Spring 2019 school, college, department and program ceremonies are listed below alphabetically.  Additional details for individual ceremonies/receptions will be updated as provided by the ceremony/reception planner.  Please check this page regularly for the most up-to-date information.

Guests with disabilities or accommodation needs who require accommodations at a recognition ceremony event should contact the departmental contact below at least two weeks in advance of the event so that the appropriate arrangements can be made.  For accessible parking requests or help finding the closest ADA parking lot to your ceremony, please consult the Parking & Transportation Services Commencement website or review the Spring Commencement campus map.  

Parking & Shuttle Info      Campus Map

Search Listing by Letter

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

  • Aerospace Engineering Sciences
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.
    Business Field (located east of the Koelbel Business Building)
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Lauren Cole, 303-735-4900
  • African/African American/Black Graduation Ceremony
    Hosted by the Black Alumni Association 

    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 1:30- 3 p.m.
    Koenig Alumni Center (ALUM)
    Reception will precede ceremony from 1:30- 3:00 p.m.
    Graduating students, please RSVp for you and your guests at this website.

    Obinna Onyeali, 720-933-9191
  • Air Force ROTC Commissioning
    Saturday, May 11, 2019 from 1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
    Doors open at 1 p.m.
    Reception immediately follows ceremony outside of the University Memorial Center (UMC) on the south terrace.
    Lynda Smith, 303-492-8278
  • Anthropology
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 4:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    University Theatre (THTR)
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in the University Theatre (THTR) lobby.
    Diana Wilson, 303-492-7948
  • Applied Mathematics
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 2 p.m.
    Muenzinger Auditorium (MUEN) - Room E050
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in lobby outside of Muenzinger (MUEN) - Room E050.
    Emily O'Connor, 303-492-1238
  • Army ROTC Commissioning
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 10:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
    Old Main (MAIN) - Chapel
    Doors open at 10 a.m. for seating.
    ​Reception immediately follows ceremony on Norlin West Lawn.
    Please RSVP to armyrotc@colorado.edu if planning to attend.

    Nancy McMillin, 303-492-6495
  • Art and Art History
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 9 a.m. - noon
    Visual Arts Complex (VAC) - Plaza
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.  
    Michelle Hamernik or Jean Goldstein, 303-492-4466
  • Asian Languages and Civilizations
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Room 1B50
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Living Room 170.
    Asian Languages and Civilization Office, 303-492-6639
  • Asian Studies, Center for
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 9:30 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.
    Koenig Alumni Center (ALUM)
    Liza Williams, 303-735-5122
  • Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences (Undergraduate)
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    Fiske Planetarium (FISK)
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Jose Aburto, 303-492-4408
  • Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences (Graduate)
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    Fiske Planetarium (FISK)
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Troy Latta, 303-492-8914
  • ATLAS Institute
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 1:30 p.m.
    Visual Arts Complex (VAC) - Plaza
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in the ATLAS building lobby.
    All ATLAS graduates should assemble at 11:45 a.m. in the ATLAS lobby for the procession.

    Stephanie Wanek, 303-735-0797
  • Biochemistry
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 9 a.m. – noon
    Jennie Smoly Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Ryan Rich, 303-735-6725
  • Biology - EBIO
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 9 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.
    Student Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
    Reception precedes ceremony from 9 a.m. - 10 a.m.
    Academic regalia (cap & gown) is encouraged, but not required. RSVP required - Graduates to RSVP for themselves and their total number of guests.

    Katie Clark, 303-492-3104
  • Biology - MCDB
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Student Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Kathy Lozier, 303-492-8059
  • Business, Leeds School of (Undergraduate)
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.
    CU Events Center (EVNT)
    Doors open at noon. Clear Bag Policy is enforced in CU Events Center (more information available on CU Events Center website).
    Reception follows the ceremony at 3 p.m. in the Koelbel Building (KOBL) - Leeds School of Business.
    For more information, please visit the Leeds School of Business graduation website.

    Laurel Page, 303-492-5576
  • Business, Leeds School of (Graduate/MBA)
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from noon - 4 p.m.
    Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    Doors open for seating at 11 a.m. 
    Reception follows the ceremony at 2 p.m. at the Folsom Field Byron R. White Club Level.
    For more information, please visit the Leeds School of Business graduation website.

    Laurel Page, 303-492-5576
  • Chemical & Biological Engineering / Materials Science & Engineering Program
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Jennie Smoly Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
    Seating available beginning at 11:15 a.m.
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    For more information, please visit the Chemical and Biological Engineering graduation website.  
    Graduating students, please RSVP for yourself and your guests by April 15.  

