Campus Sustainability Awardees, 1997-2016

1997  1998  1999  2000  2001  2002  2003  2004  

2005 2006 2007  2008  2009 2010  2011 2012  

2013  2014 2015 2016

 

2018 Campus Sustainability Awards

Outstanding Alumni

  • Tyler Huggins
  • Justin Whiteley

Departmental Achievement

  • Distribution Center
  • Environmental Health and Safety Hazardous Materials and Waste Management Group

Individual Achievement

  • J.P. Bechtel
  • Curt Huetson
  • Rayna Oliker
  • Ron Thompson
  • Darren Willett

Special Recognition

  • Kayla Adair
  • Steven Stuart
  • Heather Winner

2018 Award Descriptions

 

2017 Campus Sustainability Awards

Individual Achievement

  • Rosa Hernandez
  • Lisa Jetton

Partnerships for Sustainability

  • Williams Village North Grey Water System
  • Recreation Center

Outstanding Alumni

  • Tandean Rustandy

Student Leadership

  • Monica Rowand

Special Recognition

  • Village Commons Dining and Community Center (VCDCC) Bio-Digester Project

2017 Award Descriptions

 

2016 Campus Sustainability Awards

  • Civic Achievement: 

    • Vince Aquino

  • Departmental Achievement:

    • Athletics Department 

    • INVST Community Studies

  • Outstanding Alumni:

    • Sarah Kauss
    • Amy Livingston
  • Special Recognition Certificates:

    • Campus Dining Services, Partnership for Sustainability
    • Gina Tavenner, Individual Achievement

2016 Award Descriptions

 

2015 Campus Sustainability Awards

  • Civic Achievement:

    • Dr. Carol Kearns and Dr. Diana Oliveras
  • Green Faculty:

    • Rebecca Safran
  • Individual Achievement:

    • Gale Day
  • Partnerships for Sustainability:

    • Susan Clarke and JoAnn Silverstein
  • Student Leadership:

    • Tyler Fair, P.D. Gantert, Franky Navarette, Katie Raitz, Simon Mostafa, Michael Gilmore, Sam Kaiser, Amanda Aldridge, Austen Bernier, Surya Castillo and Liz Gangware
  • Special Recognition Certificates:

    • Facilities Management Planning, Design & Construction, Departmental Achievement
    • Victor Hernandez, Individual Achievement
    • Dave Danielson, Individual Achievement

2015 Award Descriptions (pdf)

 

2014 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Green Faculty: 
    • Max Boykoff
  • Individual Achievement: 
    • Mark Lapham
    • Megan McGrath
    • Virginia Schultz
  • Departmental Achievement: OIT Academic Technology Services
  • Student Leadership: 
    • Miranda Redmond
    • Matt Ribarich
  • Civic Achievement: 
    • Nii Armah Sowah
  • Special Recognition Certificates:
    • Center for Community Garden, Partnership for Sustainability
    • Closed Loop Film Plastics Program, Partnership for Sustainability
    • Population Conversation Program, Civic Achievement
    • Jacqueline Richardson, Individual Achievement

2014 Award Descriptions (pdf)

 

2013 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Outstanding Alumni:
    • James Balog
    • Graham Meriwether
  • Individual Achievement:
    • Robert Dixon
    • William Franz
  • Departmental Achievement: Facilities Management Custodial Services
  • Partnership for Sustainability: Housing & Dining Services
  • Green Faculty: Paul Komor
  • Student Achievement:
    • Shimshon Rapaport
  • Special Recognition Certificates:
    • Facilities Management Meridian Implementation Team, Departmental Achievement
    • Trades Services, Facilities Operations, Departmental Achievement
    • Garry Street, Individual Achievement
    • T. Pepper Clayton, Individual Achievement

2013 Award Descriptions (pdf)

 

2012 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Partnership for Sustainability:
    • Boulder Food Rescue
    • Fair Food Task Force
  • Departmental Achievement: National Snow and Ice Data Center
  • Green Faculty: 
    • Beth Osnes
    • David Payne
  • Student Leadership: Samantha Weintraub
  • Special Recognition Certificates:
    • Jonathan Akins, Individual Achievement
    • Carrot Mob Initiative by Gretchen Christoph, Swithin Lui, Wren Suess, 
    • Nathan Zick-Smith and Half Fast Subs, Partnership for Sustainability
    • Kristin Creamer, Individual Achievement
    • Environmental Health and Safety, Departmental Achievement
    • Facilities Management CAD Department, Departmental Achievement
    • Facilities Management Turf and Irrigation Teams, Departmental Achievement
    • Pieter van der Mersch, Individual Achievement
    • Don Seeley, Individual Achievement

2012 Award Descriptions (pdf)

 

