Spring 2017

February 1, 2017 Marcin Pilinski, Atmospheric and Space Technology (ASTRA) Research Associates - 5:00 PM, Fleming 157

February 2, 2017 Moriba Jah , Director of Space Object Behavioral Sciences at the University of Arizona - 4:00 PM, DLC

February 10, 2017 Laurren Kanner, Terra Bella Technical Product Manager - 11:00 AM, KOBL S125

February 13, 2017 Richard Hieb, Astronaut and Lockheed Martin Executive - 11:00 AM, DLC

March 3, 2017 Graham Candler, Professor, Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics at the University of Minnesota - 12:00 PM, ECCR 151

March 8, 2017 Chris Heckman, Assistant Professor, Computer Science at CU Boulder - 12:00 PM, ECCR 151

March 17, 2017 Daniel Szafir, Assistant Professor, ATLAS and Computer Science at CU Boulder - 12:00 PM, ECCR 151

April 14, 2017 Mohamed Gad-el-Hak, Professor, Department of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering at Virginia Commonwealth University - 12:00 PM, ECCR 151

April 19, 2017 Robert Singleterry, NASA Langley Research Center - 12:00 PM

April 21, 2017 Student Projects Symposium - 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM, DLC

April 24, 2017 Margarita Marinova, Vehicle Systems and Propulsion Engineer, SpaceX - 12:00 PM, DLC Collaboratory

April 26, 2017 Jeff Thayer, Professor, Smead Aerospace at CU Boulder - 12:00 PM, ECCR 151

April 28, 2017 Iain Boyd, Professor, Aerospace at the University of Michigan - 12:00 PM, ECCR 151

Fall 2016

Sept 14, 2016 Mark Kammeyer of Boeing – 12:00 PM, Discovery Learning Center (DLC)

Sept 19, 2016 John A. Evans, Assistant Prof in AES – 12:00 PM, DLC

Sept 26, 2016 Jim Nabity, Assistant Prof in AES – 12:00 PM, DLC

Sept 28, 2016 Tom Woods, LASP, On the Award-Winning Cubesat, MinXSS – 12:00 PM, DLC

Oct 7, 2016 Missy Cummings, Duke University – 3:00 PM, Fiske Planetarium

Oct 17, 2016 Distinguished Lecture, Vijay Kumar, Dean of the College of Engineering, University of Pennyslvania – 12:15 PM, Wolf Law, Rm 204

Nov 9, 2016 Peter Hamlington, Asst Prof in Mechanical Engr – 12:00 PM, DLC

Spring 2016

January 15 - Richard Barhydt, "NASA Aeronautics Research – Key Challenges and Contributions" See flyer for more information.
2:00-3:00, DLC Collaboratory

February 2 - Dave Miller, NASA Chief Technologist, "NASA Technology Drives Exploration" See flyer for more information.
12:30-1:30, CIRES Auditorium

February 9 - Richard Schaden, EAB Member, "The Ethical Forethought of Engineering" See flyer for more information.
3:30-4:30, Fleming 155

February 22 - Francisco Lopez Jimenez, Postdoctoral Associate, MIT, "Mechanics of soft composites: Patterns, instabilities and deployable structures" See flyer for more information.
12:00-1:00pm, Onizuka Conference Room

February 24 - Timotei Centea, Postdoctoral Scholar, USC, "Manufacturing of High-Performance Composites Using Out-of-Autoclave Methods" See flyer for more information.
12:00-1:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

February 29 - Kathryn Matlack, Postdoctoral Researcher, ETH Zurich, "Architected elastic meta-structures" See flyer for more information.
12:00-1:00pm, Onizuka Conference Room

March 4 - John Grunsfeld, Associate Administrator for the Science Mission Directorate at NASA Headquarters, "Science@NASA" See flyer for more information.
4:00-4:50pm, DLC Collaboratory