    Chemical & Biological Engineering, 303-735-7007
  • Chemistry
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 1:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.
    Cristol Chemistry (CHEM) - Room 140
    Doors open for seating at 1:15 p.m.
    Reception immediately follows ceremony University Memorial Center (UMC) Arcade/Dalton Trumbo Fountain Court area.

    Kayla Jones, 303-492-4906
  • Cinema Studies and Moving Image Arts
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Visual Arts Complex (VAC) - Plaza
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Cinema Studies Office, 303-492-7574
  • Civil, Environmental & Architectural Engineering
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Business Field (located east of the Koelbel Business Building)
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Joanne Uleau, 303-735-0253
  • Classics
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Room 150
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Sandy Crowell, 303-492-2632
  • Comparative Literature Graduate Program
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 10:30 a.m. - noon
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
    Refreshments available in UMC Room 235 in advance of the ceremony.
    Ellen Napodano, 303-492-1665
  • Computer Science 
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 3:30 p.m. - 6 p.m.
    Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    Doors open for seating at 3 p.m. Ceremony expected to end at 4:45 p.m.
    Reception immediately follows ceremony outside of Macky Auditorium (MCKY) on the Varsity Lawn.
    Graduating students, please RSVP for you and your guests at this website.
    Graduating students should check-in at 3 p.m. in Eaton Humanities.

    Amy Richards, 303-735-8375
  • Economics
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 4:30 p.m. - 6 p.m.
    Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    Doors open for seating at 3:30 p.m.
    Reception precedes ceremony from 3 p.m. - 4 p.m. on the Norlin Center Lawn across Pleasant Street from Macky Auditorium.

    Economics Office, 303-735-5500
  • Education, School of
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
    Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    Doors open for seating at 6:45 p.m.
    Reception immediately follows ceremony outside of Macky Auditorium (MCKY) on the Varsity Lawn.

    Sara McDonald, 303-492-3351
  • Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 1:45 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Student Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Graduating students, please RSVP for you and your guests at this website.

    Joe Paluck, 303-735-0023
  • Engineering Management Program
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Discovery Learning Center (DLC) - Bechtel Collaboratory
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in Discovery Learning Center (DLC) lobby.
    Kyle Freeman, 303-492-5950
  • Engineering Plus
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
    Kittredge Central (KCEN) - Multipurpose Room
    Reception follows ceremony.
    Graduates need to arrive by 12:30 p.m. at Kittredge Central. Doors open at 12:30 p.m. for guest seating.

    Christina Oerter, 303-492-2172
  • English
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 9 a.m. - noon
    Mary Rippon Outdoor Theatre
    Reception will precede the ceremony, beginning at 9 a.m.
    Tickets are not required. Please note this is a "rain or shine event" in an outdoor venue.

    Grant Souders, 303-492-6434
  • Environmental Design, Program in
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
    Reception and graduate exhibit immediately follows ceremony in the Environmental Design Building (ENVD) - Room 134.
    Shawn Arnold, 303-492-5347
  • Environmental Studies
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
    Jennie Smoly Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
    Reception refreshments available prior to ceremony beginning at 1:45 p.m.
    Penny Bates, 303-735-1043
  • Ethnic Studies
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 4 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
    Folsom Field (STAD) - Byron R. White Club Level South
    Reception buffet will be available following ceremony.
    Brigitte Sellinger, 303-492-8852
  • Film Studies (see Cinema Studies and Moving Image Arts)
  • French & Italian
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Room 250
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Azarie Wurtzburg, 303-492-4378
  • Geography
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Norlin West Lawn
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Karen Weingarten, 303-492-8311
  • Geological Sciences
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 1 - 3 p.m.
    Benson Lawn
    ​Reception immediately follows ceremony in Benson Earth Sciences (BESC) atrium.
    Ruth Mansbach, 303-492-2330
  • German and Slavic Languages and Literatures
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 12:30 - 2 p.m.
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
    Reception precedes the ceremony.
    Casey Koehler or Karen Hawley, 303-492-7404
  • Graduate School - Doctoral Studies
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 between noon - 3 p.m.
    Center for Community (C4C) - Flatirons Room
    Doctoral diploma pick-up. Light refreshments will be served.
    Graduate School, 303-492-8220
  • History
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Mary Rippon Outdoor Theatre
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Additional information available on the History Department website.

