Seminars and Supergroup Meetings - 2017/2018 Academic Year


Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 3:30 pm in JSCBB Butcher Auditorium

Sep 20 - David Mooney (Harvard University) "Stress Relaxation and Stem Cells"

Oct 11 - Ming  Chen Hammond (University of California, Berkeley) "Illuminating the Single-cell Biology of Chemical Signals in Bacterial and Immune Cells"

Mar 7 - Edward Boyden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)  "Expansion Microscopy, Optogenetics, and Other Tools for Mapping and Repairing Biological Systems"

Apr 25 - Alanna Schepartz (Yale University) "TBD"

Biophysics Supergroup Schedule

Fall Semester Location: Ekeley E1B20 - Monday 5:00-6:30 pm 

Sep 11 - Presenting - Anseth & Luger Labs; Refreshments: Cameron & Kaar; Introducers: 

Oct 2 -  Presenting - Cameron & Kaar Labs; Refreshments: Spencer & Kralj; Introducers: 

Oct 23 - Presenting - Spencer & Kralj Labs; Refreshments: Old & Perkins; Introducers: 

Nov 27 - Presenting - Old & Perkins Labs; Refreshments: Batey & Randolph; Introducers: 

Dec 18* - (*CIRES Auditorium) Presenting - Batey & Randolph Labs; Refreshments: Schwartz & Palmer; Introducers: 

Spring Semester Location: JSCBB A104 **4:30 - 6:00pm

Jan 22 - Presenting - Schwartz & Palmer Labs; Refreshments: Sousa & Falke; Introducers: 

Feb 12 - Presenting - Sousa & Falke Labs; Refreshments: Betterton & Nesbitt; Introducers: 

Mar 12 - Presenting - Betterton & Nesbitt Labs; Refreshments: Jimenez & Wuttke; Introducers: 

Apr 23 - Presenting - Jimenez & Wuttke Labs; Refreshments: Anseth & Luger; Introducers: 

Past Seminar and Supergroup Meetings

2016-17 Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 3:30 pm in JSCBB Butcher Auditorium

Sep 14 - Allen Minton (National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases) "What We Know and What We Do Not Know About Macromolecular Crowding"

Sep 28 - Jeff Gelles (Brandeis University) "A Hitchiker's Guide: How Proteins Cooperate to Regulate mRNA Synthesis"

Nov 2 - Hilary Coller (UCLA) “Toward a Molecular Understanding of Proliferating, Quiescent and Cancer-Associated Fibroblasts”

Mar 1 - Ann Claude Gingrass (Mt. Sinai Hospital, The Lunenfeld-Tannenbaum Research Institute, Toronto)  "A Physical Map of a Human Cell"

Mar 8 - ***David Mooney (Harvard John A. Paulson School of Engineering and Applied Sciences)***RESCHEDULED FOR SEPT. 2017

Mar 15 - Paul Ahlquist (University of Wisconsin, Madison and HHMI)  “New Structure / Function Insights into Viral RNA Replication Compartments"

Mar 22 - Margaret Gardel (University of Chicago)  "Cytoskeletal Materials and Machines"

Apr 12 - Dan Herschlag (Stanford University) "Adventures in the RNA World: Past, Present and Future"

Apr 19 - Mike Rosen (UT Southwestern) "Physical Mechanisms of Cell Organization on Micron Length Scales"

Biophysics Supergroup Schedule – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm

Fall Semester Location: Ekeley E1B20

Aug 29 - Presenting - Cameron & Spencer Labs; Refreshments - Krajl & Kaar; Introducers - Bruni & Lamson

Sep 19 - Presenting - Krajl & Kaar Labs; Refreshments - Palmer & Perkins; Introducers - Nakamoto & Ruppe

Oct 3 - Presenting - Palmer & Perkins​ Labs; Refreshments - Batey & Randolph; Introducers - Anson & LeBlanc

Nov 7 - Presenting - Batey & Randolph Labs; Refreshments - Schwartz & Shirts; Introducers - Christensen & Edwards

Dec 5 - Presenting - Schwartz & Shirts​ Labs; Refreshments - Sousa & Falke; Introducers - Allen & Matyjasik

Spring Semester Location: JSCBB B115

Jan 30 - Presenting - Sousa & Falke Labs; Refreshments - Betterton & Nesbitt; Introducers - Nicholson & Snell

Feb 20 - Presenting - Betterton & Nesbitt Labs; Refreshments - Jimenez & Wuttke; Introducers - Buckles & Sorret

Mar 20 - Presenting - Jimenez & Wuttke Labs; Refreshments - Anseth & Luger ; Introducers - Bruni & Moore

Apr 24 - Presenting - Anseth & Luger Labs; Refreshments - Cameron & Spencer; Introducers - LeBlanc & Nakamoto\

2015-2016 Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 3:30 pm in JSCBB Butcher Auditorium

Sep 12 - Jamie Cate (University of California, Berkeley) "Human eIF3: The Mediator of Translation."

Sep 16 - Grant Jensen (California Institute of Technology) "How Electron Cryotomography is Opening a New Window into Microbial Ultrastructure"

Sep 23 - Dorothee Kern (Brandeis University) "Separated at Birth, the Evolution of Kinase Dynamics Over a Billion Years Reveals a Modern Cancer Drug’s Mechanism"

Oct 14 - Galit Lahav (Harvard Medical School) "Dynamics of Cancer Pathways in Single Cells"

Nov 11 - Nieng Yan (Tsinghua University and HHMI) “Seeing is Believing: The Snapshots During the Glucose Uptake”

Feb 17 - Enrique de la Cruz (Yal University) “TBD”

Mar 9 - David Eliezer (Weill Cornell Medical College) “TBD”

Mar 16 - Karen Fleming (Johns Hopkins University) “TBD”

Mar 30 - Melissa Moore (University of Massachusetts Medical School and HHMI)  “TBD”

Apr 20 - Adam Cohen (Harvard University) “TBD”

Apr 27 - Gerald Feigenson (Cornell University) “TBD”

