The 29th Annual
Great Plains Operator Theory Symposium
(GPOTS 2009)


Schedule

Tuesday, June 2
Plenary Talks - Eaton Humanities 150
9:00-9:10 a.m. Stein Sture, Interim Provost, Welcome
9:10-9:20 a.m. Eric Stade, Department Chair, Welcome
9:20-9:30 a.m. Carla Farsi, Local Organizer, Welcome and Information
9:30-10:20 a.m. G. Elliott, "The classification question for non-simple inductive limits of matrix algebras over one-dimensional spaces "
10:30-11:00 a.m. coffee break
11:00-11:50 a.m. I. Raeburn, "Phase transitions in a number-theoretic dynamical system"
Lunch
1:30-2:20 p.m. Guihua Gong, TBA
 
Contributed Talks HUM 150 HUM 135 HUM 1B80 HUM 190
2:30-2:50 p.m. A. Kumjian J. Yoon R. Powers A. Paterson
3:00-3:30 p.m. coffee break
3:30-3:50 p.m. J. Brown J. Sarkar C. Jankowski S. Kang
4:00-4:20 p.m. G. Goehle Z. Niu N. Young W. Sun
4:30-4:50 p.m. J. Fang A. van Daele M. Ravichandran B. Mathes
5:00-5:20 p.m. J. Buck K. Quertermous M. Martin  
5:30-7:00 p.m. Reception on Mathematics Building Patio
Wednesday, June 3
Plenary Talks - Eaton Humanities 150
9:00-9:50 a.m. K. Merrill, "Equivalence parameters and a canonical construction for GMRAs "
10:00-10:25 a.m. R.Curto, "Cubic column relations in truncated moment problems "
10:30-11:00 a.m. coffee break
11:00-11:50 a.m. P. Baum, "What is an equivariant index ? "
Lunch
1:30-1:55 p.m. M. Laca, "On the Toeplitz algebra of the affine semigroup over the natural numbers"
2:00-2:25 p.m. GRADUATE STUDENT DISCUSSION SECTION
 
Contributed Talks HUM 150 HUM 135 HUM 1B80 HUM 190
2:30-2:50 p.m. I. Nikolaev V. Deaconu A. Censor R. Roybal
3:00-3:30 p.m. coffee break
3:30-3:50 p.m. E. Redelmeier N. Patani Q. Li M. Mittal
4:00-4:20 p.m. J. McCarthy J. Spielberg M. McGarvey P. Hekmati
4:30-4:50 p.m. T. Mei J. Shotwell O. Yavuz R. Dumitru
5:00-5:20 p.m. G. Popescu M. Tomforde A. Skripka U. Gul
5:30-5:50 p.m. M. Mahoney S. Schmidt    
Thursday, June 4
Plenary Talks - Eaton Humanities 150
9:00-9:50 a.m. D. Bisch, "Bimodules, planarity and freeness"
10:00-10:25 a.m. M. Landstad, "Can a function and its Fourier transform both have compact support? And other questions with the same answer"
10:30-11:00 a.m. coffee break
11:00-11:50 a.m. C. Seaton, "Orbifold groupoids, sectors, and wreath products"
12:00-12:50 p.m. GPOTS ANNUAL OPEN PROBLEM SESSION
Thursday afternoon is free for activities of your choice.
3:30-5:30 p.m. GPOTS Annual Soccer Match at Kittredge Middle Field
5:30-9:30 p.m. GPOTS Banquet at Chautauqua Dining Hall
Friday, June 5
Plenary Talks - Eaton Humanities 150
9:00-9:50 a.m. D. Williams, "The Mackey machine for crossed products "
10:00-10:25 a.m. S. Sakai, "Some remarks on the Kadison-Singer problem"
10:30-11:00 a.m. coffee break
11:00-11:50 a.m. N. Larsen, "Co-universal C*-algebras for product systems of Hilbert bimodules "
Lunch
1:30-2:20 p.m. L. Li, "On the classification of inductive limit algebras"
 
Contributed Talks HUM 150 HUM 135 HUM 1B80 HUM 190
2:30-2:50 p.m. T. Tonev F. Pop P.-W. Ng  
3:00-3:30 p.m. coffee break
3:30-3:50 p.m. H. Liang S. Mukherjee V. Furst  
4:00-4:20 p.m. T. Loring Z. Lykova S. Avsec  
4:30-4:50 p.m. J. Quigg D. Pitts P. Boggiato  
5:00-5:20 p.m. B. Duncan J. Orr V. Kaftal  
5:30-5:50 p.m. D. Archey W.-S. Li D. Larson  
Saturday, June 6
Plenary Talks - Eaton Humanities 150
9:00-9:50 a.m. C. Akemann, "Extending a state from a MASA of a von Neumann algebra "
10:00-10:25 a.m. R. Smith, "Close separable nuclear C*-algebras"
10:30-11:00 a.m. coffee break
11:00-11:50 a.m. H. Li, "Turbulence, representations, and trace-preserving actions "