College of Music

University of Colorado Boulder

Jazz Ensemble Audition Results

Fall 2015 Jazz Ensembles

Concert Jazz Ensemble

John Gunther, Director

Tu/Th 4:30-6
E-160 Imig

Jazz II
Paul McKee, Director
Tu/Th 4:30-6
Macky 1B03B (basement)

Jazz III
Josh Reed,
Decker Babcock
Tu/Th 6:15- 7:45
E-160 Imig

Saxophones

Anisha Rush

Heath Walton

Otto Lee

Paul Zaborac
Ryan Van Skoyk

 

Saxophones

Pablo Gorra
Nicolas Killeen
Robert Ward

Julian Stevens

Miranda Stark

Saxophones
Ben Sevy

Sam Rubin

Juan Montoya

Jake Conway

Andrea Austin

Trombone
Decker Babcock
David Smith
Masaki Kleinkopf
Jose Leon

 

Trombone
Bryce Reiber
Sean Eberlin
Brian Kemble
Josh McCann

Trombone
Megan Dudek
Yutaro Yazawa
Andrew Shlossman

Trumpet
Josh Reed
Miles Lujan
Sonya Walker
Jacob Wallace

 

Trumpet

Aaron MacGiluray
Eric Levine
Kaylin Brennen
Andrew DePree

Trumpet

Jose Hernandez
Braden Scott
Billy Rivera
Andrew Brent

Rhythm Section

Matt Michaud – Gtr
Paul Shinn – Pn
Brian Casey – Bs
B Kahn – Dr

 

Rhythm Section

Alex Heffron – Gtr
Conner Hollingsworth - Bs
Michel Stahli – Dr

Rhythm Section

Samantha Williams – Pn
Trevor Jargon - Bs
Collin Hill – vibes/drums
Zach Ritchie - vibes/drums

 


 

Fall 2015 Jazz Combos

Jenkins Combo
Otto Lee

Josh Reed

David Smith

Matt M

Paul Shinn (organ)

B.K

 

Goode Combo

Anisha Rush

Heath Walton

Miles Lujan

Decker Babcock

Alex Heffron

Walter Gorra

Brian Casey

Zach Ritchie

 

Mckee Combo

Pablo Gorra

Masaki Kleinkopf

Sonya Walker

Jordan Stern

Connor Hollingsworth

Michel Stahli

 

Casey Combo

Nicholas Kileen

Chris Ruiz

Mason Jackson

Aaron MacGilvray

Paulo Oliveira

Sonya Walker

Parker James - Vibes

Jeremy Yanowitz

Michael DiVencenzi

 

Barbosa Combo

Julian Stevens

Eric Levine

Shawn Eberlin

Nate Malorich

Trevor Jargon

Collin Hill

 

Michaud Combo

Andrew Schlossman

Paul Zaborac

Jose Hernandez

Samantha Williams

Amanda Johnson

Dillon Kidd

 

Lee Combo

Greg Fermosa

Jake Conway

Adam St. Amand

Adam Reed

Ara Verbano

Jonathan Peterson