• 2019: Devon Dunmire - Future Investigators in NASA Earth and Space Science Technology (FINESST) award
  • 2019: Abigail Smith - Future Investigators in NASA Earth and Space Science Technology (FINESST) award
  • 2019: Patricia DeRepentigny - Outstanding Student Presentation Award AMS Conference on Polar Meteorology and Oceanography
  • 2019: Taydra Low - Outstanding Student Presentation Award AMS Conference on Polar Meteorology and Oceanography
  • 2019: Abigail Smith - Most Outstanding Presentation Award AMS Conference on Polar Meteorology and Oceanography
  • 2019: Nicola Bodini - Best Talk Award at the AMS 18th Conference on Mountain Meteorology
  • 2019: Michael "Drew" Camron - Make Our Planet Great Again Award
  • 2019: Patricia DeRepentigny - The Canadian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society (CMOS) Weather Research House NSERC Scholarship Supplement
  • 2019: Ryan Harp - CIRES Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 2019: Ryan Harp - Earth Lab Graduate Research Assistantship in Global Environmental Change
  • 2019: Victoria Hartwick -  NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 2019: Natalie Kille - CIRES Environmental Chemistry Division Best Student Paper
  • 2019: Danielle Lemmon - AAAS Catalyzing Advocacy in Science and Engineering Participant (funded by CIRES Center for Science and Technology Policy Research)
  • 2019: Danielle Lemmon - AMS Summer Policy Colloquium Participant (funded by the NSF)
  • 2019: Patrick Murphy - Glickman Family Scholarship from the American Meteorological Society
  • 2019: Jessica Tomaszewski - Outstanding Student Oral Presentation at the 23rd AMS Symposium on Boundary Layers and Turbulence
  • 2018: Patricia DeRepentigny - Alexander Graham Bell Canada Gradaute Scholarships-Doctoral Program (CGS D) from the Natural Sciences and Engineering Council of Canada (NSERC)
  • 2018: Patricia DeRepentigny - Doctoral scholarship from the "Fonds de recherche - Nature et Technologies" (FRQNT)
  • 2018: Devon Dunmire - Outstanding Student Presentation Award at the AGU Fall Meeting 2018, Cryosphere Section
  • 2018: Ryan Harp - Carol B. Lynch Graduate Fellowship for Graduate Students in the Sciences
  • 2018: Ryan Harp - University of Colorado Boulder Graduate School Summer Fellowship
  • 2018: Aleya Kaushik - National esearch Council Postdoctoral Fellowship
  • 2018: Jessica Kenigson - Yale Institute for Biospheric Studies Gaylor Donnelley Environmental Postdoctoral Associateship in Geology & Geophysics
  • 2018: Jessica Kenigson - Student Outstanding Poster Award at the International WCRP/IOC Confernece on Regional Sea Level Changes and Coastal Impacts
  • 2018: Ariel Morrison - Outstanding Student Presentation Award at the AGU Fall Meeting 2018, Cryosphere Section
  • 2018: Jessica Tomaszewski - Best student oral presentation award at the Ninth Conference on Weather, Water, Climate, and the New Energy Economy at the AMS Annual Meeting in January 2018
  • 2017: Aleya Kaushik - Outstanding Student paper award at AGU Fall Meeting for her talk "Reconciling isotopic partitioning estimates of moisture fluxes in semi-arid landscapes through a new modeling approach for evaporation"
  • 2017: Joseph Lee - Third place with his talk on "Improvements in Wind Power Forecasts through use of the WRF Wind Farm Parameterization evaluated with Meteorological and Turbine Power Data" (https://ams.confex.com/ams/97Annual/webprogram/Paper302356.html) at the AMS Annual Meeting, in the 8th Conference on Weather, Climate, Water, and the New Energy Economy.
