Flatirons, Boulder, CO - Engineering Management Program

We offer an array of courses in engineering management for our graduate, undergraduate and certificate students. Courses are available on campus or online. Click on the appropriate semester of interest to see the schedule of classes we offer. If you are interested in specializing in project management, leadership, quality sciences, research methods or commercialization, visit our specialty areas page to learn which courses apply to those specialties.  

For a full list of EMP courses, including courses from previous terms, visit our comprehensive course list page

Summer 2018 Courses:

  • All courses listed below (with the exception of EMEN 6940) will be offered in Term C: June 4, 2018 – July 27, 2018.
  • EMEN 6940 will be held in Term D: June 5, 2018  – August 10, 2018.
  • Please note the University will be closed on July 4th in observation of Independence Day.

 

Key
Distance = (D) Distance Non-Degree = (DND)

Undergraduate Courses

Course # and Title Section Schedule Location
EMEN 3100: Intro to Engineering Management
Instructor: Christy Bozic
001 Mon, Wed & Fri
2:00pm -
2:50pm
TBD
EMEN 3100: Intro to Engineering Management
Instructor: Ron Duren
002, 002B Thursday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 1B51
EMEN 4030: Project Management Systems
Instructor: Patricia McDonald
002 Tuesday & Thursday
11:00am -
12:15pm
FLMG 156
EMEN 4030: Project Management Systems
Instructor: Elizabeth Gibson
003 Tuesday & Thursday
3:30pm -
4:45pm
ECCR 150
EMEN 4030: Project Management Systems
Instructor: George Angel
004 Wednesday
5:30 -
8:00pm
FLMG 157
EMEN 4050: Leadership and Professional Skills
Instructor: Seth Murray
001 Tuesday
5:15 -
7:45pm
ECCR 1B51
001B (D)
EMEN 4050: Leadership and Professional Skills
Instructor: Ron Duren
002 Tuesday & Thursday
11:00am-
12:15pm
FLMG 157
EMEN 4100: Engineering Economics
Instructor: Michael Readey
001, 001B Tuesday & Thursday
9:30 -
10:45am
ECCR 105
EMEN 4100: Engineering Economics
Instructor: Christy Bozic
002 Mon, Wed & Fri
10:00am -
10:50am
ECCR 105
EMEN 4100: Engineering Economics
Instructor: Anne Wrobetz
003 Wednesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
FLMG 104
EMEN 4200: Engineering & Entrepreneurship for the Developing World
Instructor: Seth Murray
001 Monday
5:15pm -
7:45pm
ECCR 135
EMEN 4400: Quality Management
Instructor: Wendy Bailey
001, 001B Tuesday & Thursday
2:00pm -
3:15pm
ECCR 105
EMEN 4405: Fundamentals of Systems Engineering
Instructor: Bill Van Atten
001, 001B Monday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 150
EMEN 4825: Entrepreneurial Business Plan Prep
Instructor: Walter Werner
001 Tuesday
6:00pm -
9:00pm
KOBL 300
EMEN 4825: Entrepreneurial Business Plan Prep
Instructor: Walter Werner
005, 802 Wednesday
3:30pm -
6:15pm
TBD

EMEN 4830:  Special Topics:  Finance & Accounting for Engineers 

Instructor: John Svoboda

002 Tuesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
FLMG 157

Graduate Courses

Course # and Title Section Schedule Location
EMEN 5000: Engineering Analysis
Instructor: Alyssa McCluskey
901 Independent Study N/A
901B (D)  
EMEN 5005: Introduction to Applied Statistical Methods
Instructor: Ray Littlejohn
001 Tuesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 105
001B (D)  
EMEN 5010: Introduction to Engineering Management
Instructor: Wayne Kirschling
001 Wednesday
11:00am -
1:30pm
ECCS 1B14
001B (D)  
EMEN 5020: Finance and Accounting for Engineering Managers
Instructor: Wayne Kirschling
001 Monday
11:00am -
1:30pm
ECCS 1B14
001B (D)  
EMEN 5030: Fundamentals of Project Management
Instructor: Elizabeth Gibson
001 Monday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 1B51
001B (D)  
EMEN 5031: Software Project Management
Instructor: Megan MacMillan
001 Monday
6:00pm -
8:30pm
ECCS 1B28
001B (D)  
EMEN 5032:  Advanced Topics in Project Management
Instructor: John Svoboda
001, 001B Wednesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 1B14
EMEN 5043: Advanced Topics in Quality Systems
Instructor: Wendy Bailey
001 Wednesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 1B55
001B (D)  

EMEN 5050: Leading Oneself
Instructor:  Ron Duren

001 Tuesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 150
001B (D)  
EMEN 5080: Ethical Decision-Making in Engineering Management
Instructor:  Dan Moorer
001 Wednesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 105
001B (D)  
EMEN 5090:  Marketing and Technology Ventures
Instructor John Svoboda
001, 001B Monday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 105
EMEN 5094:  Entrepreneurship for Engineers
Instructor:  Michael Readey
001, 001B Thursday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 105
EMEN 5400:  Product Development and Design
Instructor:  Michael Readey
001, 001B Wednesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 150
EMEN 5405: Fundamentals of Systems Engineering
Instructor: Stein Cass
001, 001B Monday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 1B55
EMEN 5620:  Data Mining and Screening Experiments for Engineering Research
Instructor:  Ray Littlejohn
001, 001B Wednesday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCS 1B12
EMEN 5830: Special Topics: Engineering Communication
Instructor: Daniel Moorer
002 Thursday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCR 150
002B (D)  
EMEN 5900:  Research Methods and Experimental Design
Instructor: Ray Littlejohn
001, 001B Thursday
5:30pm -
8:00pm
ECCS 1B28
EMEN 6940: Master's Degree Candidate
Instructor: Daniel Moorer
904 N/A N/A
904B (D)