Judges Needed

Greetings!  As you know, every spring, first-year law students at Colorado Law take a class in appellate advocacy. And we're writing to ask you to volunteer as a judge for oral arguments.

Oral arguments will take place from April 4 to 16, 2014.  Most arguments will be held in Denver at the Tenth Circuit or the Colorado Court of Appeals, and some will be held in Boulder at Colorado Law. Unless otherwise indicated, the arguments will last approximately 2 hours each (detailed schedule below). 

If you are interested, please use our online RSVP form here.

This year we are using two different problems.  One, which is being used in sections taught by Todd Stafford, Gabrielle Stafford, and Natalie Mack, concerns an appeal to the Seventh Circuit concerning inmate Marcos Perez's claim that Correctional Officer Lenny Andrews violated his Eighth Amendment right to be free from cruel and unusual punishment while imprisoned.  A plaintiff in an Eighth Amendment claim arising out of an attack by a fellow prisoner must show that the prison employee had actual knowledge of a substantial risk of serious harm and failed to act reasonably in response to that risk. Here, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Andrews, finding insufficient evidence that Andrews had actual knowledge of the risk to Perez.  Perez appealed that judgment. 

The second problem, which is being used in sections taught by Amy Bauer and Corie Rosen Felder, concerns an appeal to the Colorado Court of Appeals concerning defendant Edward Valiferno's motion to suppress. Valiferno moved to suppress evidence gathered during a one-on-one showup procedure.  Evidence of an identification made during one-on-one showup procedure should be suppressed when the procedure is impermissibly suggestive and unreliable. Here, the trial court granted the motion to suppress in a minute order.  The People appealed that judgment. 

So that you can prepare, we will provide a bench brief and the students' briefs.

We hope you'll be able to join us by volunteering your time, and we much appreciate your involvement in preparing the next generation of lawyers.  Please also pass this message along to other members of your firm or organization who might also be willing to volunteer.


1. 4/4/2014 (Fri)

12:00 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 3

Bauer

2. 4/4/2014 (Fri)

12:00 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 4

T. Stafford

3. 4/4/2014 (Fri)

2:00 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 3

Bauer

4. 4/4/2014 (Fri)

2:00 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 4

T. Stafford

5. 4/4/2014 (Fri)

4:00 PM (1 HR)

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 3

Bauer

6. 4/4/2014 (Fri)

4:00 PM (1 HR)

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 4

T. Stafford

7. 4/7/14 (Mon)

12:45 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 1

Rosen Felder

8. 4/7/14 (Mon)

12:45 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 2

Bauer

9. 4/7/14 (Mon)

12:45 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 3

G. Stafford

10. 4/7/14 (Mon)

12:45 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 4

T. Stafford

11.  4/7/14 (Mon)

2:45 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 1

Rosen Felder

12.  4/7/14 (Mon)

2:45 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 2

Bauer

13.  4/7/14 (Mon)

2:45 PM (1 HR)

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 3

G. Stafford

14. 4/7/14 (Mon)

2:45 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 4

T. Stafford

15. 4/9/14 (Wed)

9:30 AM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 2

Mack

16. 4/9/14 (Wed)

11:45 AM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 2

Mack

17. 4/9/14 (Wed)

12:00 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 1

Rosen Felder

18. 4/9/14 (Wed)

12:00 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 3

G. Stafford

19. 4/9/14 (Wed)

12:00 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 4

Bauer

20. 4/9/14 (Wed)

2:00 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 1

Rosen Felder

21. 4/9/14 (Wed)

2:00 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 3

G. Stafford

22. 4/9/14 (Wed)

2:00 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 4

Bauer

23. 4/9/14 (Wed)

2:45 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 2

Mack

24. 4/9/14 (Wed)

4:00 PM (1 HR)

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 4

Bauer

25. 4/9/14 (Wed)

6:30 PM

Wolf Law, Room 300

T. Stafford

26. 4/10/14 (Thurs)

3:00 PM

Wittemyer Courtroom

G. Stafford

27. 4/10/14 (Thurs)

3:00 PM

Carrigan Courtroom

T. Stafford

28. 4/10/14 (Thurs)

5:00 PM

Wittemyer Courtroom

G. Stafford

29. 4/10/14 (Thurs)

5:00 PM

Carrigan Courtroom

T. Stafford

30. 4/10/14 (Thurs)

7:00 PM (1 HR)

Wittemyer Courtroom

G. Stafford

31. 4/11/14 (Fri)

11:45 AM (1 HR)

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 2

Mack

32. 4/11/14 (Fri)

12:00 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 3

G. Stafford

33. 4/11/14 (Fri)

12:45 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 2

Mack

34. 4/11/14 (Fri)

2:00 PM (1 HR)

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 3

G. Stafford

35. 4/11/14 (Fri)

2:45 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 2

Mack

36. 4/14/14 (Mon)

1:00 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 1

Rosen Felder

37. 4/14/14 (Mon)

1:00 PM (1 HR)

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 3

Bauer

38. 4/14/14 (Mon)

3:00 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 1

Rosen Felder

39. 4/16/14 (Wed)

9:00 AM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 2

Rosen Felder

40. 4/16/14 (Wed)

11:00 AM (1 HR)

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 2

Rosen Felder

41. 4/16/14 (Wed)

12:15 PM (1 HR)

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 2

Mack

42. 4/16/14 (Wed)

1:15 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 2

Mack

43. 4/16/14 (Wed)

3:15 PM-4:45 PM

Tenth Circuit, Courtroom 2

Mack