AY 22-23 Departmental Service Responsibilities

Becher

Coordinated Course Committee, Search Committee Critical Hire,

Elizabeth Brower Gift Fund Committee, Student Teaching & Certificate Advisor,

Student Teaching Supervisor

Brown

Chair

Dabove

 

Elmore, P

Executive, PUEC Malcolm, Undergraduate Curriculum Committee,

PUEC Ortega-Guzmán

Elmore, V

Search Committee Critical Hire

Hallstead

Coordinated Course Committee, PUEC V. Elmore, by-laws revision committee

Herland

Grade appeals committee, Sigma Delta Pi Faculty Advisor,

Teaching Excellence committee

Herrero-Senés

Graduate Committee, Search Committee Critical Hire, PUEC Becher

Huard

Coordinated Course Committee, Elizabeth Brower Gift Fund Committee,

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Krauel

Executive, PUEC Long, Graduate Committee, Undergraduate

Curriculum Committee

Long

Coordinated Course Committee, PUEC Malcolm, Study Abroad Advisor,

Spanish for the Professions Director

Malcolm

Executive, Service Learning Sponsor

Martuscelli

Graduate Committee, Coordinated Course Committee, PUEC Ortega-Guzmán,

study abroad committee, PUEC Ortega-Guzmán

Molinaro

PUEC Long, PUEC Becher

Ortega Guzmán

Graduate Committee, DEI/JEDI

Piras

Grade appeals committee, Elizabeth Brower Gift Fund Committee,

Teaching Excellence committee

Prieto

PUEC V. Elmore, PUEC Piras, Graduate Committee

Quan

Executive, Elizabeth Brower Gift Fund Committee

Rivas

Coordinated Course Committee, Undergraduate Curriculum Committee,

grade appeals, study abroad, Graduate Committee,

Honors Council Departmental Representative, Study Abroad Advisor,

Spanish Table Supervisor

Schincariol

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee, PUEC Piras,

Portuguese Table Supervisor

Silleras-Fernández

By-laws, PUEC Ortega-Guzmán, DEI/JEDI

 

Executive Committee

Peter Elmore

Javier Krauel

Tracy Quan

Karen Malcolm

 

Critical Needs Hiring Committee

Anne Becher (Chair)

Juan Herrero Senés

Vivian Elmore

 

Instructor Hiring Committee

TBD

TBD

TBD

TBD

 

Coordinated Course Committee

Anne Becher

Javier Rivas

Susan Hallstead

Elizabeth Huard

Tania Martuscelli

Mary Long

Esther Brown

 

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Javier Rivas (Chair)

Javier Krauel

Marcelo Schincariol

Peter Elmore

Elizabeth Huard

 

Grade Appeals Committee

Javier Rivas (Chair)

Cristina Piras

Emmy Herland

+ one grad student + one undergraduate student

 

Graduate Committee

Tania Martuscelli (Chair)

Juan Herrero Senés (FA 22)

Élika Ortega-Guzmán

Andrés Prieto

Javier Krauel

Javier Rivas

 

Graduate Student Advisors to the Chair

Kara Copeland

Jonatan Guerra

Rocío Gavira

 

Graduate Teaching Program Leads

Blake DeLong

Sandra Ortíz Valencia

 

Reappointment Committee (PUEC)

Malcolm: P. Elmore (Chair), Mary Long

Piras: Andrés Prieto (Chair), Schincariol

Elmore: Susan Hallstead (Chair), Andrés Prieto

Becher: Juan Herrero-Senes (Chair), Nina Molinaro

 

Comprehensive Review (PUEC)

Ortega-Guzmán: Núria Silleras-Fernández (Chair), Peter Elmore, Tania Martuscelli

 

Promotion (PUEC)

Long: Nina Molinaro (Chair), Javier Krauel

 

Elizabeth Brower Gift Fund Committee

Anne Becher (Chair)

Tracy Quan

Elizabeth Huard

Cristina Piras

TBD

 

Study Abroad Committee

Javier Rivas (Chair)

Tania Martuscelli

 

Teaching Excellence Committee

Cristina Piras, Chair

Emmy Herland

 

Quality Teaching Initiative:

TBD

TBD

 

Assessment:

TBD

TBD

 

Internal Colloquia Committee

TBD

 + student volunteer(s)

 

DEI / JEDI

Élika Ortega-Guzmán (Chair)

Núria Silleras-Fernandez

 + student volunteer(s)

 

Bylaws revision

Núria Silleras-Fernández

Susan Hallstead

 

 

Department Teaching Responsibilities

1010/1020/1150-Level Coordinator: Anne Becher

2000-Level Coordinator: Susan Hallstead

3000/3002 Coordinator: Mary Long

Modified Spanish Coordinator: Elizabeth Huard

 

 

1010/1020/1150-Level Coordinator: Anne Becher

2000-Level Coordinator: Susan Hallstead

3000/3002 Coordinator: Mary Long

Modified Spanish Coordinator: Elizabeth Huard

Boulder Faculty Assembly: Núria Silleras-Fernández/Elizabeth Huard

Honors Council Departmental Representative:  Javier Rivas

Library Liaison:  Kathia Ibacache

Portuguese Table Supervisor:  Marcelo Schincariol

Service Learning Sponsor: Karen Malcolm

Sigma Delta Pi Advisor: Emmy Herland

Spanish for the Professions Director: Mary Long

Study Abroad Advisors: Javier Rivas & Mary Long

Student Teaching & Certificate Advisor: Anne Becher

Student Teaching Supervisor: Anne Becher

Spanish Table Supervisor: Javier Rivas

 

 

External to the Department and not included above:

Élika Ortega-Guzmán: Digital Humanities Certificate Executive Committee

Mary Long: Advisory Board for Federally funded Center for International Business Education and Research (CIBER) U of Colorado-Denver campus 

Mary Long: Fulbright Candidate Language evaluations

Núria Silleras-Fernández: Board member, CU  Mediterranean Studies Group

Núria Silleras-Fernández:  Student Affairs Committee (BFA), Boulder Faculty Assembly

Juan Pablo Dabove: Chair Personnel Committee ASFS