Courses - Spring 2017

Undergraduate Courses

Course

Title

Professor

Day/Time

Room

Enrollment

Core

ETHN 1022-001
Intro to Africana Studies
Atuire
TTh 11-12:15
HALE 230
 
Hum Diversity, Non Western
ETHN 2001-001
Foundations: Race and Ethnicity in the U.S.
Villanueva
MWF 10-10:50
HLMS 229
 
 
ETHN 2013-001
Critical Issues in Native North America
Carroll / Grant (TA)
MWF 12-12:50
EKLC E1B20
 
Hum Diversity, US Context
ETHN 2432-001
African American History
Holmes / Husain (TA)
TTh 12:30-1:45
HUMN 250
 
Hum Diversity, US Context
ETHN 2536-100
Survey of Chicana/o History and Culture
Perez
TTh 11-12:15
KTCH 1B87
 
Hum Diversity, US Context
ETHN 3024-100
Intro to Critical Sports Studies
Villanueva
MW 12-12:50
EDUC 220
 
 
ETHN 3024-101
Recitation
Browsh (TA)
F 3-3:50
ECON 2
 
 
ETHN 3024-102
Recitation
Browsh (TA)
W 2-2:50
TBA
 
 
ETHN 3024-103
Recitation
Browsh (TA)
F 2-2:50
EDUC 143
 
 
ETHN 3044-001
Race, Class, Gender, Crime
Potter
TTh 12:30-1:45
HUMN 190
 
 
ETHN 3044-002
Race, Class, Gender, Crime
Belknap
TTh 2-3:15
EKLC E1B20
 
 
ETHN 3101-801
Sel Tpc: Social Justice
Belknap
W 4-6:30
GUGG 2
 
 
ETHN 3102-001
Sel Tpc: Race, Crime, Punishment
Holmes
TTh 2-3:15
GUGG 2
 
 
ETHN 3103-001
Sel Tpc: Native Environmental Issues
Carroll
MW 3-4:15
HUMN 125
 
 
ETHN 3104-001
Spc Tpc: Governance of Sport
Pielke
TTh 11-12:15
See Dept
 
 
ETHN 3105-001
Spc Tpc: Bruce Lee and the Trans-Pacific
Maeda
TTh 11-12:15
HUMN 190
 
 
ETHN 3136-001
Chicana Feminisms
Perez
TTh 12:30-1:45
KTCH 1B84
 
 
ETHN 3212-001
Intro to Hip/Hop Studies
Freeman
MWF 2-2:50
RAMY N1B31
 
 
ETHN 3213-001
American Indian Women
Medak-Saltzman
W 3-5:30
KTCH 1B71
 
 
ETHN 3314-001
Violence Against Women and Girls
Potter
TTh 3:30-4:45
VAC 1B20
 
 
ETHN 3501-001
Theory, Methods, Writing in Ethnic Studies
Williams
TTh 3:30-4:45
HUMN 190
 
 
ETHN 4102-001
Sp Tpc: Ethnography of American Blackness
Williams
TTh 12:30-1:45
KTCH 1B44
 
 
ETHN 4102-002
Sp Tpc: Sex, Race, and the City
Holmes
TTh 3:30-6:00
CLUB 13
 
 
ETHN 4213-001
Indigenous Futurisms
Medak-Saltzman
TTh 12:30-1:45
CLRE 209
 
 
ETHN 4714-001
Sport and Social Justice
Villanueva
TTh 3:30-4:45
CLRE 104
 
 
ETHN 4951-001
Senior Seminar
Aldama
TTh 2-3:15
ATLS 1B29
 
 

Graduate Courses

Course

Title

Professor

Day/Time

Room

Enrollment

Notes

ETHN 5102-001
Spc Tpc: Ethnography of American Blackness
Williams
TTh 12:30-1:45
KTCH 1B44
 
Meets with ETHN 4102-001
ETHN 5102-002
Spc Tpc:Sex, Race, and the City
Holmes
TTh 3:30-6:00
CLUB 13
 
Meets with ETHN 4102-002
ETHN 5213-001
Indigenous Futurisms
Medak-Saltzman
TTh 12:30-1:45
CLRE 209
 
Meets with ETHN 4213-001
ETHN 6014-001
Sport and Social Justice
Villanueva
TTh 3:30-4:45
CLRE 104
 
Meets with ETHN 4714-001
ETHN 6110-001
Chicana/o US/Mex Borderlands
Aldama
W 3:30-6:00
KTCH 277