Fall 2018 Students

Philip Benson
Philip Benson
Student
Biochemistry
Andrea Halling
Andrea Halling
Student
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Ethan Hobbs
Ethan Hobbs
Student
Applied Mathematics
Peter Innes
Peter Innes
Student
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Sameer Jagirdar
Sameer Jagirdar
Student
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
Sierrra Jech
Sierra Jech
Student
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Kathleen Murphy
Kathleen Murphy
Student
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
Kristen Schneider
Kristen Schneider
Student
Computer Science
Timothy Thorn
Timothy Thorn
Student
Applied Mathematics
Karl Widney
Karl Widney
Student
Biochemistry

Fall 2017 Students

Kaitlin McCreery
Kaitlin McCreery
Student
Mechanical Engineering
Dieu My Nguyen
Dieu My Nguyen
Student
Computer Science
Scott Nordstrom
Scott Nordstrom
Student
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Michael Smallegan
Michael Smallegan
Student
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
Grant Vagle
Grant Vagle
Student
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Corinne Walsh
Corinne Walsh
Student
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Audrey Watson
Audrey Watson
Student
Biochemistry

Fall 2016 Students

Kristin Calahan
Kristin Calahan
Student
Mechanical Engineering
Jennifer Coulombe
Jennifer Coulombe
Student
Mechanical Engineering
Kelsey Dahlgren
Kelsey Dahlgren
Student
Biochemistry
Eric Larson
Eric Larson
Student
Physics
Sukuan Liu
Sukuan Liu
Student
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Daniel Ramirez
Daniel Ramirez
Student
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
Ignacio Tripodi
Ignacio Tripodi
Student
Computer Science
Courtney Van Den Elzen
Courtney Van Den Elzen
Student
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Fall 2015 Students

April Goebl
April Goebl
Student
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Andrew Kavran
Andrew Kavran
Student
Biochemistry
Taisa Kushner
Taisa Kushner
Student
Computer Science
Lisa Natale
Lisa Natale
Student
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Lynn Sanford
Lynn Sanford
Student
Biochemistry
Cierra Walker
Cierra Walker
Student
Materials Science and Engineering
Jacqueline Wentz
Jacqueline Wentz
Student
Applied Mathematics

Fall 2014 Students

Patrick Heenan
Patrick Heenan
Student
Physics
Jamie Morton
Jamie Morton
Student
Computer Science
Antony Pearson
Antony Pearson
Student
Applied Mathematics
Chris Smith
Chris Smith
Student
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Kristen Sterns
Kristen Sterns
Student
Biochemistry
Carter Tillquist
Carter Tillquist
Student
Computer Science

Fall 2013 Students

david brazel
David Brazel
Student Alumni
Cameron Frament
Cameron Frament
Student
Physics
Eric Knightly
Eric Knightly
Student
Applied Mathematics
John Nardini
John Nardini
Student Alumni
Cloe Pogoda
Cloe Pogoda
Student Alumni
Katia Tarasava
Katia Tarasava
Student
Materials Science and Engineering

Fall 2012 Students

Joey Azofeifa
Joey Azofeifa
Student Alumni
Anna Broido
Anna Broido
Student
Applied Mathematics
Kyle Keepers
Kyle Keepers
Student
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Ryan Langendorf
Ryan Langendorf
Student Alumni
Aaron Wacholder
Aaron Wacholder
Student Alumni
Kathryn Palma Wall
Kathryn Palma Wall
Student
Biochemistry
Sam Way
Sam Way
Student Alumni

Fall 2011 Students

Aaron Aziz
Aaron Aziz
Student Alumni
Nora Connor
Nora Connor
Student Alumni
Dan Knights
Dan Knights
Student Alumni
Hui-Shun Kuan
Hui-Shun Kuan
Student Alumni
Daniel McDonald
Daniel McDonald
Student Alumni
Adam Robbins-Pianka
Adam Robbins-Pianka
Student Alumni
Lauren Shoemaker
Lauren Shoemaker
Student Alumni
Carlos Vera
Carlos Vera
Student
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
Topher Weiss-Lehman
Topher Weiss-Lehman
Student Alumni

