Maymester 2024
Course # | Course Name | Instructor | Day of Week/Time | Room |
1000 | Language in US Society | S ADAMS | MTWThF 9a-12p | Online |
2000 | Introduction to Linguistics | E BORNHEIMER | MTWThF 12:30-3:30p | Online |
Continuing Education Summer Terms
Course # | Course Name | Instructor | Day of Week/Time | Room |
1000 | Language in US Society | K ARNOLD-MURRAY | Asynchronous | Online |
1020 | Languages of the World | P DAS | Asynchronous | Online |
3100 | Language Sound Structures | L GOODRICH | Asynchronous | Online |
3430 | Semantics | K KALE | Asynchronous | Online |
Fall 2024
Course # | Course Name | Section | Time | Day of Week | Room | Instructor |
LING 1000 | LANGUAGE IN US SOCIETY | 10 | 10:10-11:00am | MW | GOLD A2B70 | C RAYMOND |
Recitation | 11 | 8:00-8:50am | F | MCOL E155 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 12 | 8:00-8:50am | F | HUMN 186 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 13 | 9:05-9:55am | F | COMM 230 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 14 | 12:20-1:10pm | F | GOLD A2B07 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 15 | 1:25-2:15pm | F | KTCH 1B44 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 16 | 2:30-3:20pm | F | KTCH 1B44 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 17 | 2:30-3:20pm | F | GUGG 3 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 18 | 3:35-4:25pm | F | CLRE 208 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 19 | 4:40-5:30pm | F | HUMN 186 | STAFF | |
LING 1000 | LANGUAGE IN US SOCIETY | 581 | ONLINE | STAFF | ||
LING 1000 | LANGUAGE IN US SOCIETY | 582 | ONLINE | STAFF | ||
LING 1020 | LANGUAGES OF THE WORLD | 10 | 2:30-3:20pm | MW | HUMN 150 | A MANSOURI |
Recitation | 11 | 8:00-8:50am | TH | CLRE 209 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 12 | 9:05-9:55am | TH | KTCH 1B44 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 13 | 10:10-11:00am | TH | KTCH 1B44 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 14 | 2:30-3:20pm | F | CLRE 208 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 15 | 3:35-4:25pm | F | ECON 205 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 16 | 4:40-5:30pm | F | KTCH 1B44 | STAFF | |
LING 1020 | LANGUAGES OF THE WORLD | 581 | ONLINE | STAFF | ||
LING 1020 | LANGUAGES OF THE WORLD | 582 | ONLINE | STAFF | ||
LING 1200 | PROGRAMMING FOR LINGUISTS | 10 | 5:00-5:50pm | T TH | BESC 185 | A PALMER |
RecitatIon | 11 | 2:30-3:20PM | F | CASE E260 | STAFF | |
RecitatIon | 12 | 3:35-4:25pm | F | MCOL E155 | STAFF | |
RecitatIon | 13 | 4:40-5:30pm | F | CLRE 209 | STAFF | |
LING 1900 | PRACTICUM: LITERACY | 1 | No Classroom | R FARRELLY | ||
LING 2000 | INTRO TO LINGUISTICS | 10 | 1:25-2:15pm | MW | CASE E240 | R FARRELLY |
Recitation | 11 | 8:00-8:50am | F | CASE E220 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 12 | 9:05-9:55am | F | KTCH 1B44 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 13 | 10:10-11:00am | F | CASE E230 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 14 | 11:15-12:05pm | F | HALE 236 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 15 | 12:20-1:10pm | F | KTCH 1B44 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 16 | 1:25-2:15pm | F | ECON 205 | STAFF | |