    Kellie Matthews, 303-492-6683
  • Honors Convocation
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 3 p.m.
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
    Reception immediately follows ceremony outside of the University Memorial Center (UMC) on the south terrace.
    Lynne Buckley, 303-492-6627
  • Humanities Program
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 10:30 a.m. - noon
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
    Refreshments available in UMC Room 235 in advance of the ceremony.
    Ellen Napodano, 303-492-1665
  • Integrative Physiology
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
    CU Events Center (EVNT)
    Doors open at 5 p.m. No tickets required.
    Clear Bag Policy is enforced in CU Events Center (more information available on CU Events Center website).

    IPHY Office, 303-492-7333
  • Interdisciplinary Telecommunications Program
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
    Norlin West Lawn
    Refreshments served immediately following the ceremony.
    Amanda Schank, 303-492-8475
  • International Affairs Program
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
    Reception immediately follows ceremony outside of the University Memorial Center (UMC) on the south terrace.
    Graduates, please arrive no later than 4:45 p.m. No tickets required.
    For more information, please visit the International Affairs Program website.

    Jackie LaMaire, 303-492-7295
  • INVST Community Leadership Program
    Saturday, May 11, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    Norlin Library (LIBR) - British & Irish Studies Room
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Annie Miller, 303-492-6624
  • Jewish Studies, Program in
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 4 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
    Old Main (MAIN) - Chapel
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in Old Main (MAIN) Heritage Center, 3rd floor.
    Meghan Perea or Vanessa Frye, 303-492-7143
  • Latinx Graduation
    Hosted by campus Latinx/a/o staff and the CU Boulder Latino Alumni Association

    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    Koenig Alumni Center (ALUM)
    Graduating students, please RSVP for you and your guests at this website.
    Victor Hernandez, 303-492-2874
  • Lavender Graduation Ceremony
    Hosted by the LGBTQ Forever Buffs

    Thursday, May 2, 2019 from 5 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
    Center for Community (C4C) - Abrams Lounge
    Friends, family and colleagues of LGBTQ and allied graduates are invited to celebrate their academic and leadership accomplishments.
    Graduating students, please RSVP for you and your guests at this website.

    Scarlet Bowen, 303-492-2966
  • Law, School of
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 5 p.m. - 9:15 p.m.
    Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    Doors open for seating at 6:45 p.m.
    Reception precedes ceremony from 5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. at the Wolf Law Building (WOLF) in the Gilbert Goldstein Courtyard.​
    For more information, please visit the Colorado Law website.

    Julie Ann Williams, 303-492-8048
  • Linguistics
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Center for Academic Success and Engagement (CASE) - Auditorium, room W422
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in CASE Chancellor's Hall.
    Cynthia Clark, 303-492-8456
  • Mathematics
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Mathematics (MATH) - Room 100
    ​Reception immediately follows ceremony in Mathematics (MATH) - Room 175
    Tiffany Dowd, 303-492-3613
  • Mechanical Engineering 
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 2:45 p.m.
    Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
    Doors open for seating at 11 a.m.
    Reception immediately follows ceremony outside of the Macky Auditorium (MCKY) on the Varsity Lawn.
    Kim Goho, 303-492-8753
  • Media, Communication & Information, College of (CMCI)
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 9 a.m. - noon
    CU Events Center (EVNT)
    Doors open at 8 a.m. Clear Bag Policy is enforced in CU Events Center (more information available on CU Events Center website).
    For more information, please visit the College of Media, Communication & Information graduation website.
    No guest tickets are required for the ceremony - seating is first come, first served.
    Reception immediately follows ceremony on the Business Field (located east of the Koelbel Business Building).

    Kristi Graham-Gitkind, 303-492-7018
  • Miramontes Arts & Sciences Program (MASP)
    Saturday, April 27, 2019 from 2 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
    Old Main (MAIN) - Chapel
    Ceremony will take place in Old Main (MAIN) Chapel from 2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. with a reception following in the University Memorial Center (UMC) Aspen Rooms.
    Roshanne Ebrahimian, 303-492-8229
  • Museum and Field Studies
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
    Museum of Natural History (HEND) - Paleontology Hall
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Janet Bensko, 303-492-5437
  • Music, College of
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 3:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
    IMIG Music (MUS) - Grusin Music Hall
    Reception immediately follows the ceremony in IMIG - Room E160.
    Doctoral Recognition Ceremony 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. in IMIG Music Theatre
    Honors Recital 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. in IMIG Music Theatre

    Victoria Ibarra, 303-492-6354
  • Native Graduation
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
    Koenig Alumni Center (ALUM)
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Graduating students, please RSVP for you and your guests at this website.