Student Alumni

david brazel
David Brazel
Student Alumni
John Nardini
John Nardini
Student Alumni
Cloe Pogoda
Cloe Pogoda
Student Alumni
Joey Azofeifa
Joey Azofeifa
Student Alumni
Ryan Langendorf
Ryan Langendorf
Student Alumni
Aaron Wacholder
Aaron Wacholder
Student Alumni
Sam Way
Sam Way
Student Alumni
Aaron Aziz
Aaron Aziz
Student Alumni
Nora Connor
Nora Connor
Student Alumni
Dan Knights
Dan Knights
Student Alumni
Hui-Shun Kuan
Hui-Shun Kuan
Student Alumni
Daniel McDonald
Daniel McDonald
Student Alumni
Adam Robbins-Pianka
Adam Robbins-Pianka
Student Alumni
Lauren Shoemaker
Lauren Shoemaker
Student Alumni
Topher Weiss-Lehman
Topher Weiss-Lehman
Student Alumni

Faculty

William Adams III
William Adams III
Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Natalie Ahn
Natalie Ahn
Professor • Associate Director, BioFrontiers Institute • Howard Hughes Medical Institute Investigator
Biochemistry
Kristi Anseth
Kristi Anseth
Distinguished Professor • Tisone Professor • Associate Director, BioFrontiers Institute • Howard Hughes Medical Institute Investigator
Chemical and Biological Engineering
David Beeman
David Beeman
Professor Adjunct
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Meredith Betterton
Meredith Betterton
Associate Professor
Physics
Mark Borden
Mark Borden
Associate Professor
Mechanical Engineering
David Bortz
David Bortz
Associate Professor
Applied Mathematics
Russel Bowler
Russell Bowler
Professor
Department of Medicine • National Jewish Health
Christopher Bowman
Christopher Bowman
Distinguished Professor • James and Catherine Patten Endowed Chair • Clinical Professor of Restorative Dentistry • Co-Director of the NSF I/UCRC for Fundamentals and Applications and Photopolymerizations
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Elizabeth Bradley
Elizabeth Bradley
Professor
Computer Science
Stephanie Bryant
Stephanie Bryant
Professor • Associate Director, Materials Science & Engineering Program
Chemical and Biological Engineering • Craniofacial Biology - CU Denver Health Sciences Center
Jeff Cameron
Jeffrey Cameron
Assistant Professor
Biochemistry
Tom Cech
Tom Cech
Director, BioFrontiers Institute • Distinguished Professor • Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Biochemistry
Anushree Chatterjee
Anushree Chatterjee
Assistant Professor
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Ed Chuong
Edward Chuong
Assistant Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
Aaron Clauset
Aaron Clauset
Assistant Professor
Computer Science
Barbare Demmig Adams
Barbara Demmig Adams
Professor of Distinction • Director of EBIO Honors Program
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Corrie Detweiler
Corrie Detweiler
Associate Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
Dan Doak
Daniel Doak
Professor
Environmental Studies
Robin Dowell
Robin Dowell
Associate Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
Vanja Dukic
Vanja Dukic
Professor
Applied Mathematics
Nancy Emery
Nancy Emery
Assistant Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Joaquin Espinosa
Joaquin Espinosa
Professor
Pharmacology • Anschutz Medical Campus
John Evans
John Evans
Assistant Professor • Jack Rominger Faculty Fellow
Aerospace Engineering
Virginia Ferguson
Virginia Ferguson
Associate Professor
Mechanical Engineering
Noah Fierer
Noah Fierer
Associate Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Sam Flaxman
Sam Flaxman
Associate Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Ryan Gill
Ryan Gill
Wilfred and Caroline Slade Endowed Professor
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Matthew Glaser
Matthew Glaser
Professor
Physics
James Goodrich
James Goodrich
Professor
Biochemistry
Michael Hannigan
Michael Hannigan
Associate Professor
Environmental Engineering
Loren Hough
Loren Hough
Assistant Professor
Physics
Larry Hunter
Lawrence Hunter
Professor
Computational Bioscience Program Anschutz Medical Campus
Joel Kaar
Joel Kaar
Associate Professor
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Nolan Kane
Nolan Kane
Assistant Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Katerina Kechris
Katerina Kechris
Associate Professor
Biostatistics and Informatics Colorado School of Public Health
Zachary Kilpatrick
Zachary Kilpatrick
Assistant Professor
