Wednesday, April 3, 2019, 2-6pm

Sustainable Mobility Expo (2 p.m. - 6 p.m.) - Buff Plaza

  • Vehicles - come “kick the tires” on some of the newest vehicle technologies large and small including electric buses, a hydrogen powered vehicle, electric vehicles and more.
  • eBikes - see and test ride a wide variety of styles of eBikes from fattes to cargos to commuters. Blend up a shake on the blender bike while you are there.
  • eScooters - see and test ride the latest in micromobility - eScooters! eScooters can expand our access to public transportation, reduce our environmental footprint, and save us money.

Beyond the Wheel Exhibit (2 p.m - 6 p.m.) - Balch Fieldhouse

  • Exhibitors including student clubs and research teams; transportation service and vehicle providers; non-profit transportation, health and safety groups; and public sector transportation entities will present their projects, research and products.

Center Stage - Balch Fieldhouse

Download the printable PDF Center Stage schedule

Time

Topic

Presenter

2:20-2:30pm

Welcome

David Kang, Vice Chancellor for Infrastructure and Sustainability

2:30 – 2:45pm

Opportunities at the Intersection of Transportation Electrification and the Grid

Lynn Daniels, Rocky Mountain Institute

Rocky Mountain Institute has a vision for the future of mobility: shared, electric, driverless. Today in particular, the transportation electrification landscape is rapidly evolving and gaining increased importance for meeting climate goals. We'll look at RMI's Mobility programs and opportunities to advance transportation electrification, highlighting the role of utilities, truck and bus electrification, and the launch of RMI’s mobility project accelerator. (https://www.rmi.org/our-work/transportation/mobility-transformation/)

2:45 – 3:00pm

 

What is Your Commuter Score?

 

Commutifi

Commutifi's Commuter Score is empowering commuters, companies, and cities to make data-driven decisions to save time, money and carbon output. The FICO-like score creates a standardized baseline of commuting efficiency and creates a one-stop-shop mobility marketplace to improve your score. (www.commutifi.com)

3:00 – 3:15pm

 

The Micro-mobility Revolution

Andy Duvall and Alana Wilson, National Renewable Energy Lab

Even if you’re only a sophomore in college, odds are that when you finished high school you hadn’t yet imaged electric scooters or seen electric skateboards on the streets. Micro-mobility is disrupting urban transport as we’ve known it, and along with pedal-powered bicycles and e-bikes, new possibilities exist for car-free travel. Transportation researchers from NREL will discuss the state of knowledge on micro-mobility and research avenues that are informing its future.

3:15 – 3:30pm

Patterns of Disparity in Cycling Infrastructure: A Comparison of Neighborhood Access in Denver

Abe Proffitt, Senior Honors Thesis in Environmental Design

Bicycling has the potential to improve fitness, reduce emissions and air pollution, boost local economy and attract tourism, and cycling activity is booming in Denver. Between 2005 and 2016, cycling grew by 54%, with an estimated 8,181 cyclists in 2016. Over 607 miles of bicycle lanes have been installed in Denver as of last year, providing residents with the option of a more sustainable and active mode of transportation. Despite the growing popularity of cycling in Denver, three issues have emerged on how the development of new infrastructure has proceeded over the last few years, including: a lack of cycling infrastructure in low-income communities; a lack of funding for high-crash locations; and the unjust process of implementing improvements. Based on these findings, Denver should direct additional funding to high-crash locations and embrace inclusive outreach strategies that incorporate more diverse neighborhood groups.

