H-1B Overview

USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Service) defines an H-1B occupation as a “specialty occupation” which requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and the attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.

Departments may consider H-1B status for a scholar if:

  • The scholar will be employed by the university, with benefits (i.e., not hired as a contractor)
  • The appointment will be long-term or possibly a permanent one
  • The scholar has at least a bachelor's degree
  • The scholar is in J status, that s/he is not subject to the two-year home residency rule

It is possible for an individual to have more than one H-1B employer. An example would be a scholar who is working on a project for one employer and consulting with another employer on similar material. Please consult ISSS when contemplating such an arrangement.

The H-1B request process is different for each CU campus. Please select the applicable campus using the buttons below or the menu to the right.

  CU Boulder      CU Systems      CU Colorado Springs (UCCS)