Applied Mathematics
Sebastian Kopf
Sebastian Kopf
Assistant Professor
Geological Sciences
Jeol Kralj
Joel Kralj
Assistant Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
Dan Larremore
Daniel Larremore
Assistant Professor
Computer Science
Leslie Leinwand
Leslie Leinwand
Chief Scientific Officer BioFrontiers Institute, Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology • CU Denver School of Medicine
Chris Link
Chris Link
Associate Professor
Integrative Physiology
Xuedong Liu
Xuedong Liu
Professor
Biochemistry
Manuel Lladser
Manuel Lladser
Associate Professor
Applied Mathematics
Karolin Luger
Karolin Luger
Professor, Jennie Smoly Caruthers Endowed Chair of Biochemistry
Biochemistry
Andrew Martin
Andrew Martin
Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Christy McCain
Christy McCain
Associate Professor, CU Museum Curator of Vertebrates
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Brett Melbourne
Brett Melbourne
Associate Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Francois Meyer
Francois Meyer
Department Chair, Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering
David Nesbitt
David Nesbitt
Adjoint Professor
Biochemistry
Corey Neu
Corey Neu
Donnelly Family Endowed Associate Professor
Mechanical Engineering
William Old
William Old
Assistant Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
Brad Olwin
Brad Olwin
Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
Amy Palmer
Amy Palmer
Associate Professor
Biochemistry
Roy Parker
Roy Parker
Professor, Cech-Leinwand Endowed Chair of Biochemistry
Biochemistry
Thomas Perkins
Thomas Perkins
Associate Professor, JILA Fellow, "Physicist, Quantum Physics Division, NIST"
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
David Pollock
David Pollock
Professor
Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics Anschutz Medical Campus
Juan Restrepo
Juan Restrepo
Associate Professor
Applied Mathematics
John Rinn
John Rinn
Professor of Biochemistry, Leslie Orgel Professor of RNA Science, Marvin H. Caruthers Endowed Chair for Early-Career Faculty
Biochemistry
Rebecca Safran
Rebecca Safran
Associate Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Sriram Sankaranarayanan
Sriram Sankaranarayanan
Associate Professor
Computer Science
Sara Sawyer
Sara Sawyer
Associate Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
Steven Schmidt
Steven Schmidt
Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Carl Shirts
Michael Shirts
Associate Professor
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Carl Simpson
Carl Simpson
Assistant Professor
Geological Sciences
Stacey Smith
Stacey Smith
Assistant Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Marcelo Sousa
Marcelo Sousa
Associate Professor
Biochemistry
Sabrina Spencer
Sabrina Spencer
Assistant Professor
Biochemistry
Wei Tan
Wei Tan
Assistant Professor
Mechanical Engineering
Scott Taylor
Scott Taylor
Assistant Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Alexis Templeton
Alexis Templeton
Associate Professor
Geological Sciences
Franck Vernerey
Franck Vernerey
Associate Professor • Vogel Faculty Fellow
Mechanical Engineering
Boswell Wing
Boswell Wing
Associate Professor
Geological Sciences
Deborah Wuttke
Deborah Wuttke
Professor
Biochemistry
Rui Yi
Rui Yi
Associate Professor
Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology

Staff

Nicholas Essek
Nicholas Essek
Student Assistant
Amber McDonnell
Amber McDonnell
Education Programs Manager
Zujey  Miranda-Gandarilla
Zujey Miranda-Gandarilla
Student Assistant
Kristin Powell
Kristin Powell
Director of Interdisciplinary Education

Advisory Board

Bruce Alberts
Bruce Alberts
Professor Emeritus, University of California San Francisco • Editor-in-Chief, Science
David Botstein
David Botstein
Director, Lewis-Sigler Institute • Anthony B. Evnin Professor of Genomics, Princeton University
Peter Bruns
Peter Bruns
Vice President of Grants and Special Programs, HHMI (Retired)
James Collins
James Collins
Virginia M. Ullman Professor of Natural History and Environment, Arizona State University
Freeman Hrabowski III
Freeman Hrabowksi III
President, University of Maryland-Baltimore County
Lorrie Shepard
Lorrie Shepard
Distinguished Professor, CU Boulder • Dean Emerita, CU Boulder
Bill Wood
Bill Wood
Professor Emeritus, CU Boulder