2015-16 Biophysics Supergroup Schedule – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm

Fall Semester Location: Ekeley E1B20

Sep 21- Presenting - Krajl & Kaar Labs; Refreshments – Cech & Sousa; Introducers - Okoniewski & Nakamoto

Oct 12 - Presenting - Cech & Sousa Labs; Refreshments – Batey & Randolph; Introducers - Maguire & Edwards

Nov 9 - Presenting - Batey & Randolph Labs; Refreshments - Batey & Randolph; Introducers - Perkins & Allen

Dec 7 - Presenting - Vaida & Taatjes Labs; Refreshments - Perkins & Falke; Introducers - Swisher& Snell

Spring Semester Location: JSCBB B115

Jan 11 - Presenting - Perkins & Falke Labs; Refreshments - Betterton & Yin; Introducers - Weltz & Lamson

Feb 8 - Presenting - Betterton & Yin Labs; Refreshments - Jimenez & Luger; Introducers - Bruni & LeBlanc

Mar 7- Presenting - Jimenez & Luger Labs; Refreshments - Schwartz & Wuttke; Introducers - Wall & Brown

Apr 4 - Presenting - Schwartz & Wuttke Labs; Refreshments - Goodrich & Hough; Introducers - Maguire & Swisher

May 2 - Presenting - Goodrich & Hough Labs; Refreshments - Krajl & Kaar; Introducers - Okoniewski & Weltz

Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 11:30 am in JSCBB Butcher Auditorium

Sep 3 - Kenneth Yamada (National Institutes of Health) "Dynamics of Three-dimensional Cell-Matrix Interactions in Development and Cancer"

Oct 1 - Karolin Luger (Colorado State University) "Histone Chaperones in Transcription and DNA Repair: The Usual and Unusual Suspects"

Oct 8 - Harry Noller (University of California, Santa Cruz) "The Role of Ribosomal RNA Dynamics in Ribosomal Translocation"

Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 3:30 pm in JSCBB Butcher Auditorium

Nov 5 - Gregory Voth (University of Chicago) "Theory and Simulation of Biomolecular Systems:  The Multiscale Challenge"

Nov 12 - Carlos Bustamante (University of California, Berkeley) "Divison of Labor and Coordination Among the Subunits of a Nearly Perfect Biological Machine"

Dec 10 - James Prestegard (University of California, Santa Cruz) "The Role of Ribosomal RNA Dynamics in Ribosomal Translocation"

Feb 18 - Zhijian James Chen (UT Southwestern) "TBD"

Feb 25 - Peter Wright (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

Mar 8 - Nizar Batada (Ontario Institute of Cancer Research) "TBD"

Apr 1 - Kurt Wuthrich (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

Apr 15 - Mitchell Guttman (California Institute of Technology) "TBD"

Biophysics Supergroup – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm, Fall Ekeley E1B20 and Spring JSCBB B115

Sept 8 - Presentation: Kaar & Vaida Labs, Refreshments – Batey & Stowell Labs, Introducers – A. Horn & T. Brown

Oct 6 - Presentation: Batey & Stowell Labs, Refreshments – Perkins & Taatjes Labs, Introducers – J. Greenberg & M. Liu

Nov 3 - Presentation: Perkins & Taatjes Labs, Refreshments - Parker & Falke Labs, Introducers - N. Lloyd and L. Maguire

Dec 8 - Presentation: Parker & Falke Labs, Refreshments - Hoenger & Nesbitt Labs, Introducers - J. Polaski & S. Okoniewski

Jan 12 - Presentation: Hoenger & Nesbitt Labs, Refreshments - Betterton & Wuttke Labs, Introducers - D. Protter & R. Perkins

Feb 2 - Presentation: Betterton & Wuttke Labs, Refreshments - Anseth & Palmer Labs, Introducers - A. Horn & H. Swisher

Mar 2 - Presentation: Anseth & Palmer Labs, Refreshments - Goodrich & Hough Labs, Introducers - N. Lloyd & K. Wall

Apr 6 - Presentation: Goodrich & Hough Labs, Refreshments - Sousa & Randolph Labs, Introducers - J. Polaski & J. Weltz

May 4 - Presentation: Sousa & Randolph Labs, Refreshments - Kaar & Vaida Labs, Introducers - D. Protter & TBA

Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 3:30 pm in JSCBB Butcher Auditorium

Nov 20 - Joan Steitz (Yale University) "Noncoding RNAs: With a Viral Twist"

Feb 26 - Yale Goldman (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine)"TBD"

Mar 19 - Evgeny Nudler (New York University Medical Center "TBD

Biophysics Supergroup – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm, Fall Ekeley E1B20 and Spring JSCBB D320

Sep 9 - Presentation: Batey & Stowell Labs, Refreshments – Perkins & Taatjes Labs, Introducers – S. Hunt and D. Protter

Oct 7 - Presentation: Perkins & Taatjes Labs, Refreshments – Parker & Falke Labs, Introducers – J. Polaski & M. Balboa

Nov 4 - Presentation: Parker & Falke Labs, Refreshments - Hoenger & Nesbitt Labs, Introducers - S. Singh & M. Liu

Dec 16 - Presentation: Hough & Nesbitt Labs, Refreshments - Better & Goodrich Labs, Introducers - H. Kuan & A. Horn

Jan 13 - Presentation: Betterton & Goodrich Labs, Refreshments - Anseth & Pardi Labs, Introducers - M. Siewny & P. Chaffey

Feb 3 - Presentation: Anseth & Pardi Labs, Refreshments - Wuttke & Hough Labs, Introducers - N. Lloyd & J. Greenberg

Mar 3 - Presentation: Wuttke & Hoenger Labs, Refreshments - Sousa & Randolph Labs, Introducers - J. Polaski & D. Protter

Apr 7 - Presentation: Sousa & Randolph Labs, Refreshments - Tan & Yin Labs, Introducers - M. Siewny & H. Kuan

May 5 - Presentation: Tan & Yin Labs, Refreshments - Batey & Stowell Labs, Introducers - S. Singh & S. Hunt

Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 3:30 pm in JSCBB Butcher Auditorium

Sep 19 - Bill DeGrado (UC San Francisco) "Moving Protons Through Membranes:  Analysis of M2, a Proton Transporter from Influenza A Virus and De Novo Design of  Zn(II) /Proton Antiporter"

Oct 10 - Lukas Tamm (University of Virginia)"Synaptic Exocytotic Fusion Machine"

Nov 7 - Rob Batey (CU Boulder) TBA

Dec 5 - Eva Nogales (UC Berkeley) TBA

Feb 20 - Jay Groves (UC BerkeleyTBA

Feb 27 - Jose-Maria Carazo (Spanish National Center for Biotech) TBA

Apr 3 - Dan Kahne (Harvard University) TBD

Apr 10 - David Eisenberg (UC Los Angeles) TBD

Biophysics Supergroup – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm, Fall Ekeley E1B20 and Spring JSCBB D320

Sep 17 - Presentation: Perkins & Taatjes Lab, Refreshments - Palmer and Falke Labs, Introducers - D. Adams and K. Goldfarb

Oct 22 - Presentation: Palmer & Falke Labs, Refreshments – Hoenger & Nesbitt Labs, Introducers – S. Hunt and K. Jansen

Nov 12 - Presentation: Hoenger & Nesbitt Labs, Refreshments – Bryant & Wuttke Labs, Introducers – H. Kuan & M. Siewny

Dec 3 - Presentation: Bryant & Wuttke Labs, Refreshments – Clark & Pardi Labs, Introducers – S. Singh & G. Smith

Jan 14 - Presentation: Clark & Pardi Labs, Refreshments – Hough & McHenry Labs, Introducers – N. Van Horn & S. Weiss

Feb 18 - Presentation: Hough & McHenry Labs, Refreshments – Kaar & Sousa Labs, Introducers – J. Zinder & J. Polaski

Mar 11 - Presentation: Kaar & Sousa Labs, Refreshments –Cech & Yin Labs , Introducers – TBA

Apr 8 - Presentation: Cech & Yin Labs, Refreshments – Batey & Stowell Labs, Introducers – TBA

Apr 29 - Presentation: Batey & Stowell Labs, Refreshments – Perkins & Taatjes Labs , Introducers – TBA

Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 4:00 pm in Chem 142

Sep 21 - Anna Pyle (Yale University) TBD

Oct 12 - Jack Johnson (Yale University)"Mechanisms of Biological Dynamics Determined from Studies of Virus Particle Maturation"

Nov 2 - Ken Dill (UC-San Francisco) TBD

Nov 9 - Taekjip Ha (U Illinois, Champaign-Urbana) "Single Molecule Fluorescence-Force Analysis of Protein Dynamics on Single Stranded DNA"

Nov 30 - Jin Zhang (Johns Hopkins) "Spatiotemporal Regulation of Protein Kinases"

Jan 18 - David Draper (Johns Hopkins) "Putting RNA, Ions and Osmolytes Together: Are There Simple Answers for Complex Solutions?"

Mar 7 -  Steve Brenner (UC-Berkeley) TBD

Mar 14 - Ruth Nussinov (National Cancer Institute) TBD

Apr 11 - Juli Feigon (UC - Los Angeles) "The Architecture of Telomerase RNA"

Apr 25 - Ed Chapman (U of Wisconsin) TBD

Biophysics Supergroup – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm in Ekeley E1B20

Oct 3 - Presentation: Perkins & Falke Labs, Refreshments – Betterton & Nesbitt Labs, Introducers – D. Adams & E. Holmstrom

Oct 24 - Presentation: Betterton & Nesbitt Labs, Refreshments – Eaves & Wuttke Labs, Introducers – K. Goldfarb & G. Smith

Nov 14 - Presentation: Eaves & Wuttke Labs, Refreshments – Clark & McHenry Labs, Introducers – P. Slivka & S. Weiss

Dec 5 - Presentation: Clark & McHenry Labs, Refreshments – Gill & Pardi Labs, Introducers – K. Hassett & J. Swan

Jan 23 - Presentation: Gill & Pardi Labs, Refreshments – Kaar & Sousa Labs, Introducers – K. Jansen & J. Marcano-Velazquez

Feb 13 - Presentation: Kaar & Sousa Labs, Refreshments – Cech & Yin Labs, Introducers – I. Godfroy & J. Zinder

Mar 5 - Presentation: Cech & Yin Labs, Refreshments –Batey & Stowell Labs, Introducers – E. Holmstrom & P. Slivka

Apr 2 - Presentation: Batey & Stowell Labs. Refreshments - Jimenez & Taatjes Labs, Introducers - J. Swan & J. Zinder

Apr 23 - Presentation: Jimenez & Taatjes Labs, Refreshments – Perkins & Falke Labs, Introducers – K. Goldfarb & Joan Marcano-Velazquez

Biotechnology Opportunities Series – Wednesday 5:30 pm in Koelbel 340 & Chem 142

Sep 15 - Hot Topics & Careers in Biotechnology -  Koelbel 340

Sep 29 - Is my Biotech Idea Feasible? - Chem 142

Oct 13 - People & Partnerships: The New Model of Biotech Financing - Koelbel 340

Oct 27 - Product Development -  Chem 142

Nov 10 - Commercial Development  -  Koelbel 430

Nov 17 - Intellectual Property & Licensing Strategies - Chem 142

Dec 1 - Business Development - Chem 142

Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 4:00 pm in Chem 142

Oct 27 - Cynthia Wolberger (Johns Hopkins)   Structural Insights into Ubiquitin Signaling

Nov 3 - Don Engleman (Yale)  pH-Dependent Transmembrane Peptide Insertion: Mechanisms and Uses in Drug Delivery and Tumor Imaging

Nov 10 - Steve Harrison (Harvard)  Molecular Mechanisms for Entry of Viruses into Cells

