This piece is the opinion of its author, an attorney and a journalist
[…] It is the only conviction of the kind in living memory. Ashby was the first officer since 1992 to even be charged with murder in the line of duty. Before that was a case in 1977. In both previous cases, the officers were acquitted.
As a former criminal defense attorney who has spoken to colleagues who have experience with these cases, I have come to discover these cases are very hard to prosecute.
Colorado law gives law enforcement a certain amount of leeway when it comes to use of force. The relevant statute, C.R.S. 18-1-707, reads:
A peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person… only when he reasonably believes that it is necessary:
(a) To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force; or
(b) To effect an arrest, or to prevent the escape from custody, of a person whom he reasonably believes:
(I) Has committed or attempted to commit a felony involving the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon; or
(II) Is attempting to escape by the use of a deadly weapon; or
(III) Otherwise indicates, except through a motor vehicle violation, that he is likely to endanger human life or to inflict serious bodily injury to another unless apprehended without delay.
The “reasonably believes” language is the most problematic for prosecutors. Even if there are contradicting witness statements, prosecutors are required to take the officer’s subjective belief of danger into account if it seems at all reasonable under the circumstances.