CU Kickoff 2015

Each year, New Student & Family Programs recognizes the contributions of outstanding CU Boulder administrators, faculty, staff and students.

University staff members are recognized through the Marinus Smith Award and students are honored via the CU Proud Award.

The Marinus Smith Award recognizes faculty and staff members who have had a particularly positive impact on our students. The award is named after Marinus Smith, a 19th century Boulder resident who made significant contributions of land and money to support the establishment of the University of Colorado Boulder.

Honorees are nominated by those they teach, mentor, support and serve—the students. We ask you to support this process by asking your student to identify a faculty or staff member who has been particularly supportive or instrumental in promoting their success. All award recipients are recognized in a ceremony that occurs late in the spring semester. Nominators are invited to attend and participate in the ceremony as well.

If you have any questions about the Marinus Smith Award please contact the New Student & Family Programs Office at families@colorado.edu or call or text 303-492-4431.

  • Gabriel Aponte, International Affairs Advisor
  • Dr. Stephen Becker, Assistant Professor for Applied Mathematics
  • Dr. William Byrnes, Associate Professor for Integrative Physiology
  • Natalie Coston,
  • Danielle Garrison, Instructor for Theatre and Dance
  • Dr. Nancy Guild, Professor and Director for Introductory Undergraduate Education for Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
  • Dr. Mohammad Amin Hariri-Ardebili, Adjunct Lecturer for Earthquake Engineering
  • Marianne Holbert, Associate Faculty Director and Senior Instructor for the Program in Environmental Design
  • Dr. Stefanie Johnson Assistant Professor for Management and Entrepreneurship
  • Dr. Keith Kearnes, Professor for the Department of Mathematics
  • Anne Kim, Licensed Clinical Social Worker for Counseling and Psychiatric Services
  • Jonathan Kish, Lecturer for Applied Mathematics
  • Daria Kotys-Schwartz, Director of Idea Forge
  • Dr. Anja Lange, Senior Professor for the Herbst Program of Humanities in Engineering
  • Dr. Jessica Martin, Instructor for the Global Studies Residential Academic Program
  • Suzanne Nelson, Instructor for Integrative Physiology
  • Dr. Amy Palmer, Associate Professor for Chemistry and Biology
  • Dr. Levi Perigo, Scholar in Residence for the Interdisciplinary Telecom Program
  • Everett Piper, McNeill Academic Coordinator and Math Instructor
  • Susan Ramirez-Armstrong, Undergraduate Program Assistant for Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences
  • Elizabeth Stapp, Instructor for the Leed’s College of Business
  • Theodore Stark, Senior Instructor and Costume Shop Supervisor for Theatre and Dance
  • Dr. Divya Vernerey, Instructor for the Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Michael Walker, Instructor for the Environmental Engineering Program
  • Dr. Deborah Wuttke, Professor for the Molecular Biophysics Program

  • Kimberly Bunning, Master Teacher at CU Teach
  • Jennifer Burnham, Special Programs Manager, Continuing Education
  • Heidi Bustamante, Instructor, Integrative Physiology
  • Inga Calvin, Lecturer, Sewall Residential Academic Program
  • Andrew Chapman, Lecturer, Philosophy
  • Anne Dougherty, Associate Department Chair, Applied Mathematics
  • Angela Thieman Dino, Faculty, College of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Scot Douglass, Associate Professor, College of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Michael Dubson, Senior Instructor, Physics
  • Hans Foote, Senior Case Manager, Student Affairs
  • Carlos Garcia, Executive Director, University Memorial Center
  • Susan Hendrickson, Senior Instructor, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Steve Hobbs, Instructor, Integrative Physiology
  • Rodger Kram, Ph.D, Associate Professor, Integrative Physiology
  • Barbara Loo, Occupancy Management Program Manager, Housing & Dining Services
  • Suzanne Nelson, Instructor, Integrative Physiology
  • Kathleen Corcoran Noonan, General Professional III, Academic Advising Center
  • Michael Shernick, Program Coordinator, Libby Residence Academic Program
  • Alison Vigers, Instructor, Health Residential Academic Program
  • Michael Zizzi, Lecturer, The Program for Writing & Rhetoric

