Winter 2019 school, college, department and program graduation ceremony information listed below will be regularly updated as information is received from the departmental contact.  Please check this page regularly for most up-to-date information.

Some schools, colleges, departments or programs do not hold a winter (i.e. December) recognition ceremony. Winter graduates are invited to participate in the spring ceremony held in May that precedes or follows their December graduation. Please contact your respective school, college, department or program for more information.  A list of departments not holding a winter recognition ceremony is available at the end of this page.

Guests with disabilities or accommodation needs who require accommodations at a recognition ceremony event should contact the departmental contact below at least two weeks in advance of the event so that the appropriate arrangements can be made.  Additional details regarding accessible parking locations will be updated here as more information is available.  

Winter Ceremonies Parking       Campus Map

  • Air Force ROTC Commissioning
    Friday, December 20, 2019 from 1:05 p.m. - 5 p.m.
    Old Main (MAIN) - Chapel
    Reception to follow ceremony in the Heritage Center, located on the 3rd floor of Old Main.
    Robin Dean, 303-492-8278
  • Army ROTC Commissioning
    Friday, December 20, 2019 from 10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
    Old Main (MAIN) - Chapel
    Doors open for seating at 9:30 a.m.
    Reception to follow ceremony in the Heritage Center, located on the 3rd floor of Old Main.
    Meggan Foster, 303-492-6495
  • Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    Fiske Planetarium & Science Center (FISK)
    Reception immediately follows the ceremony in the Fiske Lobby.  
    Jose Aburto, 303-492-4408 or Troy Latta, 303-492-8914
  • Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    Sustainability, Energy and Environment Community (SEEC) - S228 Sievers Room
    Sharon Yearsley, 303-492-5819
  • ATLAS Institute / Technology, Arts & Media
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
    Roser ATLAS Center (ATLS) - ATLAS Lobby
    Reception immediately follows the conclusion of College of Engineering & Applied Science ceremony. 
    For more information on this event, please visit the ATLAS/TAM Graduation Fall 2019 event calendar listing.  

    CU Atlas Information, 303-735-4577
  • Biology – EBIO
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    Mathematics Building (Math) - Room 100
    Light refreshments will be served immediately following the ceremony in the hallway outside of the MATH Library.  
    Academic regalia (cap & gown) is encouraged but not required.

    Katie Clark, 303-492-3104
  • Biology – MCDB
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Gold Biosciences Building (GOLD) - Room A2B70
    Reception held concurrently with the ceremony in the GOLD A2B70 Lobby.  
    Academic regalia (cap & gown) is encouraged but not required.

    Kathy Lozier, 303-492-8059
  • Business, Leeds School of – Graduation Celebration
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Koelbel Business Building (KOBL) - Atrium
    For more information, please visit the Leeds School of Business Graduation Celebration webpage.  
    Laurel Page, 303-492-5576
  • Economics
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Muenzinger Psychology (MUEN) - Room E050
    Refreshments will be served in the lobby outside MUEN E050.
    Economics Office, 303-492-5168
  • Engineering and Applied Science, College of 
    for all students graduating with an Engineering or Computer Science degree
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 10 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
    Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    Doors open for seating at 9 a.m.
    For more information, please visit the Fall 2019 Engineering Graduation webpage.
    Kammie Slavin, 303-492-5071
  • Environmental Studies
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 10 a.m. - noon
    Sustainability, Energy and Environment Community (SEEC) - C120 
    Doors open for seating at 9:30 a.m.
    Reception immediately follows the ceremony in the SEEC Lobby.
    For more information, please visit the Environmental Studies Winter Graduation webpage.
    Penny Bates, 303-735-1043
  • Geography
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Guggenheim Geography (GUGG) - Lobby
    Reception immediately follows the ceremony in Guggenheim Lounge (room 101).
    Karen Weingarten, 303-492-8311 or Leslie Yakubowski, 303-492-2631
  • Geological Sciences
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 between 9 a.m. - noon
    Benson Earth Sciences (BESC) - Room 380
    Reception immediately follows the ceremony.
    Ruth Mansbach, 303-492-2330
  • Graduate School - Doctoral Studies
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 9 a.m. - noon
    Center for Community (C4C) - Flatirons Room
    Doctoral diploma pick-up and light refreshments provided in an "open house style". 
    Graduate School, 303-492-8220
  • Honors Convocation
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
    Duane Physics (DUAN) - Room G1B30
    Reception immediately follows the ceremony in the foyer outside of DUAN G1B30.
    Lynne Buckley, 303-492-6627
  • Integrative Physiology
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 10:30 a.m. - noon
    Mathematics Building (Math) - Room 100
    Light refreshments will be served prior to the ceremony in the hallway outside of the MATH Library.  
    IPHY Office, 303-492-7333
  • Master's of the Environment (MENV)
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 2 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    Sustainability, Energy and Environment Community (SEEC) - C120 Auditorium
    Reception immediately follows the ceremony from 4pm – 7pm in the SEEC Café​.
    Bobbie Bryant, 303-735-5234
  • Mechanical Engineering
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 11:15 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
    Fleming Building (FLMG) - Idea Forge
    Reception immediately follows after conclusion of College of Engineering & Applied Science ceremony.
    Aimee Santistevan, 303-735-8054
  • Music, College of
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
    Imig Music Building (MUS) - Grusin Music Hall
    Reception immediately follows the ceremony in Room C125 in Imig Music Building.  
    Victoria Ibarra, 303-492-6354
  • Naval ROTC Commissioning
    Friday, December 20, 2019 from 10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
    Center for Academic Success & Engagement (CASE) - W422 Auditorium
    Reception immediately follows the ceremony in the CASE Chancellor's Hall.
    Marlene Deustch, 303-492-8287
  • Physics 
    For all physics and engineering physics undergraduate and graduate students
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Duane Physics (DUAN) - Room G1B20
    Reception immediately follows the ceremony in the foyer outside of DUAN G1B20.
    Graduating students, please RSVP for the Fall 2019 Physics Recognition Ceremony.  

    Kirsten Apodaca, 303-492-6953
  • Political Science
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 10 a.m. - noon
    Center for Academic Success & Engagement (CASE) - W422 Auditorium
    Reception immediately follows the ceremony in the CASE Chancellor's Hall. 
    No RSVP or reservations required
    Haruko Greeson, 303-492-7871
  • Psychology and Neuroscience
    Thursday, December 19, 2019 from 2 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    Doors open for seating at 1:30 p.m.
    For more information, please visit the Psychology and Neuroscience December Graduation webpage.  
    Sadie Halnier, 303-492-8708

The following schools, colleges, departments or programs will not hold a December 2019 recognition ceremony: