: Optimal Trajectories
    Instructor: Daniel J. Scheeres
  • ASEN 6021: Viscous Flows
    Instructor: Jelliffe Jackson
  • ASEN 6024: Nonlinear Control Systems
    Instructor: Dale Lawrence
  • ASEN 6061: Molecular Gas Dynamics (New)
    Instructor: Brian Argrow
  • ASEN 6080: Statistical Orbit Determination 2
    Instructor: Jay McMahon
  • ASEN 6107: Nonlinear Finite Element Methods
    Instructor: Carlos Felippa
  • ASEN 6210: Remote Sensing Seminar
    Instructor: William Emery
  • ASEN 6519: Lidar Remote Sensing
    Instructor: Xinzhao Chu

Computer Science

  • CSCI 4830: Special Topics: Scientific Visualization (undergraduate)
    Instructor: Thomas Hauser
  • CSCI 5239: Advanced Computer Graphics
    Instructor: Willem Schreuder
  • CSCI 5417: Information Retrieval
    Instructor: James Martin
  • CSCI 5446: Chaotic Dynamics
    Instructor: Elizabeth Bradley
  • CSCI 5502: Data Mining
    Instructor: Qin Lv
  • CSCI 5525: Compiler Construction Tools
    Instructor: Bor-Yuh Evan Chang
  • CSCI 5573: Advanced Operating Systems (New)
    Instructor: Shivakant Mishra
  • CSCI 5622: Machine Learning
    Instructor: Jordan Boyd-Graber
  • CSCI 5673: Distributed Systems
    Instuctor: Shivakant Mishra (pre-approval not required)
  • CSCI 5809: Computer Animation
    Instructor: Roger King
  • CSCI 5817: Database Systems
    Instructor: Roger King
  • CSCI 5832: Natural Language Processing
    Instructor: Jordan Boyd-Graber
  • CSCI 6268: Foundations of Computer and Network Security
    Instructor: John Black
  • CSCI 7000: Scientific Visualization
    Instructor: Thomas Hauser
  • CSCI 7717: Topics in Database Systems
    Instructor: Roger King

Education

  • EDUC 5706: Assessment in Mathematics and Science Education
    Instructor: David Webb

Electrical Engineering

  • ECEN 5004: Environmental Signal
    Instructor: Al Gasiewski
  • ECEN 5007: Energy Systems
    Instructor: Richard Moutoux
  • ECEN 5016: Quantum Mechanics
    Instructor: Alan Mickelson
  • ECEN 5017: Conventional Renewable Energy Issues
    Instructor: Ewald Fuchs
  • ECEN 5032: Wireless LANs
    Instructor: James Lansford
  • ECEN 5107: Electric Power Grid
    Instructor: Conwell Dickey
  • ECEN 5114 Waveguides and Transmission Lines (New)
    Instuctor: Edward Kuester
  • ECEN 5138: Control Systems Analysis
    Instructor: Lucy Pao
  • ECEN 5254: Remote Sensing Signals and Systems
    Instructor: A.J. Gasiewski
  • ECEN 5264: Electomagnetic Absorption, Scattering, and Propagation
    Instructor: Al Gasiewski
  • ECEN 5355: Principles of Electronic Devices
    Instructor: Won Park
  • ECEN 5418: Automatic Control Systems 1
    Instructor: Lucy Pao
  • ECEN 5448: Advanced Linear Systems
    Instructor: David Meyer
  • ECEN 5458: Sampled Data and Digital Control Systems 1
    Instructor: Lucy Pao
  • ECEN 5593: Advanced Computer Architecture
    Instructor: Daniel Connors
  • ECEN 5612: Noise and Random Processes
    Instructor: Eugene Liu
  • ECEN 5616: Optoelectronics System Design
    Instructor: Bob Cormack
  • ECEN 5645: Introduction to Optical Electronics
    Instructor: Alan Mickelson 
  • ECEN 5673: Distributed Systems
    Instructor: Shivakant Mishra (pre-aproval not required)
  • ECEN 5807: Modeling and Control of Power Electronic Systems
    Instructor: Robert Erickson
  • ECEN 5817: Resonant and Soft-Switching Techniques in Power Electronics
    Instructor: Khurram Afridi
  • ECEN 5821: Neural Systems and Physiological Control
    Instructor: Howard Wachtel
  • ECEN 5827: Analog IC Design
    Instructor: Dragan Maksimovic
  • ECEN 5831: Brains, Minds, and Computers
    Instructor: Howard Wachtel
  • ECEN 6005: Solar Energy Conversion
    Instructor: Sean Shaheen

Interdisciplinary Telecom

  • TLEN 5520: Wireless LANs
    Instructor: James Lansford
  • TLEN 5380: Future of Video: Technology, Policy, and Economics
    Instructor: David Reed
  • TLEN 5832: Network Performance and Analysis
    Instructor: Dan Hembree

Mechanical Engineering

  • MCEN 5023: Solid Machanics 1
    Instructor: Bradley Davidson
  • MCEN 5228: Optimal Design
    Instructor: Shalom Ruben
  • MCEN 6228: Uncertainty Quantification
    Instructor: Alireza Doostan

Water & Civil Engineering

  • CVEN 5511: Introduction to Finite Element Analysis
    Instructor: Richard Rugueiro
  • CVEN 5564: Water Profession: Leadership and Communication
    Instructor: Richard Kuchenrither
  • CVEN 5574: Water Utility Management: Current Issues and Future Challenge
    Instructor: Richard Kuchenrither
  • CVEN 5835: Cable Supported Pedestrian Bridge Design
    Instructor: Avery Bang
  • CVEN 6511: Nonlinear Finite Element Analysis of Solids and Porous Media
    Instructor: Richard Regueiro