  • Dawn Barone, Senior Program Manager; Student/Young Alumni Outreach
  • Dr. David Brain, Assistant Professor; Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics
  • Jeanne Meyer-Brown, Director of Academic Advising; College of Media, Communications, and Information
  • Melinda ("Mindy") Cheval, Senior Instructor; College of Media, Communication, and Information
  • Dr. Cathy Comstock, Senior Instructor; Farrand Residential Academic Program
  • Dr. Caroline S. Conzelman, Associate Director of the Global Studies Residential Academic Program
  • Giorgio Corda, Instructor; French and Italian Department
  • Dr. Steven Dike, Instructor; History Department 
  • Dr. Michael Dubson, Senior Instructor and Associate Chair; Physics Department  
  • Dr. Jay Ellis, Senior Instructor; Program for Writing and Rhetoric
  • Dr. Elizabeth Fenn, Associate Professor and Chair; Department of History
  • Dr. Jennifer Fitzgerald Associate Professor; Department of Political Science
  • Dr. Elena Kostoglodova, Senior Instructor; Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Dr. James R. Markusen, University Distinguished Professor; Department of Economics
  • Patrick Mason, Professor; College of Music
  • Carmen Pacheco-Borden, Instructor; Mechanical Engineering
  • Joy Power, Laboratory Coordinator; MCDB Biology
  • Gordon Riggle, Lecturer; Leeds School of Business and President’s Leadership Class
  • Dr. Matthew Roeder, Associate Professor, Associate Director of Bands, and Director of the Golden Buffalo Marching Band, College of Music
  • Dr. Diane Sieber, Associate Dean for Education; College of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Dr. Heidi Souder, Instructor; Baker Residential Academic Program
  • Jay Waddell, Instructor; Leeds School of Business

  • Sharon Anderson, Instructor and Graduate Program Advisor; Mechanical Engineering
  • Dr. Melinda Barlow, Associate Professor; Film Studies Program
  • Joel Bettner, Head Coach; CU Freestyle Ski Team
  • Dr. Owen Borum, Instructor; Leeds School of Business
  • Dr. Barbara Demmig-Adams, Professor; Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
  • Dr. Anne Margaret Dougherty, Associate Chair; Applied Mathematics
  • Dr. Elspeth Dusinberre, Associate Professor; Classics
  • Dr. Tanya Ennis, Director, Goldshirt Program; College of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Dr. Teresa Foley, Instructor; Integrative Physiology
  • Sally Forester, Associate Director, Mentoring; Leeds School of Business
  • Dr. Nancy Guild, Professor; Biology-MCD Instruction
  • Ian Hales, Instructor; ATLAS
  • Sue Lentz, Coordinator; Student Academic Services Center
  • Barbara Loo, Program Manager, Occupancy Management; Housing and Dining Services
  • Jennifer McDuffie, Associate Director; Office of Admissions
  • Dr. Susan Morley, Senior Instructor; Leeds School of Business
  • Trudy Schwartz, Senior Instructor; Aerospace Engineering Sciences
  • Dr. Curtis Sears, Instructor; Leeds School of Business
  • Dr. Diane Sieber, Associate Dean for Education; College of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Dr. Elizabeth Stapp, Instructor; Center for Education and Social Responsibility
  • Chiara Torriani, Instructor; Department of French and Italian
  • Dr. Gregory Young, Instructor; Political Science