March 7 - AeroSpace Ventures Seminar - David Miller, NASA, "NASA Technology Drives Exploration (And How You Can Get Involved" See flyer for more information.
12:00-1:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

March 15 - Brett Tobey, Vice President, Engineering, United Launch Alliance, “ULA’s Competitive Transformation”
2:00-3:00pm, ECCR 245

April 1 - Dr. Huajian Gao, Walter H. Annenberg Professor of Engineering, Brown University, "Mechanics as an Enabling Tool in Bioinspired Materials and Biological Interactions of Nanomaterials" See flyer for more information.
3:00-5:00pm, Benson 180

April 4 - Natasha Bosanac, Purdue University, "Navigating Chaos: Applications of Dynamical Systems Theory to Astrodynamics and Celestial Mechanics" See flyer for more information.
12:00-1:00pm, Onizuka Conference Room

April 6 - Rodney Cole, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, "Integrating Unmanned Aircraft Systems Safely into the National Airspace System" See flyer for more information.
12:00-1:00pm, Onizuka Conference Room

April 8 - Henrik Hofvander, "The Rules – Project Management Principles for Complex Projects" See flyer for more information.
4:00-4:45pm, Lockheed Martin Room

April 19 - Tomoko Matsuo, CIRES Scientist, "Between Earth and Space: Data Assimilation and Predictability of the Aerospace Environment" See flyer for more information.
10:00-11:00am, Onizuka Conference Room

April 20 - Jay McMahon, AES Assistant Research Professor, " Enabling a Sustainable Space Economy" See flyer for more information.
12:00-1:00pm, Onizuka Conference Room

April 22 - Greg O'Neill, Mindr Consulting, Mock Lecture
4:00-4:30pm, Lockheed Martin Room

April 25 - Jade Morton, Professor of Electrical Engineering, Colorado State University "Global Navigation Satellite Systems for Remote Sensing Applications" See flyer for more information.
11:00am-12:00pm, Onizuka Conference Room

April 26 - Lt. Col. Kurt Rouser, U.S. Air Force Academy, "Simulating Turbulence with Pitch-Wise Uniformity Across a Turbine Cascade Entrance" See flyer for more information.
3:30-4:30pm, DLC

April 27 - Richard Wirz, Associate Professor, University of California Los Angeles, " Micro Electric Propulsion" See flyer for more information.
12:00-1:00pm, Onizuka Conference Room

May 3 - Brent Minchew, NSF Postdoctoral Fellow, "Observing Glaciers in a Warming World" See flyer for more information.
12:00-1:00pm, Onizuka Conference Room

June 22, 2016  Danielle Wood, PhD (MIT '12), Space Systems Engineer and Technology Policy Researcher, “A Systems Approach to New Opportunities in Earth Observation for the US and Developing Countries”
11:00 AM,  Clark Conference Room Seminar Flyer.

Professional Development Seminar Series

January 14 - Matt Duncan, CU-­‐B Strategic Relations Office, "Managing Your Digital Identity"
12:00-12:50, DLC Collaboratory

February 3 - Paul Streit, VP, Sierra Nevada Corporation, "Managing in the Aerospace Industry"
12:00-12:50, DLC Collaboratory

February 18 - Skip Smith, Attorney, Sherman & Howard, "Space Law"
12:00-12:50, DLC Collaboratory

February 23 - Paul Streit, VP, Sierra Nevada Corporation, "Negotiating Skills"
12:00-12:50, DLC Collaboratory

February 25 - Scott Tibbitts, CEO, Katasi, "Aerospace Entrepreneurship"
12:00-12:50, TBD

March 1 - Diane Dimeff, CU-­‐B AeroSpace Ventures, "Technology Adoption in the Aerospace Industry"
12:00-12:50, TBD

March 10 - Heidi Hostetter, VP, Faustson Tool, "Customer Relations in the Aerospace Industry"
12:00-12:50, DLC Collaboratory

