Natalie G. Ahn (Chemistry & Biochemistry) Control of cellular signal transduction by phosphorylation; regulatory mechanisms of enzymes in the growth factor-regulated MAP kinase pathway; use of mass spectrometry and proteomics to identify intracellular targets of kinases; NMR structural studies of kinases

Kristi S. Anseth (Chemical & Biological Engineering and HHMI) Polymers, engineering of novel biomaterials, photopolymerization of biomaterials and medical applications, computer simulation

Robert Batey (Chemistry & Biochemistry) X-ray crystallographic studies of the structures and mechanisms of ribonucleoprotein enzymes and switches, including those involved in signal recognition during membrane targetting, in biogenesis of ribosomes, and in RNA regulation

Meredith Betterton (Physics) Mathematical modeling and computational analysis of biophysical problems, including the unwinding of DNA by helicases, and the physical properties of DNA tethers used in single molecule studies

Stephanie Bryant (Chemical and Biological Engineering) - Photopolymerization techniques to create synthetic hydrogels with incorporated biomolecules, for use in cell and tissue growth and regeneration

Jeffrey Cameron (Biochemistry, RASEI) Spatial and Temporal Organization of Bacterial Metabolism 

Thomas R. Cech (Chemistry & Biochemistry and HHMI) Use of X-ray crystallography to understand the folding and catalytic function of ribozymes and other large RNA molecules; combinatorial (in vitro selection) approaches; kinetic and thermodynamic analysis

Noel A. Clark (Physics) Dynamics and materials properties of nucleic acids; use of nucleic acids in the development of new liquid crystal materials and switching devices

Shelley D. Copley (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology) Microbial degradation of xenobiotic pollutants; evolution, mechanism, and quality of function of enzymes recruited to serve novel functions in a new metabolic pathways; physical organic chemistry of catalytic mechanisms; catalysis in biogenesis on early Earth

Gordana Dukovic (Chemistry & Biochemistry) Nanoscience; fundamental problems and integration of light-absorbing semiconductor nanocrystals with redox enzymes and light-driven enzyme redox reactions

Joseph J. Falke (Chemistry & Biochemistry) Biophysical chemistry; in situ spectroscopic studies of membrane-bound signaling complexes; NMR, EPR and fluorescence; novel uses of site-directed sulfhydryl chemistry to probe membrane protein structure and dynamics; prokaryotic and eukaryotic chemotaxis pathways

Jerome Fox (Chemical & Biological Engineering) Biocatalytic networks for the discovery and synthesis of functional molecules (e.g., pharmaceuticals), and for the design of new classes of synthetic systems

Ryan T. Gill (Chemical & Biological Engineering) Systems biology and bioengineering including analysis and engineering of metabolic pathways, DNA array analysis of cellular pathways, development of optimized cellular systems for protein synthesis

Matt A. Glaser (Physics) Computational Physics; simulation studies of the phase behavior of idealized and atomistic models for liquid crystals in the bulk and in confined geometries; experimental and theoretical studies of molecular motor systems; self-assembly in liquid crystals, colloidal suspensions, polyelectrolytes, and biomaterials

James A. Goodrich (Chemistry & Biochemistry) Molecular mechanisms and kinetics of human mRNA transcription, transcriptional regulation, reconstitution and kinetic characterization of transcriptional complexes, FRET analysis of transcriptional complex structure and dynamics

Andreas Hoenger (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology) Cryo-electron microscopy-based three-dimensional (3-D) reconstruction of large macromolecular assemblies and cellular structures, whenever possible within the context of an intact cell; microtubule structures, MAPS and molecular motors

Loren Hough (Physics) Experimental biophysics of intrinsically disordered protein domains including the C-terminal tail of tubulin and proteins involved in the nuclear pore complex

Ralph Jimenez (Chemistry & Biochemistry; Physical Chemistry) Protein dynamics, ultrafast laser spectroscopies for measuring dynamics on the femtosecond through nanosecond time scales, role of protein flexibility in immune system recognition

Joel Kaar (Chemical & Biological Engineering) Symbiotic interfacing of enzymes and materials; development of novel functional materials that exploit the specificity, catalyt

Joel Krajl (Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology) Optical tools to study biology at unexplored scales with high precision, genome wide screens of electrophysiology as they relate to human health, bacterial electrophysiology, expression of rhodopsins in yeastic activity, self-assembly and natural diversity of proteins

