Dean's Office Admin Org chart-January 2020

Dean's Office

College of Engineering and Applied Science

Interim Dean – Keith Molenaar


Engineering Communications, Strategy and Planning

Assistant Dean – Phil Larson

  • Director of College Strategic Initiatives – Karrie Pitzer
    • Administrative Assistant – Tim Drugan
  • Director of Marketing and Communications – Julie Chiron
    • Assistant Director of Admissions Marketing and Inclusive Community – Maria Kuntz
    • Assistant Director of Communications – Kellen Short
      • Communications Specialist – ME – Oksana Schuppan
      • Communications and Outreach Specialist — ChBE – Jonathan Raab
      • Communications SpecialistResearch Office – Josh Rhoten
    • Senior Communications and Content Specialist – Emily Adams
    • Creative Manager and Lead Graphic Designer – Michelle Wiese
      • Senior Graphic Designer – Rochelle Zamani
    • Digital Media Coordinator – Austin Braun
    • Content and Communications Specialist – Jeff Zhender

Office of Advancement

Assistant Dean for Advancement – Matt Young

  • Senior Development Assistant – Teresa Hardy
  • Senior Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations – Sarah Buhr
    • Director of Development, Corporate and Foundation Relations – Shira Moffatt
    • Development Assistant, Corporate and Foundation Relations – Vacant
  • Internal Director of Development/Writer – Amy Hill
    • Program Manager for Stewardship and Events – Olivia Quimby
  • Program Manager, Prospect Management – Vacant
  • Senior Director of Development – Erin Gage
    • Director of Alumni Engagement – Kevin Lobdell
      • Program Manager for Alumni Engagement – Cameron Deverel-Rico
      • Program Manager for Alumni Events – Erin Smith
      • Program Manager for Stewardship and Events – Charli Brown
      • Advancement Assistant – Louise Sternberg
    • Director of Development/CS and AES – Brett Wingfield
    • Associate Director of Annual and Leadership Giving – Wesley Whitaker
    • Director of Development – Caroline O’Connor
    • Director of Development – Vacant
    • Director of Development – Tatjana Chenoweth
    • Principal Gifts Officer – Steve Hawthorne

Engineering Programs and Engagement

Associate Dean for Programs and Engagement – Doug Smith

  • Executive Director of Entrepreneurship and Innovation – Kyle Judah
  • Director of Budget and Finance – Rory Korpela
    • Finance Manager – Vacant
    • Finance and Payroll Coordinator – Sandra Bailey

Engineering Access, Inclusion and Student Programs/Broadening Opportunities through Leadership and Development (BOLD)

Associate Dean for Access, Inclusion and Student Programs – Vacant (overseen by Mary Steiner)

  • Senior Director of Student Professional Development – Ben Weihrauch
    • Director of International Programs – Andrew Wingfield
    • Director of Active Learning – Sharon Anderson
  • Senior Director of Recruiting and Access – Amanda Parker
    • Engineering Admissioions and Recruitment Coordinator – Luis Villalobos
  • Access and Pathway Programs Manager – Cara Lammey
  • Director of BOLD Center – Tanya Ennis
    • Director of BOLD Community – Kate Hiltbrand
    • BOLD Student Success and Senior Professional – Chantal Baca
    • Coordinator of BOLD Programs and Student Engagement – Jillian Martinez
  • GoldShirt Program Director – Phil Courey
    • GoldShirt Assistant Director – Mary Spirio
  • Finance and Program Administrator – Michelle Squyres
  • Director of Engineering Scholarships – Gretchen Lee
  • Director of Inclusive Culture – Amy Moreno
  • Student Engagement and College Affordability Specialist – Jenna Greenwood

Engineering Administration and Faculty Advancement

Assistant Dean of Administration – Cherie H. Summers

  • Director of Human Resources – Alisha Bennett Stewart
  • HR Program Manager– Stephanie L. Prokop
  • HR Program Manager – Deb Prestianni
  • HR Program Manager – Jamie Harris 
  • Space Coordinator – Gail Kirkpatrick

Associate Dean for Faculty Advancement – JoAnn Silverstein

  • Manager of Diverse Faculty Recruiting – Robyn Sandekain
  • Faculty Advancement Research Specialist – Bev Louie

Engineering Research Development

Associate Dean for Research – Massimo Ruzzene

  • Assistant to Associate Dean for Research – Jane Manalo
  • Research Development Manager – Bill Doe
  • Research Facilitation Manager – Linda Rose
  • Manager of Large Proposals – Molly Riddell
  • Research Contract Administrator for Large Projects – Jonathan Qin
  • Director of Colorado Shared Instrumentation in Nanofabrication and Characterization (COSINC) – Aju Jugessur, PhD
    • Senior Professional Research Assistant – Tomoko Borsa
    • Professional Research Assistant – Alexander Denton
    • Professional Research Assistant – Jan Van Zeghbroeck

Engineering Undergraduate and Graduate Education

Associate Dean for Graduate Education – Vacant

  • Director of Graduate Programs – Meredith Canode
    • Degree Audit and Graduation Coordinator – Susan Legler
    • Assistant to the Associate Dean for Education – Kammie Slavin

Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education – Rhonda Hoenigman

  • Director of Analytics Assessment and Accreditation – Vanessa Dunn
    • Data Analyst – Vacant

Director, Engineering Honors Program – Scot Douglass

  • Director, Idea Forge – Daria Kotys-Schwartz
  • Director, Engineering Plus – Angela Bielefeldt
  • Director, Integrated Teaching and Learning Program – Nick Sites
  • Director, Colorado Space Grant Sonsortium – Chris Koehler

Interim Associate Dean for Access, Inclusion & Student Programs – Mary Steiner

  • Director of Transfer Pathways – Chris Anderson
    • Undergraduate Academic Advisor ECEE – Katie Chang
    • Undergraduate Academic Advisor ECEE – Carrie Ngai
    • Pathway Programs Coordinator  – Karen Ganss
  • Director of Student Success – Megan Harris
    • ​​Senior Academic Success Specialist – Rowie Wolfe
    • Academic Coach – Alana Davis-DeLaria
    • First Year Experience Coordinator – Maura Hollister
  • Director of Advising Development and Assessment – Katie Hayes
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor – Kim Goho
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor – Otha Barrow
    • Student Services Operations Manager – Vacant
  • Area Director, Student Support and Advising Services ME – Debbie Yeh
    • ​Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor ME – Kate Seppala
    • ​Undergraduate Academic Advisor ME – Andres Schemel
    • Undergraduate Academic Advisor ME – Justin Thayer
  • Area Director, Student Support and Advising Services CS – Claire Colvin
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor CS – Carrie Sadler
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor CS – Lesley McDowell
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor CS – Lindsey Morford
    • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor ATLAS – Marisa Reynolds
    • Undergraduate Academic Advisor CS – Tara Gee
  • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor CEAE – Erin Jerick
  • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor ChBE – Deb Renshaw
  • Undergraduate Academic Advisor ChBE – Rachel Campagna
  • Senior Undergraduate Academic Advisor Aero – J. Maureen Craig
  • Senior Undergraduate Advisor AERO – Carmody Lee
  • Undergraduate Advisor AERO – Andrew Borham
  • Senior Undergraduate Advisor CEAE – Joanne Uleau
  • Undergraduate Advisor CEAE – Christina Vallejos

Updated: 1/13/20