Law Alumni Board

The Law Alumni Board is made up of 28 Colorado Law graduates. The members promote the best interests of the Law School by stimulating interest in, building loyalty for, and increasing support for the Law School among its alumni and students, and assisting the Law School in serving the needs of its alumni, students, and faculty, the legal profession, and the public at large. The 2014-15 Board Chair is Laura Sturges and the Chair-Elect is Franz Hardy.

Nikea Bland ('05), O'Malley Law Office
Bethiah Beale Crane (’79), Crane & Tejada, P.C.
Darla Daniel ('01), Colorado State Bank and Trust
Eric Elliff (Past Chair) (’87), Judge, Denver District Court, 2nd Judicial District
W. Harold “Sonny” Flowers, Jr. (’71), Hurth, Sisk & Blakemore, LLP
Mark Fogg ('79), COPIC
Chris Gaddis (’04), JBS USA Holdings, Inc.
Richard Gast ('81), Gast Johnson & Muffly, PC
Hugh Gottschalk (’79), Wheeler Trigg O’Donnell LLP
Marc H. Graboyes (’96), CytoBiotics, LLC
Sarah Heck Griffin (’84), Jones Day
Franz Hardy (Chair) (’00), Gordon & Rees LLP
Marisa Hudson-Arney ('01), Condit Csajaghy LLC
Carolyn McIntosh (’81), Squire Patton Boggs LLP
Richard Murray ('07), Polsinelli
Ben M. Ochoa (’87), Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP
Greg Ramos ('92), Sherman & Howard LLC
Siddhartha Rathod (‘07), Rathod | Mohamedbhai LLC
Meshach Rhoades (‘04), Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Ann M. Roan (’89), Colorado State Public Defender
Regina M. Rodriguez (’88), Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
Michael R. Savage (’96), U.S. Trust
Lance Sears (’75), Sears & Associates, P.C. 
Lucy Stark (Chair-Elect) (’98), Holland & Hart LLP
David Steefel ('78), Retired
Amber Tafoya ('02), AT&T
Andrea Wang (’01), Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP
Maureen Weston (’92), Pepperdine University School of Law

Colorado Law thanks each of the following for their service as Law Alumni Board Chairs:

Donald H. Alspaugh (’72)
Elisabeth Arenales (’93)
Betty Carter Arkell (’75)
Robert Backus (’64)
Christopher R. Brauchli (’61)
James D. Brown ('73)
Don P. Brown, Jr. (’89)
Hon. Sheila P. Carrigan (’82)
Donald Cordova ('64)
Alan DeMuth ('61)
Laurence W. Demuth, Jr. (’53)
Peter Dietze ('62)
Carl A. Eklund (’71)
Hon. Eric Elliff ('87)
Todd Fredrickson (’91)
Edmundo A. Gonzales (’72)
Gary M. Jackson (’70)
William P. Johnson (’58)
Hon. Robert J. Kapelke (’66)
Neil C. King (’56)
Frances A. Koncilja (’72)
Mark R. Levy (’72)
Brian Meegan (’97)
Hon. Walker Miller ('63)
Harriet Moskovit ('73)
Hon. Juanita Rice (’81)
Eric Rothaus (’01)
Jennifer Smith (’00)
David  Steefel ('78)
Jan Steiert (’78)
Laura Sturges ('05)
Kara Veitch (’00)
Lee Wills ('56)
Stephen Young (’96)

Colorado Law thanks each of the following for their service as Law Alumni Board Members:

