Art History

Albert Alhadeff
Albert Alhadeff
Associate Professor • 19th & 20th Century European Art History
Art History
Kirk Ambrose
Kirk Ambrose
Professor, Art History • Late Antique & Medieval Art • Founding Director, Center for Teaching and Learning
Art History
Brianne Cohen
Brianne Cohen
Assistant Professor • Contemporary Art
Art History
James Cordova
James Córdova
Associate Professor • Latin American Art (Pre-Columbian & Colonial Latin American) • Associate Chair of Art History
Art History
Annette deStecher
Annette de Stecher
Assistant Professor • Native North American Visual Art History • Focus on Eastern Woodlands & Inuit Art
Art History
Bob Nauman
Robert Nauman
Teaching Instructor • Modern Art & Architectural History
Art History
Stephanie Su
Stephanie Su
Assistant Profesor • History of Asian Art
Art History

Art Practices

Mark Amerika
Mark Amerika
Professor of Distinction • Founding Director, Doctoral Program in Intermedia Art, Writing and Performance • Digital Arts
Scott Chamberlin
Scott Chamberlin
Professor
Ceramics
Albert Chong
Albert Chong
Professor • Photography
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Matt Christie
Matt Christie
Instructor
Printmaking
Kim Dickey
Kim Dickey
Professor
Ceramics
Francoise Duresse
Françoise Duressé
Associate Professor
Painting & Drawing
alvin gregorio
Alvin Gregorio
Associate Professor
Painting & Drawing
Marina Kassianidou
Marina Kassianidou
Assistant Professor
Painting & Drawing
Jeanne Liotta
Jeanne Liotta
Associate Professor, Cinema Studies & Moving Image Arts • Associate Director for Graduate Studies, MFA in Film
Filmmaking
Megan O'Grady
Megan O'Grady
Critical and Curatorial Studies • Assistant Professor
Jeanne Quinn
Jeanne Quinn
Professor
Ceramics
George Rivera
George Rivera
Professor • Integrated Arts
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
yumi roth
Yumi Janairo Roth
Professor • Interim Chair
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
Martha Russo
Martha Russo
Lecturer
richard saxton
Richard Saxton
Associate Professor
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
hanna rose shell
Hanna Rose Shell
Associate Professor • Critical & Curatorial Studies, Art Practices • Cinema Studies & Moving Image Arts • Faculty Affiliate in History • Faculty Affiliate in Intermedia Art, Writing and Performance (IAWP)
Alex Sweetman
Alex Sweetman
Associate Professor • Photography
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Anna Tsouhlarakis
Anna Tsouhlarakis
Assistant Professor
Foundations
Luis Valdovino
Luis Valdovino
Professor • Video
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Melanie Walker
Melanie Walker
Associate Professor • Photography
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Mike Womack
Mike Womack
Associate Professor
Painting & Drawing
Melanie Yazzie
Melanie Yazzie
Professor
Printmaking

Emeritus Faculty

Marilyn R. Brown
Marilyn R. Brown
Professor Emerita
Claire Farago
Claire Farago
Professor Emerita
Deborah Haynes
Deborah Haynes
Professor Emerita
Jerry Kunkel
Jerry Kunkel
Professor Emeritus
C.Maxx Stevens
C.Maxx Stevens
Professor Emerita