Feb 16 - Chris Lima (Baylor)  TBD

Mar 9 - Steve Mayo (Caltech)  TBD

Mar 16 - Robert Blankenship (Washington U)  TBD

Apr 6 - Roger Williams (Cambridge, MRC)  TBD

Apr 13 - Jennifer Duodna (Berkeley)  TBD

Apr 20 - Tom Alber (Berkeley)  TBD

Apr 27 - Doug Rees (Caltech)  TBD

Biophysics Supergroup – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm in Ekeley E1B20

Sep 13 - Presentation: Falke & Leinwand Labs, Refreshments – Nesbitt & Palmer Labs, Introducer – M. Tibbitt

Oct 4 - Presentation: Nesbitt & Palmer Labs, Refreshments – Goodrich & Randolph Labs, Introducer – J. Marcano-Velazquez

Oct 25 - Presentation: Goodrich & Randolph Labs, Refreshments – McHenry & Wuttke Labs, Introducer – J. Deacon

Nov 15 - Presentation: McHenry & Wuttke Labs, Refreshments – McIntosh & Pardi Labs, Introducer – T. Dickey

Dec 6 - Presentation: McIntosh & Pardi Labs, Refreshments – Kaar & Sousa Labs, Introducer – K. Dean

Jan 10 - Presentation: Kaar & Sousa Labs, Refreshments – Cech & Yin Labs, Introducer – J. Lubbeck

Feb 7 - Presentation: Cech & Yin Labs, Refreshments –Stowell & Batey Labs, Introducer – J. Swan

Feb 28 - Presentation: Stowell & Batey Labs, Refreshments – Taatjes & Jimenez Labs, Introducer – Y. Yan

Mar 28 - Presentation: Taatjes & Jimenez Labs, Refreshments – Anseth & Perkins Labs, Introducer – V. Bowman

Apr 18 - Presentation:  Anseth & Perkins Labs, Refreshments – Falke & Leinwand Labs, Introducer – E. Holmstrom

Methods and Career Series – Tuesday 12:15 pm in CIRES S274

Oct 20 - Barbara Dix - Applications of spectroscopy to atmospheric sciences

Oct 27 - Rebecca Montange - Optical trapping in single molecule biology

Nov 10 - Delphine Farmer - Applications of aerosol mass spectrometry to atmospheric sciences

Dec 1 - Andrea Edwards - X-Ray crystallographic analysis of proteins and nucleic acids

Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 4:00 pm in Chem 142

Sep 16 - Bill Weis (Stanford) Molecular Insights into Alpha-Catenin as a Regulator

Sep 23 - Bill Clemons (Caltech) Structural Studies of Tail-Anchored Protein Targeting

Sep 30 - Kevin Sanbonmatsu (Los Alamos) Simulation of Ribozymes and Riboswitches

Oct 14 - Rob Knight (CU Boulder) RNA as a Lens into the Human Microbiome

Dec 2 - Scott Blanchard (Cornell) Conformational Dynamics in the Ribosome

Jan 13 - David Baker (U Washington) Prediction of Protein Structure and Function

Jan 27 - Bonnie Bassler (Princeton) Quorum Sensing Mechanisms in Bacteria

Feb 10 - Sunney Xie (Harvard) Single Molecule Biophysics

Mar 10 - Chris Chang (UC Berkeley) Metals in Neurons

Mar 14 - Dorothee Kern (Brandeis) Protein Dynamics

Mar 28 - Lewis Kay (U Toronto) NMR Studies of Larger Proteins

Biophysics Supergroup – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm in Ekeley E1B20

Sep 14 - Presentation: Nesbitt & Palmer Labs
Refreshments – Ahn & Wuttke
Introducer – R. Brown

Oct 5 - Presentation: Ahn & Wuttke Labs 
Refreshments – Randolph & Yin Labs
Introducer – A. Churnside

Oct 26 - Presentation: Randolph & Yin Labs
Refreshments – McIntosh & Pardi Labs
Introducer – M. TibbittSep 17 - Presentation: 

Nov 16 - Presentation: McIntosh & Pardi Labs 
Refreshments – Copley & Sousa Labs
Introducer – C. Sandoval

Dec 7 - Presentation: Copley & Sousa Labs 
Refreshments – Betterton & McHenry Labs
Introducer – J. DeaconSep 17 - Presentation: 

Jan 25 - Presentation: Betterton & McHenry Labs 
Refreshments – Stowell & Batey Labs
Introducer – J. Cope

Feb 15 - Presentation: Stowell & Batey Labs 
Refreshments –Taatjes & Jimenez Labs 
Introducer – T. Dickey

Mar 8 - Presentation: Taatjes & Jimenez Labs
Refreshments – Anseth & Perkins Labs
Introducer – Q. Yuan

Apr 5 - Presentation: Anseth & Perkins Labs 
Refrments – Falke & Hoenger Labs 
Introducer – K. Deanesh

Apr 26 - Presentation: Falke & Hoenger Labs 
Refreshments – Nesbitt & Palmer Labs 
Introducer – J. Lubbeck

Career Events

Wed 22 April 5:30 pm – CIRES Auditorium – MICS Career Panel Discussion (click to play movie - if its developmental server is off line please try again later)

Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 4:00 pm in CIRES Auditorium with these exceptions:

*Wednesday 4:00 pm in Duane G1B20

**Friday 4:00 pm in JILA Auditorium

Sep 10 - Ray Stevens (Scripps) Crystal structures of GPCRs and pharmacological insights

Sep 17 - Jeff Gordon (Washington Univ) Bioinformatics of human gut microbiome

Oct 1 - Paul Chaikin (NY Univ) Self-replication with colloids

Oct 8 - Art Johnson (Texas A&M) Fluorescence analysis of membrane protein biogenesis

Oct 15 - Sheng Ding (Scripps) Chemical approach to stem cell biology

Oct 29 - Lan Huang (UC Irvine) Proteomics analysis of the ubiquitin degredation pathway

Nov 5 - Christine Payne (Georgia Tech) Intracellular delivery and imaging of quantum dots

Nov 12 - Tobias Meyer (Stanford) Exploring cell signaling by fluorescence microscopy

