Published: Nov. 5, 2018

School of Education scholarship ceremonyThe annual School of Education Scholarship Awards Ceremony united and honored more than 136 scholarship and fellowship recipients and supporters on Thursday, Oct. 18.

The School of Education Scholarship Program has come a long way since its inception in 1993 when five scholarships totaling $2,500 were awarded to five students. This year, 67 scholarships and fellowships totaled $575,000 in support, and the ceremony celebrated student accomplishments and recognized the generosity of supporters.

View photos from the 2018 Scholarship Awards Ceremony

Scholarship and Fellowship Recipients

ACS-Hach Land Grant Scholarship

  • Alexandra (Ally) Collard
    Mathematics and Chemistry, Secondary Science Teacher Licensure

Alice Marine Memorial Scholarship     

  • Leigh Dodd
    MA in Curriculum & Instruction, Secondary English Teacher Licensure

Anthony & Judith Cuzzucoli Scholarship

  • Rachel Ducey
    Integrative Physiology, Secondary Science Teacher Licensure

Carol Robinson Reynolds & Charles L. Reynolds Scholarship

  • Stefanie Carotenuto
    MA in Curriculum & Instruction, Secondary Social Studies Teacher Licensure

Carolyn L. and James R. Topping Endowed Scholarship* (new)

  • Kelsey Shaver
    Elementary Education

Ceal Barry Education Scholarship

  • Molly Hamm-Rodriguez
    PhD in Education Equity and Cultural Diversity

Charles & Mildred Nilon Teacher Education Scholarship

  • Laciana Caballero
    Elementary Education

  • Julia Gentry
    Elementary Education

  • Penelope Sanches
    Elementary Education

Charlotte Spengler Westfall Scholarship

  • Brielle Bazerque
    Elementary Education, Sociology

David & Margaret Grohne Scholarship

  • Aneissa Rivera
    Elementary Education

  • Alexandra (Ali) Schwein
    Mathematics, Secondary Mathematics Teacher Licensure

  • Ellen Gelman
    Elementary Education, Women and Gender Studies

DiStefano Family Scholarship

  • Brenda Alvis Arizaga
    MA in Curriculum & Instruction, Secondary Science Teacher Licensure

DiStefano Honor Scholarship

  • Erik Weinberger
    Mathematics, Secondary Mathematics Teacher Licensure

Dorcas Diana Wolf Scholarship

  • Hailey Ettinger
    Elementary Education

Edythe V. Billingslea Memorial Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Niemerowicz
    MA in Educational Foundations, Policy & Practice

Fayne I. and Edward E. Weant Scholarship

  • Alexis Gonzales
    Ethnic Studies, Secondary English Teacher Licensure

  • Adriana Montiel
    Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Secondary Science Teacher Licensure

Grieder Scholarship

  • Patrick Burns
    MA in Curriculum & Instruction, Reading Teacher Endorsement

Hubert L. Hooks Jones Chapter Tuskegee Airmen Scholarship

  • Angelica Gutierrez
    Elementary Education

Jacqueline Frischknecht Endowed Scholarship* (new)

  • Benjamin Wiebe
    Music Education, Woodwind Performance

James Downton Community Leadership Scholarship

  • Olivia Gardner
    Ethnic Studies, Women and Gender Studies, Leadership Studies minor

  • Marwa Osman
    Biological Sciences

Jeanette L. Dooley Scholarship

  • Alexis Condray
    MA in Curriculum & Instruction

Judy Carol Crites Herron Scholarship

  • Oliver Stagliano
    English, Secondary English Teacher Licensure

Katinka Ponce Clough Elementary Spanish Teaching Scholarship

  • Penelope Sanches
    Elementary Education

Lillian Gutierrez Scholarship

  • Alexis Gonzales
    Ethnic Studies, Secondary English Teacher Licensure

  • Penelope Sanches
    Elementary Education

Lorrie Shepard Scholarship

  • Hailey Ettinger
    Elementary Education

Luke Dunivant Scholarship                   

  • Savannah Schneider
    MA in Curriculum & Instruction, Secondary Social Studies Teacher Licensure

Make a Teacher a Leader Scholarship

  • Casey Morsberger
    MA in Curriculum & Instruction

Martha Reilly Smith Education Scholarship    

  • Patrick Burns
    MA in Curriculum & Instruction, Reading Teacher Endorsement

  • Natalie Bantis
    MA in Curriculum & Instruction

Mary Kay Brown Scholarship    

  • Allison Zema
    Music Education

Michael Gendron Scholarship

  • Emily Carroll
    MA in Curriculum & Instruction, Secondary Mathematics Teacher Licensure

