Art & Art History Department
Visual Arts Complex (VAC)
The Art & Art History Building is located in the VAC
University of Colorado Boulder
1085 18th Street, UCB 318, Boulder, Colorado 80309

Main Office: (303)492-3580
Email

Schedule a Tour

View location on the Campus Map

Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
Albert Alhadeff Albert Alhadeff
Associate Professor • 19th & 20th Century European Art History
Art History
303-492-8271
Kirk Ambrose Kirk Ambrose
Professor, Art History • Late Antique & Medieval Art • Founding Director, Center for Teaching and Learning
Art History
Mark Amerika Mark Amerika
Professor of Distinction • Founding Director, Doctoral Program in Intermedia Art, Writing and Performance • Digital Arts
303-492-4489
Scott Chamberlin Scott Chamberlin
Professor
Ceramics
303-492-6836
Albert Chong Albert Chong
Professor • Photography
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
303-492-6055
Matt Christie Matt Christie
Instructor
Printmaking
Brianne Cohen Brianne Cohen
Assistant Professor • Contemporary Art
Art History
James Cordova James Córdova
Associate Professor • Latin American Art (Pre-Columbian & Colonial Latin American) • Associate Chair of Art History
Art History
303-735-3893
Annette deStecher Annette de Stecher
Assistant Professor • Native North American Visual Art History • Focus on Eastern Woodlands & Inuit Art
Art History
303 492 4483
Kim Dickey Kim Dickey
Professor
Ceramics
303-492-7032
Francoise Duresse Françoise Duressé
Associate Professor
Painting & Drawing
303-492-0611
alvin gregorio Alvin Gregorio
Associate Professor
Painting & Drawing
303-492-5029
Marina Kassianidou Marina Kassianidou
Assistant Professor
Painting & Drawing
303-492-9260
Jeanne Liotta Jeanne Liotta
Associate Professor, Cinema Studies & Moving Image Arts • Associate Director for Graduate Studies, MFA in Film
Filmmaking
Bob Nauman Robert Nauman
Teaching Instructor • Modern Art & Architectural History
Art History
(303) 735-6191
Jeanne Quinn Jeanne Quinn
Professor
Ceramics
303-492-5588 or 303-492-3577
George Rivera George Rivera
Professor • Integrated Arts
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
303-492-8374
yumi roth Yumi Janairo Roth
Professor • Interim Chair
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
303-735-0478
Martha Russo Martha Russo
Lecturer
richard saxton Richard Saxton
Associate Professor
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
303.492.3534
hanna rose shell Hanna Rose Shell
Associate Professor • Critical & Curatorial Studies, Art Practices • Cinema Studies & Moving Image Arts • Faculty Affiliate in History • Faculty Affiliate in Intermedia Art, Writing and Performance (IAWP)
Stephanie Su Stephanie Su
Assistant Profesor • History of Asian Art
Art History
Alex Sweetman Alex Sweetman
Associate Professor • Photography
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
303-492-1473
Anna Tsouhlarakis Anna Tsouhlarakis
Assistant Professor
Foundations
Luis Valdovino Luis Valdovino
Professor • Video
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
303-492-5482
Melanie Walker Melanie Walker
Associate Professor • Photography
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
303-492-0688
Mike Womack Mike Womack
Associate Professor
Painting & Drawing
303-492-2541
Melanie Yazzie Melanie Yazzie
Professor
Printmaking

Emeritus Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
Marilyn R. Brown Marilyn R. Brown
Professor Emerita
Claire Farago Claire Farago
Professor Emerita
Deborah Haynes Deborah Haynes
Professor Emerita
Jerry Kunkel Jerry Kunkel
Professor Emeritus
C.Maxx Stevens C.Maxx Stevens
Professor Emerita

