The BioFrontiers Institute staff provide exceptional resources and support. Below is a list of all Institute staff with a short blurb to help guide you to the appropriate person.

  • Kathy Asta: Scheduling appointments with Leslie Leinwand or her lab
  • Stefanie Coltrain: Procurement, Marketplace
  • Lindsay Diamond: Communication, website, community
  • Joe Dragavon: Microscopy and Imaging
  • Hilary Furlong: Fundraising and development
  • Maly Her: Cost transfers, travel/expense reimbursements, internal service center billing, general and grant accounting processes
  • Matt Hynes-Grace: IT support
  • Lee Gutmacher: Human resources, payroll and personnel issues
  • Janice Jones Taylor: Non-employee reimbursements, BioFrontiers seminar series travel and organization
  • Ryan Krumpeck: Desktop support, A/V support, video conferencing, Skype, large-format poster printing
  • Kim Little: BioFrontiers space, meeting agenda items, faculty hire and orientation
  • Amber McDonnell: IQ Biology Certificate Program, education programs
  • Jessica Miller: Student Assistant
  • Lisa Nanstad: Faculty affairs, research community, recruitment
  • Ashley Rasmussen: Grants, financial
  • Lee Silbert: finances, personnel, grant management, JSCBB operations
  • Update coming soon -  See Amber McDonnell in the interim: IQ Biology Certificate Program, education programs, student activities
  • Dan Timmons: IT support
  • Claire Zai: Student Assistant
PhotoNameContact Information
Kathy Asta Kathleen (Kathy) Asta
Operations Administrator
Administration
(303) 492-7606
Cesar Carrasco Cesar Carrasco
Desktop & AV Support Technician
IT
303-735-8016
Patricia Cavanaugh Patricia Cavanaugh
Development Assistant
Advancement
(303) 492-5791
Noah Cisneros Noah Cisneros
IT Student Assistant
IT
720.735.7919
Stefanie Coltrain Stefanie Coltrain
Procurement and Property Manager
Administration
Ph: (303) 735-7307 Fax: (303) 492-8425
Jon D Jon D
HPC Systems Administrator
IT
Lindsay Diamond Lindsay Diamond
Director of Communication
Administration
(303) 735-3001
Sarah Dorio Burton Sarah Dorio Burton
Student Assistant
Administration
(303) 735-7211
Joe Joe Dragavon
Director, BioFrontiers Advanced Light Microscopy Core
Advanced Light Microscopy Core
(303) 735-6988
Nicholas Essek Nicholas Essek
Program Assistant
Administration
(303) 735-7211
A picture of Eric Gambon, Student Assitant for BioFrontiers Eric Gambon
Student Assistant
Administration
(303) 735-7211
Lee Gutmacher Lee Gutmacher
Manager of Human Resources
Administration
(303) 735-7117
Eli Hallowell Eli Hallowell
Student Assistant
Administration
(303) 735-7211
Jessica Helzer Jessica Helzer
Assistant Dean for Advancement
Advancement
(303) 735-9073
Maly Her Maly Her
Accounting Manager
Administration
(303) 735-6775
Matt Hynes-Grace Matt Hynes-Grace
Associate Director of IT
IT
(303) 735-2303
Kevyn Jackson Kevyn Jackson
DNA Sequencing Assistant
Next Generation Sequencing
720-314-0084
Janice Jones Janice Jones Taylor
Program Coordinator
Administration
(303) 735-4113
Ethan Kern Ethan Kern
Scientific Web Programmer
IT
Laura Konyha - flower Laura Konyha
Administrative Assistant to Dr. Thomas Cech, Director
Administration
(303) 492-5067
Kim Little Kim Little
Program Manager
Administration
(303) 492-7589
amber Amber McDonnell
Education Programs Manager
Administration
(303) 735-7508
Zujey Zujey Miranda-Gandarilla
Student Assistant
Administration
(303) 735-7211
Barbara Monday Barbara Monday
Program Manager
Advancement
(303) 735-3358
Lisa Nanstad
Director of Interdisciplinary Research Community
Administration
(303) 735-2152
Kristin Powell Kristin Powell
Director of Interdisciplinary Education
Administration
(303) 735-7503
Ashley Ashley Rasmussen
Director of Operations and Finance
Administration
(303) 735-7446
Jori Ryan Jori Ryan
Administrative Coordinator, Anseth & Bowman Labs
Administration
(303) 735-5336
Amber Scott Amber Scott
Director, Next Generation Sequencing
Next Generation Sequencing
(303) 735-1255
photo Lee Silbert
Special Projects Consultant
Administration
(303) 735-2400
Jian Wei Tay Jian Wei Tay
Image Analysis Specialist
Advanced Light Microscopy Core
Dan Timmons Dan Timmons
IT Director
IT
(303) 492-7579
Travis Torline Travis Torline
Student Assistant
Administration
(303) 735-7211
Aycel Villalobos Aycel (Ice) Villalobos
Desktop & AV Support Specialist
IT
(303) 735-2929