  • Benjamin Ortiz
    MA in Curriculum & Instruction, Secondary Social Studies Teacher Licensure

Pearl McPherson Spencer Scholarship        

  • Kathryn Nycz
    MA in Curriculum & Instruction

School of Education Special Tutorial Scholarship          

  • Faye Hargreaves
    Elementary Education

Steve Ollanik Endowed Scholarship for Teachers

  • Marissa Johnson
    Elementary Education, Psychology

Student Teaching Scholarship    

  • Anna Blanco
    Journalism, Secondary English Teacher Licensure

  • Adriana Montiel
    Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Secondary Science Teacher Licensure

  • Oliver Stagliano
    English, Secondary English Teacher Licensure

Virginia L. Sakala Memorial Scholarship

  • Rachel Ducey
    Integrative Physiology, Secondary Science Teacher Licensure

  • Tijjani Attahir
    MA in Educational Foundations, Policy & Practice

Zola Family Scholarship for Social Studies Teachers    

  • Benjamin Ortiz
    MA in Curriculum & Instruction, Secondary Social Studies Teacher Licensure

Education Diversity Scholars    

  • Emery Kiyomi Ryujin- Duffin

  • Long Bui Hoang Bao

  • Rose Rivera

  • Elysse Waka

  • Penelope Sanches

  • Danielle Mariner

  • Isaiah Otero-Tercero

  • Nancy Mora

  • Hope Archibeque

  • Irle Hernandez

  • Kai Aptidon

  • Diana Bustamante

  • Aguilar Esmeralda

  • Castillo Cobian

  • Emily Fuller

  • Adriana Montiel Lara

  • Luz Macias

  • Laciana Caballero

  • Arianna Andersen

  • Angelica Gutierrez

Harry L. & Eva J. Puksta Memorial Scholarship

  • Alondra Palomino

  • Gabriela Solano Serna

  • Emma Piller

  • Helina Zemede

  • Rebecca Robidoux

  • Jasmine Tran

  • Marwa Osman

  • Emmanuel Cooke

  • Zahra Abdulameer

  • Lluvia Macias

  • Sara Hagos

  • Anthony Salazar

  • Mateo Vela

  • Sana Zulali

  • Paola Chavez Arroyo

  • Edwin Mendoza Ole

Multicultural Leadership Scholars                                                 

  • Itzel Orduna

  • Miranda Christine Salazar

  • Leidy Pineda Flores

  • Nallely Dominguez

  • Juan Lomeli Ortiz

  • Joanna Mendy

  • Esmeralda Gutierrez-Rivera

  • Diego Osvaldo Najera

  • Leonel Godina

  • Citlalli Vazquez Gomez

  • Katherine Lopez Macareno

  • Lizette Chavez

  • Ena Curtic

  • Hoa Dao

  • Ehi Eichie

  • Alicia Garcia

  • Pilar Garcia

  • Debbie Landman

  • Morgan Lewis

  • Jannessa Marston

  • Jose Martinez

  • Evelyn Palma

  • Laura-Elena Porras-Holguin

  • Savannah Reyes

  • Sue Song

  • Ebelyn Tapia Garcia

  • Fatima Tensun

  • Trang Trang

  • Cindy Turgeman

  • Shehila Carter

  • Shiyan Zhang

  • Febin Elias

  • Vanessa Castorena

  • Shawg Ahmed

  • Samantha Truong

  • Jessica LeBlanc

  • Alec Lungberg-Young

  • Jasmine Sandate-Cruz

  • Olivia Gardner

  • Janielle Burrage

  • Isaiah Ocero-Tercero

  • Hope Archibeque

  • Halle Sago

  • Elizabeth Burciaga

  • Alondra Sifuentes

  • Fatima Tensun

  • Jacob Elick

Noyce Fellowship

  • Kyla Dyer

  • Caitlin Martin

  • Nina Gustafson

  • Katie Ryan

  • Shala Wallace

  • Adriana Montiel

Stribic-Martin Scholarship

  • Elena DeAndrea

  • Rachel Ducey

  • Adriana Montiel

  • Carlton Mueller

  • Bethany Perkins

  • Maxwell Watrous

  • Erik Weinberger