  • Tiffany Anderson, Director; Leeds Scholars
  • Dr. Joanne Belknap, Professor; Sociology
  • Dr. Loriliai Biernacki, Associate Professor, Director of Grad; Religious Studies
  • Dr. Caroline Conzelman, Associate Director; RAP – Global Studies and Anthropology
  • Dr. Teresa Foley, Researcher, Associate Instructor; Integrative Physiology
  • Dr. Joan Gabriele, Director; Special Undergraduate Enrichment Programs
  • Dr. Suranjan Ganguly, Associate Professor; Film Studies
  • Bernard Gillett, Senior Instructor; RAP – Mathematics
  • Matthew Hartman, Graduate Student, Instructor; Mathematics
  • Palmer J. Hoyt, CU Freestyle Ski Team Head Coach; Recreation
  • Dr. Jeffrey Knutsen, Faculty; Mechanical Engineering
  • Matthew R. Morris, Faculty; Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Heidi Souder, Faculty Baker RAP; Housing and Dining Services
  • Nii Armah Sowah, Senior Instructor; Theater and Dance
  • Sandra Vasconez, Senior Instructor; Civil Engineering
  • Terri Willis, Director of HR; Facilities Management

  • Dr. Krister Par Andersson, Associate Professor; Political Science
  • Dr. Yermal Sujeet Bhat, Instructor; Applied Mathematics
  • Alex Cox, Assistant Professor; Film Studies (MFA)
  • Lacey Marie Croco, Director of Emergency Management Division; Department of Public Safety
  • Dr. Ruben Donato, Professor; School of Education
  • Dr. Erica Ellingson, Associate Professor; Center for Astrophysics and Space Astronomy
  • Dale Miller, Instructor; Environmental Studies
  • Dr. David Paradis, Instructor; History
  • Dr. Thomas T. Perkins, Associate Professor Adjoint; Department of Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
  • Dr. Matthew J. Pranter, Associate Professor; Geological Sciences
  • Dr. Michael L. Radelet, Chair/Professor; Sociology & Criminology
  • Felicia Rivas, Professional Academic Advisor; Academic Advising Center for Political Science
  • Joseph L. Ryerson, Professional Research Assistant; Chemistry & Biochemistry

  • Jeffery Willett, Academic Advisor; Leeds School of Business
  • Dr.Michael Haffey, Program Instructor; Sociology Department and Farrand Residential Academic Program
  • Dr. Beverly Louie, Director- Women in Engineering Program; Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Michael Thornton, Assistant Professor; College of Music

  • Dr. Daneil Kellogg, Assistant Professor; School of Music
  • Dr. Cathy Comstock, Associate Director; Farrand-Residential Academic Program
  • Dr. Peter Miksza, Assistant Professor; College of Music
  • Dr. Scarlet Bowen, Assistant Professor; Department of English
  • Dr. Jean Hertzberg, Associate Professor and Undergraduate Chair; Mechanical Engineering
  • Dr. James LoPresti, Senior Instructor; Leeds School of Business
  • Dr. Delphy Shaulis, Instructor; Department of Math
  • Dr. Paul Strom, Associate Director; honors Residential Academic Program
  • Brad Goode, Assistant Professor; College of Music
  • Dr. David Brown, Associate Professor; Political Science
  • Adam Massey, Instructor; Leeds School of Business
  • Elise Graninger, Occupancy Management; Housing and Dining Services
  • Dr. David Martinez, Staff; Journalism and Mass Communications

  • Bill La Haye, Laboratory Technician; Wardenburg Student Health Center
  • Liane Pedersen-Gallegos, Instructor/Research Associate; Sociology
  • Cindy Kraft, Assistant Director; Study Abroad Program
  • Dr. Scot Ray Douglass, Associate/Assistant Professor; Herbst Program of Humanities for Engineers
  • Jesse Stommel, Graduate Part-Time Instructor; Department of English
  • Theodore Rodgers, Teaching Assistant; Department of History
  • Michael Thornton, Assistant Professor; School of Music
  • Daria Koyts-Schwartz, Instructor; Mechanical Engineering
  • Dr. Robert Nauman, Senior Instructor; Mechanical Engineering
  • Willard Moers, Instructor; Speech, language and Hearing Services
  • Danica Trifunovic, Instructor; French

