Location: Edna Hopkins (lobby level)

7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast

8:30 - 8:45 Welcome and Introductions

8:45 - 9:30 Radha Ratnaparkhi, IBM Research VP

9:30 - 10:00 Mengjia Yan, Assistant Professor EECS MIT.

10:00 - 10:30 Poster Lightning Talks I

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 Poster Lightning Talks II

12:00 - 1:00 Lunch. Location: George Bellows A & B (lower level)

1:00 - 1:30 Poster Session (see details below). Location: George Bellows A & B (lower level)

1:30 - 2:30 Special Session: Alan Bivens, Research Scientist IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

2:30 - 3:00 Jun Yang, William Kepler Whiteford Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering Department at the University of Pittsburgh

3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break

3:30 - 4:45 Panel Discussion: Professor Sophia Shao, Professor Reetuparna Das, Professor Vijay Janapa Reddi and Professor Tamara Lehman. Moderated by Akshitha Sriraman

4:45 - 5:00 Closing Remarks

 

Poster Presentations:

Elaheh Sadredini, Reza Rahimi and Kevin Skadron. "A Scalable and Efficient in-Memory Interconnect Architecture for Automata Processing"    

Wenjie Xiong and Jakub Szefer. "Covert Channel using Cache LRU States"

Jiwon Choe, Tali Moreshet, Maurice Herlihy and Iris Bahar. "Hybrid Skiplist: Combining the Best of Near-Data-Processing and Lock-Free Algorithms"

Gabriella D'Andrea. "MECO: an innovative run-time manager to evaluate the Dynamic Partial Reconguration protability"

Rui Zhang and Cynthia Sturton. "Transys: Leveraging Common Security Properties Across Hardware Designs"

Atefeh Mehrabi, Aninda Manocha, Benjamin Lee and Daniel Sorin. "Prospector: Synthesizing Efficient Accelerators with Statistical Learning"

Atsuko Shimizu and Dmitry Ponomarev. "Mitigating JOP Attacks by Tracking Dispatcher Gadgets"

Azin Heidarshenas, Serif Yesil, Dimitrios Skarlatos, Sasa Misailovic, Adam Morrison and Josep Torrellas. "Sieve: Speeding-up Iterative Graph Processing on a Shared-Memory Platform with Vertex Pruning"

Vijayalakshmi Saravanan. "A Study on Impact of 3D Stacking on Multi-core processors"

Akshitha Sriraman. "SoftSKU: Optimizing Server Architectures for Microservice Diversity @Scale"

Lia Yeh, Maitreyee Emma Dasgupta and Erick Winston. "Benchmarking ZX-Calculus Circuit Optimization Against Qiskit Transpilation"   

Nayana Prasad Nagendra and David August. "Mitigating Instruction Cache Misses Among Datacenter Workloads"

Yannan Wu, Joel Emer and Vivienne Sze. "Accelergy: An Architecture-Level Energy Estimation Methodology for Accelerator Designs"

Radha Venkatagiri, Khalique Ahmed, Abdulrahman Mahmoud, Sasa Misailovic, Darko Marinov, Christopher W. Fletcher and Sarita V. Adve. "gem5-Approxilyzer: An Open-Source Tool forApplication-Level Soft Error Analysis"

Mark Gallagher, Lauren Biernacki, Shibo Chen, Zelalem Birhanu Aweke, Salessawi Ferede Yitbarek, Misiker Tadesse Aga, Austin Harris, Zhixing Xu, Baris Kasikci, Valeria Bertacco, Sharad Malik, Mohit Tiwari, Todd Austin, "Morpheus: A Vulnerability-Tolerant Secure Architecture Based on Ensembles of Moving Target Defenses with Churn"

Maitreyee Emma Dasgupta, Lia Yeh, Yipeng Huang, Margaret Martonosi and Stephen Lyon. "Statistical Assertions for Debugging in Qiskit"