Winter 2017 school, college, department and program ceremonies are in process of being announced and will be updated as additional details are available.  Please check this page regularly for most up-to-date information. 

Some schools, colleges, departments or programs do not hold a winter (i.e. December) recognition ceremony. Winter graduates are invited to participate in the spring ceremony held in May that precedes or follows their December graduation. Please contact your respective school, college, department or program for more information.  A list of departments not holding a winter recognition ceremony is available at the end of this page.

Guests with disabilities who require accommodations at a recognition ceremony event (wheelchair seating, interpreters, etc.) should contact the ADA Coordinator's office at (303) 492-9725 or adacoordinator@colorado.edu at least two weeks in advance of the event so that the appropriate arrangements can be made.  A courtesy notification to the Sponsoring department is appreciated.

  • Air Force ROTC Comminsioning
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 at 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
    Reception immediately follows ceremony
    Lynda Smith, 303-492-8278
  • Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 at 1 p.m.
    Fiske Planetarium & Science Center (FISK)
    Reception immediately follows the ceremony in FISK Lobby
    Marsha Burch, 303-492-2338
  • ATLAS Institute / Technology, Arts & Media
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 at 1 p.m.
    Roser ATLAS Center (ATLS) - Room 100
    Reception immediately follows the ceremony in ATLAS Lobby
    CU Atlas Information, 303-735-4577
  • Biology – EBIO
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 at 1 p.m.
    Ramaley (RAMY) - Room C250 
    Katie Young, 303-492-3104
  • Biology – MCDB
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 at 1 p.m.
    Gold Biosciences Building (GOLD) - Room A2B70
    Kathy Lozier. 303-492-8059
  • Business, Leeds School of – Undergraduate and Graduate
    Friday, December 22, 2017 from 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.
    Macky Auditorium
    Laurel Page. 303-492-5576
  • Economics
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 at 1 p.m.
    Muenzinger (MUEN) - Room E050
    Maria Oliveras, 303-492-5168
  • Engineering and Applied Science, College of
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 from 10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
    Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    Doors open at 9 a.m. 
    Please RSVP here in advance.  

    Laura Vidal, 303-492-3646
  • Engineering Management Program
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 from 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
    Discovery Learning Center (DLC)
    Reception immediately follows after conclusion of College of Engineering & Applied Science ceremony
    Kendra Thibeault, 303-492-0954
  • Environmental Studies
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 at 9 a.m.
    Sustainability, Energy and Environment Community (SEEC) - Auditorium, Room C120
    Reception immediately following ceremony in SEEC Lobby
    For more information, please visit the Environmental Studies commencement website.
    Penny Bates, 303-735-1043
  • Geography
    Friday, December 22, 2017 at 11 a.m.
    Guggenheim Lobby (GUGG) 
    Reception immediately follows ceremony Guggenheim Lounge
    Karen Weingarten, 303-492-8311 or Leslie Yakubowski, 303-492-2631
  • Geological Sciences
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 at 9 a.m.
    Benson Earth Sciences (BESC) - Room 180
    Reception immediately follows the ceremony in Benson Atrium
    Ruth Mansbach, 303-492-2330
  • Honors Convocation
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 at 9 a.m.
    Duane Physics and Astrophysics (DUAN) - Room G1B20
    Michael Shernick, 303-492-6627
  • Integrative Physiology
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 from 10:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
    Mathematics (MATH) - Room 100
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in Math Lobby
    Rachel Salaz, 303-492-7333
  • Linguistics
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 from 11:30 a.m - 1 p.m.
    Hellems (HLMS) - Room 252
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in Hellems room 259
    Cynthia Clark, 303-492-8456
  • Masters of the Environment
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 at 1 p.m.
    Sustainability, Energy and Environment Community (SEEC) - Auditorium, Room C120
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in SEEC Lobby
    Shannon Simpson, 303-492-9665
  • Mechanical Engineering
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 from 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
    Fleming Building (FLMG) - Idea Forge
    Reception immediately follows after conclusion of College of Engineering & Applied Science ceremony
    Michelle Lamorie, 303-735-8826
  • Media, Communication and Information, College of (CMCI)
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 at 9 a.m.
    Student Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
    Kristi Gitkind, 303-492-7018
  • Music, College of
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 from 9 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
    Imig Music (MUS) - Grusin Music Hall
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in room C113
    Victoria Ibarra, 303-492-6354
  • Naval ROTC Commissioning
    Friday, December 22, 2017 at 9 a.m.
    Old Main (MAIN) - Chapel
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in Naval ROTC Lounge (Folsom Stadium)
    Lynda Smith, 303-492-8278
  • Physics
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 at 1 p.m.
    Duane Physics and Astrophysics (DUAN) - Room G1B30
    Kirsten Apodaca, 303-492-6953
  • Political Science
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 at 9 a.m.
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
    Carol Bender, 303-492-2980
  • Psychology and Neuroscience
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 at 1 p.m.
    Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    Patty Berger, 303-492-8708
  • Theatre and Dance
    Thursday, December 21, 2017 from 11:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
    University Theatre Building (THTR) - Loft Theatre
    Reception immediately following ceremony in THTR Lobby
    Kammie Slavin, 303-492-7355

The following schools, colleges, departments or programs will not hold a December recognition ceremony: