Fall 2020

stratospheric explorations

FYSM 1000 Stratospheric Explorations

Section -001 T/Th 935am-1050am meets remotely with Cora Randall

scientific revolutions

FYSM 1000 Scientific Revolutions

Section -021 T/Th 1005am-1120am  SEEC S372A with Nicole Lovenduski

weather and the atmosphere

ATOC 1050 Weather and the Atmosphere

Section -001T/Th 935am-1050am meets remotely with Jan Lenaerts
Section -002 T/Th 220pm-335pm meets remotely with Sebastian Schmidt

our changing environment

ATOC 1060 Our Changing Environment

Section -001 (lecture only) T/Th 1245pm-200pm meets remotely with Pedro DeNizio
Section -010 (lecture w/ recitatations) M/W 940am-1030am meets remotely with Alex Jahn
recitation -011 Thursdays 425pm-515pm meets remotely with Matt Watwood
recitation -012 Thursdays 600pm-650pm meets remotely with Matt Watwood
recitation -013 Fridays 940am-1030am meets remotely with Brianna Undzis
recitation -014 Fridays 1050am-1140am meets remotely with Brianna Undzis

weather and the atmosphere lab

ATOC 1070 Weather and the Atmosphere LAB

Section -001 Mondays 920am-1110am meets remotely with Giovanni Seijo
Section -002 Mondays 340pm-530pm meets remotely with Cole Persch
Section -003 Tuesdays 900am-1050am meets remotely with Becca Baiman
Section -004 Tuesdays 1110am-100pm meets remotely with Andrew Metz
Section -005 Tuesdays 120pm-310pm meets remotely with Derek Brown
Section -006 Tuesdays 330pm-520pm meets remotely with Megan Thompson-Munson
Section -007 Tuesdays 540pm-730pm meets remotely with Megan Thompson-Munson
Section -008 Wednesdays 920am-1110am meets remotely with Giovanni Seijo
Section -009 Wednesdays 340pm-530pm meets remotely with Cole Persch
Section -010 Thursdays 900am-1050am meets remotely with Becca Baiman
Section -011 Thursdays 1110am-100pm meets remotely with Andrew Metz
Section -012 Thursdays 120pm-310pm meets remotely with Derek Brown

intro to oceanography

ATOC 3070 Intro to Oceanography

Section -001 T/Th 425pm-540pm meets remotely Donata Giglio

principles of climate

ATOC 3600 Prinicples of Climate

Section -001 T/Th 1140am-1255pm meets remotely/online with Derek Brown

boundary layer meteorology

ATOC 4500 Boundary Layer Meteorology

Section -001 T/Th 115pm-230pm meets remotely with Julie Lundquist

climate modeling

ATOC 4500 Climate Modeling LAB

Section -002 T/Th 250pm-405pm hybrid in person/remote SEEC S228 with Aneesh Subramanian

synoptic meteorology

ATOC 4500 Synoptic Meteorology LAB

Section -003 M/W 915am-1030am SEEC S126 with Andrew Winters

instrumental methods lab

ATOC 4500 Instrumental Methods LAB

Section -004 Wednesdays 340pm-610pm SEEC S126 with Darin Toohey

modeling clouds

ATOC 4500 Cloud Physics

Section -006 T/Th 425pm-540pm meets remotely with Brian Toon

mountain meteorology

ATOC 4550 Mountain Meteorology

Section -001 T/Th 1005am-1120am SEEC C120 with James Rudolph

atmospheric physics

ATOC 4710 Intro to Atmospheric Physics

Section -001 T/Th 115pm-230pm BIOT A108 with T. Connor Nelson

physical oceanography and climate

ATOC 4730 Physical Oceanography and Climate

Section -001 M/W 1050am-1205pm hybrid in person/remote SEEC S126 with Kris Karnauskas

scientific programming

ATOC 4815 Scientific Programming, Data Analysis, and Visualization LAB

Section -001 T/Th 1140am-1255pm hybrid in person/remote SEEC S228 with Zhien Wang

atmospheric dynamics

ATOC 5050 Atmospheric Thermodynamics and Dynamics

Section -001 M/W 1230pm-145pm hybrid in person/remote SEEC S126 with John Cassano

physical oceaongraphy

ATOC 5051 Intro to Physical Oceanography

Section -001 M/W 205pm-320pm hybrid in person/remote SEEC S126 with Weiqing Han

atmospheric chemistry

ATOC 5151 Atmospheric Chemistry

Section -001 T/Th 935am-1050am meets remotely with Margaret Tolbert

mountain meteorology

ATOC 5550 Mountain Meteorology

Section -001 T/Th 1005am-1120am SEEC C120 with James Rudolph

physical oceanography and climate

ATOC 5730 Physical Oceanography and Climate

Section -001 M/W 1050am-1205pm with Kris Karnauskas

scientific programming

ATOC 5815 Scientific Programming, Data Analysis, and Visualization LAB

Section -001T/Th 1140am-1255pm hyrbrid remote/in person SEEC S228 with Zhien Wang

bounday layer meteorology

ATOC 7500 Bounday Layer Meteorology

Section -001 T/Th 115pm-230pm meets remotely with Julie Lundquist

climate modeling

ATOC 7500 Climate Modeling LAB

Section -002 T/Th 250pm-405pm hybrid in person/remote SEEC S228 with Aneesh Subramanian

synoptic meteorology

ATOC 7500 Synoptic Meteorology LAB

Section -003 M/W 915am-1030am SEEC S126 with Andrew Winters

instrumental methods lab

ATOC 7500 Instrumental Methods LAB

Section -004 Wednesdays 340pm-610pm Seec S126 with Darin Toohey

objective data analysis

ATOC 7500 Objective Data Analysis

Secion -907 M/W 440pm-555pm SEEC S372A with Jen Kay

NOTE: Fall 2020 schedule is not final at this time.  Courses and scheduling are subject to change.