Past Graduate Students

2012

  • Robin Michael Chestnut, Independent Partitions in Boolean Algebra (D. Monk).
  • Benjamin F. Katz-Moses, Small Deviations for the B-Jacobi Ensemble (B. Rider).
  • David Keyes, Analytic Proofs of MacWilliams Identities (D. Grant).
  • Stephen Limburg, Space-time Codes, Non associative Division Algebras, and Elliptic Curves (B. Rider).
  • Camilo Mesa, Getzler Symbol Calculus Via Deformation Quantization (A. Gorokhovsky).

2011

  • Topaz Dent, Clones of finite idempotent algebras with strictly simple subalgebras (A. Szendrei).
  • Jacob Harper, Homology Representations Arising from a Hypersimplex (R. Green).
  • Eun Kim, Giving Spitzer’s zero range process a positive range (R. Holley).
  • Michael Noyes, Spectral properties of the general Beta Hermite and Beta Laguerre ensembles in the limit beta to infinity (B. Rider).
  • Michael Roy, Coxeter group actions on complementary pairs of very well-poised 9F8(1) hypergeometric series (E. Stade).
  • Matthew Stackpole, Dynamic equivalence of control systems via infinite prolongations (J. Clelland). Assistant Professor, Georgia College.
  • Joshua Wiscons, Moufang sets of finite Morley rank (K. Kearnes). Visiting Assistant Professor, Hamilton College.

2010

  • Eitan Angel, A geometric construction of cyclic cocycles on twisted convolution algebras (A. Gorokhovsky).
  • Young Jo Kwak, Automorphisms of some combinatorially defined Lie algebras over GF(2) (K. Kearnes).
  • Kevin Manley, The discrete fourier-Riccati-Bessel transform for Robin Boundary conditions (E. Stade).
  • Joseph Newhall, On the density of the Henig efficient points of asymptotically compact sets in locally convex vector (R. Kent Goodrich).
  • Tiffany Tasset, Lagrange multipliers  for set-valued functions when ordering cones have empty  interior (R. Kent Goodrich).
  • Erika Wittenborn, On special values of hyperelliptic division polynomials and a formula of Eisenstein (D. Grant).

2009

  • Hugh Denoncourt, Some Combinatorial Models for reduced Expressions in Coxeter Groups (R. Green).
  • Sooran Kang, The Yang-Mills functional and Laplace's equation on quantum Heisenberg manifolds (J. Packer).
  • Ilia Mishev, Coxeter group actions on supplementary pairs of Saalschutzian 4F3(1) hypergeometric series (E. Stade).

2008

  • Corey Bruns, Varations of Independence in Boolean Algebras (J. Monk).
  • Jonas D’Andrea, Wavelet Frames on Fractal Spaces of Dutkay-Jorgensen Type (J. Packer).
  • John Davenport, Analysis of American Options (K. Gustafson).
  • Dana Ernst, A Diagrammatic Representation of an Affine C Temperley-Lieb Algebra (R. Green).
  • Marc Formichella, Functional equations among Barnes' integrals and hypergeometric series (E. Stade).
  • Matthew Nickodemus, Natural Dualities for Finite Groups with Abelian Sylow Subgroups (K. Kearnes).
  • Brent Pohlmann, Structural properties of acyclic heaps with applications to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory (R. Green)
  • Vinod Radhakrishnan, An Asymptotic Fomula for the Number of Non-Serre Curves in a Two Parameter Family of Elliptic Curves (D. Grant). DSP Firmware Engineer, Bedford, MA.
  • Tim Schumacher, Removable boundary singularities for the equation delta u = uâlpha in non-smooth domains (S. Kuznetsov).
  • Troy Seguin, Rick Measures (K. Gustafson).
  • Jason Shaw, Commutator relations and the clones of finite groups"  (A. Szendrei).
campus winter

2007

  • Michael Daniel, Modular Forms on a Function Field Over a Finite Field (L. Walling).
  • Allen Mann, Independence-Friendly Cylindrical Set Algebras (J. Monk).
  • Sheila Miller, Free Left-Distributive Algebras (R. Laver).
  • Noel Sagullo, A Drinfeld Analog of the Brownawell-Waldschmidt Theorem (R. Tubbs).

2006

  • Christopher Catone, Projective Equivalence of Finsler and Riemannian Surfaces (J. Clelland).
  • Amy Chambers, Certain Subalgebras of the Tensor Product of Graph Algebras (J. Packer).
  • Abdulaziz Deajim, On Non-associative Division Algebras Arising from Elliptic Curves (D. Grant).
  • Veronika Furst, A Characterization of Semiorthogonal Parseval Wavelets in Abstract Hilbert Spaces (L. Baggett).

2005

  • Jennifer Horne, Cardinal Functions on Pseudo-Tree Algebras and a Generalization of Homogeneous Weak Density (J. Monk).
  • John Massman, Applications of Algebraic Geometry to error-Correcting codes (D. Grant).
  • Erich McAlister, Noncommutative CW-Complexes Arising From Discrete Groups and Their K-Theory (C. Farsi).

2004

  • Christopher Brown, Connectedness and Reflections in Symmetry Algebras of Differential Equations (A. Ramsay).
  • Robert Cohen, Construction of an Order Theoretic Duality for Certain Groups (M. Walter).
  • William Kirwin, Coherent States and Geometric Quantization (S. Wu).
  • Christopher Seaton, Two Gauss-Bonnet and Poincare-Hopf Theorems for Orbifolds with Boundary (C. Farsi).

2003

  • Christopher Rowe, Coates-Wiles Towers for CM Abelian Varieties (D. Grant).
  • Bret Simon, Torsion Points on a Theta Divisor in the Jacobian of a Fermat Quotient (D. Grant).

2002

  • Suzanne Caulk, Explicit Action of Hecke Operators on Hilbert-Siegel Modular Forms (L. Walling).
  • Douglas Norris, Optimal Solutions to the L-infinity Moment Problem with Lattice Bounds (R. Goodrich).
  • David Tuller, Some Questions in Additive Number Theory (W. Schmidt).