2011 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Notable Achievement:
    • Jimmie Baker and Jon Monserud
    • Lori Lander
  • Student Leadership: Christina Aalto
  • Individual Achievement
    • Jerry Greene, Individual Achievement
    • Shannon Horn
    • Kathryn Ramirez‐Aguilar
    • Peter Arts
  • Outstanding Alumni: 
    • Unreasonable Institute - Daniel Epstein, Teju Ravilochan, Vladimir Dubovskiy, Nikhil Dandavati, Tyler Hartun
    • Fabian DeGarbo
    • Coby Gould
  • Departmental Achievement: Volunteer Resource Center

2011 Award Descriptions (pdf)

 

2010 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Civic Achievement: 
    • Geoffrey Rubinstein
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Elyse Cadogan and Human Resources, Special Recognition for Green Office Innovation
    • Allison Hart for Individual Achievement
    • Deanna Lund for Individual Achievement
    • Curt Huetson for Individual Achievement
  • Individual Achievement: Kristin Epley
  • Inter-disciplinary Leadership: 
    • Mark McCaffrey
  • Partnerships for Sustainability:
    • Kyle Baker and John McKenzie
    • Baker Hall
  • Student Achievement: 
    • Dan Omasta
    • Scot Woolley
    • Bryant Mason
    • John Hallett

 

2009 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Departmental Achievement: 
    • Office of Orientation
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Distribution Center, Departmental Achievement
    • Kelly McGregor, Energy Conservation
  • Individual Achievement: 
    • Lisa Lampe, Energy Conservation
  • Legacy Achievement: 
    • Paul Tabolt
  • Student Achievement: 
    • Julie Hayes, Environmental Justice and Social Equity
  • Sustainability Leadership: 
    • Ralphie's Green Stampede: Athletics Department, Facilities Management, Centerplate, White Wave and Environmental Center

 

2008 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Green Faculty:
    • Jim White
    • John Zhai, Department of Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Larry Brand and Joe Bogetich, Outstanding Alumni
    • Bursar’s Office, Payroll and Benefit Services, Facilities Management, Housing, Admissions, Registrar’s Office, Wardenburg for Paper Waste Reduction
    • Sarah Haynes, Student Achievement
  • Individual Achievement: 
    • Jeff Darling, Green Purchasing
    • Brian Zublin, Recycling
  • Outstanding Alumni: 
    • Ethan Van Duzer
  • Social Equity and Environmental Justice: 
    • Computers for Youth Project

 

2007 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Climate Leadership: 
    • Chancellor G.P. "Bud" Peterson
  • Departmental Achievement: 
    • Housing and Dining Services Facilities Services for Energy and Water Conservation
  • Green Faculty: 
    • Mike Hannigan, College of Engineering
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Amy Harris, Student Achievement
    • Sigma Pi Fraternity, Recycling
  • Individual Achievement: 
    • Amin Gheysar, Department of Housing and Dining Servies, for Waste Reduction and Recycling
  • Outstanding Alumni: 
    • Paul Weissmann, State Representative
  • Student Achievement: 
    • Carrie Gibadlo, Environmentally-Responsible Products
  • Sustainability Leadership: 
    • Moe Tabrizi, Facilities Management

 

2006 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Departmental Achievement: 
    • Housing and Dining Services
  • Honorable Mention:
    • ROTC Department and Jon Krueger, Athletics (recycling)
    • Steven Engel, Senior Instructor, Leeds School of Business (green faculty)
    • Michael Hughes, Assistant Professor, College of Architecture and Planning (green faculty)
  • Individual Achievement: 
    • Lauren Heising
  • Special Recognition: 
    • University of Colorado Solar Decathalon Team
  • Water Conservation: 
    • Robert Burke, Pipe Trades Shop, Maintenance and Operations Division, Facilities Management

 

2005 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Departmental Achievement: 
    • Facilities Management Turf Management Team (Alan Nelson, Ed von Bleichert, Ryan Heiland, Zach Cameron)
  • Green Faculty:
    • Tom Dean
    • Lisa Barlow
  • Honorable Mention:
    • Recycle-Mania campaign team (Susan Davis, Nama Illo, Marcie Cole, Molly Chappell, Rachel Cragg, Amy Kuo, Rebecca Wallach, Sarah Engel, Corey Reynolds, Jack DeBell plus another 6-10 volunteers. Plus the helpful program partners: Amin Gheysar in housing and Ed von Bleichert, Jessica Rossi and the FM collection crews.)
    • University of Colorado LEEDS School of Business
  • Legacy Achievement: 
  • Will Toor

 

2004 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Energy Conservation: 
    • Energy Pledge Card Campaign
  • Honorable Mention: 
    • Moe Tabrizi, Facilities Management
  • Individual Achievement: 
    • Sue Wallace, Department of Housing
    • Ed von Bleichert, Facilities Management
  • Lifetime Achievement: 
    • Al Bartlett, Department of Physics
  • Recycled Products Purchasing: 
    • Colorado Daily
  • Student Achievement: 
    • Eugene Pearson, President of ASSG, 2nd Vice President of Legislative Council