    Cibonet Salazar, 303-735-4595
  • Naval ROTC Commissioning
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 10 a.m. - noon
    Imig Music (MUS)  - Grusin Music Hall
    Reception immediately follows the ceremony.
    Marlene Deutsch, 303-492-8287
  • Organizational Leadership (Graduate)
    Thursday, May 9., 2019 from 4 - 6 p.m.
    The Riverside
    1724 Broadway, Boulder 80302
    Amanda Barrell, 303-735-8310
  • Philosophy
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    All graduates need to check-in 15 minutes prior to the start of the ceremony.

    Kyle Clabaugh or Terri Baldridge, 303-492-3173
  • Physics
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 4 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
    Benson Lawn
    ​Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Ceremony includes Physics and Engineering Physics undergraduate and graduate students.
    Graduating students, please RSVP at this website.

    Kirsten Apodaca, 303-492-6953
  • Political Science
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 10:30 a.m. - noon
    University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
    Please join us for a reception in the University Memorial Center (UMC) terrace following the ceremony.
    Tickets are not required.

    Carol Bender, 303-492-2980
  • Psychology and Neuroscience
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.
    CU Event Center (EVNT)
    Doors open at 1 p.m. Clear Bag Policy is enforced in CU Events Center (more information available on CU Events Center website).
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in the CU Events Center (EVNT) Boedecker Court Practice Gym.

    Lily Welch, 303-492-7358
  • Religious Studies
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 2 p.m.
    Norlin Library (LIBR) - Norlin British Studies Room
    Reception immediately follows ceremony.
    Adrienne O'Connell, 303-492-8041
  • Silver Buffs Marching Band Alumni
    Friday, May 10, 2019 from 5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
    Koenig Alumni Center (ALUM)
    Jessica Finlay-Schultz, 303-492-5593
  • Sociology
    Friday, May 10, 2019 at 11 a.m.
    Boulder Theatre
    For more information, please visit the Sociology Department graduation website.
    Zoe Hurley, 303-735-0091
  • Spanish and Portuguese
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 3 p.m.
    Cristol Chemistry (CHEM) - Room 140
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in University Memorial Center (UMC) Arcade/Dalton Trumbo Fountain Court area.
    For more information, please visit the Spanish and Portuguese website.

    Shannon Markusen or Doreen Williams, 303-492-7308
  • Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences (Undergraduate)
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 4 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
    Mathematics Building (MATH) - Room 100
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in Mathematics (MATH) courtyard.
    Alexandra Ruddock, 303-735-5806
  • Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences (Graduate)
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from 5:30 p.m. - 7:15 p.m.
    Mathematics Building (MATH) - Room 100
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in Mathematics (MATH) courtyard.
    Alexandra Ruddock, 303-735-5806
  • Technology, Arts & Media
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 1:30 p.m.
    Visual Arts Complex (VAC) - Plaza
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in the ATLAS building lobby.
    All ATLAS graduates should assemble at 11:45 a.m. in the ATLAS lobby for the procession.

    Stephanie Wanek, 303-735-0797
  • Theatre and Dance
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 3 p.m.
    University Theatre (THTR) 
    Reception immediately follows ceremony in University Theatre (THTR) lobby.
    Please RSVP to Stacy Norwood (link to email provided below) to attend the department ceremony/reception.

    Stacy Norwood, 303-492-7355
  • Veteran and Military Affairs Graduation Ceremony
    Thursday, May 2, 2019 from 5 - 6:30 p.m.
    Center for Academic Success and Engagement (CASE) - W322 Veteran and Military Affairs Office
    All graduating veterans and any graduating ROTC members who attend can pick up their red, white and blue graduation cords at event.
    JaNae Ketterling, 303-492-9460
  • Veterans Mentorship Graduation
    Wednesday, April 17, 2019 between 4 p.m. – 6 p.m.
    Koenig Alumni Center (ALUM)
    Parking available on a first-come, first-served basis in the Koenig Parking Lot.  Street parking available as overflow.  
    Rex Laceby, 303-492-4109
  • Women & Gender Studies
    Thursday, May 9, 2019 from noon - 2:30 p.m.
    Old Main (MAIN) - Chapel
    ​Reception immediately follows ceremony in the Old Main (MAIN) Heritage Center, 3rd floor.
    Alicia Turchette, 303-492-8923