Current Courses

Fall 2014

COURSE TITLE SECT TIME DAYS ROOM MAX INSTRUCTOR
LING 1000 LANGUAGE IN US SOCIETY 010 12:00-12:50 MW HUMN 250 97 J HOLMAN
Recitation 011 8:00-8:50 F EDUC 138 25 V KHOO
Recitation 012 9:00-9:50 F RAMY N1B75 25 V KHOO
Recitation 013 2:00-2:50 F CLRE 104 25 H FENG
Recitation 014 3:00-3:50 F EDUC 134 25 H FENG
LING 1000 LANGUAGE IN US SOCIETY 020 3:00-3:50 MW EDUC 220 100 J TORRES
Recitation 021 8:00-8:50 F EDUC 136 25 J MANIETTA
Recitation 022 8:00-8:50 F HLMS 251 25 J DESJARDINS
Recitation 023 3:00-3:50 F EDUC 136 25 J DESJARDINS
Recitation 024 4:00-4:50 F EDUC 134 25 J DESJARDINS
LING 1020 LANGUAGES OF THE WORLD 010 9:00-9:50 MW HLMS 252 100 E COLES-HARRIS
Recitation 011 8:00-8:50 F EDUC 134 25 J MAO
Recitation 012 9:00-9:50 F KTCH 119 25 T LIN
Recitation 013 8:00-8:50 F HLMS 229 25 T LIN
Recitation 014 2:00-2:50 F CLRE 209 25 T LIN
LING 1020 LANGUAGES OF THE WORLD 020 11:00-11:50 MW EDUC 220 75 W STYLER
Recitation 021 8:00-8:50 F HLMS 193 25 N KHALILI
Recitation 022 2:00-2:50 F HLMS 211 25 K GOULD
Recitation 023 4:00-4:50 F HLMS 185 25 K GOULD
Recitation 024 9:00-9:50 F CLRE 302 25 N KHALILI
LING 1900 PRACTICUM: LITERACY 801
LING 2000 INTRO TO LINGUISTICS 010 1:00-1:50 MW HLMS 252 125 R SCARBOROUGH
Recitation 011 8:00-8:50 F HUMN 186 25 G KAZEMINEJAD
Recitation 012 9:00-9:50 F HLMS 211 25 K PHELPS
Recitation 013 8:00-8:50 F HLMS 211 25 K PHELPS
Recitation 016 3:00-3:50 F EDUC 138 25 G KAZEMINEJAD
Recitation 015 4:00-4:50 F EDUC 136 25 K PHELPS
LING 3005 COGNITIVE SCIENCE 001 2:00-2:50 MWF ENGR CTR 105 50 M EISENBERG
LING 3100 LANGUAGE SOUND STRUCTURES 010 3:00-3:50 MW HUMN 125 44 L MARQUES
Recitation 011 9:00-9:50 F HUMN 1B45 22 J VILLALPANDO
Recitation 012 1:00-1:50 F HUMN 1B45 22 J VILLALPANDO
LING 3430 SEMANTICS 001 9:30-10:45 TTH EKLC E1B75 30 B FOX
LING 3800 TCHN ENG AS A SCND LANG 001 12:30-1:45 TTH KTCH 118 20 C NORLOFF
LING 4100 PERSPECTIVES ON LANGUAGE 001 2:00-3:15 TTH ECON 205 40 S DUMAN
LING 4220 LANGUAGE AND MIND 001 2:00-3:15 TTH MUEN E432 23 J DUFFIELD
LING 4420 MORPHOLOGY & SYNTAX 001 3:30-4:45 TTH CLUB 4 50 N WILLIAMS
LING 4560 LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT 001 9:30-10:45 TTH See Dept 6 K BOERGER
LING 4560 LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT 002 11:00-12:15 TTH See Dept 6 K BOERGER
LING 5030 LINGUISTIC PHONETICS 010 9:30-10:45 TTH CLRE 208 36 R SCARBOROUGH
Recitation 12 9:00-10:15 F HUMN 1B35 18 S BEER
Recitation 014 10:30-11:45 F HUMN 1B35 18 S BEER
LING 5200 INTRO TO COMP CORPUS LING 001 4:00-6:30 M HUMN 1B45 20 K COHEN
LING 5420 MORPHOLOGY & SYNTAX 001 2:00-3:15 TTH CLRE 209 25 B FOX
LING 5570 INTRO DIACHRONIC LINGUISTICS 001 9:30-10:45 TTH HLMS 285 20 Z FRAJZYNGIER
LING 5620 TEACHING ESL PRONUNCIATION 001 12:30-1:45 TTH FLMG 279 20 C NORLOFF
LING 5630 TESOL MATERIALS & METHODS 001 3:30-4:45 TTH ECON 16 15 M THOMAS-RUZIC
LING 5832 NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING 001

4:30-5:45

MW ENGR 1B28 20 J YING
LING 6510 LANG STRUC: AMAZONIAN LANGUAGES 001 3:30-4:45 TTH CLRE 104 18 K STENZEL
LING 7410 PHONOLOGICAL THEORY 001 12:30-1:45 TTH HLMS 104 20 M HULDEN
LING 7415 COG SCI RSRCH PRACTICUM 1 001 9:30-11:30 W See Dept 25 T SUMNER
LING 7425 COG SCI RSRCH PRACTICUM 2 001 9:30-11:30 W See Dept 25 T SUMNER
LING 7775 TOPICS: COGNITIVE SCIENCE 001 12:00-2:00 F MUEN D430 15 T SUMNER
LING 7800 CONCEPTS & CATEGORIES 001 2:00-3:15 TTH HLMS 267 25 B NARASIMHAN
LING 7800 COMPUTATIONAL LEXICAL SEMANTICS 002 11:00-12:15 TTH KTCH 301 25 M PALMER
LING 7800 LING CIRCLE 003 4-5:30 MW CLRE 209 36
LING 4830 Honors Thesis 800 Arranged See Dept
LING 4900 Independent Study 900 Arranged See Dept
LING 5900 Independent Study 900 Arranged See Dept
LING 6940 Master's Degree Candidate 900 Arranged See Dept
LING 6950 Master's Thesis 900 Arranged See Dept
LING 7900 Independent Study 900 Arranged See Dept
LING 8990 Doctoral Thesis 900 Arranged See Dept