Nov 19 - Jackie Barton (Caltech) DNA-mediated protein signaling in damage and repair

Dec 10 - Michelle Wang (Cornell) Unpacking DNA at the single molecule level

Jan 18 - Sean Eddy (Washington Univ) Next generation search tools: Beyond BLAST

Mar 4 - Jon Weissman (UCSF) Functional insights from hi-res genetic interaction maps

Apr 1 - Bill Weiss (Stanford) Structural analysis of the Wnt signaling pathway

Apr 15 - Mike Rosen (UT Southwestern) Strucure and dynamics of cooperativity in Vav1

Apr 24 - Jennifer Ogilvie (U Michigan) Spectroscopy from single molecules to single cells

Biophysics Supergroup – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm in Ekeley E1B20

Sep 8 - Presentation: McIntosh & Smalyukh
Refreshments – Randolph & Yin
Introducer – K. Landgraf

Oct 6 - Presentation: Randolph & Yin Labs 
Refreshments – Pardi & Wuttke Labs
Introducer – J. Cope

Oct 27 - Presentation: Pardi & Wuttke Labs
Refreshments – Knight & Sousa Labs
Introducer – P. Dittmer

Nov 17 - Presentation: Knight & Sousa Labs 
Refreshments –Betterton & McHenry Labs
Introducer – C. DeForest

Dec 8 - Presentation: Betterton & McHenry Labs 
Refreshments – Stowell & Batey Labs
Introducer – A. Garst

Jan 26 - Presentation: Stowell & Batey Labs 
Refreshments – Taatjes & Jimenez Labs
Introducer – C. Sandoval

Feb 23 - Presentation: Taatjes & Jimenez Labs 
Refreshments –Hoenger & Perkins Labs 
Introducer – R. Brown

Mar 16 - Presentation: Hoenger & Perkins Labs
Refreshments – Falke & Anseth Labs
Introducer – A. Libby

Apr 6 - Presentation: Falke & Anseth Labs 
Refreshments – Nesbitt & Palmer Labs 
Introducer – A. Churnside

Apr 27 - Presentation: Nesbitt & Palmer Labs 
Refreshments – McIntosh & Smalyukh Labs 
Introducer – J. Falke

Career Lunches

Fri Noon in CIRES S274, lunch provided
*Friday 4:00 pm in JILA AuditoriumBiophysics Seminars – Wednesday 4:00 pm in CIRES Auditorium with these exceptions:

Sep 26 - Chris Hill (Univ Utah) Crystallographic studies of proteosomes

Oct 3 - Jen. Lippincott-Schwartz (NIH) Biophysical imaging of events in live cells

Oct 24 - Jamie Williamson (Scripps) Structural studies of RNA structure-function

Nov 7 - Rod MacKinnon (Rockefeller) Crystallography of channels (Nobel Laureate)

Nov 28 - Sam Butcher (Wisconsin) RNA structure-function, NMR

Nov 30 - Matt Lang (MIT) Single molecule and optical tweezer analysis of proteins

Dec 14 - Harry Gray (Caltech) Optical/laser spectroscopy of metalloproteins, Bioinorganic

Mar 5 - Pascale Legualt (Montreal) RNA structure-function, NMR

Mar 19 - David Lilley (Dundee) Analysis of nucleic acid conformations by FRET

Apr 2 - Art Johnson (Texas A&M) Biophysical studies of G-proteins

Apr 4 - Kimberly Hamad-Schifferli (MIT) Nanotechnology and new materials

Apr 9 - Mike Rosen (UT Southwestern) Biophysical studies of Rho-GTPases

Apr 23 - Amy Rosenzweig (Northwestern) Structure-function of metalloenzymes

Biophysics Supergroup – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm in Ekeley E1B20 (may change in Spring)

Aug 27 - Presentation: Copley & Lin Labs 
Refreshments – McIntosh & Pardi Labs
Introducer – K. Landgraf

Oct 1 - Presentation: McIntosh & Pardi Labs 
Refreshments – Knight & Sousa Labs
Introducer – T. Armel

Oct 22 - Presentation: Knight & Sousa Labs
Refreshments – Betterton & Batey Labs
Introducer – P. Dittmer

Nov 12 - Presentation: Betterton & Batey Labs 
Refreshments –Stowell & Voeltz Labs
Introducer – J. Cope

Dec 10 - Presentation: Stowell & Voeltz Labs 
Refreshments – Taatjes & Perkins Labs
Introducer – A. Edwards

Jan 28 - Presentation: Taatjes & Perkins Labs 
Refreshments – Hoenger & Jimenez Labs
Introducer – C. DeForest

Feb 18 - Presentation: Hoenger & Jimenez Labs 
Refreshments –Falke & Nesbitt Labs 
Introducer – J. Fiore

Mar 10 - Presentation: Falke & Nesbitt Labs
Refreshments – Anseth & Palmer Labs
Introducer – K. Wenberg

Mar 31 - Presentation: Anseth & Palmer Labs 
Refreshments – Leinwand & Wuttke Labs 
Introducer – S. Altschuler

Apr 28 - Presentation: Leinwand & Wuttke Labs 
Refreshments – Copley & Yin Labs 
Introducer – H. Lee

NEW! 2006-2007 Career Lunches

Fri Noon in CIRES S274, lunch provided

Sep 29 - Joshua Bornhorst (U. Arkansas Med. Ctr.) Clinical chemistry: A field with a shortage of Ph.D. researchers and directors

Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 4:00 pm in CIRES Auditorium with these exceptions:

*Mon 4:00 pm in Benson 185, Thu 4:00 pm in MCDB A2B20, ***Friday 4:00 pm in JILA Auditorium

Sep 18 - Shimon Weiss (UCLA) Single-molecule studies of gene expression and rafts

Sep 20 - Rob Batey (U. Colorado) Crystallographic studies of RNA switches

Oct 4 - Greg Voth (U. Utah) Computational approaches to biomolecular dynamics

Oct 5 - Siegfried Musser (U. Texas) Biophysical studies of membrane proteins

Nov 8 - Karolin Luger (CSU) Crystallographic studies of chromosomes

Nov 15 - Olve Peersen (CSU) Structural analysis of protein-nucleic acid interactions