 

2003 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Green Building: 
    • Solar Decathalon Team
  • Hazardous Waste Reduction: 
    • EH&S Hazardous Materials/ Hazardous Waste Unit
  • Honorable Mention: 
    • Professor John Taylor
  • Individual Achievement: 
    • Robin Newsome-Suitts
  • Outstanding Alumni: 
    • Tom Cowing
    • Carly Weir
  • Recycled Products Purchasing: 
    • Wilderness Study Group

 

2002 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Green Building: 
    • UMC
  • Green Faculty:
    • Bernard Amadei, the Department of Civil, Environmental, and Architectural Engineering
    • Judith Curry of the Department, Aerospace Engineering
  • Individual Achievement:
    • John Bruning, Facilities Management
    • Sam Sandoe, University Communications
    • Dave Smith, the Department of Computer Science

 

2001 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Alternative Transportation: 
    • Joe Roy, Parking and Transit Services
  • Departmental Achievement: 
    • Transportation Services
  • Hazardous Waste Reduction: 
    • Scott Harvey, Facilities Management
  • Individual Achievement: 
    • Ginger Cassady, Student
  • Outstanding Alumni: 
    • Ed von Bleichert, Environmental Operations Manager, Facilities Management
  • Recycling: 
    • Department of Housing
  • Resource Conservation: 
    • University of Colorado Student Body

 

2000 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Hazardous Waste Reduction
    • Mary Ann Dornfeld, Facilities Management Grounds
    • Department of Housing Food Services
  • Outstanding Alumni: 
    • Pete Grogan, Co-Founder of EcoCycle and Director of Recycling for Weyerhauser Corporation
  • Recycling: 
    • Facilities Management Custodial Division
  • Resource Conservation: 
    • UCSU Recreation Center
  • Waste Reduction: 
    • Property Services

 

1999 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Alternative Transportation: 
    • "Facilitating Transportation" Master Plan Task Force
  • Green Faculty: 
    • Adrienne Anderson, ENVS
  • Individual Achievement: 
    • Kathy Noonan, ENVS Student
  • Outstanding Alumni: 
    • Brian Mohr, Southwest Regional Office of the Sierra Club
  • Recycling: 
    • Suzie Chambers, Solid Waste Advisory Board
    • Mailing Services Department
    • Emil Bonnes, Housing Department
    • Garian Vigil, student employee in the Office of the President

 

1998 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Alternative Transportation: 
    • Office of the Vice Chancellor for Administration and Parking Services
  • Green Faculty: 
    • Cathy Comstock, Farrand Academic Program
    • Marty Walter, Mathematics Department
  • Hazardous Waste Reduction: 
    • General Chemistry Lab Coordinators: Elaine Butler, Bob Meyers, Rob Palmer, and Merl Schachet
  • Individual Achievement: 
    • Maureen Van Camp, Media Library
    • Shana Morrow Trombley, Former Student Administrator to Administration
  • Outstanding Alumni: 
    • Steve Kelton, Western Disposal
  • Recycled Products Purchasing: 
    • Larry Finch, Housing Department
  • Recycling: 
    • Jimmie Baker, UMC
    • Athletic Department
  • Resource Conservation: 
    • Pieter vander Mersch, Facilities Management
    • UCSU Recreation Center
  • Waste Reduction: 
    • Theresa Rogers, UCSU

1997 Campus Sustainability Awardees

  • Alternative Transportation:
    • Bill Herbstreit, Financial and Business Svcs.
    • University of Colorado Student Union
  • Green Faculty: 
    • Paul Wehr, Sociology
  • Hazardous Waste Reduction: 
    • Patty Feist, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Individual Achievement:
    • Ana Johnson, Parking Services
    • Al Bartlett, Physics
    • Carly Shurtleff, UCSU
  • Outstanding Alumni: 
    • Jan Hardin, State of Georgia Purchasing Div.
    • Eric Kessler, aide to Secretary of Interior
    • Marianne Moulton, Southern Rockies Ecosystem Project
  • Recycled Products Purchasing: 
    • Newell Fogelberg, Printing and Copying Svc.
    • Buying and Contracting
  • Recycling: 
    • Lisa Adair, Facilities Management
    • Norlin Library Periodicals Room
  • Resource Conservation:
    • Tom Cowing, Facilities Management
    • Facilities Management, Co-Gen plant
  • Waste Reduction: 
    • Alan Nelson, Fac Man Grounds Crew
    • Golden Panda Restaurant, UMC
    • Computing and Networking Services
  • Water Conservation:
    • John Madsen, Facilities Management
    • Facilities Management Irrigation Crew

2015 Award Descriptions (pdf)

2014 Award Descriptions (pdf)

2013 Award Descriptions (pdf)

2012 Award Descriptions (pdf)

2011 Award Descriptions (pdf)