Your Staff Council Area and At-Large Representatives are here to assist all staff members by serving as a voice for our campus.

Officers

Karrie Pitzer

Co-Chair

Esther Horowitz

Co-Chair

Leah McDaniel Parvez

Co Vice-Chair 

Jessica Sandoval

Co Vice-Chair

Cameron Brooks

Secretary

Claudia Numan

Treasurer

Crystal Cyr

Parliamentarian

Staff Council Representatives by Area

 

Area 1

Sara Abdulla
Sara Abdulla
Area 1
Ian King
Ian King
Payroll, Benefits, Retirement, and Legislative (PBRL) Committee Co-Chair
Area 1
Lauren Way
Lauren Way
Area 1

Area 2

Grace Maniscalco
Grace Maniscalco
UCSC Elected Delegate • Payroll, Benefits, Retirement, and Legislative (PBRL) Committee Co-Chair
Area 2
Claudia Numan
Claudia Numan
Treasurer • Front Line Staff Special Committee Co-Chair
Area 2

Area 3

Sean Owens
Sean Owens
Area 3
Mike Williamson Headshot
Mike Williamson
Staff Council Co-Chair
Area 3

Area 4

Area 5

Madison Lane
Madison Lane
Area 5
Alisha Bennett Stewart
Alisha Stewart
Blood Drive & Community Service Co-Chair
Area 5
Megan Varra
Megan Varra
Area 5

Area 6

Cameron Brooks
Cameron Brooks
Staff Council Secretary • UCSC Elected Delegate
Area 6
Susan Nasher
Susan Nasher
Area 6

Area 7

Area 8

Shelby Javernick
Shelby Javernick
Elections Committee Co-Chair
Area 8
Jan Owens
Jan Owens
UCSC Elected Delegate • Awards & Staff Recognition (ASR) Committee Co-Chair
Area 8
Kaitlyn Rye
Kaitlyn Rye
Awards & Staff Recognition (ASR) Committee Co-Chair
Area 8

Area 9

Jessica Sandoval
Jessica Sandoval
Co Vice-Chair • Outreach and Events Committee Co-Chair
Area 9
Sarah Seibold
Sarah Seibold
Area 9

At-Large Appointed

Andrew Alexander
Andrew Alexander
At-Large Appointed
Nick Aniol
Nick Aniol
Elections Committee Co-Chair
At-Large Appointed
Devon Johnson
Devon Johnson
At-Large Appointed
Close Up headshot of Clara Smith
Clara Smith, PhD
Pronouns: she, her, hers • Committee for Advancing Equity, Diversity, Inclusion and Belonging Co-Chair
At-Large Appointed
Kathy Stutzman
Kathy Stutzman
At-Large Appointed
Lori Wichhart
Lori Wichhart
At-Large Appointed

At-Large Elected

Omunu Abalu
Omunu Abalu
At-Large Elected
close up Image of Laura Clayton
Laura Clayton
At-Large Elected
Meagan Combs
Meagan Combs
At-Large Elected
Crystal Cyr
Crystal Cyr
Parliamentarian
At-Large Elected
Lydia Darlington
Lydia Darlington
At-Large Elected
Jasimine Evans
Jasimine Evans
Committee for Advancing Equity, Diversity, Inclusion & Beloging l Co-Chair
At-Large Elected
Esther Horowitz
Esther Horowitz
Staff Council Co-Chair
At-Large Elected
Leah McDaniel Parvez
Leah McDaniel Parvez
Co Vice-Chair
At-Large Elected
Christopher Mellott
Christopher Mellott
At-Large Elected
Andres Schemel
Andres Morales
At-Large Elected
Ysatiz Pinero
Ysatiz Pinero
At-Large Elected
Karrie Pitzer
Karrie S. Pitzer
Staff Council Co-Chair • Outreach and Events Committee Co-Chair
At-Large Elected
Tanida Ruampant
Tanida Ruampant
At-Large Elected

Honorary Lifetime Representative

Kat McGovern
Kat McGovern
Honorary LIfetime Representative