March 30 - Paul Graf, President, Aerospace Solutions, “On the Job Success Strategies for New Aerospace Engineers”
12:00 - 12:50, DLC Collaboratory

April 7 - Mia Fill, CU-­‐B Strategic Relations Office, "Crowdsourcing"
12:00-12:50, DLC Collaboratory

Fall 2015

September 11 – Frank Buzzard, (B.S. Aero Eng '74), "International Space Station" See flyer for more information.
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

September 14 - Frank Buzzard, "What has Space Exploration done for you?" See flyer for more information.
3:00-4:00pm, UMC Gallery (2nd floor, SW part of building)

September 25 – AES Assistant Professor Zoltan Sternovsky, "Science enabled by the dust accelerator operated at CU-Boulder"  See flyer for more information.
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

October 2 – Dr. Aude Marzuoli, Georgia Tech, "Data-Driven Analysis of the Resilience of the Air Transportation System"  See flyer for more information.
12:00-1:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

October 9 – Assistant Professor Alireza Doostan, AES, "On Model Reduction Techniques for Scalable Uncertainty Propagation" See flyer for more information.
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

October 13 - Research Professor James Brasseur, AES, "Two Oddities Related to the Transition in Atmospheric Turbulence Structure from External Forcing" See flyer for more information.
3:30-4:45pm, DLC Collaboratory

October 16 – Professor Xinlin Li, AES, "Advanced Understanding of the Energetic Particle Dynamics in Earth's Inner Magnetosphere" See flyer for more information.
2:00-3:00pm, Onizuka Conference Room

November 13 – Professor Brian Argrow, AES, "Satellite Drag and High-Altitude Entry Dynamics" See flyer for more information.
2:00-3:00pm, KOBL 340

December 4 – Professor Lakshmi Kantha, AES, " A Lifelong Quest for a Better Description of Natural Processes" See flyer for more information.
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

December 11 - Professor Eric Frew, AES, "Toward an Autonomous Airborne Scientist" See flyer for more information.
2:00-3:00, DLC Collaboratory

 

Spring 2015

January 16 - Nick Pedatella, COSMIC-UCAR, "Upper Atmosphere Variability Due to Meteorological Processes" See flyer for additional information.
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

January 23 - Lisa Mazzuca, Goddard SFC, "Satellite-Aided Search and Rescue: NASA Engineering Innovations" See flyer for additional information.
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

January 28 - Miguel A. Aguilo, Sandia National Labs, "A General Framework for Mathematical Optimization" See flyer for additional information.
12:00-1:00pm, Onizuka Conference Room

January 30 - Jeannette Heiligers, research associate at the University of Strathclyde in Glasgow, Scotland, "Sailing in Space: Novel Mission Concepts for Solar Sail Spacecraft" See flyer for additional information.
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

February 3 - Matthew Smith, Vice President - Engineering and Information Technology, ULA, "Destinations in Space and How to Get There" See flyer for more information.
3:30-4:30pm, ECCS 1B28

February 6 - Mark Psiaki, Cornell University, "The Blind Tricyclist Problem and a Comparative Study of Nonlinear Filters" See flyer for more information.
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

February 13 - Penina Axelrad, Aerospace Engineering Sciences, "GPS Reflections" See flyer for additional information.
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

February 17 - Steve Swanson, NASA astronaut
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

February 19 - Gianluca Iaccarino, Stanford University, "The Mathematics of Particle Solar Receivers" See flyer for additional information
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

February 20 - Steven Nerem, Aerospace Engineering Sciences, "Weighing Water from Space: How Satellite Technology Is Being Used to Measure Changes in the Earth’s Water Reservoirs" See flyer for additional information.
2:00-3:00pm, Koelbel 330

February 23 - Robert Marshall, Aeronautics and Astronautics, Stanford University, "Lightning Effects in Space" See flyer for additional information.
12:00-1:00pm, Onizuka

March 2 - Christopher E. Carr, Research Scientist - Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences, MIT, "Seeking and Supporting Life beyond Earth" See flyer for additional information.
12:00-1:00pm, Onizuka