Hon. Donald E. Abram (’63)
Donald H. Alspaugh (’72)
David Archuleta (’89)
Elisabeth Arenales (’93)
Betty Carter Arkell (’75)
James J. Arndt (’82)
Marilyn Averill (’88)
Robert Backus (’64)
Hon. Ken Barnhill (’53)
Christina T. Bearman Von Wald (’76)
Hon. Michael Bender (’67)
Dick Bernick (’52)
Chalres Berry ('75)
J. Fern Black (’72)
Walter D. Bradley (’63)
L. Richard Bratton (’57)
Christopher R. Brauchli (’61)
Ingrid Briant (’98)
Don P. Brown, Jr. (’89)
James D. Brown (’73)
Thomas Brown ('64)
Anne Burford ('64)
Hon. Sheila P. Carrigan (’82)
John K.  Carson (’87)
Charles L. Casteel (’75)
Anne Castle (’81)
Kenneth Caughey ('55)
Ben Chidlaw (’55)
Hon. Patricia Clark ('61)
Martha T. Collins Rolle (’77)
Rebecca A. Koppes Conway (’78)
John Cooper (’69)
Donald Cordova ('64)
James A. Cotton (’70)
Darrell M. Daley (’87)
Kermit L. Darkey (’57)
Marilyn David (’82)
Alan DeMuth ('61)
Laurence W. DeMuth, Jr. (’53)
Peter Dietze (’62)
Hon. Richard  Doucette (’66)
Graydon F. Dowis, Jr. (’53)
Carl A. Eklund (’71)
Thomas Farley ('59)
Lindsay Fischer (’59)
Robert Fleming ('49)
Todd Fredrickson (’91)
Ann Frick (’78)
H. Patrick Furman (’80)
Robert Giacomini ('57)
Edmundo A. Gonzales (’72)
Steve Goodhue (’82)
Jack Graves (’94)
Bill Gray ('66)
Paula Greisen (’90)
Hon. Carol M. Haller (’85)
Lynn A. Hammond (’60)
John Hay ('64)
Alan Heath (’68)
Gregory K. Hoskin (’65)
Melissa Hubbard (’83)
T. Henry Hutchinson ('51)
Jack N. Hyatt (’68)
William J. Hybl (’67)
Gary M. Jackson (’70)
John Jacus (’84)
William P. Johnson (’58)
Clayton Johnson ('63)
Julie A Johnson (’91)
Jacqueline Johnson (’91)
William P. Johnson ('58)
Hon. Claudia J. Jordan (’80)
Hon. Robert J. Kapelke (’66)
Wesley C. Kettelkamp, Jr. (’50)
Neil C. King (’56)
Gail H. Klapper (’68)
Prof. Howard Klemme (’54)
Vance Knapp (’94)
David C. Knowlton (’53)
Frances A. Koncilja (’72)
Lynn Kuykendall (’68)
Moses Lasky ('33)
Carl L. Lathrop (’53)
Bob Lawrence (’83)
Beverly E. Ledbetter (’72)
Art M. Lee (’93)
Mark R. Levy (’72)
C.J. Lewis ('69)
Geraldine R. Link (Hughes) (’93)
James S. Lochhead (’78)
Manuel I. Lopez (’74)
Michelle Lucero (’89)
Angela Lujan-Ogle ('82)
Sandy MacDougall (’62)
Hon. Dennis Maes (’72)
Vicki Mandell-King (’75)
E. Gregory Martin (’59)
Hon. Alex Martinez (’76)
Elsa Martinez Tenreiro-Theis (’89)
Karen J. Mathis (’75)
Frank Maynes ('58)
Michael McCarthy (’75)
William McClearn ('51)
James R. McCotter (’69)
Brian Meegan (’97)
H. Barton Mendenhall (’71)
Hon. Walker Miller ('63)
Robert (Bob) Miller ('65)
Steven K. Moise (’69)
Myra Monfort Runyan (’75)
Peggy Montano (’80)
G. Bryan Morgan (’66)
Harriet Moskovit ('73)
Robert Nagel (’53)
Larry Naves (’74)
Hon. Linda K. Neuman (’73)
Daphne O’Connor (’94)
Hon. Steven Pelican (’71)
Sen. Edwin Perlmutter (’78)
Hon. Connie Peterson (’75)
Hon. Charles D. Pierce (’52)
Leslie Pizzi (’78)
Anthony F.  Prinster (’66)
James Pughe ('51)
John Purvis (’68)
Matthew D.   Ramirez (’98)
Manuel Ramos (’73)
Hon. Juanita Rice (’81)
Hon. Bill Ritter, Jr. (’81)
Garth Rogers (’62)
Margaret "Meg" Rosegay (’80)
John Rosenbloom (’74)
Eric Rothaus (’01)
Kristin Rozansky ('94)
Hon. Luis Rovira ('50)
Robert A. Ruyle (’59)
Heather L. Ryan (’79)
John Sayre ('48)
James E. Scarboro (’70)
Steve Segal (’89)
Katherine A. Shand Larkin (’78)
Mariana Shulstad (’66)
C. Morgan Smith (’66)
Jennifer Smith (’00)
Larry C. Smith (’96)
Jan Steiert (’78)
Hon. Alan L. Sternberg (’50)
Laura Sturges ('05)
Hon. John-David Sullivan (’57)
Andrew Sultan (’99)
Katherine A. Tamblyn (’63)
B. Lawrence Theis (’75)
Lawrence Treece (’67)
Jack Vahrenwald (’67)
Kara Veitch (’00)
David F. Vela (’73)
Richard VonWald ('68)
Clark Weaver ('69)
Arnold C. Wegher (’61)
Hon. William L. West (’57)
Britt Weygandt (’97)
Brit White (’70)
Anthony Williams ('51)
Lee Wills ('56)
John Wittemyer (’65)
Stow L. Witwer, Jr. (’61)
David L. Wood (’62)
Ruth M. Wright (’72)
Hon. Marsha Yeager (’65)
Stephen Young (’96)
Ed Zorn (’72)