Nov 29 - U. Kutateladze (UCHSC) NMR structural studies of membrane docking proteins

Dec 1 - Peter Wolynes (UCSD) Potential energy surfaces and protein folding

Dec 13 - Tom Steitz (Yale) Structure of DNA polymerase III

Feb 14 - Nick Grishin (UTSW, HHMI) Computational studies of protein structure-function

Feb 28 - Anna Marie Pyle (Yale, HHMI) RNA structure-function

Mar 7 - Carolyn Bertozzi (UC Berkeley, HHMI) Carbohydrate structure-function

Mar 21 - Chris Miller (Brandeis U., HHMI) Biophysics of ion channels

Apr 4 - Kathy Collins (UC Berkeley) Structural biology of telomeres

Apr 11 - Danny Reinberg (UMDNJ) Molecular mechanisms of epigenetics

Biophysics Supergroup – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm in Ekeley E1B20

Sep 11 - Presentation: Knight & Sousa Labs 
Refreshments – Betterton & McHenry Labs
Introducer – Carrie Bernecky

Oct 2 - Presentation: Betterton & McHenry Labs 
Refreshments – Batey & Jimenez Labs
Introducer – Micah Hamady

Oct 23 - Presentation: Batey & Jimenez Labs
Refreshments –Hoenger & Stowell Labs
Introducer – Loren Hough

Nov 13 - Presentation: Hoenger & Stowell Labs 
Refreshments –Perkins & Taatjes Labs
Introducer – Karen Meyer-Arendt

Dec 11 - Presentation: Perkins & Taatjes Labs 
Refreshments –Ahn & Falke Labs
Introducer – Rebecca Montagne

Feb 5 - Presentation: Ahn & Falke Labs 
Refreshments – Nesbitt & Randolph Labs
Introducer – Sarah Altschuler

Feb 26 - Presentation: Nesbitt & Randolph Labs 
Refreshments – Leinwand & Palmer Labs 
Introducer – Chris Arthur

Mar 19 - Presentation: Leinwand & Palmer Labs
Refreshments – Goodrich & Wuttke Labs
Introducer – Daniel Cash

Apr 16 - Presentation: Goodrich & Wuttke Labs 
Refreshments – McIntosh & Pardi Labs 
Introducer – Julie Fiore

May 7 - Presentation: McIntosh & Pardi Labs 
Refreshments – Knight & Sousa Labs 
Introducer – David Wren

Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 4:00 pm in CIRES Auditorium with these exceptions:

*Wednesday 4:00 pm in Duane Physics G1B20, **Friday 4:00 pm in JILA Auditorium

Sep 7 - Paul Selvin (Illinois) Single-molecule studies of molecular motors

Sep 9 - Jim Weisshaar (Wisconsin) Protein diffusion and vesicle fusion

Sep 21 -  Ed Chapman (Wisconsin) Molecular mechanisms of Ca-triggered exocytosis

Sep 28 - Kevin Weeks (UNC) High-throughput RNA structural analysis

Oct 5 - Jack Szostak (Harvard) Transition from chemical to darwinian evolution

Oct 7 - Hans Frauenfelder (Los Alamos) Protein energy landscapes: flucuations & function

Oct 12 - Diana Murray (Weill of Cornell) Computational analysis of PIP signaling

Oct 28 -  Jane Vanderkooi (U. Penn) Water interactions with biomolecules

Nov 9 - Scott Silverman (U. Illinois) DNA in bioorganic chemistry and nanotechnology

Dec 7 - Xiaowei Zhang (Harvard) Single molecule imaging in vitro and in vivo

Feb 1 - Thomas Kunkel (NIH) Structure-function studies of DNA replication fidelity

Feb 15 - Kira Misura (U. Washington) Computational approaches to protein structure

Mar 1 - Eric Stebbins (Rockefeller U.) Structural studies of bacterial invasion machinery

Mar 8 - S. Khorasanizadeh (U. Virginia) NMR analysis of histone methylation

Apr 5 - Steve Hahn (Hutchinson Inst.) Structural studies of RNA polymerases

Apr 26 - Peter von Hippel (U. Oregon) Biophysics of protein-nucleic acid interactions

Molecular Biophysics Supergroup – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm in Ekeley E1B20

Aug 29 - Presentation: Clark & Copley Labs 
Refreshments – Betterton & Pardi Labs
Introducer – Thomas Armel

Sep 19 - Presentation: Betterton & Pardi Labs 
Refreshments – Batey & Jimenez Labs
Introducer – Carrie Bernecky

Oct 17 - Presentation: Batey & Jimenez Labs
Refreshments –Perkins & Stowell Labs
Introducer – Ryan Crisman

Nov 14 - Presentation: Perkins & Stowell Labs 
Refreshments –Resing & Taatjes Labs
Introducer – Carl Carlsson

Dec 5 - Presentation: Resing & Taatjes Labs 
Refreshments –Falke & Sousa Labs
Introducer – Amy Gelinas

Jan 23 - Presentation: Falke & Sousa Labs 
Refreshments – Nesbitt & Randolph Labs
Introducer – Liang Guo

Feb 20 - Presentation: Nesbitt & Randolph Labs 
Refreshments – Cech & Leinwand Labs 
Introducer – Kyle Landgraf

Mar 13 - Presentation: Cech & Leinwand Labs
Refreshments – Goodrich & Wuttke Labs
Introducer – Karen Meyer-Arendt

Apr 10 - Presentation: Goodrich & Wuttke Labs 
Refreshments – McIntosh & Chen Labs 
Introducer – Rebecca Montagne

May 1 - Presentation: McIntosh & Chen Labs 
Refreshments – Clark & Copley Labs 
Introducer – Troy Walton

Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 4:00 pm in CIRES Auditorium (Wednesdays not listed are Biochemistry seminar dates)seminar dates)