March 9 - Torin Clark, NSBRI First Award Fellow - Jenks Vestibular Physiology Lab, Harvard Medical School, "Human Spaceflight Challenges: Aerospace Human Factors and Astronaut/Pilot Health Concerns" See flyer for additional information.
12:00-1:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

March 13 - Marcus Holzinger, Assistant Professor - Georgia Institute of Technology, "Experimental, Theoretical, and Phenomenological Investigations in Initial Orbit Determination" See flyer for additional information.
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

March 19 - Ken Granlund, Research Engineer, US Air Force Research Laboratory, "Unsteady Fluid Mechanics of Micro Air Vehicles" See flyer for additional information.
3:30-4:30pm, ECCR 200

April 1 - Sara Spangelo, Systems Engineer, JPL "Modeling, Designing, and Optimizing Small Spacecraft Vehicles and Operations" See flyer for additional information.
12:00-1:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

April 3 - Andrzej Banaszuk, United Technology Research Center, "Autonomous and Intelligent Systems at UTRC" See flyer for additional information.
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

April 6 - Allison Anderson, Research Fellow and National Space Biomedical Research Institute First Award Fellow, Dartmouth College, "Experimenting with Astronauts: Technology Design to Improve Human Spaceflight" See flyer for additional information
12:00-1:00pm, Onizuka Conference Room

April 8 - Benjamin Woods, Senior Research Officer, Swansea University, "Compiant Morphing Aerostructures for Future Aircraft" See flyer for additional information.
12:00-1:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

April 10 - Carol Anne Clayson, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, "Variability and Uncertainty in the Surface Heat and Water Fluxes over the Ocean" See flyer for additional information.
2:00-3:00pm, Koelbel 330

April 16 - Ba Tuong Vo, Associate Professor - Curtin University, "Beyond the PHD Filter: Advances in Random Set Approaches to Multi-Object Estimation" See flyer for additional information.
10:00-11:00am, Onizuka Conference Room

April 16 - Andres Arrieta, "Structural Nonlinearity: Performance Augmentation & Novel Functionalities" See flyer for additional information.
11:30-12:30, DLC Collaboratory

April 17 - Peretz P. Friedmann, University of Michigan, "On Blade Control of Rotor Vibration, Noise and Performance - Just Around the Corner?" See flyer for additional information.
2:00-3:00pm, Koelbel 330

April 24 - Sonia Martinez, Professor at UCSD, "Optimal Deployment for Mobile Robots" See flyer for additional information.
2:00-3:00pm, Koelbel 330

April 29 - Marcin Pilinski, Research Engineer and Scientist, ASTRA, "The Emergence of Small Satellite Platforms as a Means of Developing New Technologies" See flyer for additional information.
12:00-1:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

 

Fall 2014

Visiting Scholar/AES Seminars

September 17 - Dr. Ryan Starkey, Assistant Professor, AES Faculty Research Seminar
12:00-1:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

September 30 - Dr. James L. Garrison, Associate Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics at Purdue University, "Signals of Opportunity (SoOp) Reflectometry for Earth Remote Sensing (the “+” in GNSS+R)" See flyer for more information.
11:00-12:00pm, ECCR 151

October 10 - Dr. Mark Vincent, Senior Principal Systems Engineer - Raytheon Intelligence, Information & Services, "The Risks and Rewards of Flying in the A-Train Constellation" See flyer for more information.
2:00-3:00pm, KOBL 210

October 24 - Dr. Russ Cummings, Professor and Department Chair of USAFA, "Unsteady Aerodynamics Modeling for Aircraft Maneuvers: A New Approach Using Time-Dependent Surrogate Modeling" See flyer for more information.
2:00-3:00pm, KOBL 210

November 7 - Dr. Dan Mote, President of the National Academy of Engineering, "What's Coming, Whether We Like It or Not" See flyer for more information.
3:30pm Reception - Benson Atrium; 4:00-5:00pm Lecture - Benson 180