  • 2017: Danielle Lemmon - National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 2017: Joshua Pettit - Received a student presentation award from the Space Weather Science and Technical Activities Commission at this week’s AMS meeting.  He gave an oral presentation entitled, “Comparison of two medium energy electron data sets in WACCM”.
  • 2017: Jessica Tomaszewski - National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 2017: Jessica Tomaszewski - Peter B. Wagner Memorial Award for Women in Atmospheric Science
  • 2017: Jessica Tomaszewski - First place with her talk on "Do Wind Turbines Pose Roll Hazards to Light Aircraft" (https://ams.confex.com/ams/97Annual/webprogram/Paper315132.html) at the AMS Annual Meeting, in the 8th Conference on Weather, Climate, Water, and the New Energy Economy.
  • 2017: Logan Wright - Selected as one of the 6 Best Student Papers at the 2016 OSA Light, Energy and the Environment Congress in Leipzig, Germany with his paper Advances in Algorithms for Hyperspectral Sensing, Hyperspectral Imaging and Sounding of the Environment (HISE)
  • 2017: Vineel Yettella - CIRES Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 2016: Abigail Ahlert - National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 2016: Riley Brady - DOE Computational Science Graduate Fellowship
  • 2016: Hong Chen - Outstanding Student Poster in the Atmospheric Sciences category at the American Geophysical Union 2016 Fall Meeting for his poster entitled "Improving Passive Remote Sensing of Arctic Clouds by Aircraft Observations"
  • 2016: Natalie Freeman - Peter B. Wagner Memorial Award for women in the atmospheric sciences
  • 2016: Natalie Freeman - Carol B. Lynch Graduate Fellowship for Graduate Students in the Sciences
  • 2016: Laura Mazzaro - "Best Student Oral Presentation" award at the AMS 22nd Symposium on Boundary Layers and Turbulence
  • 2016-2017: Ariel Morrison - STEM Chateaubriand Fellowship
  • 2016: Jessica Tomaszewski - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Honorable Mention
  • 2014: Joshua Aikins – Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS) Scholarship
  • 2014: Richard Bateman - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 2014: Brian Vanderwende – Commended Student Oral Presentation for the 21st Symposium on Boundary Layers and Turbulence
  • 2013-2017: Jessica Kenigson - NASA Harriet G. Jenkins Fellowship
  • 2013: Danielle Nuding - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 2013:  Natalie Freeman — Best Oral Presentation, 6th International Surface Ocean-Lower Atmosphere Study (SOLAS) Summer School, Xiamen, China
  • 2013: Laura Holt – IAGA Young Scientist Award for her presentation “Descent in the Polar Mesosphere and Stratoshpere using WACCM” at the third annual international High Energy Particle Participation in the Atmosphere (HEPPA) meeting.
  • 2013: Jesse Nusbaumer - CIRES Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 2012: Matthew Aitken (PHYS student working in ATOC) – Commendable Oral Presentation, AMS Meeting, 3rd Conference on Weather, Climate and New Energy Economy
  • 2012: Natalie Freeman - National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 2012: Tanya (Phillips) Peevey – NSF IRFP (International Research Fellowship Program) for her proposal to work on air exchange in the UTLS at a research center in Juelich, Germany for 2 years.
