Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
Natalie Ahn Natalie Ahn
Distinguished Professor • Associate Director, BioFrontiers Institute • Alumni (Investigator, 1994-2014), Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Biochemistry
(303) 492-4799
Mary Allen Mary Ann Allen
Research Assistant Professor • Faculty Director, Responsible Conduct of Research Education Programs, CU Boulder
BioFrontiers Institute
(303) 735-7395
Kristi Anseth Kristi Anseth
Distinguished Professor • Tisone Professor • Associate Director, Head Academic Leadership, BioFrontiers Institute • Alumni (Investigator, 2000-2017), Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chemical and Biological Engineering
(303) 492-3147
Stephanie Bryant Stephanie Bryant
Professor • Associate Director, Materials Science & Engineering Program
Chemical and Biological Engineering • Craniofacial Biology - CU Denver Health Sciences Center
(303) 735-6714
Tom Cech Tom Cech
Director, BioFrontiers Institute • Distinguished Professor • Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Biochemistry
Ed Chuong Edward Chuong
Assistant Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
Aaron Clauset Aaron Clauset
Associate Professor • External Faculty, Santa Fe Institute
Computer Science
(303) 492-6643
Robin Dowell Robin Dowell
Associate Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
Robert Garcea Robert Garcea
Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
(303) 492-1669
Loren Hough Loren Hough
Assistant Professor
Physics
Joel Kralj Joel Kralj
Assistant Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
(303) 492-2642
Daniel Larremore Daniel Larremore
Assistant Professor
Computer Science
Ryan Layer Ryan Layer
Assistant Professor
Computer Science
Leslie Leinwand Leslie Leinwand
Chief Scientific Officer, BioFrontiers Institute • Distinguished Professor • Professor, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology • CU Denver School of Medicine
Amy Palmer Amy Palmer
Professor
Biochemistry
(303) 492-1945
Orit Peleg Orit Peleg
Assistant Professor • External Faculty, Santa Fe Institute
Computer Science
(303) 735-8505
John Rinn John Rinn
Professor • Leslie Orgel Professor of RNA Science • Marvin H. Caruthers Endowed Chair for Early-Career Faculty
Biochemistry
Sara Sawyer Sara Sawyer
Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology

Staff

PhotoNameContact Information
Kathy Asta Kathleen (Kathy) Asta
Operations Administrator
Administration
(303) 492-7606
Cesar Carrasco Cesar Carrasco
Desktop & AV Support Technician
IT
303-735-8016
Patricia Cavanaugh Patricia Cavanaugh
Development Assistant
Advancement
(303) 492-5791
Noah Cisneros Noah Cisneros
IT Student Assistant
IT
720.735.7919
Stefanie Coltrain Stefanie Coltrain
Procurement and Property Manager
Administration
Ph: (303) 735-7307 Fax: (303) 492-8425
Jon D Jon D
HPC Systems Administrator
IT
Lindsay Diamond Lindsay Diamond
Director of Communication
Administration
(303) 735-3001
Sarah Dorio Burton Sarah Dorio Burton
Student Assistant
Administration
(303) 735-7211
Joe Joe Dragavon
Director, BioFrontiers Advanced Light Microscopy Core
Advanced Light Microscopy Core
(303) 735-6988
A picture of Eric Gambon, Student Assitant for BioFrontiers Eric Gambon
Student Assistant
Administration
(303) 735-7211
Lee Gutmacher Lee Gutmacher
Manager of Human Resources
Administration
(303) 735-7117
Eli Hallowell Eli Hallowell
Student Assistant
Administration
(303) 735-7211
Jessica Helzer Jessica Helzer
Assistant Dean for Advancement
Advancement
(303) 735-9073
Maly Her Maly Her
Accounting Manager
Administration
(303) 735-6775
Matt Hynes-Grace Matt Hynes-Grace
Associate Director of IT
IT
(303) 735-2303
Kevyn Jackson Kevyn Jackson
DNA Sequencing Assistant
Next Generation Sequencing
720-314-0084
Janice Jones Janice Jones Taylor
Program Coordinator
Administration
(303) 735-4113
Ethan Kern Ethan Kern
Scientific Web Programmer
IT
Laura Konyha - flower Laura Konyha
Administrative Assistant to Dr. Thomas Cech, Director
Administration
(303) 492-5067
Kim Little Kim Little
Program Manager
Administration
(303) 492-7589
amber Amber McDonnell
Education Programs Manager
Administration
(303) 735-7508
Zujey Zujey Miranda-Gandarilla
Student Assistant
Administration
(303) 735-7211
Barbara Monday Barbara Monday
Program Manager
Advancement
(303) 735-3358
Lisa Nanstad
Director of Interdisciplinary Research Community
Administration
(303) 735-2152
Kristin Powell Kristin Powell
Director of Interdisciplinary Education
Administration
(303) 735-7503
Ashley Ashley Rasmussen
Director of Operations and Finance
Administration
(303) 735-7446
Jori Ryan Jori Ryan
Administrative Coordinator, Anseth & Bowman Labs
Administration
(303) 735-5336
Amber Scott Amber Scott
Director, Next Generation Sequencing
Next Generation Sequencing
(303) 735-1255
photo Lee Silbert
Special Projects Consultant
Administration
(303) 735-2400
Jian Wei Tay Jian Wei Tay
Image Analysis Specialist
Advanced Light Microscopy Core
Dan Timmons Dan Timmons
IT Director
IT
(303) 492-7579
Travis Torline Travis Torline
Student Assistant
Administration
(303) 735-7211
Aycel Villalobos Aycel (Ice) Villalobos
Desktop & AV Support Specialist
IT
(303) 735-2929

