Faculty

Matthew Bethancourt Matthew Bethancourt
Instructor • Director TAM Programs • ATLAS INSTITUTE
August Black August Black
Technologist-in-Residence • ATLAS INSTITUTE
Jonathan Black Jonathan Black
Lecturer • Co-Owner of Cast Iron Design co
Daniel Braha Daniel Braha
Lecturer • Designer • ATLAS INSTITUTE
Annie Bruns Annie Bruns
Instructor • ATLAS INSTITUTE
Carson Bruns Carson Bruns
Assistant Professor • ATLAS INSTITUTE • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Photo of Chris Carruth leaning against a wall Christopher Carruth
Instructor • ATLAS INSTITUTE
Laura Devendorf Laura Devendorf
Assistant Professor • ATLAS INSTITUTE • INFORMATION SCIENCE • UNSTABLE DESIGN LAB
Ellen Yi-Luen Do Ellen Yi-Luen Do
Professor • Director of Partnerships and Innovation, ATLAS Institute • ATLAS INSTITUTE • COMPUTER SCIENCE • A CREATIVITY MACHINE ENVIRONMENT
Jill Dupre Jill Van Matre Dupré
ATLAS Associate Director • ATLAS INSTITUTE
Alicia Gibb Alicia Gibb
BTU Lab Director • ATLAS INSTITUTE
Mark Gross Mark D. Gross
Professor • ATLAS Director • ATLAS INSTITUTE • COMPUTER SCIENCE
Ian Hales Ian Hales
Instructor • ATLAS INSTITUTE
Arielle Hein in a black sweater Arielle Hein
Instructor • ATLAS INSTITUTE
Kevin Hoth holds a phone displaying a photo of his eye in front of his left eye. Kevin Hoth
Instructor • ATLAS INSTITUTE
Daneil Leithinger Daniel Leithinger
Assistant Professor • ATLAS INSTITUTE • COMPUTER SCIENCE
Mustafa Naseem Mustafa Naseem
Instructor • ICTD Expert in Residence • ATLAS INSTITUTE
HyunJoo Oh HyunJoo Oh
PhD Student • Lecturer
Aileen Pierce Aileen Pierce
Senior Instructor • Associate Director TAM Programs • ATLAS INSTITUTE
Danny Rankin Danny Rankin
Lecturer • TAM Program • ATLAS INSTITUTE
ATLAS Institute
David Schaal David Schaal
Lead Multimedia Instructor • ATLAS INSTITUTE
Wayne Seltzer Wayne Seltzer
Lecturer • ATLAS INSTITUTE
Ben Shapiro Ben Shapiro
Assistant Professor • ATLAS INSTITUTE • COMPUTER SCIENCE • LABORATORY FOR PLAYFUL COMPUTATION
Joel Swanson Joel Swanson
Assistant Professor • ATLAS INSTITUTE • HERBST PROGRAM FOR THE HUMANITIES • TYPOLAB
Dan Szafir Dan Szafir
Assistant Professor • ATLAS INSTITUTE • COMPUTER SCIENCE • INTERACTIVE ROBOTICS AND NOVEL TECHNOLOGIES LAB
Michael Theodore Michael Theodore
Director, ATLAS CMAP • Associate Professor of Composition, College of Music • ATLAS INSTITUTE • CENTER FOR MEDIA, ARTS AND PERFORMANCE

Affiliate Faculty

Alaa Ahmed Alaa Ahmed
Associate Professor of Integrative Physiology and Mechanical Engineering
Lecia Barker Lecia Barker
Associate Professor
INFORMATION SCIENCE
Jed Brubaker Jed Brubaker
Assistant Professor
INFORMATION SCIENCE
Mike Eisenberg Michael Eisenberg
Professor, INSTITUTE OF COGNITIVE SCIENCES, COMPUTER SCIENCE
Dale Hatfield Dale Hatfield
Spectrum Initiative Co-Director
Shaun Kane Shaun Kane
Assistant Professor, Computer Science, Information Science
Rita Klees Rita Klees
Adjunct Professor
Civil • Environmental & Architectural Engineering
Clayton Lewis Clayton Lewis
Professor, Computer Science
Shelly Miller Shelly Miller
Professor
Mechanical Engineering
Doug Smith Doug Smith
Assistant Dean for Programs and Engagement
College of Engineering & Applied Science
Heather Underwood Heather Underwood
Industry Mentor
Amy Voida Amy Voida
Assistant Professor
INFORMATION SCIENCE
Gregory Whiting Gregory L Whiting
Associate Professor
Mechanical Engineering
Tom Yeh Tom Yeh
Assistant Professor, Computer Science

Industry Mentors

Lennon Barnica with a red baseball cap on her head backwards. Lennon Barnica
Industry Mentor • Executive Producer, Plus Productions, Crispin Porter + Boguski • Owner/Furniture Maker, Dean Designs
Todd Berger Todd Berger
Industry Mentor • CEO Co-Founder Ello, the creators network • Co-Founder Berger & Föhr
Justin Gitlin, with his face partly drawn as a cartoon. Justin Gitlin
Industry Mentor • Creative Coder • Musician • Multimedia Artist
Courtney Loveman Courtney Loveman
Industry Mentor • VP, Chief Strategy Officer at Noun (CP+B Brand Invention)
Nick Switzer Nick Switzer
Industry Mentor • Development Director at Elevated Third
Tran Wills Tran Wills
Industry Mentor • Creative Director/Entrepreneur • Co-Founder of Base Coat Nail Salon, SVPER ORDINARY

Staff

Ruscha Cohen Ruscha Cohen
Graduate Programs Advisor
Hillary Faichnie Hillary Faichnie
HR Liaison
Susan Glairon dressed in a jacket with thin white and black stripes stands with tree leaves in the background. Susan Glairon
Communications Specialist
Stephen Hawthorne Stephen Hawthorne
Member of CU Boulder Advancement Team
Dave Kalahar Dave Kalahar
Course Scheduler
Bret Mann Bret Mann
Technical Manager and Broadcast Engineer
Gary McCrumb Gary McCrumb
Performance Production Manager
Betsy Noecker Betsy Noecker
Administrative Assistant
Sharon Powers Sharon Powers
Senior Assistant of Partnership Engagement
Sara Preston Sara Preston
Business Manager
Marisa Reynolds Marisa Reynolds
Academic Advisor, BS TAM
Nick Sutcliffe Nick Sutcliffe
Director of Communications
Randi Viola Randi Viola
Business Manager
Stephnie Wanek Stephanie Wanek
Chief of Operations