Staff

PhotoNameContact Information
Portrait of Evan Blackstock Evan Blackstock
Metal Shop & CNC Lab Coordinator
(303)492-4928
Portrait of Michelle Erks Michelle Erks
Office Manager
(303)492-4466
Portrait of Jean Goldstein Jean Goldstein
Administrative Assistant
(303)492.3580
Sarah Matsuda
Advisor • Art & Art History; Film Advisor
(303)492-1439
Elaine Paul
Director, VRC
(303)492-6136
Lia Pileggi Lia Pileggi
Digital Imaging and Technology Coordinator, VRC
(303)735-1640
William Rumley holding a guitar William Rumley
Shop Supervisor • Building Proctor
(303)492-6419
Jason Sanford Jason Sanford
Painting, Drawing, and Digital Studio Technician
303.735.8230
Rick Seydel Rick Seydel
Advisor • Art & Art History; Classics; Humanities; Philosophy Advisor
(303)492-7076
Black and white portrait of Kirsten Stoltz Kirsten Stoltz
Visiting Artists & Scholars Program, Coordinator
(303)492-2539
Portrait of Mishung Suh Misuhng Suh
Ceramics, Foundations, Sculpture Lab Coordinator
(303)735-2894
Mariana Vieira Mariana Vieira
IMAP Coordinator • Print Lab Manager
303-492-0864

Graduate Students

PhotoNameContact Information
Alejandra Abad Alejandra Abad
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
natana aldana Nataña Aldana
Art History
Sasha Alexandra Sasha Alexandra
Ceramics
Denise Alor Denise Alor
Art History
Roman Anaya Román Anaya
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Cali Banks with dog Cali M. Banks
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Samantha Bares Samantha Bares
Printmaking
Laura Benson Laura Benson
Painting & Drawing
Robert Buehler Robert Buehler
Painting & Drawing
Joelle Cicak Joelle Cicak
Ceramics
Andy DiLallo Andy DiLallo
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Dennis Doyle Dennis Doyle
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
Kristin Enright Kristin Enright
Ph.D. Arts of the Americas
Art History
Dalton Frizzell William Dalton Frizzell
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
Jona Gerlach Jona Gerlach
Filmmaking
Avery Glassman Avery Glassman
MBA/MA
Art History
Jasmine Gloria Jasmine Gloria
Art History
Abigail Grix
Ceramics
Dallas Guffey Dallas Guffey
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
Samira Hemmet Samira Hemmat
Painting & Drawing
Jerryan Ramos Hernandez Jerryan Ramos Hernández
Contemporary Art
Art History
Amy Hoagland Amy Hoagland
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
Lauren Hooten Lauren Hooten
Ph.D. Arts of the Americas
Art History
Emily Irvin Emily Irvin
Ceramics
Madeline Job Madeline Job
Painting & Drawing
Alanna Lacey Alanna Lacey
Printmaking
Liz Langyher Liz Langyher
Ceramics
Ally Lemon Allison Lemon
Painting & Drawing
Emilie Luckett Emilie Luckett
Art History
Marcella Marsella Marcella Marsella
Painting & Drawing
Shelby McAuliffe Shelby McAuliffe
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Katie McColgan
Ceramics
Cory McKague Cory McKague
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
Molly Ott Molly Ott
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
Madeline Plumley
Filmmaking
Eileen Roscina Eileen Roscina Richardson
Filmmaking
Elspeth Schulze Elspeth Schulze
Ceramics
Chelsea Taylor Chelsea Taylor
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Emily Van Loan Emily Van Loan
Filmmaking
Mikey Yates Mikey Yates
Painting & Drawing

Alumni

PhotoNameContact Information
Jasmine Baetz Jasmine Baetz
Ceramics
Allyson Burbeck Allyson Burbeck
Carolyn Click Carolyn Click
Art History
jasmine colgan headshot Jasmine Colgan
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Laura Conway Laura Conway
Filmmaking
Jade Gutierrez Jade Gutierrez
Art History
Kate Hinshaw photo Kate Hinshaw
Filmmaking
Brittney Hofer Brittney Hofer
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
Taylor Hosford Taylor Hosford
Art History
Brittney Hughes Brittany Hughes
Art History
Samara Johnson Samara Johnson
Painting & Drawing
Sarah McCormick photo Sarah McCormick
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
Katie Minyard Katie L. Minyard
Painting & Drawing
profile image of Jeremiah Palecek Jeremiah Palecek
Painting & Drawing
Valeria Serrano Valeria Serrano
Art History