  • Carter Pann, Faculty; School of Music
  • Ruth Helm, Senior Instructor and Associate Director; Sewell-Residential Academic Program
  • Bernard Gillet, Instructor; Farrand-Residential Academic Program
  • Dr. Rob Knight, Assistant Professor; Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Judy Poynter, Assistant to the Vice Chancellor; OVCSA
  • Dr. Brett King, Senior Instructor; Department of Psychology
  • Dr. Ernesto Acevedo-Munoz, Associate Professor; Department of Film Studies
  • Susan Hollstead, Instructor; Department of Spanish
  • Larry Boehm, Assistant Director; Special Undergraduate Enrichment Programs
  • Javier Portillo, Manager Environmental Services; Wardenburg Student Health Center
  • Dr. Robert Anderson, Professor; Department of Geological Sciences
  • Seini Hamadou, PhD Candidate; Department of French and Italian
  • James LoPresti, Senior Instructor; Leeds School of Business
  • Akira Miyake, Associate Professor; Department of Psychology
  • Priscilla Craven, Program Coordinator for Italian; Department of French and Italian

  • Lawrence Kaptein, Faculty; School of Music
  • Claire Figel, Staff; Baker Academic Program
  • Petger Schaberg, Faculty; Program for Writing and Rhetoric
  • Singh Ravinder, Faculty; Department of Biology-MCD Instruction
  • Matthew Roeder, Staff; CU Marching Band
  • Jerry Aronson, Faculty; Department of Film Studies
  • Kimberley Kelley, Staff; Architecture and Planning
  • Mike Bohn, Athletic Director; Athletic-Business Affairs
  • Ken Kucera, Staff; Housing-Technology Services
  • Adrianne Fillerup, Faculty/Student; Department of Spanish and Portuguese
  • Raymond MacFee, Faculty; Leeds School of Business
  • Ken Bonetti, Academic Advisor; Department of Economics
  • Dave Biagoni, Faculty; Department of Applied Mathematics
  • Michael Dubson, Faculty; Department of Physics
  • Nicholas Flores, Faculty; Department of Economics
  • Kenneth Wright, Faculty; Department of Integrative Physiology
  • Michael Delgado, Affiliate and Faculty; Army ROTC
  • Chris Ingraham, Faculty; Department of English
  • Karen Ramirez, Faculty; Sewell-residential Academic Program
  • Dave Martinez, Staff; School of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Jonathan Peeters, Graduate Student/Faculty; Department of Philosophy
  • Daniel Jones, Faculty; Kitteridge Honors Program

  • Deb Coffin, Executive Director; Housing and Dining Services
  • Susan Heinzeroth, Lecturer; Leeds School of Business
  • Ghislain Sabre, Teaching Assistant; French and Italian Department
  • Mark Ablowitz, Professor; Department of Applied Mathematics
  • Michael Mills, Research Associate; Atmosphere and Space Physics Lab
  • Adam Norris, Instructor; Department of Applied Mathematics
  • Laurel Amsel, Academic Advisor; Department of Psychology
  • Steve Pollock, Associate Professor; Department of Physics
  • Phil Mitchell, Senior Instructor; Sewell-Residential Academic Program
  • James Koehler, Captain and Assistant Professor; Naval ROTC

  • Ken Iwamasa, Associate Professor; Department of Art and Art History
  • Rhett Gayle, Lecturer; College of Continuing Education
  • Erhard Fredricksmeyer, Instructor; Herbst Program of Humanities for Engineers and Farrand-Residential Academic Program
  • Paul Strom, Senior Instructor; Honors Program
  • Joseph Berta, Instructor; Department of Psychology
  • Diana Oliveras, Instructor; Baker-Environmental Residential Academic Program
  • Mark Wolk, Technician III; Parking and Transportation Services
  • Amy Stone, Teaching Assistant; Department of Biological Sciences
  • Gary Barnett, Head Football Coach; CU Athletics
  • Mark Winokur, Associate Professor; Department of English
  • Andrew Phillips, Associate Professor; Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Kristin Germain, Director; Outreach and Education, College of Engineering and Applied Science