  • 2012: Adriana Raudzens Bailey - CIRES Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 2012: Adriana Raudzens Bailey – Best poster award for early career scientists, International Conference on Clouds and Precipitation
  • 2012: Michael Rhodes (ASEN student working in ATOC) – Best Poster, AMS Meeting, 3rd Conference on Weather, Climate and New Energy Economy
  • 2012: Brian Vanderwende – Best Oral Presentation, AMS Meeting, 3rd Conference on Weather, Climate and New Energy Economy
  • 2012: Brian Vanderwende – First Place in the student poster competition, AMS Boundary Layers and Turbulence meeting
  • 2011: Scott Bachman - CIRES Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 2011: Ryan Neely III – Outstanding student presentation, WCRP Open Science Meeting
  • 2011: Adriana Raudzens Bailey – Outstanding student paper award, Fall AGU meeting
  • 2011: Yolanda Roberts – Outstanding student paper award, Fall AGU meeting
  • 2011: Samantha Stevenson – Outstanding student presentation, WCRP Open Science Meeting
  • 2010: Matthias Brakebsuch – Outstanding student paper award, Fall AGU meeting
  • 2010: Benet Duncan – Outstanding student paper award, Fall AGU meeting
  • 2010: Christa Hasenkopf – Fulbright Grant
  • 2010: Ryan Neely III – Outstanding student paper award, Fall AGU meeting
  • 2010: Jesse Nusbaumer - National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 2010: Amber Ortega -  DOE Office of Science Graduate Fellowship
  • 2010: Adriana Raudzens Bailey – Best student paper award, American Meteorological Society
  • 2010: Samantha Stevenson – CIRES Innovative Research Grant
  • 2010: Mariah Walton – Hoenich Award (Bev Sears Named Graduate Student Grant Award)
  • 2010: Eric Wolf - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 2010: Eric Wolf – Outstanding student paper award in Planetary Sciences, Fall AGU meeting
  • 2009: Kelly Baustian – Outstanding student paper award, Fall AGU meeting
  • 2009: Samuel Dorsi – Best student poster presentation, CU-Boulder Hydrologic Sciences Student Symposium
  • 2009: Alice DuVivier - ESRL/CIRES Science Fellowship
  • 2009: Jason English - NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 2009: Matthew Higgins – Best student oral presentation, Polar AMS Conference
  • 2009: Katherine McCaffrey - ESRL/CIRES Science Fellowship
  • 2009: Adrianna Raudzens Bailey - National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 2009: Adrianna Raudzens Bailey – Best poster, 64th Annual Meeting of the Rocky Mountain Hydrologic Research Center
  • 2009: Samantha Stevenson - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 2009: Lin Su - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 2009: Thien-Kim Trenbath – University of Colorado Boulder Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in STEM Education
  • 2008: Kelly Baustian - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 2008: Kelly Baustian - CIRES Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 2008: Susanne Benze – Outstanding student paper award, 2008 Joint Assembly in Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • 2008: Peter DeCarlo – NSF International Research Fellowship
  • 2008: Samuel Dorsi - National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 2008: Ryan Neely - ESRL/CIRES Science Fellowship
  • 2008: Amber Ortega – University of Colorado Boulder Chancellor’s Fellowship
  • 2008: Samantha Stevenson - CIRES Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 2007: Nikolaus Buenning - CIRES Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 2007: Christa Hasenkopf - National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 2007: Christa Hasenkopf - CIRES Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 2007: Rachel Humphrey – University of Colorado Boulder, United Government of Graduate Students (UGGS) TA Effectiveness/Teaching Excellence Award
  • 2007: Keah Schuenemann - CIRES Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 2006: Derek Brown - DOE Global Change Fellowship
  • 2006: Sean Davis - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 2006: Scott Gregory - CIRES Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 2006: Mark Seefeldt - CIRES Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 2005: Charles Bardeen - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 2005: Peter DeCarlo - EPA Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 2005: Rebecca Matichuk - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 2004: Attila Elteto – NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 2004: Cynthia Shaw Singleton - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 2004: Kaj Williams – NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 2003: Ursula Rick - NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 2002: John Ortega - National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 2002: Teresa Segura – NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 2001: Jan Heldman - NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 2001: Brandy Gamblin - NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 2001: Ana Lia Quijano – American Meteorological Society, Peter B. Wagner Memorial Award for Women in Atmospheric Sciences
