Engineering administration organizational chart sept 16 2021

Dean's Office

College of Engineering and Applied Science

Acting Dean – Keith Molenaar
Executive Assistant to the Dean – Meagan Jones

Engineering Communications and Marketing

Senior Director of Engineering Communications and Marketing – Julie Chiron

  • Assistant Director, Engineering Media and Strategic Communications – Kellen Short
    • Content and Communication Specialist – ME – Rachel Leuthauser
    • Senior Communications Specialist – AERO/CEAE – Jeff Zehnder
    • Communications and Outreach Specialist  ChBE – Jonathan Raab
  • Senior Communications and Content Specialist – Emily Adams
  • Senior Research Communicator – Josh Rhoten
  • Assistant Director, Creative Services and Strategy – Michelle Wiese
    • Senior Graphic Designer 50% – Rochelle Zamani
  • Digital Media Strategist – Austin Braun
  • Content and Communications Specialist – BOLD – Grace Wilson

Office of Advancement

Assistant Dean for Advancement – Matt Young

  • Senior Development Assistant – Teresa Hardy
  • Senior Director of Development – Erin Gage
    • Advancement Assistant – Shayla DeYoung
    • Senior Director of Development, Individual Giving – Caroline O’Connor
    • Director of Development, Individual Giving – Brett Wingfield
    • Director of Development, Individual Giving – Tatjana Chenoweth
    • Associate Director of Development, Annual and Leadership Giving – Wesley Whitaker
    • Program Manager, External – Lindsey Bradley
    • Associate Director of Development – Adam Stasica
  • Senior Director of Alumni Engagement and Donor Relations – Kevin Lobdell
    • Program Manager, Alumni Engagement – Cameron Deverel-Rico
    • Program Manager, Alumni Events – Erin Judge
    • Program Manager, Stewardship and Events – Charli Brown
    • Advancement Assistant – Louise Sternberg

Engineering Budget and Finance / Entrepreneurship Engagement

Associate Dean for Programs and Engagement – Doug Smith

  • Senior Director of Budget & Finance – Rory Korpela
    • Manager of Budget and Finance – Joshua Firestone
      • Accounting Technician II – Min Ning
    • Finance and Payroll Coordinator – Vacant

Engineering Access, Inclusion and Student Programs/Broadening Opportunities through Leadership and Development (BOLD)

Assistant Dean for Access, Inclusion and Student Programs – Terri D. Wright

  • Senior Director of Student Professional Development – Ben Weihrauch
    • Director of International Programs – Andrew Wingfield
    • Director of Active Learning – Sharon Anderson
    • CU Career Services
      • Career Development Advisor – Rae Stout
      • Career Development Advisor – Brian Hand
      • Employer Development Specialist & Career Development Advisor – Vacant
  • Senior Director of Enrollment Management – Amanda Parker
    • Engineering Admissions and Recruitment Coordinator – Luis Villalobos
    • Access and Pathway Program Manager – Cara Lammey
    • Scholarship and College Affordability Program Manager – Jenna Greenwood
  • Director of Strategic Community College STEM Initiatives – Janet Yowell
  • Director of BOLD Center – Tanya Ennis
    • BOLD Student Success Senior Professional – Chantal Baca
    • Coordinator of BOLD Programs and Student Engagement – David Aguiar
    • GoldShirt Program Manager – Phil Courey
      • Engineering Goldshirt Senior Coordinator – Andres Schemel
    • BOLD Business Services Coordinator – Michelle Squyres
  • Director of Inclusive Culture – Amy Moreno-Sherwood
  • Director of BOLD Community – Kate Wormus-Hiltbrand

Engineering HR Administration

Assistant Dean of Administration – Cherie H. Summers

  • Senior Director of Human Resources – Alisha Bennett Stewart
    • Assistant Director of Human Resources – Stephanie L. Prokop
      • Senior HR Coordinator – Kaity Varner
  • HR Coordinator – Vacant
  • Space Use and Building Operations Coordinator – Vacant
  • Director of Infrastructure – George Carter

Associate Dean for Faculty Advancement – Fernando Rosario-Ortiz

  • Director of Faculty Advancement – Robyn Sandekian

Engineering Research Development

Associate Dean for Research – Massimo Ruzzene

  • Research Development Manager – Bill Doe
  • Research Facilitation Manager – Linda Rose
  • Manager of Large Proposals – Molly Riddell
  • Research Contract Administrator for Large Projects – Jonathan Qin
  • Research Operations Coordinator – Catie Gibson
  • Director of Colorado Shared Instrumentation in Nanofabrication and Characterization (COSINC) – Aju Jugessur, PhD
    • Senior Professional Research Assistant – Tomoko Borsa
    • Senior Professional Research Assistant – Edward Gonzales

Engineering Undergraduate and Graduate Education

Associate Dean for Graduate Education – Charles Musgrave

  • Director of Graduate Programs – Meredith Canode
    • Degree Audit & Graduation Coordinator – Susan Legler
    • Lead Educational Programs Coordinator – Kammie Slavin

Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education – Rhonda Hoenigman

  • Director of Analytics Assessment and Accreditation – Vanessa Dunn
    • Data Analyst – Kayla Brooks
  • Director, Engineering Honors Program – Scot Douglass
  • Director, Idea Forge – Daria Kotys-Schwartz
  • Director, Integrated Teaching & Learning Program  – Nick Sites
  • Director, Colorado Space Grant Consortium – Chris Koehler

Interim Dean – Keith Molenaar

  • Director, Engineering Plus – Angela Bielefeldt

Associate Dean for Students – Mary Steiner

  • Director of Transfer Pathways – Chris Anderson
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor ECEE – Katie Chang
    • Undergraduate Academic Advisor ECEE – Carrie Ngai
    • Pathway Programs Coordinator – Karen Ganss
  • Director of Student Success – Megan Harris
    • Senior Academic Success Specialist – Rowie Wolfe
    • Academic Coach – Alana Davis-DeLaria
    • First Year Experience Coordinator – Maura Hollister
  • Area Director, Student Support & Advising Services – Katie Hayes
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor BMe – Kim Goho
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor – Otha Barrow
    • Undergraduate Academic Advisor (Open Option/Pre-Engineering) – Alex Voorhees
  • Area Director, Student Support and Advising Services ME – Debbie Yeh
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor ME- Kate Seppala
    • Undergraduate Academic Advisor ME  Jerry Nguyen
    • Undergraduate Academic Advisor ME  Justin Thayer
  • Area Director, Student Support and Advising Services CS – Claire Bennett
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor CS – Carrie Sadler
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor CS – Haley Todacheene
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor CS – Lindsey Morford
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor ATLAS – Marisa Reynolds
    • Undergraduate Academic Advisor CS - Tara Gee
    • Undergraduate Academic Advisor CS – Eva Lacy
    • Undergraduate Academic Advisor CS – Evan Feldman
    • Undergraduate Academic Advisor CS – Joy Knutsen
  • Area Director, Student Support and Advising Services CEAE/ChBE – Erin Jerick
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor ChBE – Deb Renshaw
    • Undergraduate Academic Advisor ChBE- Rachel Campagna
    • Senior Undergraduate Advisor CEAE – Joanne Uleau
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor CEAE – J. Maureen Craig
    • Undergraduate Academic Advisor CEAE – Toni Gossett
  • Area Director, Student Support and Advising Services AERO – Carmody Lee
    • Undergraduate Advisor AERO –  Dana Baker
    • Senior Undergraduate Advisor AERO – Andrew Borham
    • Undergraduate Advisor AERO – Tom Morgan

Updated: 9/16/21