November 10 - Dr. James Brasseur, The Pennsylvania State University, "Atmospheric Dynamics and Wind Turbine Response from High Performance Computing" See flyer for more information.
3:00-4:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

November 14 - Dr. Dale Lawrence, Professor, AES Faculty Research Seminar
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

December 5 - Dr. Dave Klaus, Associate Professor, AES Faculty Research Seminar
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

Professional Development Seminar Series

October 16 - Simona Kelley, Director of Army Avionics Programs, Northrop Grumman Electronics Systems, "Program Management: New Paradigms in Affordability Management" See flyer for more information.
2:00-3:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

October 27 - Henrick Holfvander, Former CEO, Zolo Technologies, "Effective Strategy Execution"
12:00-1:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

November 10 - Paul Graf, President, Aerospace Solutions, "Finding Jobs in the Aerospace Industry"
12:00-1:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

December 1 - Cassie Lee, SNC, "Substance & Style: The Importance of Technical Communications"
12:00-1:00pm, DLC Collaboratory

 

Summer 2014

Visiting Scholar/AES Seminars

July 18 - Mark Campbell, Cornell University, "Perceiving Complex Scenes for Autonomous Driving" See flyer for more information.
12:00-1:00PM, DLC Collaboratory

July 23 - Dr. Emmanuel Delande, Heriot-Watt University, "A Novel Mathematical Framework for Tracking Multiple Targets"
2:00-3:00PM, Onizuka Conference Room
View Slides from this presentation.

July 30 - Daniel Clark, Heriot-Watt University, "Recent Developments in Multi-target Tracking" See flyer for more information.
2:00-3:00PM, Onizuka Conference Room

August 18 - Dr. Donald R. Erbschloe, "From Laboratory to Flightline: Case Studies of Operationalizing Energy Efficient Technologies" See flyer for more information.
11:00-12:00PM, DLC Bechtel Collaboratory

 

Spring 2014

Visiting Scholar/AES Seminars

January 14 - Professor Hermann Matthies, Technische University Braunschweig, “Parameter identification and tensor approximation” See flyer for details.
12:00–1:00PM, Clark Conference Room (ECAD 150)

January 17 - Professor Hermann Matthies, Technische University Braunschweig, "Parameter & Inverse Problems"
12:00-1:00PM, DLC

January 21 - Matt Smith, VP of ULA in charge of Engineering and Development, "The Current State of the Launch Industry and Future Prospects"
3:30-4:45PM, ECCS 1B28

January 22 - Professor Xinlin Li, "Our First Student CubeSat Mission: Concept to Reality and Impact" See flyer for details.
7:30PM (Doors open at 7:00PM), LASP Space Sciences Building Rm. W-120

February 14 - Center for Aerospace Structures Seminar: Professor Joerg F. Wagner, German SOFIA Institute, University of Stuttgart, "Integrated Motion Measurement of Large Structures" See flyer for details.
11:00-12:00PM, Onizuka Conference Room

February 20 - Dr. Cinzia Zuffada, Associate Chief Scientist, JPL, "The dawn of Earth remote sensing with Global Navigation Satellite Systems (GNSS) Reflectometry" See flyer for details.
1:00-2:00PM, ECCR 135

February 24 - Dr. Luigi Ricci Moretti, Chief Project Engineer for Special Research Projects at AgustaWestland, "AgustaWestland's Project Zero: Building a Vision" See flyer for details.
12:00-1:00PM, DLC Collaboratory

February 27 - Professor Kerri Cahoy, Boeing Assistant Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics at MIT, "CubeSats for Science and Communications" See flyer for details.
4:00-5:00PM, ECCR 135

February 27 - Professor Jack Burns, Astrophysical & Planetary Sciences, CU Boulder See flyer for details.
11:00-12:00PM, ECCR 150