3:30 – 3:45pm

Topic: Automated People Movers

Carl Lawrence, CEO of Swift Automated People Movers

Suspended automated people movers offer superior safety, exceptional reliability and enjoyable sightseeing. Swift’s version of this historically successful technology provides state of the art controls and energy efficiency. There exists an opportunity for CU Boulder to partner in the product refinement and installation of a Swift-based system to move students between and throughout the Boulder campuses. Future expansion would tie the campus system into an RTD/CDOT-wide network capable of moving students among all of the campuses.(https://swift-atn.com/)

3:45 – 4:00pm

 

The Hop - Repowered

Via Mobility Services, Lightning Systems, and UQM

A local trio took a broken-down diesel HOP bus and transformed it to all-electric – the first conversion of its kind in the country!  The work was done at approximately one-third the cost of buying a new electric bus, and brilliantly repurposed an existing asset that may have otherwise headed the way of the scrap yard. Come see and tour the ‘new’ electric HOP and hear about the exciting success first-hand from those that pulled it off! (https://viacolorado.org/2018/05/hop-repower/)

4:00 – 4:15pm

Measuring Bicycle Network Quality in U.S. Cities

Rebecca Davies, People for Bikes

People For Bikes is a national bicycle advocacy organization based in Boulder, Colorado. Our Bicycle Network Analysis and City Ratings are data-driven tools that measure the state of bicycling in U.S. cities in support of policies and initiatives that make bicycling safer, easier, and more fun for everyone.  (https://peopleforbikes.org/)    

 

4:15 – 4:30pm

Colorado - a great state for biking

Pete Piccolo, Executive Director of Bicycle Colorado

We envision a Colorado where riding a bicycle is always safe and convenient for everyone, where bicycling is the top choice for recreation and everyday trips, and where the benefits of bicycling are experienced and valued by all people in our state. Our mission is to lead a passionate and growing movement that champions the interests of everyone who rides or wants to ride a bicycle in our state. (https://www.bicyclecolorado.org/)

 

4:30 – 4:45pm

Make Change Without Making Enemies

Tila Duhaime, Community Cycles' Advocacy Committee and Boulder's Transportation Advisory Board member. She has been recognized by Streetsblog as an "Activist of the Year" for her advocacy work on protected bike lanes.

When bright, passionate people see something that needs to be changed, how do they make their vision a reality? Key strategies for small advocacy groups to make a big difference at the local level. From shaping long-term planning and citywide policies, to media strategies and demonstrations of public support, or even infiltrating the government, hear what makes the difference between just complaining about a problem and actually making your streets better. (https://communitycycles.org/advocacy/)

4:45 – 5:00

Bike Life for All

Michelle Estrella, Jan Burton, Eric Smith

Hear from folks who bike for transportation in Boulder about ways our city meets the needs of riders of different ages and abilities, and insights for ways Boulder can improve.

5:00 – 5:15pm

The Hop - Repowered

Via Mobility Services, Lightning Systems, and UQM

A local trio took a broken-down diesel HOP bus and transformed it to all-electric – the first conversion of its kind in the country!  The work was done at approximately one-third the cost of buying a new electric bus, and brilliantly repurposed an existing asset that may have otherwise headed the way of the scrap yard. Come see and tour the ‘new’ electric HOP and hear about the exciting success first-hand from those that pulled it off! (https://viacolorado.org/2018/05/hop-repower/)

5:15 – 5:30pm

Utilizing Low Speed Vehicles to Save Money and Reach Sustainability Goals on Campus

Polaris/GEM

There is a strong business case for Electric Low Speed Vehicles (LSV) with respect to sustainability. We will discuss how to "fund change" – and identify the right size vehicle for specific applications. Our aim is moving people smarter, and anticipating and designing for what the future of transportation will look like a decade down the road. (https://gem.polaris.com)

5:30 – 5:45pm

Electric buses are here!

Proterra

Electric Buses are proving to save money and the planet. Many Universities are committed to "Greening" their campuses. By simply replacing one diesel bus the CO2 emissions are reduced by approximately 230,000 lbs. annually. As a leading domestic electric bus manufacturer, Proterra is producing the world’s best-performing zero-emission buses. Our revolutionary battery-electric buses help fleet operators abandon fossil fuels, improve environmental quality and reduce operating costs. Proterra vehicles have proven themselves over more than 7 million miles of service in communities across North America, operating at a lower overall cost than any 35- or 40-foot diesel, hybrid or CNG transit vehicle. A revolution is taking place. Proterra is taking transit on a new route. We’re here with one of our buses!  Come check it out. (www.proterra.com)