  • 2000: Dan Curtis – NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 2000: T.J. Fortin – Outstanding student paper award, Spring AGU meeting
  • 2000: D.L. Glandorf – Outstanding student paper award, Spring AGU meeting
  • 2000: Kari Klein - National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 2000: Kari Klein – NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 2000: Julie Lundquist – Best student poster presentation, AMS 14th Symposium on Boundary Layers and Turbulence
  • 2000: Stacey Macilwane – Best student paper, American Meteorological Society Conference on Atmospheric Chemistry
  • 2000: Matt Wise - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 1999: Kim Cierpik – NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 1999: Amelia Gates - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 1999: Alison W. Grimsdell – Robert Leviton Award of the American Meteorological Society, “for her paper demonstrating the value of radar wind profilers for studying the evolution of the convective boundary layer”
  • 1999: Paula Hudson – Outstanding student paper award, Spring AGU meeting
  • 1999: Olga Kalashnikova – Best student paper-CEDAR_99 (Coupling Energetics and Dynamics of Atmospheric Regions) Fourteenth Summer NSF Workshop, June 13-18, Boulder, CO
  • 1999: Nadir Khatib - NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 1999: David McCabe - National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 1999: Erin Whitney - National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 1999: Paquita Zuidema – American Meteorological Society, Peter B. Wagner Memorial Award for Women in Atmospheric Sciences
  • 1998: Peter Colarco - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 1998: Peter Colarco – Outstanding Student Paper in Atmospheric Science-Fall 1998 AGU meeting-Modeling dust emission and transport from the Western Sahara”
  • 1998: James Boulter – Achievement Rewards for College Scientists
  • 1998: Richard Cullather - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 1998: Tara Fortin - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 1998: Tara Fortin - DOE Global Change Fellowship
  • 1998: Cristine Perez – Outstanding Student Paper in Ocean Sciences-Fall 1998 AGU meeting-Ensemble Averaging of Gulf Stream Forecasts Using Contour Analysis
  • 1998: Anthony Prenni - EPA Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 1997: Tim Benner - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 1997: Lori DelNegro – Outstanding student paper award, Fall AGU meeting
  • 1997: David Glandorf - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 1997: David Glandorf - DOE Global Change Fellowship
  • 1997: Julie Haggerty - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 1997: Laura Iraci – Outstanding student paper award, Fall AGU meeting
  • 1997: Sally McFarlane - National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 1997: Mark Piper – Second best student oral presentation award, 12th AMS Boundary Layers and Turbulence meeting in Vancouver
  • 1997: Matthew Wheeler – Best Student Paper, AMS 11th Conference on Atmospheric and Oceanic Fluid Dynamics in Tacoma
  • 1996: Brian Berland – Outstanding student paper award – Fall AGU meeting
  • 1996: Kenneth Crumpton – NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 1996: Jeff Hicke - EPA Graduate Fellowship Award
  • 1995: David Chart – NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 1995: Mark Coffey – NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 1995: Geoffrey Considine – Best student oral presentation, AMS 11th Symposium on Boundary Layers and Turbulence
  • 1995: Laura Iraci – NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 1995: Branko Kosovic – Best student poster presentation, AMS 11th Symposium on Boundary Layers and Turbulence
  • 1995: Timothy Onasch – NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 1995: Craig Tierney – NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 1995: Mark Zondlo - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 1995: Mark Zondlo - DOE Global Change Fellowship
  • 1994: John Fasullo - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 1994: Jeff Hicke - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 1994: Laura Iraci – NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 1994: Laura Iraci – Outstanding student paper award, Fall AGU meeting
  • 1994: James Pinto - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 1994: Kamran Sahami - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 1993: Brian Berland – NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 1993: Ann Middlebrook – Outstanding student paper award, Fall AGU Meeting
  • 1992: Afshan Alam - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 1992: Sharon Anthony – NASA Graduate Student Researchers Program Fellowship
  • 1992: Ann Middlebrook - NASA Earth System Science Fellowship
  • 1992: Ann Middlebrook - DOE Global Change Fellowship
  • 1992: Jeffrey Privett - DOE Global Change Fellowship
  • 1992: Scott Stewart - National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship Award