Council Members

PhotoNameContact Information
Tanya Alderete Tanya Alderete
Assistant Professor
Integrative Physiology
(303) 735-6249
photo Meredith Betterton
Associate Professor
Physics
(303) 735-6135
photo David Bortz
Associate Professor
Applied Mathematics
(303) 492-4668
photo Christopher Bowman
Distinguished Professor • James and Catherine Patten Endowed Chair • Clinical Professor of Restorative Dentistry • Co-Director of the NSF I/UCRC for Fundamentals and Applications and Photopolymerizations
Chemical and Biological Engineering
 (303) 492-3247
photo Elizabeth Bradley
Professor
Computer Science
(303) 492-5355
photo Bob Camley
Director, UCCS - Biofrontiers Institute • Distinguished Professor
Physics
(719) 255-3512
Luke Evans Luke Evans
Assistant Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
photo Virginia Ferguson
Associate Professor
Mechanical Engineering
photo Sam Flaxman
Assistant Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
(303) 492-7184
photo Kenneth Krauter
Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
(303) 492-6693
Chris Link Chris Link
Associate Professor
Integrative Physiology
(303) 735-5112
photo Manuel Lladser
Associate Professor
Applied Mathematics
(303) 492-0694
Maureen Lynch Maureen Lynch
Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering
Debanjan Mukherjee Debanjan Mukherjee
Assistant Professor • Biomedical, Thermo Fluid Sciences
Mechanical Engineering
photo Corey Neu
Donnelly Family Endowed Associate Professor
Mechanical Engineering
Brad Olwin Brad Olwin
Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
(303) 492-6816
Roy Parker Roy Parker
Distinguished Professor • Cech-Leinwand Endowed Chair of Biochemistry
Biochemistry
(303) 735-7780
photo Tom Perkins
Associate Professor • JILA Fellow • Physicist, Quantum Physics Division, NIST
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
(303) 492-5291
Stacey Smith Stacey Smith
Associate Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
(402) 370-6749
Sabrina Spencer Sabrina Spencer
Assistant Professor
Biochemistry
photo Alexis Templeton
Associate Professor
Geological Sciences
(303) 735-6069
Rui Yi Rui Yi
Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
 303-735-4886

Advisory Board

PhotoNameContact Information
David Botstein David Botstein
Chief Scientific Officer, Calico Life Sciences - South San Francisco, California
Jane Butcher Jane Butcher
Co-founder of the Butcher Symposia and Seed Grants Former Chair of the Conference on World Affairs Board Member, Foundation for National Progress
chris christoffersen Ralph E. (Chris) Christoffersen
Partner, Morgenthaler Ventures, Boulder CO
james collins James Collins
Virginia M. Ullman Professor of Natural History and the Environment, Arizona State University
sean eddy Sean R. Eddy Ph.D.
Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute • Professor, Harvard University
don elliman Donald (Don) M. Elliman Jr.
Chancellor, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus
William Freytag J. William Freytag
Former Chairman and CEO, Myogen, Boulder CO
David Goeddel David Goeddel
Managing Partner, The Column Group, San Francisco CA
Larry Gold Larry Gold
Chairman of the Board and Founder, SomaLogic, Boulder CO
Ginger Ginger L. Graham
Former President and CEO, Amylin Pharmaceuticals, San Diego CA
John Hickenlooper John Hickenlooper
Former Governor of Colorado
Ken Ken Hitchner
Partner & Global Head of Healthcare Investment Banking Goldman Sachs, New York NY
Evan Jones Evan Jones
Managing Member, jVen Capital, LLC Washington DC
Tom King Thomas B. King
President and CEO, Alexza Pharmaceuticals Inc. Mountain View, CA
James James C.T. Linfield
Partner, Cooley Godward Kronish Boulder CO
Tom Maniatis Tom Maniatis
Professor and Chair, Dept. of Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics • Director of Precision Medicine • Columbia University
Carla Shatz Carla Shatz
Director, Bio-X, Stanford University Stanford CA
John Sie John J. Sie
Founder and Former Chairman, Starz Entertainment Group LLC Denver CO
Jean Thompson Jean L. Thompson
Former Consultant, Lee Hecht Harrison • Past Chair of the Board, University of Colorado Foundation Boulder, CO