Art & Art History Department
Visual Arts Complex (VAC)
The Art & Art History Building is located in the VAC
University of Colorado Boulder
1085 18th Street, UCB 318, Boulder, Colorado 80309

Main Office: 303.492.3580
Email

View location on the Campus Map

Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
Albert Alhadeff Albert Alhadeff
Associate Professor • 19th & 20th Century European Art History
Art History
303-492-8271
Kirk Ambrose Kirk Ambrose
Professor, Art History • Late Antique & Medieval Art • Founding Director, Center for Teaching and Learning
Art History
Mark Amerika Mark Amerika
Professor of Distinction • Founding Director, Doctoral Program in Intermedia Art, Writing and Performance • Digital Arts
303-492-4489
Scott Chamberlin Scott Chamberlin
Professor
Ceramics
303-492-6836
Albert Chong Albert Chong
Professor • Photography
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
303-492-6055
Matt Christie Matt Christie
Instructor
Printmaking
Brianne Cohen Brianne Cohen
Assistant Professor • Contemporary Art
Art History
James Cordova James Córdova
Associate Professor • Latin American Art (Pre-Columbian & Colonial Latin American) • Associate Chair of Art History
Art History
303-735-3893
Annette deStecher Annette de Stecher
Assistant Professor • Native North American Visual Art History • Focus on Eastern Woodlands & Inuit Art
Art History
303 492 4483
Kim Dickey Kim Dickey
Professor
Ceramics
303-492-7032
Francoise Duresse Françoise Duressé
Associate Professor
Painting & Drawing
303-492-0611
alvin gregorio Alvin Gregorio
Associate Professor
Painting & Drawing
303-492-5029
Marina Kassianidou Marina Kassianidou
Assistant Professor
Painting & Drawing
303-492-9260
Jeanne Liotta Jeanne Liotta
Associate Professor, Cinema Studies & Moving Image Arts • Associate Director for Graduate Studies, MFA in Film
Filmmaking
Fernando Loffredo Fernando Loffredo
Assistant Professor • Early Modern Art
Art History
Bob Nauman Robert Nauman
Teaching Instructor • Modern Art & Architectural History
Art History
(303) 735-6191
Jeanne Quinn Jeanne Quinn
Chair, Department of Art & Art History • Professor
Ceramics
303-492-5588 or 303-492-3577
George Rivera George Rivera
Professor • Integrated Arts
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
303-492-8374
yumi roth Yumi Janairo Roth
Associate Professor
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
303-735-0478
Richard Saxton Richard Saxton
Associate Professor
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
303.492.3534
hanna rose shell Hanna Rose Shell
Associate Professor • Critical & Curatorial Studies, Art Practices • Film Studies
C.Maxx Stevens C.Maxx Stevens
Associate Professor
Foundations
303-492-6696
Stephanie Su Stephanie Su
Assistant Profesor • History of Asian Art
Art History
Alex Sweetman Alex Sweetman
Associate Professor • Photography
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
303-492-1473
Luis Valdovino Luis Valdovino
Professor • Video
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
303-492-5482
Melanie Walker Melanie Walker
Associate Professor • Photography
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
303-492-0688
Mike Womack Mike Womack
Associate Professor
Painting & Drawing
303-492-2541
Melanie Yazzie Melanie Yazzie
Professor
Printmaking

Staff

PhotoNameContact Information
Portrait of Evan Blackstock Evan Blackstock
Metal Shop & CNC Lab Coordinator
(303)492-4928
Catherine Cartwright portrait Catherine Cartwright
Graduate Program Coordinator
(303)492-2419
Portrait of Michelle Erks Michelle Erks
Office Manager
(303)492-4466
Portrait of Jean Goldstein Jean Goldstein
Administrative Assistant
(303)492.3580
Sarah Matsuda
Advisor • Art & Art History; Film Advisor
(303)492-1439
Elaine Paul
Director, VRC
(303)492-6136
Lia Pileggi Lia Pileggi
Digital Imaging and Technology Coordinator, VRC
(303)735-1640
William Rumley holding a guitar William Rumley
Shop Supervisor • Building Proctor
(303)492-6419
Jason Sanford Jason Sanford
Painting, Drawing, and Digital Studio Technician
303.735.8230
Rick Seydel Rick Seydel
Advisor • Art & Art History; Classics; Humanities; Philosophy Advisor
(303)492-7076
Black and white portrait of Kirsten Stoltz Kirsten Stoltz
Visiting Artists & Scholars Program, Coordinator
(303)492-2539
Portrait of Mishung Suh Misuhng Suh
Ceramics, Foundations, Sculpture Lab Coordinator
(303)735-2894
Mariana Vieira Mariana Vieira
IMAP Coordinator • Print Lab Manager
303-492-0864

Graduate Students

PhotoNameContact Information
Alejandra Abad Alejandra Abad
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Sasha Alexandra Sasha Alexandra
Ceramics
Roman Anaya Román Anaya
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Jasmine Baetz Jasmine Baetz
Ceramics
Cali Banks with dog Cali M. Banks
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Samantha Bares Samantha Bares
Printmaking
Robert Buehler Robert Buehler
Painting & Drawing
Allyson Burbeck Allyson Burbeck
Contemporary art, public art, urban theory
Art History
Joelle Cicak Joelle Cicak
Ceramics
Carolyn Click Carolyn Click
Art History
jasmine colgan headshot Jasmine Colgan
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Laura Conway Laura Conway
Filmmaking
Kristin Enright Kristin Enright
Ph.D. Arts of the Americas
Art History
Dalton Frizzell William Dalton Frizzell
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
Jona Gerlach Jona Gerlach
Filmmaking
Avery Glassman Avery Glassman
MBA/MA
Art History
Dallas Guffey Dallas Guffey
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
Gengwei Guo Gengwei Guo
East Asian Art
Art History
Jerryan Ramos Hernandez Jerryan Ramos Hernández
Contemporary Art
Art History
Kate Hinshaw photo Kate Hinshaw
Filmmaking
Amy Hoagland Amy Hoagland
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
Brittney Hofer Brittney Hofer
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
Taylor Hosford Taylor Hosford
Contemporary Art
Art History
Brittney Hughes Brittany Hughes
Art History
Emily Irvin Emily Irvin
Ceramics
Madeline Job Madeline Job
Painting & Drawing
Samara Johnson Samara Johnson
Painting & Drawing
Alanna Lacey Alanna Lacey
Printmaking
Liz Langyher Liz Langyher
Ceramics
Ryan Libre Ryan Libre
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Shelby McAuliffe Shelby McAuliffe
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Katie McColgan
Ceramics
Sarah McCormick photo Sarah McCormick
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
Katie Minyard Katie L. Minyard
Painting & Drawing
Meghan Mulcrone Meghan Mulcrone
Painting & Drawing
Molly Ott Molly Ott
Sculpture & Post-Studio Practice
profile image of Jeremiah Palecek Jeremiah Palecek
Painting & Drawing
Mahda Purmehdi Mahda Purmehdi
Filmmaking
Elspeth Schulze Elspeth Schulze
Ceramics
Chelsea Taylor Chelsea Taylor
Interdisciplinary Media Arts Practices (IMAP)
Emily Van Loan Emily Van Loan
Filmmaking
Mikey Yates Mikey Yates
Painting & Drawing