• 2019  – Ellen Considine
    Applied Math
  • 2018  – Emma Simmerman
    Physics & Chemistry 
  • 2017  – Christine Reilly
    Aerospace Engineering
  • 2016  – Matthew Hurst
    Aerospace Engineering
  • 2016 – Matthew Winchester 
    Engineering Physics 
  • 2015 – Andrew "Oak" Nelson
    Engineering Physics
  • 2015 – Andrew Weidner
    Chemical Engineering
  • 2014 – Jeni Sorli
    Chemical Engineering
  • 2013 – Sri Radha 
    Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • 2012 – Sri Radha
    Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • 2011 – Minh Than
    MCDB, Biochemistry
  • 2010 – Minh Than
    MCDB, Biochemistry
  • 2009 – Riley Pack
    Electrical and Computer Engineering and Applied Math
  • 2008 – Ryan Kennedy
    Computer Science, Applied Mathematics
  • 2007 – Benjamin Safdi
    Engineering Physics, Applied Mathematics
  • 2006 – William Willcockson
  • 2005 – Erin Reed
  • 2004 – Erin Reed
  • 2004 – Ashley Moore
    Aerospace Engineering and Applied Mathematics
  • 2003 – Jeremiah Zartman
    Chemical Engineering, Engineering Physics
  • 2002 – Jocelyn Renner
    Applied Mathematics, Russian Language and Culture
  • 2001 – William Kalinowski
  • 2000 – Eric Nussbaumer
  • 1999 – Eric Nussbaumer
  • 1998 – Timothy Rood
  • 1997 – Timothy Rood
  • 1996 – Ryan Sheppard
  • 1995 – Nicole King 
    (CU’s inaugural year)

  • 2018  – Marielle Butters
    Indonesia

  • 2018  – Naomi Chang
    Tanzania

  • 2016 - Courtney Silver
    Kazakhstan, Languages 

  • 2010 – Anna Lieb
    Applied Math
  • 2008 – Ben Safdi
    Engineering Physics, Applied Mathematics

2019-20

  • Suzanne Mapatano
  • Belgium, ETA
  • Zeena Nisar
    Kyrgyzstan, ETA
  • Valeria Serrano (declined)
    Germany, ETA
  • Natalie Sharp
    Armenia, ETA
  • Serene SIngh (declined)
    Malaysia, ETA
  • Jessica Yan (declined)
    South Korea, ETA
  • Nicollette Laroco
    Spain, environmental engineering
  • Chala Rowley
    Ireland, Dublin City University
  • Isabel Villalon
    Nicaragua, public health

2018-19

  • Tyler Fair
    Mexico, ETA
  • Maya Friedli-Schroeder
    Columbia, ETA
  • Alice Hill
    Chile, Physical Science
  • Jordan Holquist
    Germany, Aerospace Engineering
  • Noha Kikhia
    Mexico, Binational Internship
  • Page McClean
    Chile, Anthropology
  • Jean Russell
    Malaysia, ETA
  • Jordan Thomas
    Spain, ETA

2017-18

  • Emily Bartlomiejczuk
    Brazil, ETA
  • Jillian Bjerke
    France, History
  • Danielle Garrison
    France, Dance
  • Sierra Gladfelter
    India, Geography
  • Lisa Powers
    Mexico, ETA
  • Maggie Rosenau
    Germany, Museum studies
  • Michael Rush
    Chile, Civil Engineering
  • Haley Stein
    Spain, Biology
  • Dillon Webster
    Spain, History
  • Eben Yonetti
    India, Religious studies

2016-17

  • Christine Avena
    Switzerland, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 
  • Xi Wang
    China, Geography
  • Evan Coles-Harris
    China, Linguistics 
  • Benjamin Lourie
    Russia, ETA 
  • Elaine Proulx
    Mexico, ETA

2015-16

  • Alexis Almeida
    Argentina, Creative Writing 
  • Eric Lovell
    Tanzania, Geography 
  • Jessica Luna
    Burkina Faso, Sociology
  • Richard Mapes
    Israel, Urban Development
  • Roya Mirhossaini
    Turkey, ETA
  • Matthieu Talpe
    Germany, Physical Sciences 

2014-15

  • Stephanie Ahlgrain
    Mexico, ETA
  • Sara Beck
    Thailand, Engineering
  • Jessica Bloise
    Mexico, ETA
  • William Lempert
    Australia, Anthropology
  • Brooke Wittleder
  • Brazil, ETA

2013-14

  • Meghan Byrne
    Brazil, ETA
  • Ulyana Horodyskyj
    Nepal, Environmental Studies
  • Renee Payne
    Brazil, ETA
  • Elise Pizzi
    China, Political Science
  • Sean Planchard
    Spain, ETA
  • Ian Rowen
    Taiwan, Geography
  • Amelia Schubert
    China, Geography
  • Eric Simley
    Denmark, Engineering
  • Levin Sliker
    Italy, Engineering
  • Marin Toscano
    China, Environmental Studies
  • Andrea Watson
    Chile, Energy
  • Claire Waugh
    Spain, ETA
  • Jennifer Wilkening
    India, Environmental Sciences