  • Thad Spaulding, Counselor for Financial Aid; Office of Financial Aid
  • Amy Parziale, Masters Candidate; Department of English
  • Vincent McGuire, Instructor; Department of Political Science
  • Jan Adam Norris, Instructor; Department of Applied Mathematics
  • Tom Davinroy, Instructor; SURE Program
  • Julie Densen, Associate Director; Department of Admissions
  • Dr. Steve Chan, Professor; Department of Political Science
  • Erika Eckert, Associate Professor; College of Music
  • Jay Keister, Assistant Professor; College of Music
  • Margaret Asirvatham, Director; Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Michael Lynn, Advisor; Department of Sociology
  • Pamela Marcantonio, Instructor; French and Italian Department
  • James Palmer, Professor and Chair; Farrand-Residential Academic Program

  • Randolf Didomenico, Instructor; Department of EPO Biology
  • Lisa Hutton, Director; Leeds School of Business
  • Josef Michl, Professor; Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Raymond MacFee, Accounting Instructor; Leeds School of Business
  • Alphonse Keasley, Director; Minority A&S Program
  • Brian Argrow, Professor; Aerospace Engineering
  • Timothy Morton, Professor; Department of English
  • Eric Tippeconnic, Upward Bound Coordinator; Student Academic services
  • Jonathan David Harris, Instructor; College of Music
  • Alan Lester, Instructor; Department of Geological Sciences
  • Tom Davinroy, Instructor; Baker-Academic Program
  • Kathleen Campbell, Instructor; Department of Communications
  • Leslie Irvine, Assistant Professor; Department of Sociology
  • Beth Krensky, INVST Instructor; School of Education
  • Norman Aaronson, Attorney and Instructor; School of Law

  • Patricia Bruck, Lecturer; Department of Film Studies
  • Dennis Eckart, Associate professor; Department of Political Science
  • Tara Friedman, Parent Fund Coordinator; CU Foundation
  • Patrick Gillham, Graduate Part-Time Instructor; Department of Sociology
  • Nicole Kenneally, Coach; CU Women’s Tennis
  • Linda Kerr-Saville, Program Assistant; Sewell-Residential Academic Program
  • Dennis Mileti, Professor and Chair; Department of Sociology
  • Lori Seward, Instructor; Leeds School of Business

  • Joe Berta, Senior Instructor; Department of Psychology
  • Robert Carnochan, Faculty; College of Music
  • David Clough, Advisor; Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Daniel Jones, Senior Instructor; Department of Humanities
  • James Kelly, Faculty; Leeds School of Business
  • Laura Kuck, Professor; Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Tim Lyons, Instructor; Program for Writing and Rhetoric
  • Raymond MacFee, Senior instructor; Leeds School of Business
  • Allan McMurray, Professor; College of Music
  • Jeanne Meyer-Brown; Academic Advisor; School of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Brett Robbs, Associate Professor; School of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Philip Solomon, Professor and Associate Director; Department of Film Studies
  • David Spires, Senior Instructor; Department of History
  • Andrew Staehelin, Faculty; Department of Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
  • Jan Whitt, Professor; School of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • Dennis Van Gerven, Professor; Department of Anthropology

New Student & Family Programs offers scholarships to continuing or transfer CU Boulder students. These $2,500, merit based, non-renewable scholarships are awarded annually and disbursed at $1,250 in the fall semester and $1,250 in the spring semester. Based on academic excellence, extracurricular activities and a personal essay, full-time enrollment at CU Boulder is required while receiving this scholarship. Advanced or challenging courses are desirable.

  • Continuing or transfer CU Boulder student with sophomore, junior, or senior status for the 2016–17 academic year

  • Minimum 3.5 cumulative GPA

  • Full-time enrollment (minimum 12 credit hours/semester)

  • Complete the CU Boulder Scholarship Application.

  • Complete the followng supplemental scholarship as part of your application: If you were to share some advice with a prospective student about attending college, what would it be? Is there any additional advice you would share if the prospective student planned to attend CU Boulder? (500-650 word limit)

If you have questions about the CU Boulder Scholarship Application, contact the Office of Financial Aid at scholarships@colorado.edu or 303-492-4533. 

  • CU Boulder Scholarship Application Deadline is Wednesday, Feb. 15. 

  • Deadline for transfer students to apply is Wednesday, March 1.

 Donate to the Scholarship Fund