March 3 - Dr. Ying Wu, Division of Computer, Electrical and Mathematical Science and Engineering at KAUST, "Elastic Metamaterials and Effective Medium Theory: Towards the Formation of a Material that is Neither a Solid Nor a Liquid" See flyer for details.
4:00-5:00PM, Onizuka Conference Room (ECAE 199)

March 6 - Don Pettit, NASA Astronaut, "Innovative Science on the ISS" See flyer for details.
5:00-6:50pm, ECCR 200

March 14 - Professor Jim Slavin, Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences at University of Michigan, "Space Weather" See flyer for details.
12:00-1:00PM, DLC Collaboratory

March 19 - Dr. Howard Singer, Chief Scientist, NOAA Space Weather Prediction Center, "Predicting Space Weather: Challenges for Research" See flyer for details.
12:00-1:00PM, Onizuka Conference Room

April 4 - Aerospace Engineering Distinguished Lecture: Dr. George Karniadakis, Professor of Applied Mathematics at Brown University, "From Stochastic Modeling to Fractional Modeling: New Tools in Large-Scale Simulations" See flyer for details.
4:00-5:00PM, ECCR 200

April 9 - Professor Kristine Larson, AES Professor Research Seminar, "A New Kind of Remote Sensing: Using GPS Ground Networks to Monitor Soil Moisture, Snow Depth, and Vegetation Growth"
12:00-1:00PM, Onizuka Conference Room

April 10 - Dr. Anna-Maria Rivas McGowan, Aeronautics Research Directorate, NASA Langley, "Transforming the Practice of Engineering for Large Complex Systems"
4:00-5:00PM, ECCR 150

April 11 - Dr. Anna-Maria McGowan, Aeronautics Research Directorate, NASA Langley, "Aviation - On Demand" See flyer for details.
11:00-11:50AM, ECCR 135

April 14 - Tomoko Matsuo, CIRES and Space Weather Prediction Center, NOAA, "From Earth to Space: Data Assimilation as Engineering Solutions for Ozone Monitoring, Satellite and Space Debris Tracking and Beyond" See flyer for details.
1:30PM, LASP SPSC W120

April 16 - Professor Ken Jansen, AES Professor Research Seminar, "Massively Parallel Simulation of Aerodynamic Flow Control"
12:00-1:00PM, Onizuka Conference Room

April 16 - Robert A. Marshall, Stanford University Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, "The Artificial Relativistic Electron Beam" See flyer for details.
4:00PM, LASP SPSC W120

April 18 - Charles Bolden, NASA Administrator, "NASA's Roadmap to Tomorrow's Missions" See flyer for details.
2:30PM, East Stadium Club

April 30 - Professor Sedat Biringen, AES Professor Research Seminar
12:00-1:00PM, Onizuka Conference Room

Professional Development Seminar Series

February 3 - Paul Streit, VP of Programs, Sierra Nevada Space Systems, "Working in an Aerospace Company (vs. other industry companies)"
12:00-1:00PM, DLC Collaboratory

February 10 - Matt Duncan, Social Media Manager, CU Boulder, "Managing Your Digital Identity"
12:00-1:00PM, ECCR 135

February 24 - Steve Schmutzer, Entrepreneur, "Standing on Scars (Turning Wounds into Wins)"
12:00-1:00PM, ECCR 135

March 17 - Verinder Syal, Former CEO, Rymer Seafood, "Judgement and Decision Making"
12:00-1:00PM, DLC Collaboratory

March 31 - Paul Graf, President, Aerospace Solutions LLC, "On the Job Success Strategies for New Aerospace Engineers"
12:00-1:00PM, DLC Collaboratory

April 7 - Diane Dimeff, AES Scholar in Residence, "Innovation and Technology Adoption in the Aerospace Industry"
12:00-1:00PM, DLC Collaboratory

April 14 - Tyson Bareis, Attorney at McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP, "Aerospace Intellectual Property"
12:00-1:00PM, ECCR 135