2012-13

  • William 'Porter' Bourie
    Mali, Anthropology
  • Spencer Case
    Egypt, Philosophy
  • Leela Greenberg
    Spain, ETA
  • Barbara Grossman-Thompson
    Nepal, Sociology
  • Duncan Lawrence
    Chile, Political Science
  • Brock Mosovsky
    Netherlands, Mathematics
  • Keane Southard
    Brazil, Musicology

  • 2019  – Cristian Philippi
    Philosophy
  • 2017  – Derek Driggs
    Applied Math
  • 2014 – Stephen Kissler
    Applied Math
  • 2006 – Alejandro Ramirez
  • 2001 (inaugural year)

Finalists

  • 2017  – Willie Payne
    computer science, music composition
  • 2013 – Claire Bensard
    MCDB, Biochemistry

  • 2019 – Ellen Considine
    Applied Math 
  • 2019 – Yannick Lee-Yow
    Biochemistry, MCDB, Neuroscience 
  • 2017 -- Jacob Rodriguez
    Chemistry  
  • 2016 – Derek Driggs
    Applied Math  
  • 2016 – Matthew Winchester
    Engineering Physics
  • 2016 – Richard Paucek 
    Biochemistry, MCDB
  • 2015 – Andrew Nelson
    Engineering Physics
  • 2014 – Jasmine Brewer
    Engineering Physics
  • 2014 – Brendan Coffee 
    Chemical engineering and applied math
  • 2014 –  Ryan Dewey
    Astrophysics and physics
  • 2013 – Brittany Earle 
    Chemical Engineering
  • 2013 – Mike Lotto
    Aerospace Engineering
  • 2013 – Jeni Sorli
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering
  • 2012 – Sai Radha
    Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • 2012 – Sri Radha
    Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • 2011 – Ian Buller
    EBIO
  • 2011 – Natasha Goss
    Chemistry
  • 2011 – Minh Than
    MCDB, Biochemistry
  • 2010 – Kevin Fiedler
    Engineering Physics
  • 2009 – Julia Goodrich
    Computer Science
  • 2009 – Anna Lieb
    Applied Math
  • 2009 – Robert Rogers
    Chemical Engineering
  • 2008 – Shervin Rahimpour
    Biochemistry, Mathematics
  • 2007 – Benjamin Safdi
    Engineering Physics, Applied Mathematics
  • 2007 – Maxwell Moe
    Astrophysics, Physics, Applied Mathematics
  • 2007 – Farheen Rizvi
    Aerospace Engineering, Applied Mathematics
  • 2006 – Zachary Crook
    MCDB
  • 2006 – Bradley Klingenberg
    Applied Mathematics
  • 2005 – Ashley Moore
    Aerospace Engineering and Applied Mathematics
  • 2005 – Kelsi N. Singer
    Astrophysics
  • 2005 – Amy Reppert
    MCDB
  • 2003 – Corry Lee
  • 2002 – Kristen Gillmon
  • 2002 – Jeremiah Zartman
  • 2001 – James S Barron
  • 2000 – Katherine F. King
  • 2000 – Saverio E Spagnolia
  • 2000 – Gadalia Weinberg
  • 1999 – Veronika Furst
  • 1998-   Alan Arrowsmith
  • 1996 – Daniel Williams
  • 1995 – Christopher Hall
  • 1986 – (inaugural year)

Honorable Mentions

2018

  • Kyla Foster
    MCDB
  • Emma Simmerman
    Physics and Chemistry 

2017

  • Andrew Beel
    Engineering 

2013

  • Ben Gerard
    Astronomy and Physics

2012

  • Ben Hobson
    MCDB
  • Stephen Kissler
    Applied Math

2011

  • Stephen Kissler
    Applied Math

2010

  • Samantha Johnson
    Chemical Engineering
  • Marshall Carpenter
    Applied Math
  • Vicki Hsu
    Aerospace

2008

  • Leland Ellison
    Physics, Mathematics

2006

  • Derek Zachman
    Integrative Physiology
  • Brian Lehigh
    Chemical Engineering

  • 2008 — Alisun Chopel
    Int’l Affairs, Anthropology
  • 2005 — Janelle Knox
    Environmental Biology, Intn’l Affairs, Japanese

Scholarship discontinued in 2010

Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Arts Award

Award suspended

  • 2013 — Sascha Hughes-Caley
    2007 graduate, Studio Art, Art History

  • 2007- Jack Spencer

  • 2018 – Emma Oosterhous
    Spanish Language and Literature 
  • 2017 – Matthew Hurst
    Aerospace Engineering
  • 2009 – Mitesh Shridhar
    Biochemistry, MCDB
  • 2004 – Alexander R. Oshmyansky
    Biochem, Chem
  • 2001 – Katherine F. King
  • 1999 – Bert Ross
  • 1971 – Betti Rockwell
  • 1962 – Julia Haig Gaisser
  • 1961 – Judith Holleman
  • 1954 (inaugural year)