Robert D. Kuchta (Chemistry & Biochemistry) Mechanistic studies of DNA polymerase alpha-primase, including pre-steady state and steady state kinetics, atomic force microscopy, interactions with accessory proteins. Inhibition of protein and lipid glycosylation, including inhibitor design, receptor function, and carbohydrate analysis

Leslie A. Leinwand (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology) Biophysical studies of motor protein performance; formation, function and dysfunction of skeletal and cardiac muscle; components of the sarcomere including myosin heavy chain and troponin T; mutations that cause heart disease

Karolin Luger (Chemistry & Biochemistry and HHMI) Structural properties of the nucleosome;  chromatin higher order structures;  mechanisms by which transcription, replication, recombination, and repair take place within the context of highly compacted chromatin

David J. Nesbitt (Chemistry & Biochemistry; Physical Chemistry; JILA) Confocal far field microscopy of single protein molecules; single molecule kinetics of substrate-protein binding; high resolution scanning optical microscopy on subnanometer length scales; single molecule fluorescence, non-linear and Raman spectroscopies

Amy Palmer (Chemistry & Biochemistry) Chemical biology, biosensor design, imaging of signal transduction pathways; development of novel FRET sensors and reporters; phage display, rational protein design, and peptide synthesis; spectroscopic and biophysical methods

Roy Parker (Chemistry and Biochemistry, HHMI) - Biophysical and biochemical studies of how cells regulate the translation and degradation of mRNAs, using yeast as a model system

Thomas T. Perkins (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology, JILA) Single molecule analysis of biological motors using optical tweezers and single molecule spectroscopy, motor proteins involved in DNA unwinding, transcription and translation, state-of-the-art laser spectroscopy

Theodore W. Randolph (Chemical & Biological Engineering) Pressure effects on protein folding and unfolding; protein stability; protein-solvent interactions; processing and formulation of protein-based pharmaceutical products; spectroscopies including EPR, FTIR, circular dichroism, light scattering, and surface plasmon resonance

Dan Schwartz (Chemical and Biological Engineering) Interfacial phenomena, biomolecules at interfaces, surface modification via molecular self-assembly, single-molecule microscopy methods, nanoscale surface structures

Michael Shirts (Chemical and Biological Engineering) Design and characterize new materials at the nanoscale using theory and computation

Ivan I. Smalyukh (Physics; Experimental Condensed Matter Physics) Soft condensed matter, liquid crystals, biomolecular materials, nanomaterials, optics and photonics; Artificial and natural order in biological systems: from liquid crystalline patterns of DNA to aligned bacteria

Marcelo Sousa (Chemistry & Biochemistry) X-ray crystallographic analysis of proteins and protein complexes; development of novel methods for high throughput protein cloning, expression, and purification; crystallographic of membrane signaling proteins

Sabrina Spencer (Biochemistry) Systems and single cell biology, mechanisms of signaling reactions that control cell fate 

Michael H.B. Stowell (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology) Electron and x-ray crystallographic structure analysis of proteins and larger protein complexes, architectural arrangement of signaling proteins and enzymes in macromolecular assemblies at the synapse, tomography and 3-D image reconstruction

Dylan J. Taatjes (Chemistry & Biochemistry) Structural and functional studies of large, multi-subunit complexes involved in gene regulation; cryo-electron microscopy; mediator complexes CRSP and ARC-L

Zhongping Tan (Chemistry & Biochemistry) - Biophysical and biochemical studies of the effects of glycosylation on protein structure, activity, and function

Veronica Vaida (Chemistry & Biochemistry) - Biomolecular synthesis at the water-air interface, and the physical chemistry of interfacial biomolecules

Gia K. Voeltz (Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology) Organelle biogenesis; Use of electron microscopy, fluorescence and other tools to learn how membrane proteins and their partners define the shapes of cellular membranes

Xiang Wang (Chemistry & Biochemistry) Use of chemical biology methods to discover small-molecules probes with novel biological activities via state-of-the-art high-throughput screening technologies 

Deborah Wuttke (Chemistry & Biochemistry) High-resolution, heteronuclear, multi-dimensional nuclear magnetic resonance studies of biomolecules and their complexes; use of NMR and biochemical methods to probe the relationship between three-dimensional structure and function in solution

Hang (Hubert) Yin (Chemistry & Biochemistry) Drug discovery and biotechnology; Development of molecules that modify the activities of transmembrane receptors and channels