Law School Celebrates Annual Spring Awards Ceremony

April 15, 2006

Every year Colorado Law School hosts the Annual Spring Ceremony in the Lindsley Memorial Courtroom, when students, faculty and staff at the Law School honor their colleagues for both academic achievement and contributions to the life and mission of the University.

The following awards were given out during this year_s Spring Awards Ceremony: Barbara B. Leggate Humanitarian Award_Kari Robinson & Cindy Gibbons

Awarded to a staff member with a compassionate concern for all students who has done the most to make the law school a more tolerable and humane place for students.

Meritorious Student_Brian Mason

Presented to a third-year student who contributed the most to the Law School community over the course of their legal studies.

Legal Aid and Defender Program Award_Harry Budisidharta, Karl Schock, & Kirsten Westerland

Awarded to students for outstanding commitment and service to the Legal Aid and Defender Program and its clients.

Indian Law Clinic Award_Rachel Gillar & Lauren Templeton

Awarded to students who excel in client service and classroom participation, and therefore embody the Indian Law clinic_s goals of providing the highest quality representation in a rigourous educational environment.

Outstanding Asian Pacific American Law Graduate_Rita Sanzgiri

Outstanding Latina/o Law Graduate_Adelita DeHerrera

Women_s Law Caucus Fellowship_Sarah Quicksall, Julia Kneeland, Kielly Dunn, & ________

Loan Repayment Assistance Program_ Gina Bata

Awarded to a student who chooses legal careers in public service or with non-profit organizations.

ALI-ABA Scholarship and Leadership Award_Gina Bata

Presented to a student who best represents a combination of scholarship and leadership qualities.

Moot courts_ABA Mock Trial Team, ATLA Team, Hispanic National Bar Association Moot Court Team, Jessup International Law Moot Court Team, Jim R. Carrigan Trial Team, National Telecom Team, Native American Law Students Association Moot Court Team, Rothgerber Moot Court Team, Pace Environmental Law Team, Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Team

Irving P. Andrews Award_Lisa Neal-Graves

Awarded to a student who has shown the same service, intellect and commitment which Mr. Andrews, a Denver trial attorney typifies.

SBA-Sutcliffe Distinguished Service Award_Brian Mason

Awarded to a student who has show outstanding dedication and service to the Law School community.

Journal of Telecommunications and High Technology Law Writing Award_Lisa Neal-Graves

Journal of Telecommunications and High Technology Law Stephen William Leadership Award_Lisa Neal-Graves

Don W. Sears Award_Adam Reed, Stephanie Lynch, Joseph Rosenblum, _________, ___________, ____________-

Edward C. King Award_Brian Mason

Awarded to a student whose outstanding leadership and achievement exemplify Dean King_s ideals.

Jonathan B. Chase Fellowship_Sarah Sorum & Kielly Dunn

Awarded to student who will engage in legal work during the summer on behalf of the disadvantaged or on a legal matter that raises important human rights issues.

Staff Appreciation Award_Kari Robinson

Lifetime Achievement award_Rosemary Siote

Sprit of Community Award_Elizabeth Porter-Merrill & ______________

Outstanding Legal Writing Professor_Natalie Mack

Outstanding New Faculty Award_Laura Spitz

Presented in appreciation of a new faculty member who has shown great service to students and to law school life, both inside and outside the classroom.

Excellence in Teaching Award_Clare Huntington

Presented in appreciation of the exceptional effort faculty member has made to enhance students_ educational experience both inside and outside the classroom.