Finalists & Alternates

  • 2019 -- Serene Singh, Alternate
    Political Science, Journalism
  • 2017 -- Jordan Burns, Alternate
    Civil Engineering
  • 2017-- Bridger Ruyle, Finalist
    Environmental Engineering
  • 2015 – Andrew Hemphill, finalist
    Civil Engineering
  • 2013 – Katie Stege, finalist
    Environmental Design
  • 2009 – Dreux Moreland, Alternate
    English, Film Studies
  • 2007 – Emily Gade, finalist
    Political Science
  • 2005 – Amy Reppert, finalist
    MCDB

  • 2001 (inaugural year) – Erin Breeze

  • 2019 – Serene Singh
    Political Science, Journalism
  • 1993 – James A. Hansen
  • 1990 – David Wilson
  • 1980 – Robert Morstein-Marx
  • 1964 – Carlton Stoiber
    St. John’s College
  • 1963 – Joseph H. Romig
    Wadham College
  • 1960 – Theodore L. Rodrick
    Balliol College
  • 1948 – Nathan (Nathaniel) Blumberg
    Brasenose College
  • 1947 – James R. Fowler
    St. John’s College
  • 1938 – Byron R. White
    Hertford College
  • 1935 – Clayton White
    Hertford College
  • 1933 – Charlton Hinman
    Hertford College
  • 1931 – George A. Carlson
    Hertford College
  • 1930 – Franklin Folsom
    Merton College
  • 1927 – Hudson Moore, Jr.
    Lincoln College
  • 1921 – Murray F. Skinker
    Exeter College
  • 1918 – George F. Willison
    Exeter College
  • 1908 – Albert G. Reid
    Merton College
  • 1907 – Arthur S. Chenoweth
    Lincoln College
  • 1905 – George A. Whiteley
    Merton College
  • 1904 (inaugural year)

Rhodes Finalists

  • 2019 -- Nikki van den Heever
    Civil Engineering
  • 2017 -- Jordan Burns
    Civil Engineering
  • 2017 -- Toby Bollig
    Physics, Philosophy
  • 2015- Andrew Hemphill
    Civil Engineering
  • 2012- Elena Pellicer
    IPHY, Spanish Language and Literature
  • 2010 – Rachael Zacks
    EBIO
  • 2009 – Todd Driver
  • 2007 – Michele Buckley
    Political Science, Chinese
  • 2006 – Michele Buckley
    Political Science, Chinese
  • 2005 – Kovi Bessoff
    Geography, Int’l Affairs
  • 2005 –  Amy Reppert
    MCDB
  • 2004 – Janelle Knox
    Environmental Biology, Intn’l Affairs, Japanese
  • 2003 – Heather Demarest
  • 2002 – Doug Wilson
  • 2002 – Audrey Hruby, State finalist
    Int’l Affairs, Econ, Poli Sci
  • 2001 – Patrick Kneeland

  • 2012- Boroka Bo
    Sociology

  • 2019 – Jacob Reagan
    Political Science and Spanish
  • 2018 – Serene SIngh
    Political Science and Journalism
  • 2014 – Jordan Burns
    Civil Engineering
  • 2006 – Michele Buckley
    Political Science, Chinese
  • 2001 – Jack Douglas Wilson
  • 2001 – Jessica Sucherman
  • 1997 – Phillip Juengst
  • 1995 – Michael Kester
  • 1994 – Jason Petrofski
  • 1992 – Katrina Jacobs
  • 1987 – Kurt Alme
  • 1981 – Andrew Bennett
  • 1977 (inaugural year)

Finalists

  • 2017 – Kevin Ford
    Economics 
  • 2015 – Ellysse Dick
    International Affairs
  • 2012 – Stephen Kissler
    Applied Math
  • 2011 – Boroka Bo
    Sociology
  • 2010- Gregory Carlson
    Political Science, Mathematics, Economics
  • 2009-  Mark Arnoldy
    Psychology, Integrative Physiology
  • 2009 – Ilana Fischer
    Economics, Spanish Lit
  • 2007 – Jason Griffith
    Political Science, Philosophy, Journalism
  • 2007 – Darren Legge
    Environmental Studies
  • 2006 – Regan Walton
    Psychology, Communication
  • 2006 – Bobbie Jo Wessels
    Political Science
  • 2005 – Micah Sucherman
    Political Science, English
  • 2005 – Kovi Bessoff
    Geography, Int’l Affairs

  • 2016 – Sasha Strong
    Political Science 
  • 2016 – Bridger Ruyle
    Environmental Engineer 
  • 2011 – Shane Baldauf
    ENVD
  • 2010 – Chayla Rowley
    Civil Engineering
  • 2006 – Darren Legge
    Environmental Studies
  • 2005 – Crystal Olin
    Architecture
  • 2004 – Bryn Weaver
  • 1999 – Jamie Hunt
  • 1999 – Seth Peacock
  • 1996 (inaugural year)

Udall Honorable Mentions

  • 2013 – Ribarich
    Environmental Studies, EBIO
  • 2010 – Bryant Mason
    Economics, Environmental Studies