LING 2400 | LANGUAGE, GENDER, SEXUALITY | 10 | 12:20-1:10pm | MW | CLRE 207 | K HALL |
Recitation | 11 | 11:15-12:05pm | F | EKLC M2B26 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 12 | 1:25-2:15pm | F | CMCI 215 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 13 | 2:30-3:20pm | F | DUAN G131 | STAFF | |
LING 2400 | LANGUAGE, GENDER, SEXUALITY | 581 | ONLINE | STAFF | ||
LING 3005 | COGNITIVE SCIENCE | 1 | 12:30-1:45pm | TH | MBE 154; Online Class | M CARSTON |
LING 3100 | LANG SOUND STRUCTURES | 10 | 1:25-2:15pm | MW | BESC 185 | M HULDEN |
Recitation | 11 | 1:25-2:15pm | F | HUMN 1B45 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 12 | 2:30-3:20pm | F | HUMN 1B45 | STAFF | |
Recitation | 13 | 3:35-4:25pm | F | HUMN 1B45 | STAFF | |
LING 3220 | AMERICAN INDIGENOUS LANGUAGES | 1 | 11:15-12:05pm | MWF | GOLD A2B07 | A GUTIERREZ |
LING 3430 | SEMANTICS | 1 | 2:00-3:15pm | TTH | CASE E224 | B NARASIMHAN |
LING 3800 | ENDANGERED LANG TECH | 1 | 3:35-6:05pm | W | ECON 119 | A PALMER |
LING 4200 | COMP CORPUS LINGUISTICS | 1 | 9:30-10:45 | TTH | HUMN 1B45 | S BROWN |
LING 4560 | LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT | 1 | 8:00-9:15am | TTH | HUMN 1B80 | J D'AMICO |
LING 4620 | ORAL SKILLS TESOL | 1 | 3:35-6:05pm | W | KTCH 1B87 | R FARRELLY |
LING 4630 | TESOL 2ND LANG | 1 | 3:30-6:00pm | T | STAD 135 | R FARRELLY |
LING 5030 | LINGUISTIC PHONETICS | 10 | 12:30-1:45pm | T TH | ECON 2 | R SCARBOROUGH |
Recitation | 11 | 10:10-11:00am | F | ECCE 1B47 | J BAI | |
Recitation | 12 | 8:00-8:50am | F | LBB 153 | J BAI | |
LING 5200 | COMPUTATIONAL CORP LINGUISTICS | 1 | 9:30-10:45am | T TH | HUMN 1B45 | S BROWN |
LING 5420 | MORPHOLOGY AND SYNTAX | 1 | 2:00-3:15pm | T TH | MUEN D428/430 | H HAYNIE |
LING 5570 | INTRODUCTION TO DIACHRONICS | 1 | 11:00-12:15pm | T TH | KCEN S161 | H HAYNIE |
LING 5620 | ORAL SKILLS TESOL | 1 | 3:35-6:05pm | W | KTCH 1B87 | R FARRELLY |
LING 5630 | TESOL 2ND LANGUAGE | 1 | 3:30-6:00pm | T | STAD 135 | R FARRELLY |
LING 5832 | NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING | 1 | 4:40-5:55pm | MW | ECCR 245 | STAFF |
LING 5832 | NAT LANG PROCESSING/DISTANCE | 2 | ONLINE | STAFF | ||
BE BOULDER ANYWHERE | ||||||
LING 6200 | ISSUES AND METHODS IN COGNITIVE SCIENCE | 1 | TBD | TBD | TBD | STAFF |
LING 6320 | LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY | 1 | 3:30-6:00pm | T | CLUB 10 | K HALL |
LING 7415 | COG SCI RES APP. SEMINAR 1 | 1 | 1:30-3:30pm | T | MUEN D424 | T SUMNER |
LING 7420 | SYNTACTIC THEORY | 1 | 12:30-1:45pm | TTH | DUAN G1B39 | L MICHAELIS |
LING 7425 | COG SCI RES APP SEMINAR 2 | 1 | 1:30-3:30pm | T | MUEN D424 | T SUMNER |
LING 7775 | TOPICS IN COG SCI | 1 | 12:00-1:30pm | F | MUEN D430 | T SUMNER |
LING 7800 | COMP DISCOURSE METHODS | 3 | 2:00-3:15pm | TTH | HUMN 1B70 | A PALMER |