Aug 13 - Howard Berg (Harvard) FRET detection of kinase activity in vivo

Aug 19 - Lloyd Smith (Univ. Wisconsin) Single molecule mass spec

Oct 27 - James Ferrell (Stanford) Ultrasensitivity and oscillations in the Cdc2 system

Nov 10 - John Perona (UC Santa Barbara) Ensuring fidelity in aminoacyl-tRNA synthesis

Nov 17 - Xiaojiang Chen (USC) Structures of T antgen and MCM complexes

Dec 8 - Anjana Rao (Harvard Med) Calcineurin-NFAT signaling

Jan 12 - Richard Roberts (Caltech) Protein synthesis machinery

Feb 23 - Gerard Marriott (Univ. Wisconsin) Biophotonics analysis of the cytoskeleton

Mar 2 - Sunny Xie (Harvard) Single molecule approach to biology

Apr 13 - David Cafiso (Univ. Virginia) EPR spin labeling study of a membrane transporter

Apr 20 - Hiroaki Suga (Univ. Tokyo) Artificial Ribozymes for Programming the Genetic Code

Biophysics Supergroup – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm in Ekeley E1B20

Sep 20 - Presentation: Betterton & Pardi Labs 
Refreshments – Sousa & Pace Labs
Introducer – Joe Falke

Oct 18 - Presentation: Sousa & Pace Labs 
Refreshments – Batey & Jimenez Labs
Introducer – Jen Roberts

Nov 15 - Presentation: Batey & Jimenez Labs
Refreshments –Perkins & Stowell Labs
Introducer – Aaron Cullen

Dec 6 - Presentation: Perkins & Stowell Labs 
Refreshments –Ahn & Falke Labs
Introducer – Amanda Carpenter

Jan 24 - Presentation: Ahn & Falke Labs 
Refreshments – Anseth & Nesbitt Labs
Introducer – Christopher Arthur

Feb 21 - Presentation: Anseth & Nesbitt Labs 
Refreshments – Cech & Leinwand Labs
Introducer – Petia Gatzeva-Topalova

Mar 14 - Presentation: Cech & Leinwand Labs 
Refreshments – Goodrich & Wuttke Labs 
Introducer – Parag Shah

Apr 11 - Presentation: Goodrich & Wuttke Labs
Refreshments – McIntosh & Chen Labs
Introducer – Aaron S. Miller

May 2 - Presentation: McIntosh & Chen Labs 
Refreshments – Betterton & Pardi Labs 
Introducer – Michael Latham

Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 4:00 pm in CIRES Auditorium (Wednesdays not listed are Biochemistry seminar dates)

Sep 10 - Nils Walter (Univ. Michigan) In the fluorescent spotlight: RNA enzymes reveal their structural dynamics and utility

Oct 8 - Andy Robertson (Univ. Iowa) Protein Phrenology: Reading the Surface of Ubiquitin To Determine its Aptitudes and Tendencies

Oct 15 - Thorston Dierkman (Univ. Calif., Davis) Adaptability, Dynamics, and Electrostatics in RNA-Ligand Interactions

Oct 22 - Bob Sauer (MIT) Mechanism of Substrate Recognition and Unfolding During Energy Dependent Degradation by AAA+ Proteases

Nov 12 - Lloyd Smith (Univ. Wisconsin, Madison) Towards Single Molecule Mass Spectrometry

Nov 19 - Carolyn Price (Univ. Cincinnati) Telomeric DNA Processing: an Essential Step in Wuttke U. Cincinnati Med. Telomere Capping

Dec 10 - Erik Zuiderweg (Univ. Michigan)

Jan 27 - Steven White (Univ. California, Irvine) How Membranes Shape Protein Structure

Feb 4 - Sunney Xie (Harvard Univ)Single Molecule Chemistry & Spectroscopy

Feb 11 - Floyd Romesberg (Scripps) Protein Dynamics

Feb 18 - Kevin Gardner (Univ. Texas Southwestern Medical Ctr.)

Feb 25 - Gourisankar Gosh (Univ. California, San Diego)

Mar 3 - Adrian Ferre Amare (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Ctr.)

Mar 10 - Mona Norcum (Univ. Massachussetts Medical Ctr.)

Mar 17 - Henry Bourne (Univ. California, San Francisco) Eukaryotic Chemotaxis

Mar 31 - Chris Francklyn (Univ. Vermont)

Apr 7 - Mark Hochstrasser (Yale Univ.)

Mar 14 - Tom Kerppola (Univ. Michigan Medical School)

Mar 21 - Scott Strobel (Yale Univ.)

Mar 28 - James Spudich (Stanford Univ. ) Molecular Studies of Motor Proteins

Biophysics Supergroup – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm in Ekeley E1B20

Sep 22 - Presentation: Ahn & Cech Labs 
Refreshments – Sousa & Pace Labs
Introducer – Amy Buck

Oct 13 - Presentation: Sousa & Pace Labs 
Refreshments – Batey & Jimenez Labs
Introducer – Chris Downey

Nov 10 - Presentation: Batey & Jimenez Labs
Refreshments –Perkins & Stowell Labs
Introducer – Aaron Cullen

Dec 8 - Presentation: Perkins & Stowell Labs 
Refreshments –Betterton & Falke Labs
Introducer – Aaron Miller

Jan 26 - Presentation: Betterton & Falke Labs 
Refreshments – Anseth & Nesbitt Labs
Introducer – Petia Gatzeva-Topalov

Feb 16 - Presentation: Anseth & Nesbitt Labs 
Refreshments – Pardi & Leinwand Labs
Introducer – Dan Resnicow

Mar 8 - Presentation: Pardi & Leinwand Labs 
Refreshments – Goodrich & Wuttke Labs 
Introducer – Matt Seefeldt

Apr 5 - Presentation: Goodrich & Wuttke Labs
Refreshments – McIntosh & Chen Labs
Introducer – Jennifer Roberts

May 3 - Presentation: McIntosh & Chen Labs 
Refreshments – Ahn & Cech Labs 
Introducer – Aaron Hieb

Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 4:00 pm in CIRES Auditorium (Wednesdays not listed are Biochemistry seminar dates)

Oct 2 - Jeff Kieft (Univ. Colorado Health Sciences Center) Structural insights into the molecular basis of Hepatitus C virus translation initiation

Oct 9 - Ignacio Tinoco (Univ. California, Berkeley) Mechanical unfolding of single RNA molecules: The biological way

Oct 16 - Deborah Wuttke (Univ. Colorado, Boulder) NMR studies of telomeric protein structures and the OB fold

Oct 30 - Patsy Babbitt (Univ. California, San Francisco) Computational development of models for understanding how protein structures deliver protein function

Nov 6 - Valerie de Crecy-Lagard (Scripps) From experimental evolution to comparative genomics: Revisiting the genetic code

Mar 5 - Kevin Shokat (UCSF) Engineered proteins for unnatural ligands: New tools for tracing protein kinase cascades

Mar 6 - Joel Pomeranz (Caltech) Transcriptional Target-Based Expression Cloning of Signaling Molecules

Mar 12 - Doug Turner (Univ. Rochester) Folding and Targeting RNA

Mar 19 - Youxing Jiang (Rockefeller Univ.) Structure and Mechanism of a Calcium-Gated Potassium Channel

Apr 2 - Xiao-Fan Wang (Duke Univ.) ATM/ATR Activation, Checkpoint, and Genomic Instability

Apr 9 - Jeff Gelles (Brandeis Univ.) How kinesin keeps its grip: The mechanism of a processive motor enzyme

Apr 16 - Michelle Arkin (Sunisis Pharmaceuticals) Small-molecule Antagonists of Interleukin-2/IL-2 Receptor

Apr 23 - Jun Liu (Johns Hopkins Univ.) Calcium Signaling Modules Regulating Transcription During T Cell Activation and Apoptosis

Biophysics Supergroup – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm in Porter (Fall) or Ekeley (Spring)

Sep 16 - Presentation: Anseth & Falke Labs – Porter B121
Refreshments – Perkins & Stowell Labs

Oct 14 - Presentation: Ahn & Copley Labs – Porter B121
Refreshments – Anseth & Falke Labs

Nov 18 - Presentation: Nesbitt & Cech Labs – Porter B121
Refreshments – Ahn & Copley Labs

Dec 9 - Presentation: Goodrich & Gill Labs – Porter B121
Refreshments –Nesbitt & Cech Labs

Jan 13 - Presentation: McIntosh & Chen Labs – Ekeley 165/166
Refreshments – Goodrich & Gill Labs

Feb 17 - Presentation: Rowlen & Pardi Labs – Ekeley 165/166
Refreshments – McIntosh & Chen Labs

Mar 17 - Presentation: Pace & Sousa Labs – Ekeley 165/166
Refreshments – Pardi & Rowlen Labs

Apr 14 - Presentation: Batey & Wuttke Labs– Ekeley 165/166
Refreshments – Pace & Sousa Labs

May 5 - Presentation: Perkins & Stowell Labs – Ekeley 165/166
Refreshments – Batey & Wuttke Labs

Biophysics Seminars – Wednesday 4:00 pm in CIRES Auditorium (Wednesdays not listed are Biochemistry seminar dates)

Sep 5 - Jack Johnson (Scripps) Structure and dynamics of DNA and RNA virus capsids

Sep 26 - Larry Hunter (Univ. Colorado Health Sciences Center) Data mining in the era of high throughput molecular biology

Oct 3 - Greg Petsko (Brandeis) Structural biology in the age of genomics

Oct 24 - Carlos Bustamante (Univ. California, Berkeley) Reversible unfolding of single RNA molecules by mechanical force

Oct 31 - Anthony Kossiakov (Univ. Chicago) Energetics of cytokine-induced receptor signaling

Nov 7 - Stephen Benkovic (Penn State Univ.) Perspective on biological catalysis

Nov 28 - Kris Palczewski (Univ. Washington) Crystal structure of rhodopsin: Implications for vision and G protein signaling

Dec 5 - Elizabeth Komives (Univ. California, San Diego) Biophysical studies of protein-protein interfaces using biacore, NMR and H/D exchange

Dec 12 - Rick Dahlquist (Univ. Oregon) Structural and dynamic view of sensory transduction in bacteria

Feb 20 - Chris Garcia (Stanford Univ.) Structural analysis of receptor-receptor and receptor-ligand interactions

Mar 6 - Steve Block (Stanford Univ.) Single molecule studies of molecular motors

Apr 24 - David Blair (Univ. Utah) Biophysics of the bacterial flagellar motor

May 1 - David Baker (Univ. Washington) Predictionof protein folding mechanisms

Biophysics Supergroup – Monday 5:00-6:30 pm in Porter (Fall) or Ekeley (Spring)

Sep 17 - Presentation: Ahn & Falke Labs – Porter B121, Refreshments – Rowlen & Wuttke Labs

Oct 15 - Presentation: McIntosh & Randolph Labs – Porter B121, Refreshments – Ahn & Falke Labs

Nov 12 - Presentation: Cech & Pace Labs – Porter B121, Refreshments – McIntosh & Randolph Labs

Dec 10 - Presentation: Gill & Goodrich Labs – Porter B121, Refreshments – Cech & Pace Labs

Jan 28 - Presentation: Chen & Nesbitt Labs – Ekeley 165/166, Refreshments – Gill & Goodrich Labs

Feb 18 - Presentation: Leinwand & Pardi Labs – Ekeley 165/166, Refreshments – Chen & Nesbitt Labs

Mar 18 - Presentation: Sousa & Uhlenbeck Labs – Ekeley 165/166, Refreshments – Leinwand & Pardi Labs

Apr 15 - Presentation: Batey & Wuttke Labs– Ekeley 165/166, Refreshments – Sousa & Uhlenbeck

May 6 - Presentation: Perkins & Stowell Labs – Ekeley 165/166, Refreshments – Batey & Wuttke Labs